Vuelta a España: Bouhanni wins stage 8 in Albacete

Valverde stays in the red leader's jersey

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

FDJ.fr sprinter Nacer Bouhanni bagged his second stage win at the Vuelta when he just managed to hold off Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) by a wheel in the bunch sprint in Albacete. Both riders finished well clear of Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who showed his form is coming as he nipped around points leader John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) to take third.

Speaking after his victory, Bouhanni confessed he had been close to abandoning after getting sunstroke on yesterday’s stage. But the Frenchman was always close to the front of the bunch as crosswinds produced some frantic racing over the concluding 25 kilometres.

With 10km left, the lead group contained 60-odd riders. When Tinkoff-Saxo, Omega Pharma-QuickStep and BMC ramped up the pace on the front, this group split in half, with Degenkolb and Giant’s GC leader Warren Barguil among those caught out. Second-placed Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Astana’s Fabio Aru and Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin were also in this second group.

The gap between these two groups went out to 15 seconds, but was closed down with 5km to go by Giant. Degenkolb committed himself to the chase in order to defend Barguil’s GC position, and this undoubtedly impacted on his chances in the sprint.

Giant were quickly back in their accustomed position on the front of the line as this group sped into Albacete. But that pursuit had cost them vital reserves. As they wilted, Omega Pharma led into the final 800-metre straight with the goal of setting up Tom Boonen. But the Belgian and everyone else was caught out when Bouhanni accelerated clear with 300 metres to the line.

The Frenchman opened up a gap of two bike lengths on Matthews, who closed right up on Bouhanni but ran out of room before the finish, where Bouhanni lurched to the left and towards the Australian. There was, however, no complaint from the Orica man.

“Everyone expected crosswinds today and that meant everyone wanted to be at the front,” said Bouhanni. “I stayed with Geoffroy Soupe in the final kilometres, but I was quite a way back down the line coming up the straight.

“I started my sprint from 300 metres out despite the headwind because I didn't want to get boxed in. Usually, that’s too far out for me but I had good legs today,” added Bouhanni, who revealed: “Yesterday I wasn’t far off abandoning because I had a bit of sunstroke.”

Despite all of the drama in the crosswind, the GC favourites all finished close behind the sprinters, with Alejandro Valverde still in the leader’s red jersey going into tomorrow’s summit finish at Valdelinares.

How it unfolded

After rolling out of Baeza, the break formed almost as soon as the race was deneutralised, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) and Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) clipping away. The Italian and Spaniard opened a lead of 7-14 on the peloton after 30km, but there was to be no repeat of yesterday’s success for the escapees.

Their advantage was held at around seven minutes until FDJ.fr and Giant-Shimano moved to the front of the peloton and began to trim it back. Halfway into the stage, Favilli and Aramendia’s lead dropped below five minutes and it continued to dwindle rapidly.

With just two riders in the break, there was a bonus second on offer to the first rider from the peloton to cross the line at the two intermediate sprints. The first of these went to points leader Degenkolb.

The second produced an interesting little contest between Sky and Tinkoff-Saxo, who were each keeping close tabs on the other’s leader. After Alberto Contador had shaped to sprint, Sky were quick to respond. That left Contador’s “lead-out man” Sergio Paulinho as the unlikely winner of the bonus second.

This flurry of action was the prelude to the battle between the big teams when the wind began to gust heading towards Albacete. The bunch’s increase in pace approaching this dangerous zone spelled the end for Favilli and Aramendia’s hopes. They were swept up with 40km to go.

Soon after, Sky jumped to the front of the bunch, clearly determined to prevent Froome being caught out as the wind started to blow from the right. Echelons formed behind the lead group, where Belkin, Trek and Tinkoff added their weight to the pace-setting.

Initially, none of the GC favourites was caught out, but the acceleration produced by Classics specialists Fabian Cancellara and Tom Boonen cut the numbers up front to little more than a quarter of the field. That left the sprinters’ teams low on numbers and helped to set up the thrilling finale contested by all of the best sprinters in the race.

The peloton rides through Albacete during stage 8

Full Results

Result

1    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    4:29:00     

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

3    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale          

4    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

5    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol          

6    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

7    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

8    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

9    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

10    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

11    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

12    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling          

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

14    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

15    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

16    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka          

17    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

18    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha          

19    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

20    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

21    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

22    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team          

23    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

24    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo          

25    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

26    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

27    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

28    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

29    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team          

30    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha          

31    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

32    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge          

33    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

34    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

35    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha          

36    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

37    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp          

38    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

39    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky          

40    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

41    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

42    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team          

43    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

44    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano          

45    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

46    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

47    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

48    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

49    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

50    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team          

51    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky          

52    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team          

53    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

54    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

55    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:10     

56    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:00:13     

57    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky          

58    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:16     

59    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:00:18     

60    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:00:20     

61    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

62    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:53     

63    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale          

64    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

65    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar          

66    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

67    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

68    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

69    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka          

70    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

71    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale          

72    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp          

73    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

74    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

75    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

76    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo          

77    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing          

78    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

79    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

80    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale          

81    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team          

82    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing          

83    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

84    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

85    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

86    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling          

87    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

88    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

89    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp          

90    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

91    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

92    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

93    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team          

94    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

95    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale          

96    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar          

97    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

98    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha          

99    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

100    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

101    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

102    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp          

103    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

104    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida          

105    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

106    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

107    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

108    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:08     

109    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

110    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr          

111    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

112    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

113    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha          

114    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing          

115    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

116    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:13     

117    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

118    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

119    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:16     

120    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:26     

121    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:52     

122    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

123    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:01:55     

124    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

125    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:23     

126    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

127    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

128    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

129    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano          

130    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team          

131    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr          

132    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

133    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo          

134    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

135    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team          

136    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

137    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

138    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

139    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge          

140    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp          

141    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

142    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

143    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

144    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

145    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

146    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

147    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

148    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha          

149    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale          

150    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha          

151    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar          

152    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

153    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale          

154    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

155    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

156    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

157    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr          

158    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

159    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

160    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar          

161    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar          

162    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

163    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

164    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

165    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    0:02:30     

166    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

167    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:03:00     

168    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

169    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky          

170    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

171    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:03:51     

172    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:05:52     

173    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:06:47     

174    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale          

175    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling          

176    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

177    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

178    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

179    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo          

180    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

181    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing          

182    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

183    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge          

184    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano          

185    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

186    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale          

187    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale          

188    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:08:59     

189    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing          

190    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr          

191    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling          

192    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team          

Point 1

Result

1    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4     pts

2    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

3    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    1     

Point 2

Result

1    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4     pts

2    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    2     

3    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

Finish

Result

1    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    25     pts

2    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    20     

3    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    16     

4    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    14     

5    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    12     

6    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

7    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

8    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    8     

9    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

10    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    6     

11    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    5     

12    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    3     

14    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

15    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    1     

Combative rider

Result

1    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA          

Team

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13:27:00     

2    Cannondale Pro Cycling          

3    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step          

4    Tinkoff - Saxo          

5    Orica GreenEdge          

6    BMC Racing Team          

7    Team Giant - Shimano          

8    Team Katusha          

9    Team SKY          

10    Movistar Team          

11    Lotto Belisol    0:00:20     

12    MTN - Qhubeka    0:00:53     

13    FDJ.fr          

14    Trek Factory Racing          

15    Garmin Sharp          

16    Lampre - Merida    0:01:06     

17    Astana Pro Team    0:01:46     

18    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits          

19    IAM Cycling          

20    AG2R La Mondiale    0:02:39     

21    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:48     

22    Team Europcar    0:02:59     

General classification after stage 8

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    31:21:20     

2    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    0:00:15     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:18     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:00:20     

5    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    0:00:41     

6    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:00:45     

7    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:00:55     

8    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:00:58     

9    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:02     

10    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:06     

11    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:01:09     

12    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:01:11     

13    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:12     

14    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:01:18     

15    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:01:34     

16    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:12     

17    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:19     

18    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:25     

19    Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    0:02:30     

20    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:02:46     

21    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:02:50     

22    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:02:59     

23    Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:03:10     

24    Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing    0:03:28     

25    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:03:37     

26    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:03:45     

27    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:03:47     

28    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:04:10     

29    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:04:47     

30    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    0:04:52     

31    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:05:48     

32    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:06:56     

33    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:07:03     

34    Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    0:08:01     

35    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:08:19     

36    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:08:22     

37    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

38    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:08:38     

39    Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:08:59     

40    Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team    0:09:01     

41    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:09:02     

42    Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:09:05     

43    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:09:15     

44    Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:10:10     

45    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    0:10:13     

46    Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    0:11:10     

47    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:12:40     

48    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:12:52     

49    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:14:28     

50    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:14:45     

51    Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:15:07     

52    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:16:51     

53    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:17:06     

54    Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:17:18     

55    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:18:08     

56    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    0:18:18     

57    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:18:29     

58    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    0:18:41     

59    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    0:19:41     

60    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:20:05     

61    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:21:24     

62    Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:22:18     

63    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:22:55     

64    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:23:00     

65    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:23:16     

66    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    0:23:32     

67    Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:23:59     

68    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:24:10     

69    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:24:25     

70    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:24:31     

71    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    0:24:46     

72    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:24:53     

73    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:25:34     

74    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:25:44     

75    Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:26:34     

76    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:26:45     

77    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    0:27:36     

78    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:28:26     

79    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:30:02     

80    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:30:34     

81    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:31:31     

82    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:31:37     

83    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:31:56     

84    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:31:58     

85    Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    0:32:13     

86    Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:32:32     

87    Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:33:11     

88    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:33:54     

89    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:34:45     

90    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:35:20     

91    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team          

92    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo          

93    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:35:39     

94    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:35:59     

95    Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:36:14     

96    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:36:36     

97    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:36:39     

98    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:37:39     

99    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:38:30     

100    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:38:45     

101    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:39:11     

102    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:39:52     

103    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:40:24     

104    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:42:22     

105    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:43:14     

106    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:43:17     

107    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    0:43:27     

108    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    0:43:59     

109    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:44:03     

110    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:44:11     

111    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:44:26     

112    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    0:44:27     

113    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:45:54     

114    Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:46:38     

115    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:46:42     

116    Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:47:32     

117    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:47:50     

118    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:48:00     

119    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:48:01     

120    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    0:48:07     

121    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:48:24     

122    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    0:48:34     

123    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    0:48:41     

124    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:49:10     

125    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:49:37     

126    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    0:50:04     

127    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:50:37     

128    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    0:51:12     

129    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    0:52:21     

130    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:52:33     

131    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:52:52     

132    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:53:15     

133    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:53:59     

134    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    0:54:14     

135    Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    0:54:18     

136    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:55:15     

137    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    0:56:33     

138    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:56:43     

139    Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing    0:56:56     

140    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:56:57     

141    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:57:04     

142    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:57:26     

143    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    0:57:36     

144    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:57:39     

145    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:57:43     

146    Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    0:57:49     

147    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:58:11     

148    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:59:12     

149    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:59:13     

150    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:59:23     

151    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:59:37     

152    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:59:44     

153    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    1:00:07     

154    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1:00:31     

155    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    1:00:35     

156    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    1:00:50     

157    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:01:43     

158    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:02:26     

159    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol          

160    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:02:58     

161    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1:03:53     

162    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    1:04:15     

163    Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:04:23     

164    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:04:58     

165    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    1:05:04     

166    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    1:06:19     

167    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    1:06:20     

168    Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr    1:06:38     

169    Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky    1:07:53     

170    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:08:04     

171    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1:08:52     

172    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:08:59     

173    Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    1:11:17     

174    Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    1:11:30     

175    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1:12:54     

176    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:13:27     

177    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:14:05     

178    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    1:14:09     

179    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge    1:14:43     

180    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:15:46     

181    Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    1:15:51     

182    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:18:33     

183    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    1:19:03     

184    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    1:20:45     

185    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:21:06     

186    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    1:23:06     

187    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    1:25:34     

188    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    1:26:32     

189    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1:28:10     

190    Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    1:37:11     

191    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    1:37:31     

192    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    1:44:59     

Point classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    87     pts

2    Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    74     

3    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    71     

4    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    42     

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    38     

6    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    34     

7    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    32     

8    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    32     

9    Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    31     

10    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    30     

11    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    28     

12    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    27     

13    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    24     

14    Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    23     

15    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    22     

16    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    21     

17    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    20     

18    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    20     

19    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    19     

20    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    17     

21    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    16     

22    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    16     

23    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    16     

24    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

25    Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    16     

26    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    15     

27    Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    15     

28    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

29    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    13     

30    Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    13     

31    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    12     

32    Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    12     

33    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    12     

34    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    12     

35    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    10     

36    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    10     

37    Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale    10     

38    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

39    Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

40    Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge    9     

41    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    8     

42    Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    8     

43    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    7     

44    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    7     

45    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

46    Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    7     

47    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    6     

48    Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling    6     

49    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    5     

50    Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    5     

51    Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     

52    Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    5     

53    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

54    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    5     

55    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    4     

56    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

57    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4     

58    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

59    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

60    Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

61    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

62    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    3     

63    Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

64    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    2     

65    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    2     

66    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

67    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

68    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

69    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

70    Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    1     

Mountain classification

Result

1    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    18     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    10     

3    Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    10     

4    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    8     

5    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    7     

6    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    6     

7    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    6     

8    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    5     

9    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    5     

10    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    5     

11    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     

12    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

13    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    3     

14    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    2     

15    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

16    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

17    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2     

18    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

19    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    1     

20    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    1     

21    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

22    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    10     pts

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    15     

3    Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    28     

4    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    29     

5    Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    40     

6    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    78     

7    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    80     

8    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    110     

9    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    110     

10    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    111     

11    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    112     

12    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    125     

13    Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    136     

14    Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    142     

15    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    148     

16    Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    247     

17    Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar    268     

Team classification

Result

1    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    93:37:53     

2    Movistar Team    0:00:45     

3    Team Katusha    0:02:28     

4    BMC Racing Team    0:02:36     

5    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:05:22     

6    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:05:23     

7    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:07:26     

8    Astana Pro Team    0:07:46     

9    Garmin Sharp    0:08:25     

10    Lampre - Merida    0:11:57     

11    Team SKY    0:15:30     

12    Team Giant - Shimano    0:17:06     

13    Lotto Belisol    0:22:09     

14    AG2R La Mondiale    0:23:29     

15    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:24:46     

16    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:25:13     

17    Orica GreenEdge    0:29:37     

18    MTN - Qhubeka    0:39:33     

19    FDJ.fr    0:40:03     

20    Trek Factory Racing    0:48:23     

21    Team Europcar    1:03:46     

22    IAM Cycling    1:37:29

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top