Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Come and join in the banter: discuss here anything you want, whether bike related or not!
User avatar
bails87
Posts: 13051
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 22:26 pm
Contact:

Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby bails87 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 14:42 pm

I'm after some real IT help, 'turn it off and on again' won't cut it :wink: (I've done that several times!)

Setting the scene....I've got a NAS, I've got a laptop with Windows 7 on it. It's the version of W7 that won't allow you to use a networked HD as a backup location. But I want to use a networked HD as a backup location!

I found out that you can create a Virtual HD on the NAS and then set the backup location to that, essentially tricking the PC into thinking that the VHD is a local disk. So I tried to do it through Computer Managment->Storage but it was slow, really slow. It has to go through and 'zero' all the bits, so 500GB takes a long time. Probably about 4 days. So then I discovered the VHD Tool which creates the VHD quickly but has some security issues. These don't apply to me as it's just a home NAS and it's new so there's no 'sensitive' data on the disk that will be used for the VHD.

So I try it out. I can create a small test VHD on the c:\ drive. I can use the 'extend' command to extend it on the C:\ drive. But I want to create it on the NAS ("\\QNAP"). If I use the '/create' command (running cmd as an administrator) I get the following error:
Image
It recognises the location and creates the file, but then something goes wrong. If I try to initialise the vhd through computer management it says it's corrupt or damaged.

Any computery types got any ideas what the "system call level is not correct" means and if/how I can fix it?
MTB/CX

"As I said last time, it won't happen again."

User avatar
davis
Posts: 2376
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 17:11 pm

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby davis » Thu Nov 08, 2012 14:57 pm

Ummm just a thought -- does your NAS support iSCSI or similar ('cos that can be treated like a "real" disk)? What model of qnap is it?
Sometimes parts break. Sometimes you crash. Sometimes it’s your fault.

User avatar
bails87
Posts: 13051
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 22:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby bails87 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 15:10 pm

Ah, righto, I'll investigate that then.

And yes it does: http://www.qnap.com/en/index.php?lang=e ... n=3372&g=2
MTB/CX

"As I said last time, it won't happen again."

User avatar
davis
Posts: 2376
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 17:11 pm

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby davis » Thu Nov 08, 2012 15:12 pm

Cool, assuming your Win7 (not a Windows user so no idea) installation supports it (you'd need to install MS's iSCSI Initiator if I recall) and then present/export/show/whatever an iSCSI LUN to your Windows box, and then hey you've got a NewBigDisk. In the long run I suspect it's the Best (tm) option.
Sometimes parts break. Sometimes you crash. Sometimes it’s your fault.

alidaf
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 14:18 pm

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby alidaf » Thu Nov 08, 2012 15:18 pm

Is it a permissions issue? I don't have much experience with Win7 but a system call sounds like it needs to be run with admin privileges.

User avatar
bails87
Posts: 13051
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 22:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby bails87 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 15:22 pm

alidaf wrote:Is it a permissions issue? I don't have much experience with Win7 but a system call sounds like it needs to be run with admin privileges.

I'm running the command as an admin, so it's not that. I'll double check permissions on the NAS itself though. But I've been creating/editting/deleting files with no problems.
MTB/CX

"As I said last time, it won't happen again."

User avatar
EKE_38BPM
Posts: 5852
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 10:42 am

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby EKE_38BPM » Thu Nov 08, 2012 16:59 pm

Try typing SYS64738
FCN 3: Raleigh Record Ace fixie-to be resurrected sometime in the future
FCN 4: Planet X Schmaffenschmack 2- workhorse
FCN 9: B Twin Vitamin - winter commuter/loan bike for trainees

I'm hungry. I'm always hungry!

User avatar
bails87
Posts: 13051
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 22:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby bails87 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 17:29 pm

EKE_38BPM wrote:Try typing SYS64738

Why? :wink:

Is it some secret goatse image hidden in windows?! :lol:
MTB/CX

"As I said last time, it won't happen again."

User avatar
EKE_38BPM
Posts: 5852
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 10:42 am

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby EKE_38BPM » Thu Nov 08, 2012 20:40 pm

Google it. First result.


Young'uns. Don't know nuffink!
FCN 3: Raleigh Record Ace fixie-to be resurrected sometime in the future
FCN 4: Planet X Schmaffenschmack 2- workhorse
FCN 9: B Twin Vitamin - winter commuter/loan bike for trainees

I'm hungry. I'm always hungry!

User avatar
bails87
Posts: 13051
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 22:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby bails87 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 21:13 pm

EKE_38BPM wrote:Google it. First result.


Young'uns. Don't know nuffink!

I wasn't even a twinkle in my father's eye when the C64 came out! :lol:
MTB/CX

"As I said last time, it won't happen again."

User avatar
bails87
Posts: 13051
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 22:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby bails87 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 22:11 pm

davis wrote:Cool, assuming your Win7 (not a Windows user so no idea) installation supports it (you'd need to install MS's iSCSI Initiator if I recall) and then present/export/show/whatever an iSCSI LUN to your Windows box, and then hey you've got a NewBigDisk. In the long run I suspect it's the Best (tm) option.

Thanks a lot! :D

Used the QNAPs iSCSI tool to create a new iSCSI volume, then ran iSCSI initiator (already installed), then initialised the disk through computer management, and the backup is currently running to my new 'M:\' drive.

Much appreciated.
MTB/CX

"As I said last time, it won't happen again."

User avatar
jejv
Posts: 549
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 22:24 pm

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby jejv » Thu Nov 08, 2012 23:56 pm

I thought this was going to be a VHDL question.

User avatar
davis
Posts: 2376
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2008 17:11 pm

Re: Waaay OT: Proper geek stuff, VHDTool.exe

Postby davis » Fri Nov 09, 2012 08:17 am

bails87 wrote:
davis wrote:Cool, assuming your Win7 (not a Windows user so no idea) installation supports it (you'd need to install MS's iSCSI Initiator if I recall) and then present/export/show/whatever an iSCSI LUN to your Windows box, and then hey you've got a NewBigDisk. In the long run I suspect it's the Best (tm) option.

Thanks a lot! :D

Used the QNAPs iSCSI tool to create a new iSCSI volume, then ran iSCSI initiator (already installed), then initialised the disk through computer management, and the backup is currently running to my new 'M:\' drive.

Much appreciated.


Cool. No problem -- just restoring the forum karma :-)
Sometimes parts break. Sometimes you crash. Sometimes it’s your fault.


Return to “Commuting Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Wolfsbane2k and 4 guests