Britain 2: New leader after tough stage

Trusov takes over from Cavendish

Nikolai Trusov (Tinkoff) is the new leader of the Tour of Britain after winning stage 2 between Yeovilton and Taunton. Trusov beat Australian Luke Roberts (CSC) and Frenchman Romain Feillu (Agritubel) in a 22-man sprint at the end of the 169km stage.

Overnight leader Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) finished more than 10 minutes down, losing any chance of overall victory in his national tour.

Over 30 riders blasted their way into the town centre with many riders hitting the deck as they overshot the final bend and crashed into the barriers and each other. Trusov and Roberts stayed upright with Trusov winning the sprint by the width of a tyre after nearly four hours of racing.

The big losers on the day were T-Mobile who had finally paid the price for their fierce defending of the yellow jersey on the shoulders of Cavendish as they all missed the race winning break. Cavendish led home the second main group on the road over ten minutes after Trusov had claimed victory.

Trusov was very pleased to take over the yellow jersey: "The team is very happy. Because we came here to win the yellow jersey and for us it is the maximum. It was a really hard stage. I was the last man in the breakaway group at 20km but first over the finish line. I was very lucky to miss the crash. We will try to defend the race leadership but with four people it is not easy to control the race."

Serge Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques - Topsport) moved into the mountains leadership after he scored 13 points on the three climbs of the day.

"I felt good today. Yesterday I had sore legs as we were not able to train too much in Reading."

"I liked the first climb," Pauwels said. "There was a beautiful view at the top and I was able to take some points there. I got into the break and was able to win the second climb and then I was able to win the last one when there was a group of thirty of us at the front. I felt good today. Yesterday I had sore legs as we were not able to train too much in Reading.

"It was not easy to work together because the course was up and down all day," the 23-year-old Belgian added. "I saved myself until the first climb as the race started very fast again today. I would like to keep the jersey and to gain some more points tomorrow but it depends how the race goes. If I can have a chance at the general classification then I would prefer that."

How it unfolded
A warm and sunny late summer day greeted the peloton when they left the Fleet Air Arms museum in Yeovilton on Tuesday morning. A number of riders had attempted to go clear in the early stages but the bunch reeled them at the first sprint prime at Othery after 19km but only after Christoff Van Heerden (Team Konica Minolta) took the five points on offer followed by Zakkari Dempster (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) and Alexander Seroff (Tinkoff Credit Systems).

The next sprint prime was won by Lars Bak (Team CSC) followed over by Adrian Palomares (Fuerteventura-Canarias) and the duo pulled clear to gain a 90 second lead. The lead stayed steady with T-Mobile on the keeping the leaders dangling off the front and Palomares reached the first the summit of Porlock Hill first taking the maximum 10 points in the Eon king of the mountains competition. Ben Swift (Barloworld) led the chasers over the climb in a group of ten riders with the bunch breaking up on the tough climb. Trusov had made the cut and was now leader on the road.

The two became twelve when the groups merged with Pauwels powering his way up the climb at Watersmeet after 109km followed over by Navigator's Matt Cook and David Munoz Banon (Fuerteventura-Canarias).

Pauwels attacked again on the third category climb at Wheddon Cross breaking up the lead group and moving into the lead in the mountains competition. The bunch behind split into two with a large group making it across to six leaders to form the race winning break of 33 riders.

There were six riders that did not finish the race namely Robbie Hunter, Chris Newton (whose wife has just gone into labour), Gordon McCauley, Michael Wolf and Linus Gerdemann, with Hans Dekker not starting today's race.

Last year's winner Martin Pedersen (Team CSC) walked over the finish line last of the leading group looking very dissappointed

The race is now wide open with 55 seconds separating the top 30 on general classification moving into Wednesday's short (152.5km) but tough Worcester to Wolverhampton stage.

Results

1 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 3:58:53  
2 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)    
3 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)    
4 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)    
5 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)    
6 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)    
7 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)    
8 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)    
9 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
10 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)    
11 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
12 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)    
13 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
14 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)    
15 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
16 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)    
17 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)    
18 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)    
19 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)    
20 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)    
21 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)    
22 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)    
23 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 0:01:43  
24 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
25 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)    
26 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
27 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
28 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)    
29 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
30 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)    
31 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
32 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita|Barloworld)    
33 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)    
34 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile) 0:10:58  
35 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)    
36 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)    
37 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
38 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)    
39 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)    
40 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)    
41 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)    
42 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)    
43 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)    
44 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)    
45 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)    
46 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)    
47 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)    
48 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)    
49 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)    
50 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)    
51 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)    
52 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)    
53 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)    
54 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)    
55 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)    
56 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)    
57 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)    
58 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)    
59 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)    
60 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)    
61 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)    
62 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)    
63 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
64 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)    
65 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
66 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)    
67 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles) 0:20:34  
68 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)    
69 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
70 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)    
71 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)    
72 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)    
73 Nico Mattan (Bel|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)    
74 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)    
75 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)    
76 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)    
77 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance)    
78 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)    
79 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)    
80 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)    
81 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)    
82 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)    
83 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano)    
84 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)    
85 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)    
86 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
87 Jay Thompson (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)    
88 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
89 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
90 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)    
91 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)    
92 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)    
93 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)    
94 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems    
     
General classification after stage 2    
     
1 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 7:08:56  
2 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC) 0:00:08  
3 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 0:00:12  
4 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel) 0:00:14  
5 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)    
6 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 0:00:16  
7 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira) 0:00:17  
8 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 0:00:18  
9 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)    
10 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS) 0:00:19  
11 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)    
12 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 0:00:20  
13 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 0:00:21  
14 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 0:00:22  
15 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
16 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 0:00:23  
17 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)    
18 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
19 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC) 0:00:25  
20 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
21 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta) 0:00:26  
22 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)    
23 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 0:00:27  
24 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 0:00:31  
25 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance) 0:00:34  
26 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita|Barloworld) 0:00:41  
27 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank) 0:00:42  
28 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)    
29 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain) 0:00:46  
30 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 0:00:55  
31 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld) 0:02:29  
32 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 0:02:31  
33 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira) 0:02:53  
34 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile) 0:10:54  
35 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 0:11:11  
36 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile) 0:11:13  
37 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel) 0:11:14  
38 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank) 0:11:15  
39 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC) 0:11:16  
40 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)    
41 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)    
42 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 0:11:18  
43 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)    
44 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
45 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)    
46 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)    
47 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS) 0:11:19  
48 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira) 0:11:20  
49 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile) 0:11:21  
50 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)    
51 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)    
52 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)    
53 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano) 0:11:22  
54 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)    
55 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel) 0:11:24  
56 Anders Lund (Den|CSC) 0:11:26  
57 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain) 0:11:31  
58 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 0:11:39  
59 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC) 0:11:42  
60 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance) 0:11:47  
61 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles) 0:11:48  
62 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel) 0:11:51  
63 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance) 0:11:55  
64 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk) 0:11:57  
65 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira) 0:13:51  
66 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 0:15:01  
67 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS) 0:20:45  
68 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld) 0:20:49  
69 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank) 0:20:52  
70 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems 0:20:54  
71 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta) 0:20:55  
72 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 0:21:01  
73 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance) 0:21:08  
74 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile) 0:21:17  
75 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles) 0:21:18  
76 Nico Mattan (Bel|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 0:21:19  
77 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles) 0:21:23  
78 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 0:21:26  
79 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk) 0:21:27  
80 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta) 0:21:28  
81 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta) 0:21:29  
82 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 0:21:31  
83 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance) 0:21:36  
84 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile) 0:21:57  
85 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk) 0:22:01  
86 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk) 0:22:05  
87 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta) 0:22:12  
88 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld) 0:22:16  
89 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)    
90 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain) 0:22:56  
91 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles) 0:23:07  
92 Jay Thompson (RSA|Team Konica Minolta) 0:23:15  
93 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles) 0:23:52  
94 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 0:25:14  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 20 pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS) 19  
3 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel) 16  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile) 15  
5 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC) 14  
6 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 14  
7 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC) 13  
8 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 12  
9 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile) 12  
10 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira) 11  
11 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld) 11  
12 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira) 10  
13 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 9  
14 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 8  
15 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC) 8  
16 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 7  
17 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank) 7  
18 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 6  
19 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld) 6  
20 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 5  
21 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta) 4  
22 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 4  
23 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 3  
24 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 2  
25 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel) 2  
26 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 1  
27 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 13 pts
2 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 12  
3 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile) 8  
4 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira) 8  
5 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld) 8  
6 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC) 8  
7 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 7  
8 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira) 7  
9 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance) 5  
10 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 4  
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile) 4  
12 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 4  
13 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 3  
14 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC) 2  
15 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel) 2  
16 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta) 2  
17 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira) 1  
18 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 1  
19 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 1  
     
Sprints classification    
     
1 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 10 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile) 7  
3 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta) 7  
4 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport) 6  
5 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira) 6  
6 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 6  
7 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC) 5  
8 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS) 5  
9 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias) 3  
10 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 2  
11 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed) 2  
12 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems) 2  
13 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank) 2  
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano) 1  
15 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile) 1  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Duja Tavira 21:27:43  
2 Skil-Shimano 0:00:02  
3 Fuerteventura-Canarias 0:00:08  
4 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed) 0:00:09  
5 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport 0:00:17  
6 South Australia.com-AIS 0:10:54  
7 Agritubel 0:10:56  
8 Team CSC) 0:10:57  
9 Barloworld 0:11:13  
10 Tinkoff Credit Systems 0:21:43  
11 Rabobank 0:21:57  
12 Great Britain 0:22:08  
13 Navigators Insurance 0:22:28  
14 T- Mobile 0:32:44  
15 Team Konica Minolta 0:41:57  
16 Recycling.co.uk 0:53:11  
17 Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles 0:53:25  

© BikeRadar 2007

Comments

Back to top