Four-cross World Cup: Dan Atherton kicks off historic triple

Women's race to Beerten

British gravity racer Dan Atherton (Animal Commencal) kicked off a unique family triple when he worn the men’s four-cross ahead of Brian Lopes here on Saturday night. His siblings Gee and Rachel would take out Sunday’s downhills in an unprecedented show of domination by the fastest family on two wheels.

This four-cross round was a totally different race than three weeks ago in Maribor. A course that featured wide corners and plenty of opportunity to pass made for great close racing.

Speeds were down because of heavy rain making the track waterlogged and slow in places but this only made for closer competition.

In the early rounds selection for some was clear, but come the quarter and semi finals it was a lot closer.

Cedric Gracia, racing on his home course, was desperate to win in style, but had to pull out some risky overtaking to make it through and was outed in the semi.

For the finals it was a total reversal of Maribor – all the favourites were there, including Brian Lopes who was hungry after an early exit in the last round.

Another close contact race resulted in the first Atherton win of the weekend with Dan Atherton describing the action as “close, hard, but fair.”

Beerten takes women’s race

Dutchwoman Anneke Beerten (MS-Intense Factory-Racing) was the only rider not named Atherton to win a gravity race in this weekend’s world cup when she took out the women’s four-cross ahead of Japan’s Mio Suemasa (MS-Intense Factory-Racing).

Beerten dominated proceedings to retain her leaders’ jersey for the overall.

Mio Suemasa returned to the podium in second place following an out-of-sorts performance at round one and marks her intentions to challenge for the overall.

Results

Women


  1. Anneke Beerten (Ned) MS-Intense Factory-Racing
  2. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) MS-Intense Factory-Racing
  3. Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team
  4. Anita Molcik (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp
  5. Diana Marggraff (Ecu)

Men


  1. Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal 
  2. Brian Lopes (USA) 
  3. Guido Tschugg (Ger) 
  4. Rastislav Pirman (Svk) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp 
  5. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Suzuki-Rb

For full results see Cyclingnews.com

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top