Gran Fondo Colnago San Diego gives cyclists a true Italian experience

Sunshine makes for successful 2011 edition

The third edition of the Gran Fondo Colnago San Diego was highly successful as more than 2,500 cyclists experienced a piece of Italian culture in a mass-start group ride held on 10 April in California. The social ride was followed by a late-lunch where riders were treated to quality foods and wines of Italy.

"The event was phenomenal because we were graced by good weather with sunshine and it became a gorgeous day with a breeze from the ocean," said Matteo Gerevini of Gran Fondo USA. "This race is becoming a classic, starting in Little Italy, and all the riders rode out to the seaside."

Former professional cyclist Peter "Paco" Wrolich, from Austria, lined up at the front of the mass of cyclists under the Little Italy arch in downtown San Diego. The sound of three Ferrari engines and two Ducati motors roared to signify the start of the 168km Gran Fondo and 100km Medio Fondo.

The Gran Fondo route included more than 5,500ft of climbing that included a timed King (and Queen) of the Mountain ascent on Honey Springs Road, a 10.7km ascent that averages a 5.2 percent gradient. Italy’s Luca Ortolani won the race to the top of the climb in a time of 29:17 followed by Lars Finanger in 29:22 and David Brummer, who made it to the top in 30:13.

Canada’s Yew Ann won the women’s timed ascent in a time of 35:47 followed by Athena Countouriotis who rode in 36:32 and Terry Martin Durel in 38:18. "This woman was spectacular because she arrived at the Gran Fondo without her bike and had to borrow a friend's," said Gerevini. "But she still went out there and did it."

In addition to the aid stations along route, participants were treated to an Italian-style lunch that included an array of pastas, Grana Padano cheeses and wines from Il Palagetto, Il Borro and Castiglion del Bosco, Ferragamo's Family and Brunello Di Montalcino wineries.

"The riders were given a feast of Italian foods and it was truly an Italian affair," Gerevini said. "There were tablecloths of red and black linens and bows, with all kinds of appetizers, foods, desserts, coffee and wine of superb quality."

Gran Fondo USA, organizers of the event, put on a two-day expo that showcased more than 70 exhibitors including top Italian cycling brands Colnago and Campagnolo. According to Gerevini, there will be additional musical and family entertainment included during future events to attract family and friends of the participants along with the general public.

"The expo was exceptionally vibrant this year because of the beautiful weather," said Gerevini. "There were so many different displays, from products like athletic sportswear to shoes, along with equipment and gorgeous Italian foods and everything in between. But we want to improve it for those who might not want to actively participate in the ride by bringing in more entertainment."

The next event will be held in Los Angeles, starting on Rodeo Drive, on 26 June and will coincide with the Dolce Vita week-long Italian festival. The second annual Philadelphia ride will take place on 14 August and the series will conclude at a new venue in Miami on 20 November.

For rider photos, visit Photocrazy.com.

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Timed King and Queen of the Mountain results

Overall men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 99 Luca Ortolani (40-44 men) 0:29:17.8
2 80 Lars Finanger (30-34 men) 0:29:22.6
3 625 Davidj Bruemmer (35-39 men) 0:30:13.0
Overall women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1708 Ann Yew (35-39 women) 0:35:47.2
2 692 Athena Countouriotis (40-44 women) 0:36:32.3
3 119 Katya Meyers (30-34 women) 0:37:23.8
Age group (excl top 3 M/W overall)
Category: 20-24 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 983 Kat Keivens 0:55:08.8
Category: 20-24 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1305 Manuel Sanchez 0:37:37.7
2 1162 Peter Myers 0:42:43.8
3 44 Alex Jarman 0:43:08.2
4 651 Christopher Castello 0:44:04.7
5 3457 Jeremy Fields 0:45:43.7
6 3452 Abe Rodas 0:48:49.8
7 947 Jd Jackson 0:49:52.7
8 1259 Ysidro Ramirez 0:50:44.8
9 756 Jason Edwards 0:50:56.7
10 601 Kyle Boatwright 0:51:43.8
Category: 25-29 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 77 Sara Cates 0:38:26.0
2 857 Jennifer Gores 0:41:22.9
3 3481 Sharona Guggernheim 0:46:38.2
4 107 Jene' Shaw 0:53:11.5
5 563 Kristy Bastian 0:53:58.3
6 1349 Stephanie Snaman 0:55:04.0
7 1015 Julie Kulas 0:56:13.0
8 951 Katie Jaeger 0:58:12.9
9 1436 Sindy Vasquez 1:07:41.7
10 973 Jamie Kacura 1:14:17.8
Category: 25-29 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 3424 Everett Hauser 0:31:21.2
2 559 Airey Baringer 0:33:29.5
3 1008 Christian Kownacki 0:33:56.6
4 879 Jeremy Hanson 0:34:27.2
5 666 Chad Cheverier 0:34:34.4
6 878 Nolan Hansen 0:34:59.5
7 746 Ryan Drew 0:35:09.0
8 648 Zachary Carter 0:36:02.9
9 1299 Juandiego Saffon 0:36:36.0
10 687 Alfredo Contreras 0:36:43.9
Category: 30-34 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1063 Stefania Lovati 0:40:44.4
3 1108 Jessica Mckimmie 0:42:15.1
4 1257 Cheryl Ramancionis 0:43:18.8
5 1464 Crystal Waterman 0:46:21.2
6 1102 Gina Maxson 0:50:45.0
7 1288 Jennifer Roop 0:51:02.7
8 1336 Kristine Simon 0:51:17.8
9 504 Amanda Abell 0:58:04.3
10 936 Megan Hughes 1:07:21.8
Category: 30-34 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1131 Drew Miller 0:30:26.6
2 839 Sean Gilbert 0:33:30.1
3 118 Jordan De Jong 0:35:15.2
4 1718 Tim Zaspal Jr 0:36:00.6
5 547 Blaize Baehrens 0:36:33.3
6 3427 Landon Lueck 0:36:44.7
7 1295 Dan Rusert 0:37:31.5
8 603 Michael Borba 0:37:38.5
9 659 Anthony Chang 0:38:01.0
10 678 Christopher Coelho 0:38:01.0
Category: 35-39 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 607 Jennie Bottalico 0:38:49.0
2 827 Claudia Garcia 0:42:10.4
3 964 Sonja Johnson 0:42:20.6
4 944 Ito Misuzu (Jojo) 0:43:53.1
5 1291 Sherri Rothenberger 0:47:14.7
6 1093 Jenny Martin 0:50:49.8
7 1326 Angela Shartel 0:51:00.4
8 908 Heather Hipp 0:53:05.8
9 1083 Danielle Maloney 0:55:26.7
10 543 Jacquelyn Atkinson 0:55:29.1
Category: 35-39 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1405 Philip Tinstman 0:31:52.0
2 63 Joel Price 0:31:53.7
3 1105 Shannon Mcgee 0:32:04.8
4 3401 Cristobal Viveros 0:33:47.5
5 606 Fabio Bottalico 0:34:39.7
6 1211 Emilio Parra 0:34:48.1
7 546 Timothy Axall 0:35:17.2
8 1446 Manuel Vidal 0:35:44.7
9 575 Chase Beninga 0:36:05.3
10 3445 Josh Muxen 0:36:20.3
Category: 40-44 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 51 Mari Holden 0:38:53.2
2 527 Tracey Angelopoulos 0:41:28.9
3 915 Deb Hoffman 0:42:07.9
4 999 Laura Knight 0:43:00.1
5 47 Polly Crawford 0:44:05.4
6 1403 Krista Timberlake 0:45:27.7
7 991 Jiea Kim 0:45:30.5
8 698 Mischala Crist 0:46:00.5
9 1312 Jennifer Schmidt 0:47:55.5
10 1120 Amber Mellano 0:50:58.9
Category: 40-44 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 3451 Hal Helbock 0:30:52.3
2 1415 Gunnar Trommer 0:33:13.5
3 715 Andrew Danly 0:33:43.2
4 1082 Abdul Malikyar 0:35:09.7
5 871 Claus Hakenesch 0:35:23.6
6 1028 Richard Laureano 0:35:33.3
7 1420 William Turek 0:36:51.4
8 856 Steve Gordon 0:37:13.1
9 3473 Todd James 0:37:21.4
10 3430 Keith Davids 0:37:28.2
Category: 45-49 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 45 Terry Martin Durel 0:38:18.0
2 3469 Diana Rose Greenwood 0:41:02.7
3 889 Jodi Hays 0:41:34.0
4 1294 Audrey Ruland 0:42:42.2
5 1170 Andi Neugarten 0:43:59.5
6 1036 Denise Lee 0:44:20.9
7 1040 Laura Lendin 0:45:31.9
8 3448 Alyssia Freus 0:48:13.7
9 676 Kimberly Coats 0:48:19.9
10 1381 Susan Summers 0:48:58.9
Category: 45-49 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 949 Todd Jacobs 0:34:19.6
2 1127 Ryan Ung 0:34:31.2
3 3437 Jeff Healy 0:35:07.6
4 3461 Alex Begg 0:35:11.6
5 3476 Paul Tharp 0:35:25.8
6 1240 Stan Potter 0:35:43.2
7 10 James Ballantine 0:37:05.4
8 890 Mike Hebebrand 0:37:13.0
9 752 Doug Dunn 0:37:19.8
10 713 Richard Danesi 0:37:28.5
Category: 50-54 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1016 Liz Kurtz 0:40:59.0
2 634 Tracey Byrom 0:41:21.7
3 583 Beth Bernucci 0:42:29.3
4 1433 Rose Vanduzer 0:43:52.7
5 1481 Lauren White 0:44:27.3
6 862 Christine Gregory 0:46:21.2
7 1480 Kelly White 0:47:42.4
8 896 Tammy Hermes 0:48:10.4
9 1264 Pat Real 0:48:31.4
10 996 Ellen Kirk 0:52:53.7
Category: 50-54 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1109 Mark Mclaughlin 0:33:51.6
2 85 Ruhoyal Verney 0:34:57.0
3 3478 Andrew Coetzee 0:35:30.9
4 1416 Michael G. Trone 0:36:17.1
5 3436 Edward Reed 0:36:27.9
6 62 Douglas Thurston 0:36:55.1
7 837 Jeffrey Gibson 0:37:03.4
8 904 Tom Hill 0:37:03.9
9 587 Gary Bezer 0:37:04.5
10 1419 Brian Tuite 0:37:12.4
Category: 55-59 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1238 Candace Porter 0:42:42.8
2 1038 Susan Lee 0:51:05.3
3 835 Lorraine Gersitz 0:51:55.1
4 1705 Leslie Wynne 0:53:24.7
5 1455 Kathleen Voltin 0:56:13.1
6 885 Ingrid Hartley 0:58:57.3
Category: 55-59 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1413 Steve Treinen 0:31:28.2
2 1176 Thomas Nieman 0:35:21.2
3 3432 Mark Alvarez 0:35:50.3
4 3429 James Churchill 0:37:29.4
5 528 Donald Ankeny 0:37:31.7
6 1051 Wes Little 0:38:09.8
7 1414 Jon Trimble 0:38:11.5
8 1137 Igor Molchanov 0:38:14.2
9 572 Luis Benavides 0:38:37.6
10 1234 Ubaldo Ponce 0:39:44.9
Category: 60-64 Women
Place Race no. Name Time
1 755 Ootsen Eastburn 1:07:15.9
Category: 60-64 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 112 John Howard 0:33:58.6
2 66 G Richards 0:37:57.1
3 3450 Keith Burns 0:39:15.5
4 1009 Christopher Kralick 0:41:30.3
5 1368 Roger Steuble 0:41:46.0
6 37 Howard Reitles 0:41:46.8
7 831 Woody Garvin 0:43:06.5
8 1011 Darrel Kruger 0:45:33.7
9 709 Gino D'agostini 0:46:50.8
10 1245 Robert Prinz 0:47:20.8
Category: 65-69 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1160 Larry Murphy 0:42:20.6
2 868 Ken Gunkel 0:42:59.6
3 1363 Lauren Stearley 0:43:11.1
4 1266 Tom Reddy 0:43:39.2
5 782 Aubrey Eyer 0:44:28.1
6 1041 Glenn Lenox 0:45:51.5
7 1341 Scott Slatkovski 0:46:40.3
8 789 Jim Faulkner 0:47:01.2
9 1110 Joseph Mcmackin 0:47:43.6
10 972 Denny Jurman 0:51:55.1
Category: 70-74 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1237 Eugene Pori 0:46:19.4
Category: Tandem Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 3466 George Allen 0:54:13.5
Category: Under 20 Men
Place Race no. Name Time
1 1001 Jeff Kocina 0:38:13.6
2 759 Alejandro Elias 0:44:41.2
3 761 Ruy Elias 0:44:41.4
4 3417 Grailen Dorrance 1:38:10.9

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top