Ireland 4: Hagen wins; Vandenbergh in yellow

Unibet.com holding strong into Dublin

Team Maxbo-Bianchi's 20-year-old prodigy Edvald Boassen Hagen led home a large front group to claim the Tour of Ireland's 232km fourth stage. Unibet's Belgian neo-pro Stijn Vandenbergh survived a tough penultimate stage to maintain his overall lead at the Tour in Galway today.

Boassen Hagen dove into a slight bend with 400 metres to go and gained a couple of bike lengths to relegate his future T-Mobile teammate Bernhard Eisel into second place for the second day in a row and take over the lead in the An Post points competition.

Maximilian Richeze (Panaria), yesterday's stage winner Borut Bozic (LPR) and Aussie Baden Cooke (Unibet) were next across the line on a tough mountainous day, which saw a lot of attacking but turned into a sprinter's benefit in the end.

"I am really proud to have the green jersey and I want to keep it until Dublin," said Boassen Hagen. "Today I opened up the sprint with 400 metres to go and I got a gap. I am not sure how many wins I have had this season but it must be 15 or 16."

"I am really proud to have the green jersey and I want to keep it until Dublin."

Edvald Boassen Hagen

A five man group of Danny Pate (Team Slipstream), Bergman (Colavita / Sutter Home), Roger Beauchat (LPR), Gordon McAuley (Plowman Craven) and British youngster Rob Partridge (Recycling.co.uk) went clear early on and opened up a maximum lead of 6'40" on the main field.

Beauchat had most to gain as he lay in second place in the King of the Mountains competition overnight, just four points off leader Luis Pasamontes of Unibet. Beauchat crested the summits of Finny, Tourmakeady, Leeanun and Maumturk in first place and took second behind Pate on the final climb of Keaagh. Barring accident, the Swiss will win the competition outright, with no climbs on tomorrow's final leg, and add to Borut Bozic's stage win yesterday, making it a very successful Tour for the LPR team.

When the reaction finally came from the peloton, the gap was halved in a few kilometres and Pate and Beauchat went clear on the final climb. Behind, Frank Schleck went clear with Irish champion David O'Loughlin (Navigators), Matteo Priamo (Panaria), Tom Veelers (Rabobank) and former Irish champ David McCann (Coalvita / Sutter Home).

This quintet closed the gap to Pate and a tiring Beauchat with just nine kilometres remaining and held a 50 second advantage on the chasers. On the verge of capture, a heroic Pate refused to give up and launched a couple of late attacks as did Priamo, but the loss of home hero David O'Loughlin to a puncture and the added impetus of Beauchat's LPR team at the front of the peleton brought the race together with just three kilometres remaining.

Yellow jersey Vandenbergh led the Unibet.com train for Cooke but for the second day in a row, the Aussies plans were scuppered, as Boassen Hagen slipped clear with 400 metres to go for a fine stage victory. "My team did a very good chase and put me in a good position," said the Norwegian after the stage. I felt strong and I'm really happy with this victory."

"Today was hard, but I was good on the climbs," said Vandenberg, who has been remarkably calm about his tenure in yellow all week. "Tomorrow should be good for me. Yes, there are some bonus seconds but, I think we can handle it."

The stage is now set for the final performance when the race leaves Athlone on Sunday morning heading to the city of Dublin via Moate, Kinnegad, Enfield, Maynooth, and Phoenix Park to finish in Merrion Square in the beautiful Georgian area of the city. Sunday is not likely to be the normal processional last day of a stage race as only three points separates the four sprinters vying for the green jersey competition win. Valuable points are on offer at intermediate sprints in Kennegad and Lucan as well as over the finish line for the final time.

Although there are no climbs along the way tomorrow on the final 148km leg from Athlone to Dublin, there is sure to be plenty of action at the three Hot Spots sprints with Boassen Hagen just one point clear of CSC's Matti Breschel in the green jersey and Eisel (T-Mobile) and Bozic (LPR) both lurking ominously a further two points back.

Results

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi) 5:53:23  
2 Bernhard Eisel (Aut|T-Mobile Team)    
3 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)    
4 Borut Bozic (Slo|Team L.P.R.)    
5 Baden Cooke (Aus|Unibet.com)    
6 Daniele Colli (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)    
7 Matti Breschel (Den|Team CSC)    
8 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
9 Joachim Bohler (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
10 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
11 Charles Dionne (Can|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
12 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
13 Mike Friedman (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
14 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
15 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
16 Stijn Vandenberg (Bel|Unibet.com)    
17 Dennis Van Winden (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
18 Pieter Jacobs (Bel|Unibet.com)    
19 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T-Mobile Team)    
20 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
21 Glenn Bak (Den|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
22 David McCann (Irl|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
23 Craig Lewis (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
24 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
25 Andy Guptill (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
26 Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)    
27 Chris Newton (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
28 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
29 Aaron Olson (USA|T-Mobile Team)    
30 Kristian House (GBr|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)    
31 Toms Veelers (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
32 Patrick McCarty (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
33 Danny Pate (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
34 Alessandro Maserati (Ita|Team L.P.R.)    
35 Gordon McCauley (NZl|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)    
36 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
37 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
38 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
39 Sven Nys (Bel|Rabobank Continental)    
40 Roberto Traficante (Ita|Team L.P.R.)    
41 Stian Sommerseth (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
42 Andy Schleck (Lux|Team CSC) 0:00:21  
43 Matteo Priamo (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:00:38  
44 Frank Schleck (Lux|Team CSC) 0:00:48  
45 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
46 Marco Marcato (Ita|Team L.P.R.) 0:01:28  
47 Roger Beuchat (Swi|Team L.P.R.) 0:01:31  
48 Ben Day (Aus|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:02:09  
49 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)    
50 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
51 Glen Chadwick (NZl|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)    
52 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
53 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
54 Michael Ford (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
55 Adam Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
56 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
57 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
58 Timothy Duggan (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
59 Svein Vold (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
60 Alexander Kristoff (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
61 Rieno Stofferis (Bel|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
62 Nazareno Rossi (Swi|Team L.P.R.)    
63 Paul Griffin (Irl|Irish National Team)    
64 Mark Cassidy (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
65 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
66 Paidi O'Brien (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
67 Samuele Marzoli (Ita|Team L.P.R.)    
68 Derek Burke (Irl|Irish National Team)    
69 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
70 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
71 Brian Keneally (Irl|Irish National Team)    
72 Stephen Gallagher (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
73 Ian Stannard (GBr|T-Mobile Team)    
74 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)    
75 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)    
76 Isaac Speirs (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
77 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
78 Martyn Irvine (Irl|Irish National Team) 0:02:21  
79 David O'Loughlin (Irl|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:03:15  
80 Jeremy Hunt (GBr|Unibet.com)    
81 Adam Bergman (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light) 0:06:27  
82 Troels Vinther (Den|Unibet.com) 0:08:01  
83 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing) 0:13:01  
84 Sven De Weerdt (Bel|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:13:03  
85 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
86 Jeremy Vennell (NZl|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
87 Marcel Beima (Ned|T-Mobile Team)    
88 Filippo Savini (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)    
89 Francesco Tomei (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)    
90 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing) 0:16:53  
DNF Lasse Bochmann (Den|Team CSC)    
DNF Luis Pasamontes (Spa|Unibet.com)    
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Rus|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)    
DNF Ian MacGregor (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
DNF Gabriel Rasch (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
DNF Gert Vanderaerden (Bel|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
DNF Tyler Wren (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
DNS Philip Deignan (Irl|Irish National Team)    
DNS Anthony Colby (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
     
General Classification after stage 4    
     
1 Stijn Vandenberg (Bel|Unibet.com) 18:13:31  
2 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 0:00:20  
3 Aaron Olson (USA|T-Mobile Team) 0:00:21  
4 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS) 0:00:24  
5 Pieter Jacobs (Bel|Unibet.com) 0:00:27  
6 Craig Lewis (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle) 0:00:28  
7 Glenn Bak (Den|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly) 0:00:43  
8 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:02:37  
9 Matti Breschel (Den|Team CSC) 0:13:15  
10 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi) 0:13:20  
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut|T-Mobile Team) 0:13:29  
12 Borut Bozic (Slo|Team L.P.R.) 0:13:34  
13 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank Continental) 0:13:43  
14 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
15 Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)    
16 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank Continental) 0:13:45  
17 Kristian House (GBr|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team)    
18 David McCann (Irl|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
19 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
20 Alessandro Maserati (Ita|Team L.P.R.)    
21 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T-Mobile Team)    
22 Chris Newton (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
23 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC) 0:13:57  
24 Roberto Traficante (Ita|Team L.P.R.) 0:14:00  
25 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
26 Danny Pate (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle) 0:14:11  
27 Matteo Priamo (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:14:23  
28 Andy Schleck (Lux|Team CSC) 0:14:38  
29 Frank Schleck (Lux|Team CSC) 0:15:00  
30 Gordon McCauley (NZl|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing) 0:15:10  
31 Marco Marcato (Ita|Team L.P.R.) 0:15:13  
32 Michael Ford (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS) 0:15:54  
33 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
34 Timothy Duggan (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
35 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
36 Paul Griffin (Irl|Irish National Team)    
37 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
38 Adam Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
39 Mark Cassidy (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
40 Brian Keneally (Irl|Irish National Team) 0:16:13  
41 David O'Loughlin (Irl|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:17:00  
42 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:26:48  
43 Jeremy Vennell (NZl|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
44 Francesco Tomei (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:27:08  
45 Roger Beuchat (Swi|Team L.P.R.) 0:28:04  
46 Dennis Van Winden (Ned|Rabobank Continental) 0:39:46  
47 Patrick McCarty (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle) 0:39:50  
48 Charles Dionne (Can|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light) 0:39:51  
49 Baden Cooke (Aus|Unibet.com)    
50 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
51 Andy Guptill (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
52 Toms Veelers (Ned|Rabobank Continental)    
53 Sven Nys (Bel|Rabobank Continental)    
54 Mike Friedman (USA|Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle)    
55 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
56 Joachim Bohler (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
57 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
58 Daniele Colli (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare)    
59 Stian Sommerseth (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
60 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk) 0:40:32  
61 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:41:13  
62 Ben Day (Aus|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:41:58  
63 Paidi O'Brien (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly) 0:41:59  
64 Nazareno Rossi (Swi|Team L.P.R.) 0:42:00  
65 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
66 Alexander Kristoff (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
67 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light)    
68 Svein Vold (Nor|Team Maxbo Bianchi)    
69 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS)    
70 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing)    
71 Stephen Gallagher (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
72 Isaac Speirs (Irl|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly)    
73 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)    
74 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing) 0:42:20  
75 Ian Stannard (GBr|T-Mobile Team)    
76 Samuele Marzoli (Ita|Team L.P.R.) 0:42:22  
77 Derek Burke (Irl|Irish National Team) 0:42:35  
78 Glen Chadwick (NZl|Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:42:42  
79 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk) 0:42:44  
80 Rieno Stofferis (Bel|Murphy & Gunn - Newlyn - M. Donnelly - Sean Kelly) 0:44:02  
81 Martyn Irvine (Irl|Irish National Team)    
82 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com - AIS) 0:44:54  
83 Jeremy Hunt (GBr|Unibet.com) 0:46:36  
84 Troels Vinther (Den|Unibet.com) 0:51:08  
85 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing) 0:52:52  
86 Marcel Beima (Ned|T-Mobile Team) 0:52:54  
87 Filippo Savini (Ita|Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:54:24  
88 Adam Bergman (USA|Colavita - Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light) 0:55:07  
89 Sven De Weerdt (Bel|DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:57:42  
90 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven - Evans Cycles Racing) 0:59:26  

© BikeRadar 2007

 

 

Comments

Back to top