Steegmans surprises in Ghent

Belgian rider Gert Steegmans won the second stage of the Tour de France, a 168.5km run between Dunkirk in France and Ghent on Monday.

Belgian Gert Steegmans stunned a depleted bunch, and himself, to claim the second stage of the Tour de France ahead of Quick Step teammate Tom Boonen in Ghent on Tuesday.

Steegmans, known as the sprint lead-out man for his superstar compatriot, beat Boonen and around 25 other riders to the finish after a mass pile-up had caused havoc within the final two kilometres of the rain-plagued 168.5km stage.

Race leader Fabian Cancellara of the CSC team retained the leader's yellow jersey for the third day running but spent a wet day in the saddle as the peloton rode from Dunkirk over the southern Belgian coast towards Ghent. The Swiss rider and his CSC team were forced, however, into spending precious energy chasing a three-man breakaway which had, for a short time, left Spaniard Ruben Perez as the virtual race leader.

Cancellara was one of the numerous riders who came down after a rogue element from the Milram team brusquely moved to the right, causing a Liquigas rider behind him to tumble and forcing a major spill on both sides of the road. Cancellara is not a contender for overall victory and he lives to lead the Tour for another day.

"The pile-up gave me a fright. At the time I hurt myself, but now I feel better," said the Swiss, who retained his 13sec lead over Astana's Andreas Klöden.

The drama of the finale had allowed a much smaller bunch to race to the finish line, and ultimately for the under-fire Quick Step team to prevail after they took over the drive to the line from the T-Mobile outfit. There were suggestions Boonen had gifted the win to Steegmans, but it could also be argued that the former track rider had earned it in his own right.

"I don't know if Tom let me win. Maybe, but the most important thing is that we finished one and two today," said Steegmans, who until last year was one of the lead-out men for Robbie McEwen. "We missed out on yesterday's stage because of a tactical error, and today we wanted to wait as long as possible before really hitting the accelerator.

"It went to perfection."

McEwen, the Predictor-Lotto's star sprinter, had stunned Boonen in the final 150 metres of Monday's stage to Canterbury in England when he coasted over the line with room to spare. This time, the 35-year-old Aussie - racing in pain after Monday's crash which left him with wrist and knee injuries - managed to escape the mass spill, but was caught by a flying bike on the way through. That left him fighting to keep contact with Steegmans' bunch, and in the end he ran out of steam and finished sixth.

"I was just happy to avoid it (crash), although I caught a bike on my arm," said McEwen, who admitted his sore knee had left him riding "awkwardly" all day. "Somehow I got through on the left, but I was a long long way back and I couldn't move up anymore."

On Tuesday, the rain clouds that had been hovering all morning let loose shortly after the peloton had crossed the nearby border into Belgium. But it was after just 18km of racing that German Marcel Sieberg of Milram attacked, and he was soon joined by Spaniard Ruben Perez of Euskaltel and Frenchman Cedric Hervé, of Agritubel. They worked to increase their advantage, which grew to over four minutes, and Perez was comfortably in the virtual race lead.

CSC were forced to give chase to defend Cancellara's jersey, and had to wait until the closing kilometres for the sprinters' team to start contributing to the pursuit. Despite a futile bid by Perez to escape five kilometres from the finish line, the trio's fate was sealed 2000 metres further on when the entire peloton reeled them in. Moments later, the former stage leaders' progression was halted in more dramatic fashion by the mass pile-up.

Cancellara, who will be needed later in the race when asked to play a support role, added: "It was a difficult day, very tense and with a lot of spectators at the side of the road. "It was a great day, but it was also very dangerous. We really have to take care at every moment."

© AFP 2007

For Ellis Bacon and Dan Friebe's analysis of stage 2, download our podcast here.

Results

1 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 03:48:22
2 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
3 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
4 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
5 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
6 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
7 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
8 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
9 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
10 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
11 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
13 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
15 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
17 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
18 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
19 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
20 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
21 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
22 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
23 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
24 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
25 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
26 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
27 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
28 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
29 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
30 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
31 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
34 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
35 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
36 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
37 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
38 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
39 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
40 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
41 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
42 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
43 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
44 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
45 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
47 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
48 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
49 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
50 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
51 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
52 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
53 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
54 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
55 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
56 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
57 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
58 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
59 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
60 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
61 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
62 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
63 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
64 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
65 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
66 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
67 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
68 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
69 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
70 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
71 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
72 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
73 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
74 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
75 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
76 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
77 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
78 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
79 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
80 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
81 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
82 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
83 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
84 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
85 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
86 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
87 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
88 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
89 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
90 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
91 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
92 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
93 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
94 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
95 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
96 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
97 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
98 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
99 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
100 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
101 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
102 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
103 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
104 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
105 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
106 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
107 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
108 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
109 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
110 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
111 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
112 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
113 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
114 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
115 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
116 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
117 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
118 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
119 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
120 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
121 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
122 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
123 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
124 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
125 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
126 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
127 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
128 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
129 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
130 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
131 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
132 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
133 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
134 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
135 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
136 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
137 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
138 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
139 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
140 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
141 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
142 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
143 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
144 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
145 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
146 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
147 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
148 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
149 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
150 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
151 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
152 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
153 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
154 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
155 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
156 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
157 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
158 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
159 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
160 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
161 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
162 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
163 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
164 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
165 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
166 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
167 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
168 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
169 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
170 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
171 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
172 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
173 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
174 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
175 Xabier Zandio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
176 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
177 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
178 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
179 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:00
180 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
181 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
182 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
183 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
184 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
185 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
186 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
187 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
188 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00

General classification after stage 2

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 08:36:13
2 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:13
3 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:21
4 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:23
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:23
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:25
7 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:26
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:26
9 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:29
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:30
11 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:31
12 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:32
13 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:32
14 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:33
15 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:33
16 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:33
17 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:35
18 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:35
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:35
20 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:36
21 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:36
22 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:36
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:36
24 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:37
25 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:37
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:38
27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:38
28 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:39
29 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:39
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:40
31 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:40
32 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:42
33 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:43
34 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:43
35 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:43
36 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:43
37 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:44
38 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:44
39 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:44
40 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:45
41 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:45
42 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:45
43 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:46
44 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:46
45 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:47
46 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:47
47 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:47
48 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:47
49 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:48
50 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:48
51 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
52 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:48
53 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:48
54 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:48
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:49
56 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:49
57 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:49
58 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:49
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:49
60 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:50
61 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:50
62 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:51
63 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:51
64 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:51
65 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:51
66 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:52
67 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:52
68 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:52
69 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:53
70 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:53
71 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:53
72 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:53
73 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:53
74 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:53
75 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:53
76 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:54
77 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:54
78 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:54
79 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:54
80 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:54
81 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:54
82 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:00:55
83 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:55
84 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:55
85 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:55
86 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:55
87 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:55
88 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:55
89 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:55
90 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:55
91 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:56
92 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:56
93 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:56
94 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:56
95 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:57
96 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:57
97 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:57
98 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:57
99 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:57
100 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:58
101 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:58
102 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:58
103 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:58
104 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:58
105 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:00
106 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:00
107 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:00
108 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:00
109 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:00
110 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:00
111 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:00
112 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:01
113 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:01
114 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:01
115 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:01
116 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:01
117 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:02
118 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:02
119 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:02
120 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:02
121 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:03
122 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:01:03
123 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:03
124 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:03
125 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:03
126 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:04
127 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:04
128 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:04
129 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:04
130 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:05
131 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:05
132 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:06
133 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:06
134 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:01:06
135 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:06
136 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:06
137 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:06
138 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:06
139 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:06
140 Xabier Zandio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:07
141 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:07
142 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:08
143 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:08
144 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:08
145 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:09
146 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:10
147 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:10
148 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:10
149 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:10
150 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:10
151 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:12
152 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:12
153 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:12
154 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:13
155 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:13
156 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:13
157 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:14
158 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:14
159 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:15
160 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:16
161 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:16
162 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:16
163 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:18
164 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:18
165 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:18
166 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:18
167 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:19
168 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:19
169 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:19
170 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:20
171 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:20
172 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:21
173 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:23
174 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:25
175 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:26
176 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:26
177 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:27
178 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:27
179 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:30
180 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:33
181 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:51
182 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:15
183 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:59
184 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:04
185 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:37
186 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:54
187 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:04:01
188 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:41

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 56
2 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 55
3 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 46
4 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 44
5 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 40
6 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 36
7 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 32
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 30
9 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 29
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 29
11 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 26
12 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 25
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 21
14 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 20
15 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 20
16 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 19
17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 18
18 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 17
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 16
20 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 16
21 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
22 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
23 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 14
24 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 13
25 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
26 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 12
27 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 12
28 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 12
29 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 12
30 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
31 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 10
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
33 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
34 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 10
35 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
36 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 8
37 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
38 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 7
39 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
40 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
41 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 5
42 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
43 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
44 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
45 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
47 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
48 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
49 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
50 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5

Mountains classification

1 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
2 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 5
3 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
5 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 2
6 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 1

Young rider classification

1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 08:36:38
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:07
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:08
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:10
6 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:11
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:13
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:17
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:19
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:21
11 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:22
12 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:22
13 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:23
14 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:25
15 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:30
16 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:32
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:33
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:35
19 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
20 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:38
21 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:39
22 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:40
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:43
24 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:45
25 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
26 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
27 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:49
28 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:51
29 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:54
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:02
31 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:12

Teams classification

1 Astana 01:49:57
2 Team CSC 00:00:02
3 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:05
4 Caisse D'Epargne 00:00:18
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00:20
6 T-Mobile Team 00:00:45
7 Rabobank 00:00:47
8 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00:48
9 Liquigas 00:00:52
10 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:00:54
11 Credit Agricole 00:00:54
12 Gerolsteiner 00:00:54
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:57
14 Team Milram 00:01:01
15 Predictor - Lotto 00:01:01
16 Bouygues Telecom 00:01:03
17 Lampre-Fondital 00:01:10
18 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:01:10
19 Barloworld 00:01:23
20 Agritubel 00:01:25
21 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:01:25

Comments

Back to top