Tour de France 1: Gilbert wins with devastating burst

Evans second; Contador loses time after crash

Philippe Gilbert’s remarkable year continues at the Tour de France. The newly crowned Belgian national champion, with his freshly dyed blond hair, duly fulfilled his favourite status on stage one, deploying his trademark uphill kick to devastating effect on Mont des Alouettes, to claim one of the most impressive victories in his already glittering career, as well as his first yellow jersey.

If this achievement ranks higher than any of the three Ardennes Classics the Omega Pharma-Lotto rider claimed in the spring, then it owes to the burden of his billing as the overwhelming favourite. The expectation and pressure on Gilbert was enormous, yet he appeared completely unfazed.

In the final uphill kilometre, with his team having done an immense job, Gilbert sat, calm and poised, like a lion about to devour its captured prey. When Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek) jumped hard with 600 metres to go, Gilbert pounced, hunting down the Swiss and then counter-attacking as Cancellara began to flag.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) and Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) led the pursuit of Gilbert, but they could make no inroads as the Belgian sustained his effort to the line to win by six seconds from Cadel Evans (BMC).

“It’s hard to take in what I’m doing,” admitted Gilbert. “Liege-Bastogne-Liege was a childhood dream, [and] today was as well. Winning the stage and getting the yellow jersey – I dreamt about it.”

Gilbert, who said he drew strength from the pressure, added: “With 500 metres [to go] I knew that I could get a gap, then it was like a mini time trial. Before the line I saw that I’d won but I tried to gain as much time as possible. I’m almost sure that I will lose the jersey in the team time trial but I can maybe get it back on the Mûr-de-Bretagne [stage four on Tuesday, which is also Gilbert’s 29th birthday].”

Late crash causes havoc

Sadly for Gilbert, his first stage victory is likely to compete for the headlines with the day’s other main event, which saw the defending champion Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-SunGard) held up by a crash. He conceded one minute, fourteen seconds to rivals including Evans, Andy and Frank Schleck (Leopard Trek), Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) and Ivan Basso (Liquigas).

The damage was done as the tightly packed peloton raced towards the finish on roads that were narrower and rougher than the wide open, pan flat Vendée coastal road that featured in the first part of the stage.

In the final 10km, as the 198 riders fought to be close to the front, battling for every centimetre of tarmac, they passed through corridors of spectators and seemed to inhale en masse - or at least those watching did - until, finally, there was a collision.

It happened with 8.5km to go when Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) clipped a spectator and went down heavily. Since he was close to the front, the domino effect took a terrible toll, wiping out all the riders closest to him. The resulting mass of metal and limbs formed a highly effective roadblock: only around thirty riders got through. The Schleck brothers, Evans, Wiggins and Basso were among the fortunate ones, with Contador and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) the main losers.

Quiet start to the race

Until those final 8.5km it is perhaps fair to say that it wasn’t the first stage the organisers had hoped for.

The peloton appeared afflicted by a strange torpor, though that was maybe understandable given that all most were thinking and talking about was the finishing climb, and the anticipated Gilbert ambush.

You would have got very short odds on the possibility of a rider from the local team being among the first attackers, and featuring in the very first break of the 2011 Tour. And, indeed, it seemed surprisingly straightforward for Perrig Quemeneur, Europcar’s 27-year old from just north of the region, Brittany.

And in bets about the constitution of the first break you might have got equally short odds on the other team to feature: Vacansoleil. The Tour debutants appear determined to make an impact, and to do so by doing what they do best - attacking.

It was the Dutchman Lieuwe Westra who joined Quemeneur, with another Frenchman, Jérémy Roy (Francaise des Jeux), making it a trio. According to one report, the break was established just 53 seconds after the official start. And within 10km, as the three riders committed fully to their bid for freedom - and valuable opening day TV exposure - and the peloton ambled along the coast, they gained three minutes.

The other certainty about the Tour’s opening day is that some one will crash, and the honour of first man down fell to André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto). The German sprinter hit the deck on the treacherous Passage du Gois, the causeway that wrought such carnage on the Tour’s last visit, in 1999. This time the Passage featured during a ceremonial start rather than, as in 1999, as the climax to the stage. And Greipel, nursing a bloody elbow, was back up and in the peloton before the flag had been dropped.

Huge crowds lined the flat roads as the riders embarked on a U-shaped route, taking them inland to the town of Les Herbiers, and the 2.5km, gently rising Mont des Alouettes.

As the leading three riders built a lead that approached seven minutes the peloton showed little interest. There were more crashes with Nicolas Roche (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Andrey Amador (Movistar), the first Costa Rican to ride the Tour, tumbling early on, and then, more seriously, Jurgen Van De Walle (Omega Pharma-Lotto), who fell heavily.

Intermediate sprint

Yet he too was quick to reappear at the front and report for domestique duties as the team containing both Gilbert and green jersey contender Greipel began to gather at the front, their thoughts turning to one of this year’s main innovations, the big intermediate sprint.

Coming after 87km, this mega sprint has replaced the more numerous intermediate sprints that awarded small quantities of points to the green jersey competition. Now there is just one; and the points on offer - 20 points to the winner, down to one for fifteenth - make it an attractive, perhaps even essential, feature for anyone with designs on green.

It was certainly enough to finally stir the peloton into life. As they approached the five kilometre banner, Mark Cavendish’s HTC-High Road team began to get organised. Then, as Roy took the sprint from his two breakaway companions up ahead, Alessandro Petacchi’s Lampre squad also appeared at the front.

At one point HTC-Highroad occupied one side of the road, Lampre the other, but Greipel and his team were still in the picture, as was Tyler Farrar of Garmin-Cervelo.

And as Cavendish was unleashed, it was Farrar who emerged to take fourth place - and thirteen points – ahead of Greipel. Cavendish, on the other hand, faded badly, as though his heart wasn’t really in it. Certainly the Cavendish who contested this mid-stage sprint appeared a pale imitation of the Cavendish who sprints for stage wins.

After this odd interlude the gap to the break opened again, while Gilbert demonstrated just how relaxed he was by dropping back to the team car for a chat. When he wasn’t talking to Marc Sergeant, he was at the front laughing and joking with the world champion, Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo).

Eventually, though, it was Gilbert’s team that reeled the three men in, finally closing the gap with 18km remaining.

A little over nine kilometres later came the unexpected twist to the day’s plot, with the crash reducing the front group to around 35 riders. BMC and RadioShack, with Andreas Kloden, Chris Horner, Levi Leipheimer, Janez Brajkovic and Yaroslav Popovych all in the front split, were well represented. And, when they realised that Contador wasn’t among them, they showed no mercy, driving the group and quickly carving out a forty-second advantage. Behind, Contador seemed isolated.

He conceded another thirty seconds on the run-in, even as a second crash held up Andy Schleck and Wiggins, which meant they finished in the same group as the Spaniard. But because their spill had happened in the final 3km, they were given the same time as the group that came in on the coat tails of Gilbert.

Like 1989

Contador’s disastrous first day carries faint echoes of the 1989 Tour, when his countryman Pedro Delgado, the defending champion, lost 2 minutes, 40 seconds, turning up late for his prologue time trial. From then the Tour resembled a pursuit race for Delgado, but he couldn’t make back the time and eventually finished third in Paris, behind Greg LeMond and Laurent Fignon.

Like Delgado, who had tested positive during the 1988 race, but was exonerated of any drugs offence, Contador has started this Tour under his own doping cloud, with his positive test for clenbuterol during last year’s race due to be decided by the Court of Arbitration for Sport in early August.

Despite that distraction, Contador started this Tour as the big favourite. Yet, as day one demonstrated, the plot doesn’t always adhere to the pre-race predictions - unless your name is Philippe Gilbert.

Results

1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:41:31
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:03
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
10 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
13 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
18 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
21 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
26 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
28 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:20
33 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
34 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
35 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
36 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
37 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:06
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:20
39 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 0:00:06
40 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
41 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
42 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
43 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:01:20
44 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD 0:00:06
45 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
46 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:20
47 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:00:06
48 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
49 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:20
50 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:06
51 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
54 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:20
55 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:06
56 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:20
57 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:06
58 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
60 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad 0:01:20
62 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
63 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:06
64 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
65 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:39
66 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:06
67 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
68 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:49
69 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:55
70 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
71 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
72 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
73 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
74 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
75 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
76 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:06
78 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
79 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
80 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
81 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:55
82 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:06
83 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:55
84 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
85 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
86 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
87 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:06
88 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:55
89 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
90 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
91 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:06
92 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:01:55
93 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
94 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:06
95 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:55
96 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:06
97 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:55
98 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
99 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
102 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
104 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
105 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
106 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
107 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:10
109 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:16
110 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:25
111 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
116 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
117 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
118 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
120 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
121 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:02:33
122 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
123 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
125 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
126 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
127 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
128 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
129 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:36
130 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
132 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
133 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
134 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
135 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
136 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:06
137 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
138 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
139 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:36
140 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
142 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:06
143 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
144 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:02:51
145 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:54
146 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:03:05
147 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:00:06
148 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:05
149 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
150 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
151 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
152 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:00:06
153 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
154 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
155 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:05
156 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06
157 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
158 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:05
159 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
160 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:03:19
161 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:25
162 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:28
163 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
164 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
165 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:06
166 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:28
167 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
168 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
169 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
170 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
171 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:06
172 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:41
173 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:06
174 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:41
175 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:06
176 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:27
177 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
178 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:30
179 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:35
180 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:37
181 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
182 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:56
183 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:06
184 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:33
185 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:23
186 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:35
187 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:42
188 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:06:50
189 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
190 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
191 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
192 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
193 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
194 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
195 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:54
196 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
197 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:10
198 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:02
 
Sprint 1 - Avrillé, 87km
 
1 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 20 pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17
3 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
4 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13
5 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11
6 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 10
7 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 9
8 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7
10 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 5
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
13 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 3
14 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
15 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Sprint 2 - Mont des Alouettes (Les Herbiers), 191.5km
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 45 pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 35
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 30
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 26
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 20
7 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 18
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 14
10 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 12
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 10
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 8
13 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
 
Mountain - Mont Des Alouettes (Les Herbiers), 191.5km
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
 
Most combative rider
 
1 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
 
Best young rider
 
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:41:37
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
4 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
6 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:14
10 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
12 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:01:14
13 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
14 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
15 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:14
16 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:43
17 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:49
18 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
19 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
20 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
21 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
22 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
24 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:19
26 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
28 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:27
29 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:30
30 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
31 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:59
32 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
33 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:22
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:29
38 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:44
 
Teams
 
1 Omega Pharma - Lotto 14:04:45
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:03
3 Team Leopard-Trek 0:00:06
4 HTC - Highroad
5 Team Radioshack
6 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
7 Lampre - ISD
8 Sky Procycling
9 Katusha Team
10 Pro Team Astana
11 Movistar Team
12 Quick Step Cycling Team
13 Team Europcar
14 Team Garmin - Cervelo
15 Liquigas-Cannondale
16 FDJ 0:01:20
17 Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Saur-Sojasun 0:01:55
19 AG2R La Mondiale
20 Vacansoleil-Dcm 0:03:09
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:42
22 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:58
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4:41:31
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:03
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:06
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack
10 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
11 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek
12 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
13 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD
16 David Millar (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
18 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD
21 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
22 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
24 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
26 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
27 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
28 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
33 Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
35 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
37 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD
38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
39 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
40 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
41 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
43 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
44 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
45 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD
47 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek
48 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
49 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
50 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
51 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
53 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
55 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack
56 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
57 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
58 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
59 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
60 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
61 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
62 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
63 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
64 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
65 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
66 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
68 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
70 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
71 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
72 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
75 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
76 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
78 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
79 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:20
80 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
81 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
83 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
84 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek
85 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
86 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
87 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
89 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
90 Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
91 Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
92 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:39
93 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:49
94 Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:55
95 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
96 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
98 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
99 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
100 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana
101 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
103 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
104 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
105 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
106 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
107 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
108 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
109 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
110 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
111 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
112 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
113 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
115 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
117 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
118 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
119 Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
120 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
121 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
122 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
124 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:10
125 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:16
126 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:25
127 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
128 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Pro Team Astana
131 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack
132 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
133 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
134 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
136 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
137 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:02:33
138 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD
139 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD
140 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
141 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
142 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
143 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
144 Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
145 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:36
146 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
148 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
150 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
151 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
152 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD
153 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
154 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
155 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team 0:02:51
156 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:02:54
157 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD 0:03:05
158 Jesús Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard
159 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard
160 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
161 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
162 Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
163 David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
164 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
165 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:03:19
166 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:25
167 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:03:28
168 Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
169 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
170 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
171 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
172 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
173 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
174 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
175 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:41
176 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
177 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:27
178 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
179 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:30
180 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:35
181 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:37
182 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
183 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:56
184 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:33
185 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:23
186 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:35
187 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:42
188 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:06:50
189 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD
190 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
191 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
192 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
193 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
194 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
195 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:54
196 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
197 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:10
198 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:02
 
Points classification
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 45 pts
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 35
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 30
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 26
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 22
6 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 20
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 20
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack 18
9 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 17
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16
11 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 15
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 14
13 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13
14 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad 12
15 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11
16 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek 10
17 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 10
18 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 9
19 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek 8
20 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8
21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 7
22 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad 6
23 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6
24 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 5
25 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 4
26 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 4
27 Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 3
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2
29 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1
 
Best young rider classification
 
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:41:37
2 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
4 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
6 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
8 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
10 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
12 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
13 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
16 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:14
17 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
19 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
20 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale
21 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:01:43
22 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:49
23 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana
24 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
25 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
26 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
27 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
29 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
30 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:19
31 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:27
33 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:02:29
34 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:02:30
35 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:59
36 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:22
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:29
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:44
 
Teams classification
 
1 Omega Pharma - Lotto 14:04:45
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:03
3 Team Leopard-Trek 0:00:06
4 HTC - Highroad
5 Team Radioshack
6 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
7 Lampre - ISD
8 Sky Procycling
9 Katusha Team
10 Pro Team Astana
11 Movistar Team
12 Quick Step Cycling Team
13 Team Europcar
14 Team Garmin - Cervelo
15 Liquigas-Cannondale
16 FDJ 0:01:20
17 Rabobank Cycling Team
18 Saur-Sojasun 0:01:55
19 AG2R La Mondiale
20 Vacansoleil-Dcm 0:03:09
21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:04:42
22 Saxo Bank Sungard 0:04:58

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top