Tour of Black Mountains sportive a blistering success

Riders tackle tough Welsh course in soaring temperatures

The second Tour of the Black Mountains took place on Saturday, July 26 in baking conditions that added to the challenge of an event already considered one of Britain’s most demanding sportives.

Always scenic and at times spectacular, the 85 mile short and 115 mile long courses visited both the Black Mountains and Brecon Beacons.  The routes took in some punishing climbs, including the so called ‘hill with no name’ and the sting-in-the-tail ascent out of  Llangynidr. The latter was encountered at the 100 mile point, just as many wilting riders were simply hoping to grind their way home without further pain.

Feed stations were well stocked, offering the varied selection of sweet and savoury foodstuffs that cyclo-sportive participants usually crave, but don’t always get, while route-marking, too, was well up to scratch. Motorcycle safety officers were also on hand to patrol the field of around 235 riders.

One very late entrant to the event was women’s Olympic road racing team member, Sharon Laws. Still recovering after a suffering broken leg, the sportive served as part of Sharon’s final preparation for Beijing and she posted the highly impressive time of 6hr 13m for the 115 mile, 3,800m ascent 'long' route. The time was good enough, not surprisingly, to make her the first female home and third fastest rider overall. 

Along with the rest of the Britain’s Olympic cycling team, the 34 year-old is currently based as the Celtic Manor Resort near Newport, and is carrying out some of her training at the nearby Wales National Velodrome in a special chamber which is designed to replicate Beijing conditions. The heat and high humidity on Saturday will no doubt also have helped condition the rider for racing in China at the height of summer, though at 120km the Olympic course will be considerably shorter than the 185km one she scorched around in South Wales at the weekend.

As for the rest of the field that set off at 8.00am from under the Skirrid mountain near Abergavenny, the quickest person around the 85 mile loop was Gerald McDermott in 04:57:00 while the first man home from the long route was James Richardson in 6:08:07. Feedback from riders to event organisers Pendragon Sports suggests that the day was enjoyed by most, despite the tortuous conditions - a view echoed by BikeRadar. Were you there? How was it for you? Log in and leave a comment. The results are listed below and to see how good you looked on the day visit www.sportivephoto.com

Results

115 mile ride

Ride No Name Category Time
    
3 Mark Alexander D (30-39) 7:48:45
4 David Allen F (50-59) 7:45:01
5 John Allen F (50-59) 9:48:41
6 Christopher Allen D (30-39) 8:06:28
8 Stu Archer D (30-39) 7:24:07
9 Adrian Ashworth E (40-49) 7:53:19
11 John Baker F (50-59) 7:38:00
12 Mark Balch E (40-49) 8:44:50
19 Reuben Bellamy E (40-49) 7:38:34
20 Shaun Benfield E (40-49) 7:06:35
21 David Bishop C (18-29) 7:41:41
23 Graham C Blackledge E (40-49) 8:42:39
24 James Blair E (40-49) 8:20:41
26 Ricardo Bonaiti D (30-39) 6:38:09
27 Simon Bowen F (50-59) 7:49:27
29 Hal Bransby D (30-39) 6:16:21
30 Kieran Brennan D (30-39) 7:27:42
33 Neil Brooks E (40-49) 7:48:39
41 Andrew Colvin D (30-39) 7:09:59
42 Richy Cook D (30-39) 5:09:15
43 Matthew Cooke D (30-39) 8:27:07
46 Ian Cowan E (40-49) 7:15:37
49 Adrian Crothall D (30-39) 8:31:10
50 Robert Crozier D (30-39) 8:02:34
53 Simon Dale D (30-39) 6:29:16
58 Mike Dawe C (18-29) 7:48:45
59 Claire De Jongh A (18-39) 9:01:20
64 Luke Dix C (18-29) 7:10:20
66 Peter Doubleday D (30-39) 7:12:17
69 Michael Earthy E (40-49) 8:15:53
72 Clive Ellis E (40-49) 6:38:03
75 Ben Fancourt D (30-39) 8:35:26
77 Patrick Faulkner E (40-49) 9:34:00
78 Carl Ferri D (30-39) 6:49:29
81 Duncan Fraser D (30-39) 7:46:55
83 Tom Fry C (18-29) 8:09:25
84 Martin Fullard E (40-49) 7:43:11
85 Ian Gardner D (30-39) 7:56:55
91 Daniel Gower D (30-39) 6:52:06
92 Paul Graham E (40-49) 7:58:58
93 Darren Gravell D (30-39) 7:30:48
95 Jonathan Gray D (30-39) 8:28:00
98 Emyr Griffiths E (40-49) 8:03:16
104 David Healy D (30-39) 8:00:12
106 Simon Hickling D (30-39) 8:12:14
111 Mark Horton F (50-59) 8:24:37
112 Mark Hose E (40-49) 8:04:49
115 Graeme Hughes D (30-39) 7:09:58
116 Tim Hyde D (30-39) 6:26:26
117 Trevor Illston E (40-49) 7:55:18
119 Karl James E (40-49) 6:59:33
123 Blaise Jenner D (30-39) 8:22:53
125 Chris Jones E (40-49) 9:34:00
126 Howard Jones F (50-59) 7:27:25
127 Richard Jones D (30-39) 8:03:09
128 Robert Jones D (30-39) 8:03:08
129 Meirion Jones E (40-49) 8:03:44
131 Chris Kay E (40-49) 7:25:00
132 Nigel Keats E (40-49) 8:20:53
137 Martin Kennard E (40-49) 7:18:13
139 Kang Hae Kim B (40+) 10:30:37
141 Graham Lacey F (50-59) 8:08:14
142 Keith Lancaster D (30-39) 7:20:27
145 Keith Lea D (30-39) 6:21:02
149 Richard Lewis D (30-39) 8:05:15
151 Ian Lewis F (50-59) 8:46:11
158 Donald Macgregor E (40-49) 7:22:37
159 Neil Maclennan D (30-39) 7:02:47
160 Pete Mahon F (50-59) 6:51:42
161 Duncan Mcinerney E (40-49) 8:07:01
163 Ian Mcnally E (40-49) 8:32:39
165 Rick Mills F (50-59) 7:37:17
170 Patrizio Morlacci D (30-39) 8:00:41
174 Simon Neuhoff D (30-39) 9:01:23
176 Brian Nolan E (40-49) 8:13:24
178 Graham Oliver D (30-39) 7:53:09
179 Ed Osborne D (30-39) 8:05:21
182 Jonathan Parr D (30-39) 9:55:46
186 David Perks E (40-49) 7:38:42
187 Jo Perriam A (18-39) 8:30:35
188 Geoff Perry E (40-49) 9:16:29
189 Miles Peyton D (30-39) 8:58:17
191 Nic Pow D (30-39) 8:19:34
192 Chris Powell F (50-59) 7:30:44
194 Michael Pumphrey E (40-49) 7:16:45
195 Brian Rayner F (50-59) 7:30:46
196 Jeremy Redford D (30-39) 6:40:15
197 Philip Reeks F (50-59) 7:47:31
198 Luis Rendon D (30-39) 8:14:03
199 Nigel Richards E (40-49) 8:22:03
200 James Richardson E (40-49) 6:08:07
201 Neil Richardson D (30-39) 6:33:50
203 Jeremy Roberts E (40-49) 7:00:59
204 Tom Rodda C (18-29) 6:37:45
205 David Roscoe D (30-39) 6:57:49
207 John Rushton E (40-49) 5:25:04
208 Tony Scallan E (40-49) 7:13:27
209 Jezz Scarratt E (40-49) 8:29:23
210 David Senn F (50-59) 6:39:24
211 Paul Shepperd E (40-49) 8:33:46
213 Martin Sigrist E (40-49) 6:37:50
215 Mike Simpson D (30-39) 6:14:06
216 Sean Sinclair E (40-49) 7:34:32
217 Stephen Sincock E (40-49) 7:07:09
219 Paul Smith D (30-39) 9:11:25
220 Liam Southwood E (40-49) 8:09:32
221 Andrew Sparks E (40-49) 7:24:58
224 Robin Squire E (40-49) 7:17:31
226 Andrew Staton E (40-49) 8:03:40
230 Simon Tait E (40-49) 7:44:14
235 Mark Teasdale E (40-49) 9:48:39
236 Jeffrey Thomas E (40-49) 8:06:18
240 Jonathon Tomlinson D (30-39) 8:07:10
246 Dave Waddington E (40-49) 8:00:41
247 Jake Wainwright D (30-39) 8:31:39
248 Georgina Wainwright B (40+) 8:11:45
249 Sholto Walker E (40-49) 7:46:27
250 Mark Walker E (40-49) 8:27:24
251 Christopher Wallace D (30-39) 6:12:41
252 Ricky Weatherall E (40-49) 7:33:29
256 Julian Wilkes E (40-49) 7:18:08
257 Robin Wilkins D (30-39) 7:53:09
259 Len Williams F (50-59) 7:43:25
260 Martin Williams E (40-49) 7:47:21
261 Steve Williams F (50-59) 8:23:04
262 Lee Williams C (18-29) 8:23:09
264 Oliver Wilmot C (18-29) 8:30:57
267 James Woodier C (18-29) 7:24:08
270 Dale Wright E (40-49) 9:37:44
277 Robin Willey E (40-49) 7:04:32
279 Brett Green D (30-39) 7:33:07
280 Martin Gwynne E (40-49) 8:21:23
281 Clive Handy E (40-49) 9:29:12
283 Chris Latter G (60+) 7:23:24
287 Julian Painter E (40-49) 6:54:54
292 Kevan Underhill F (50-59) 7:01:39
293 Luke Williams C (18-29) 8:04:47
297 Philippa Teago B (40+) 9:16:33
298 Mark Appleton E (40-49) 9:09:46
299 Sharon Laws A (18-39) 6:13:12
301 Jess Allen A (18-39) 6:17:57
302 Tony Critchlow F (50-59) 8:11:26
308 Simon Dyer-Parry E (40-49) 7:56:48
313 Owen Core E (40-49) 7:56:17
315 Hugh Aggleton C (18-29) 6:38:43
316 Peter Gillis E (40-49) 8:40:28
    

85 mile ride

Ride No Name Category Time
    
14 Andrew Barker E (40-49) 7:22:06
17 Raj Batra E (40-49) 7:00:54
18 Andy Beaman D (30-39) 6:50:08
34 Howard Brownlow E (40-49) 6:32:03
36 Michael Campbell D (30-39) 6:20:30
38 Peter Carter D (30-39) 5:52:27
44 Richard Cooper E (40-49) 5:01:10
45 Russell Corn D (30-39) 5:52:26
47 Alan Craft E (40-49) 6:12:02
48 Paul Crook E (40-49) 6:41:45
52 Chris Currie D (30-39) 5:09:04
55 Richard Dartnell D (30-39) 5:27:29
65 Guy Dixon D (30-39) 5:47:01
73 David Evans D (30-39) 6:34:06
74 Raymond Evans F (50-59) 6:58:02
76 Ian Farrow D (30-39) 6:53:18
80 John Fradgley D (30-39) 6:06:25
86 Mark Gazzard D (30-39) 6:06:31
89 Andrew Gomery E (40-49) 5:42:57
90 Robert Gould G (60+) 6:34:34
100 Albert Halliday G (60+) 6:36:54
101 Jackie Harper B (40+) 6:27:49
102 David Harper F (50-59) 5:01:26
108 Andrew Hodgson D (30-39) 6:14:54
120 Mike James E (40-49) 5:23:00
121 Lee Jenkins D (30-39) 5:35:02
124 Howard Johnson E (40-49) 9:19:08
134 Richard Keeble E (40-49) 6:55:35
136 Michael Kelly F (50-59) 5:29:30
138 Stuart Kerton C (18-29) 6:50:12
140 Tom Knight C (18-29) 5:57:49
144 Michelle Le Brun B (40+) 6:35:23
146 Derek Lee G (60+) 6:22:37
147 Richard Lewis C (18-29) 6:06:21
148 Neil Lewis D (30-39) 5:54:06
152 Simon Liebling E (40-49) 5:36:37
154 Paul Logan D (30-39) 5:35:22
164 Martin Merrell D (30-39) 6:04:55
166 Diane Mills B (40+) 7:37:25
167 Logan Mills C (18-29) 7:37:20
168 Mark Monaghan E (40-49) 5:52:19
169 Derek Morgan G (60+) 6:58:09
171 Matt Morris D (30-39) 5:20:49
172 David Morris D (30-39) 5:20:45
177 Paul O'Donoghue E (40-49) 7:15:40
181 Stephen Parfitt E (40-49) 6:39:00
190 Nicholas Philpott E (40-49) 5:09:40
193 Brian Price F (50-59) 6:36:19
202 David Lloyd Roberts D (30-39) 8:22:56
214 Ruan Simpson C (18-29) 5:16:48
218 David Skeen E (40-49) 6:12:15
222 Ian Spencer F (50-59) 6:00:17
227 Iain Stuart C (18-29) 5:46:00
229 Paul Sweenie C (18-29) 5:59:47
231 Daniel Talbot-Ponsonby D (30-39) 5:25:11
232 Rob Taylor D (30-39) 5:15:50
237 Elspeth Thompson B (40+) 6:31:18
238 Richard Thompson E (40-49) 6:31:26
239 Ian Threadgold D (30-39) 5:37:45
241 Laura Tomlinson A (18-39) 8:07:09
242 Adam Tuaima E (40-49) 5:07:37
244 Keith Richard Tyrer F (50-59) 6:14:51
245 Joe Underhill C (18-29) 6:44:04
263 Claire Williamson A (18-39) 6:50:37
265 Colin Winfield F (50-59) 6:58:35
266 Andrew Wolf F (50-59) 5:17:33
268 Neil Wooldridge D (30-39) 5:12:23
272 Martin Young E (40-49) 5:24:18
275 Tom Collins E (40-49) 6:27:30
282 Robin Jones E (40-49) 5:25:26
284 Goodman Maddocks E (40-49) 7:57:30
285 Gerald Mcdermott F (50-59) 4:57:00
286 Andrew Nicoll D (30-39) 6:20:37
288 Dominic Ryland D (30-39) 5:18:16
289 Andrew Stephens E (40-49) 7:01:53
290 Helen Thomson A (18-39) 6:08:33
291 Paul Tomkinson D (30-39) 5:25:26
294 Paul Wright D (30-39) 7:17:35
295 Simon Wright E (40-49) 7:15:57
296 Dan Taylor D (30-39) 5:40:59
303 Amy Robinson A (18-39) 6:57:19
304 Carl Brancher F (50-59) 6:05:28
306 Helen Slaughter B (40+) 6:29:36
307 Tim Taylor E (40-49) 5:23:04
309 Graham Lee E (40-49) 5:25:13
310 Dave Lee E (40-49) 5:00:12
311 Andrew Millard F (50-59) 6:35:36
314 Steve Hendon E (40-49) 7:25:33

Related Articles

Back to top