Tour of Black Mountains sportive a blistering success

Riders tackle tough Welsh course in soaring temperatures

The second Tour of the Black Mountains took place on Saturday, July 26 in baking conditions that added to the challenge of an event already considered one of Britain’s most demanding sportives.

Always scenic and at times spectacular, the 85 mile short and 115 mile long courses visited both the Black Mountains and Brecon Beacons.  The routes took in some punishing climbs, including the so called ‘hill with no name’ and the sting-in-the-tail ascent out of  Llangynidr. The latter was encountered at the 100 mile point, just as many wilting riders were simply hoping to grind their way home without further pain.

Feed stations were well stocked, offering the varied selection of sweet and savoury foodstuffs that cyclo-sportive participants usually crave, but don’t always get, while route-marking, too, was well up to scratch. Motorcycle safety officers were also on hand to patrol the field of around 235 riders.

One very late entrant to the event was women’s Olympic road racing team member, Sharon Laws. Still recovering after a suffering broken leg, the sportive served as part of Sharon’s final preparation for Beijing and she posted the highly impressive time of 6hr 13m for the 115 mile, 3,800m ascent 'long' route. The time was good enough, not surprisingly, to make her the first female home and third fastest rider overall. 

Along with the rest of the Britain’s Olympic cycling team, the 34 year-old is currently based as the Celtic Manor Resort near Newport, and is carrying out some of her training at the nearby Wales National Velodrome in a special chamber which is designed to replicate Beijing conditions. The heat and high humidity on Saturday will no doubt also have helped condition the rider for racing in China at the height of summer, though at 120km the Olympic course will be considerably shorter than the 185km one she scorched around in South Wales at the weekend.

As for the rest of the field that set off at 8.00am from under the Skirrid mountain near Abergavenny, the quickest person around the 85 mile loop was Gerald McDermott in 04:57:00 while the first man home from the long route was James Richardson in 6:08:07. Feedback from riders to event organisers Pendragon Sports suggests that the day was enjoyed by most, despite the tortuous conditions - a view echoed by BikeRadar. Were you there? How was it for you? Log in and leave a comment. The results are listed below and to see how good you looked on the day visit www.sportivephoto.com

Results

115 mile ride

Ride No  Name  Category  Time
       
3  Mark Alexander  D (30-39)  7:48:45
4  David Allen  F (50-59)  7:45:01
5  John Allen  F (50-59)  9:48:41
6  Christopher Allen  D (30-39)  8:06:28
8  Stu Archer  D (30-39)  7:24:07
9  Adrian Ashworth  E (40-49)  7:53:19
11  John Baker  F (50-59)  7:38:00
12  Mark Balch  E (40-49)  8:44:50
19  Reuben Bellamy  E (40-49)  7:38:34
20  Shaun Benfield  E (40-49)  7:06:35
21  David Bishop  C (18-29)  7:41:41
23  Graham C Blackledge  E (40-49)  8:42:39
24  James Blair  E (40-49)  8:20:41
26  Ricardo Bonaiti  D (30-39)  6:38:09
27  Simon Bowen  F (50-59)  7:49:27
29  Hal Bransby  D (30-39)  6:16:21
30  Kieran Brennan  D (30-39)  7:27:42
33  Neil Brooks  E (40-49)  7:48:39
41  Andrew Colvin  D (30-39)  7:09:59
42  Richy Cook  D (30-39)  5:09:15
43  Matthew Cooke  D (30-39)  8:27:07
46  Ian Cowan  E (40-49)  7:15:37
49  Adrian Crothall  D (30-39)  8:31:10
50  Robert Crozier  D (30-39)  8:02:34
53  Simon Dale  D (30-39)  6:29:16
58  Mike Dawe  C (18-29)  7:48:45
59  Claire De Jongh  A (18-39)  9:01:20
64  Luke Dix  C (18-29)  7:10:20
66  Peter Doubleday  D (30-39)  7:12:17
69  Michael Earthy  E (40-49)  8:15:53
72  Clive Ellis  E (40-49)  6:38:03
75  Ben Fancourt  D (30-39)  8:35:26
77  Patrick Faulkner  E (40-49)  9:34:00
78  Carl Ferri  D (30-39)  6:49:29
81  Duncan Fraser  D (30-39)  7:46:55
83  Tom Fry  C (18-29)  8:09:25
84  Martin Fullard  E (40-49)  7:43:11
85  Ian Gardner  D (30-39)  7:56:55
91  Daniel Gower  D (30-39)  6:52:06
92  Paul Graham  E (40-49)  7:58:58
93  Darren Gravell  D (30-39)  7:30:48
95  Jonathan Gray  D (30-39)  8:28:00
98  Emyr Griffiths  E (40-49)  8:03:16
104  David Healy  D (30-39)  8:00:12
106  Simon Hickling  D (30-39)  8:12:14
111  Mark Horton  F (50-59)  8:24:37
112  Mark Hose  E (40-49)  8:04:49
115  Graeme Hughes  D (30-39)  7:09:58
116  Tim Hyde  D (30-39)  6:26:26
117  Trevor Illston  E (40-49)  7:55:18
119  Karl James  E (40-49)  6:59:33
123  Blaise Jenner  D (30-39)  8:22:53
125  Chris Jones  E (40-49)  9:34:00
126  Howard Jones  F (50-59)  7:27:25
127  Richard Jones  D (30-39)  8:03:09
128  Robert Jones  D (30-39)  8:03:08
129  Meirion Jones  E (40-49)  8:03:44
131  Chris Kay  E (40-49)  7:25:00
132  Nigel Keats  E (40-49)  8:20:53
137  Martin Kennard  E (40-49)  7:18:13
139  Kang Hae Kim  B (40+)  10:30:37
141  Graham Lacey  F (50-59)  8:08:14
142  Keith Lancaster  D (30-39)  7:20:27
145  Keith Lea  D (30-39)  6:21:02
149  Richard Lewis  D (30-39)  8:05:15
151  Ian Lewis  F (50-59)  8:46:11
158  Donald Macgregor  E (40-49)  7:22:37
159  Neil Maclennan  D (30-39)  7:02:47
160  Pete Mahon  F (50-59)  6:51:42
161  Duncan Mcinerney  E (40-49)  8:07:01
163  Ian Mcnally  E (40-49)  8:32:39
165  Rick Mills  F (50-59)  7:37:17
170  Patrizio Morlacci  D (30-39)  8:00:41
174  Simon Neuhoff  D (30-39)  9:01:23
176  Brian Nolan  E (40-49)  8:13:24
178  Graham Oliver  D (30-39)  7:53:09
179  Ed Osborne  D (30-39)  8:05:21
182  Jonathan Parr  D (30-39)  9:55:46
186  David Perks  E (40-49)  7:38:42
187  Jo Perriam  A (18-39)  8:30:35
188  Geoff Perry  E (40-49)  9:16:29
189  Miles Peyton  D (30-39)  8:58:17
191  Nic Pow  D (30-39)  8:19:34
192  Chris Powell  F (50-59)  7:30:44
194  Michael Pumphrey  E (40-49)  7:16:45
195  Brian Rayner  F (50-59)  7:30:46
196  Jeremy Redford  D (30-39)  6:40:15
197  Philip Reeks  F (50-59)  7:47:31
198  Luis Rendon  D (30-39)  8:14:03
199  Nigel Richards  E (40-49)  8:22:03
200  James Richardson  E (40-49)  6:08:07
201  Neil Richardson  D (30-39)  6:33:50
203  Jeremy Roberts  E (40-49)  7:00:59
204  Tom Rodda  C (18-29)  6:37:45
205  David Roscoe  D (30-39)  6:57:49
207  John Rushton  E (40-49)  5:25:04
208  Tony Scallan  E (40-49)  7:13:27
209  Jezz Scarratt  E (40-49)  8:29:23
210  David Senn  F (50-59)  6:39:24
211  Paul Shepperd  E (40-49)  8:33:46
213  Martin Sigrist  E (40-49)  6:37:50
215  Mike Simpson  D (30-39)  6:14:06
216  Sean Sinclair  E (40-49)  7:34:32
217  Stephen Sincock  E (40-49)  7:07:09
219  Paul Smith  D (30-39)  9:11:25
220  Liam Southwood  E (40-49)  8:09:32
221  Andrew Sparks  E (40-49)  7:24:58
224  Robin Squire  E (40-49)  7:17:31
226  Andrew Staton  E (40-49)  8:03:40
230  Simon Tait  E (40-49)  7:44:14
235  Mark Teasdale  E (40-49)  9:48:39
236  Jeffrey Thomas  E (40-49)  8:06:18
240  Jonathon Tomlinson  D (30-39)  8:07:10
246  Dave Waddington  E (40-49)  8:00:41
247  Jake Wainwright  D (30-39)  8:31:39
248  Georgina Wainwright  B (40+)  8:11:45
249  Sholto Walker  E (40-49)  7:46:27
250  Mark Walker  E (40-49)  8:27:24
251  Christopher Wallace  D (30-39)  6:12:41
252  Ricky Weatherall  E (40-49)  7:33:29
256  Julian Wilkes  E (40-49)  7:18:08
257  Robin Wilkins  D (30-39)  7:53:09
259  Len Williams  F (50-59)  7:43:25
260  Martin Williams  E (40-49)  7:47:21
261  Steve Williams  F (50-59)  8:23:04
262  Lee Williams  C (18-29)  8:23:09
264  Oliver Wilmot  C (18-29)  8:30:57
267  James Woodier  C (18-29)  7:24:08
270  Dale Wright  E (40-49)  9:37:44
277  Robin Willey  E (40-49)  7:04:32
279  Brett Green  D (30-39)  7:33:07
280  Martin Gwynne  E (40-49)  8:21:23
281  Clive Handy  E (40-49)  9:29:12
283  Chris Latter  G (60+)  7:23:24
287  Julian Painter  E (40-49)  6:54:54
292  Kevan Underhill  F (50-59)  7:01:39
293  Luke Williams  C (18-29)  8:04:47
297  Philippa Teago  B (40+)  9:16:33
298  Mark Appleton  E (40-49)  9:09:46
299  Sharon Laws  A (18-39)  6:13:12
301  Jess Allen  A (18-39)  6:17:57
302  Tony Critchlow  F (50-59)  8:11:26
308  Simon Dyer-Parry  E (40-49)  7:56:48
313  Owen Core  E (40-49)  7:56:17
315  Hugh Aggleton  C (18-29)  6:38:43
316  Peter Gillis  E (40-49)  8:40:28
       

85 mile ride

Ride No  Name  Category  Time
       
14  Andrew Barker  E (40-49)  7:22:06
17  Raj Batra  E (40-49)  7:00:54
18  Andy Beaman  D (30-39)  6:50:08
34  Howard Brownlow  E (40-49)  6:32:03
36  Michael Campbell  D (30-39)  6:20:30
38  Peter Carter  D (30-39)  5:52:27
44  Richard Cooper  E (40-49)  5:01:10
45  Russell Corn  D (30-39)  5:52:26
47  Alan Craft  E (40-49)  6:12:02
48  Paul Crook  E (40-49)  6:41:45
52  Chris Currie  D (30-39)  5:09:04
55  Richard Dartnell  D (30-39)  5:27:29
65  Guy Dixon  D (30-39)  5:47:01
73  David Evans  D (30-39)  6:34:06
74  Raymond Evans  F (50-59)  6:58:02
76  Ian Farrow  D (30-39)  6:53:18
80  John Fradgley  D (30-39)  6:06:25
86  Mark Gazzard  D (30-39)  6:06:31
89  Andrew Gomery  E (40-49)  5:42:57
90  Robert Gould  G (60+)  6:34:34
100  Albert Halliday  G (60+)  6:36:54
101  Jackie Harper  B (40+)  6:27:49
102  David Harper  F (50-59)  5:01:26
108  Andrew Hodgson  D (30-39)  6:14:54
120  Mike James  E (40-49)  5:23:00
121  Lee Jenkins  D (30-39)  5:35:02
124  Howard Johnson  E (40-49)  9:19:08
134  Richard Keeble  E (40-49)  6:55:35
136  Michael Kelly  F (50-59)  5:29:30
138  Stuart Kerton  C (18-29)  6:50:12
140  Tom Knight  C (18-29)  5:57:49
144  Michelle Le Brun  B (40+)  6:35:23
146  Derek Lee  G (60+)  6:22:37
147  Richard Lewis  C (18-29)  6:06:21
148  Neil Lewis  D (30-39)  5:54:06
152  Simon Liebling  E (40-49)  5:36:37
154  Paul Logan  D (30-39)  5:35:22
164  Martin Merrell  D (30-39)  6:04:55
166  Diane Mills  B (40+)  7:37:25
167  Logan Mills  C (18-29)  7:37:20
168  Mark Monaghan  E (40-49)  5:52:19
169  Derek Morgan  G (60+)  6:58:09
171  Matt Morris  D (30-39)  5:20:49
172  David Morris  D (30-39)  5:20:45
177  Paul O'Donoghue  E (40-49)  7:15:40
181  Stephen Parfitt  E (40-49)  6:39:00
190  Nicholas Philpott  E (40-49)  5:09:40
193  Brian Price  F (50-59)  6:36:19
202  David Lloyd Roberts  D (30-39)  8:22:56
214  Ruan Simpson  C (18-29)  5:16:48
218  David Skeen  E (40-49)  6:12:15
222  Ian Spencer  F (50-59)  6:00:17
227  Iain Stuart  C (18-29)  5:46:00
229  Paul Sweenie  C (18-29)  5:59:47
231  Daniel Talbot-Ponsonby  D (30-39)  5:25:11
232  Rob Taylor  D (30-39)  5:15:50
237  Elspeth Thompson  B (40+)  6:31:18
238  Richard Thompson  E (40-49)  6:31:26
239  Ian Threadgold  D (30-39)  5:37:45
241  Laura Tomlinson  A (18-39)  8:07:09
242  Adam Tuaima  E (40-49)  5:07:37
244  Keith Richard Tyrer  F (50-59)  6:14:51
245  Joe Underhill  C (18-29)  6:44:04
263  Claire Williamson  A (18-39)  6:50:37
265  Colin Winfield  F (50-59)  6:58:35
266  Andrew Wolf  F (50-59)  5:17:33
268  Neil Wooldridge  D (30-39)  5:12:23
272  Martin Young  E (40-49)  5:24:18
275  Tom Collins  E (40-49)  6:27:30
282  Robin Jones  E (40-49)  5:25:26
284  Goodman Maddocks  E (40-49)  7:57:30
285  Gerald Mcdermott  F (50-59)  4:57:00
286  Andrew Nicoll  D (30-39)  6:20:37
288  Dominic Ryland  D (30-39)  5:18:16
289  Andrew Stephens  E (40-49)  7:01:53
290  Helen Thomson  A (18-39)  6:08:33
291  Paul Tomkinson  D (30-39)  5:25:26
294  Paul Wright  D (30-39)  7:17:35
295  Simon Wright  E (40-49)  7:15:57
296  Dan Taylor  D (30-39)  5:40:59
303  Amy Robinson  A (18-39)  6:57:19
304  Carl Brancher  F (50-59)  6:05:28
306  Helen Slaughter  B (40+)  6:29:36
307  Tim Taylor  E (40-49)  5:23:04
309  Graham Lee  E (40-49)  5:25:13
310  Dave Lee  E (40-49)  5:00:12
311  Andrew Millard  F (50-59)  6:35:36
314  Steve Hendon  E (40-49)  7:25:33

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top