TransRockies 4: La Ruta takes sprint finish

Neck and neck finale after 113km epic

Team La Ruta finally broke Team United Cycles' lock on stage victories in the fourth stage of the TransRockies Challenge, a 115km jaunt from Nipika to Whiteswan Lake.

The Costa Rican duo of Ivan Amador and Federico Ramirez clearly felt at home in the heat and were able to resist all the attacks from Team United Cycles throughout the day, On the line, Amadorr and Ramirez managed to come around the overall leaders Heemskerk and Lega of United for their first stage win of the event.

On the women's side of things, Sue Haywood and Hillary Harrison took back the leaders' jerseys after losing them the day before. Their finishing time of 5:38:59 was good for a six-minute lead on the day and a two-minute lead in the overall standings.

A long hot day

After two days at Nipika Mountain Resort, the 283 teams remaining in the 2007 TransRockies Challenge set out on stage 4 for the mountain campground of Whiteswan Lake, the last and most remote wilderness day of the race. With a route which was long and physically punishing rather than technically difficult, there was a feeling that some new faces might get to show at the front on this 115km odyssey which crossed two major passes, finishing with a leg-sapping rolling 38km drag along the White River Forestry road.

The heat has been building for the last few days, and day 4 was easily the hottest and dustiest yet. The medical team were kept busy at the end of the stage dealing with exhausted and dehydrated riders, most of whom averaged 6 ½ hours in temperatures which ranged up to 90 degrees, compounded by the dust, low humidity and a average elevation of roughly 1400 metres above sea level.

A couple of long forestry road sections made it difficult for riders to escape early as they would inevitably be pulled back by larger groups working together and catching them from behind. Instead, the day became a war of attrition as the strongest kept up the pressure and waited for their competitors to wilt in the conditions.

Recovering on mountain-ringed fields at Whiteswan Lake, riders in every class spent the afternoon looking for shade and trying to stay cool in the midday sun. Many riders went so far as to drag their tents from the regular compound into the groves of trees while the glacial creek next to the campground and the Whiteswan Lake beach were popular destinations.

With three tough days of racing and no sign of letup in the heat, the overall lead in several categories remains up for grabs, most teams remain focussed on the goal of simply finishing this epic challenge. Upon arriving in Elkford, riders will no doubt be quickly reaching for their phones to check in with friends and loved ones after three cell phone-free days in the wilderness.

Results

Open Men    
     
1 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta) 4:35:04  
2 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team) 0:00:01  
3 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus) 0:06:52  
4 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo) 0:07:57  
5 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK) 0:09:53  
6 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.) 0:12:46  
7 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports) 0:14:44  
8 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy) 0:18:25  
9 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand) 0:19:50  
10 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com) 0:22:19  
11 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee) 0:22:32  
12 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann) 0:24:39  
13 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI) 0:25:30  
14 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid) 0:28:28  
15 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat) 0:31:03  
16 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada) 0:40:05  
17 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers) 0:40:10  
18 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth) 0:40:12  
19 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies) 0:42:33  
20 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK) 0:44:07  
21 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance) 0:47:43  
22 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com) 0:49:29  
23 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party) 0:49:32  
24 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES) 0:53:27  
25 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson) 0:54:28  
26 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree) 0:54:56  
27 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical) 0:54:59  
28 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing) 0:55:00  
29 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci ) 0:55:00  
30 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO) 0:56:33  
31 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat) 1:02:48  
32 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura) 1:02:49  
33 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria) 1:02:49  
34 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks) 1:06:03  
35 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds) 1:06:05  
36 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros) 1:06:58  
37 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer) 1:07:17  
38 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms) 1:07:30  
39 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS) 1:08:55  
40 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers) 1:11:18  
41 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount) 1:11:28  
42 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber) 1:12:08  
43 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit ) 1:12:11  
44 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers) 1:14:13  
45 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers) 1:14:29  
46 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny) 1:17:58  
47 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas) 1:18:35  
48 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run) 1:19:04  
49 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks) 1:20:20  
50 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada) 1:24:45  
51 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub) 1:29:55  
52 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON) 1:29:59  
53 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra) 1:32:10  
54 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown) 1:32:16  
55 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing) 1:32:33  
56 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV) 1:32:36  
57 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen) 1:35:18  
58 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts) 1:37:57  
59 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles ) 1:38:09  
60 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army) 1:39:48  
61 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED) 1:42:55  
62 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard) 1:43:00  
63 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes) 1:43:09  
64 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest) 1:44:07  
65 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix) 1:45:04  
66 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver) 1:49:29  
67 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin') 1:53:15  
68 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing) 1:53:33  
69 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund) 1:55:02  
70 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities ) 1:56:04  
71 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2) 1:56:58  
72 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas) 1:57:04  
73 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45) 1:57:13  
74 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team) 2:00:08  
75 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy) 2:00:52  
76 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit) 2:02:02  
77 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers) 2:02:37  
78 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it) 2:05:08  
79 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This) 2:05:24  
80 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains) 2:07:03  
81 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team) 2:07:37  
82 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv) 2:08:15  
83 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea) 2:09:35  
84 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars) 2:10:19  
85 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team) 2:11:40  
86 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss) 2:12:23  
87 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles) 2:16:34  
88 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys) 2:16:43  
89 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks) 2:18:27  
90 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA) 2:18:28  
91 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com) 2:19:06  
92 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos) 2:21:50  
93 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs) 2:24:31  
94 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali) 2:24:36  
95 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de) 2:25:14  
96 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT) 2:26:33  
97 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing) 2:31:53  
98 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard) 2:33:09  
99 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V) 2:34:12  
100 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes) 2:36:53  
101 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers) 2:37:17  
102 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans) 2:37:20  
103 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps) 2:48:27  
104 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies) 2:49:36  
105 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²) 2:50:54  
106 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost) 2:54:51  
107 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR) 2:55:24  
108 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb) 2:55:36  
109 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford) 2:59:29  
110 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca) 3:07:02  
111 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai) 3:10:53  
112 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC) 3:10:54  
113 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared) 3:11:06  
114 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks) 3:12:36  
115 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot) 3:17:53  
116 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad) 3:27:38  
117 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers) 3:45:45  
118 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut) 3:52:31  
119 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2) 3:57:44  
120 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal) 4:01:27  
121 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz) 4:09:19  
122 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag) 4:18:41  
123 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures) 4:18:47  
124 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO) 5:01:49  
125 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D) 5:06:55  
126 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy) 5:22:55  
127 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports) 1:28:36  
     
Open Mixed    
     
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) 5:03:31  
2 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU) 0:08:23  
3 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS) 0:11:47  
4 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio) 0:15:06  
5 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall) 0:16:04  
6 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers) 0:21:15  
7 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal) 0:32:27  
8 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too) 0:33:51  
9 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT) 0:37:19  
10 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI) 0:43:36  
11 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts) 0:52:52  
12 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova) 1:10:26  
13 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride) 1:19:14  
14 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR) 1:24:17  
15 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry) 1:31:09  
16 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing) 1:31:40  
17 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM) 1:32:28  
18 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE) 1:48:33  
19 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint) 1:57:22  
20 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired) 1:58:18  
21 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles) 1:58:19  
22 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo) 2:36:30  
23 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo) 2:58:40  
24 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots) 2:58:59  
25 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP) 3:06:02  
26 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling) 3:09:00  
27 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur) 3:17:06  
28 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers) 3:45:43  
29 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites) 3:59:52  
30 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go) 4:19:28  
31 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot) 4:56:29  
     
Open Women    
     
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant) 5:38:59  
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS) 0:05:48  
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance) 0:25:36  
4 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell) 1:10:40  
5 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up) 1:35:43  
6 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse) 1:51:47  
7 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!) 2:00:52  
8 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........) 2:55:51  
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues) 3:06:53  
10 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens) 3:07:58  
     
100+ Open Gender    
     
1 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys) 5:09:58  
2 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures) 0:05:17  
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze) 0:18:55  
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi) 0:38:14  
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol) 1:00:17  
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats) 1:23:38  
7 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS) 1:35:15  
8 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders) 1:35:46  
9 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas) 1:37:03  
10 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber) 1:38:37  
11 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash) 1:41:46  
12 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100) 1:50:25  
13 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott) 1:50:45  
14 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team) 1:56:49  
15 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz) 2:08:58  
16 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity) 2:24:39  
17 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2) 2:26:48  
18 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT) 2:30:35  
19 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson ) 2:36:17  
20 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down) 2:38:25  
21 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats) 2:39:18  
22 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun) 2:47:34  
23 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury) 4:50:02  
     
80+ Men    
     
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance) 4:59:42  
2 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont) 0:01:38  
3 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling) 0:02:26  
4 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah) 0:09:52  
5 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing) 0:11:08  
6 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider) 0:15:30  
7 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers) 0:19:32  
8 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni) 0:28:48  
9 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS) 0:30:20  
10 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing) 0:34:03  
11 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause) 0:39:18  
12 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing) 0:39:46  
13 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen) 0:41:02  
14 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club) 0:41:29  
15 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON) 0:42:07  
16 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing ) 0:42:54  
17 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show) 0:43:11  
18 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III) 0:46:16  
19 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers) 0:47:29  
20 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona) 0:48:05  
21 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies) 0:53:57  
22 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs) 0:55:28  
23 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo) 1:01:54  
24 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU) 1:03:04  
25 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc) 1:04:04  
26 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals) 1:05:53  
27 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA) 1:07:31  
28 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline) 1:07:38  
29 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go) 1:07:52  
30 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines) 1:07:56  
31 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs) 1:13:01  
32 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar) 1:14:12  
33 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets) 1:16:20  
34 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R) 1:17:10  
35 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S) 1:20:32  
36 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical) 1:22:36  
37 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller) 1:24:30  
38 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies) 1:28:48  
39 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo) 1:29:33  
40 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails) 1:29:53  
41 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach) 1:32:24  
42 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO) 1:34:36  
43 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES) 1:34:39  
44 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow) 1:35:31  
45 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten) 1:37:11  
46 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück) 1:37:12  
47 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!) 1:37:26  
48 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems) 1:38:50  
49 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can) 1:41:37  
50 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic) 1:42:45  
51 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis ) 1:44:27  
52 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary) 1:45:05  
53 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora) 1:46:22  
54 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies) 1:49:17  
55 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments) 1:56:19  
56 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car) 2:00:40  
57 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle) 2:02:06  
58 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts) 2:07:54  
59 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared) 2:14:55  
60 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1) 2:16:56  
61 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts) 2:27:12  
62 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's) 2:28:35  
63 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC) 2:46:32  
64 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester) 2:48:41  
65 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee) 2:49:23  
66 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz) 2:51:34  
67 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers) 2:51:55  
68 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors) 2:53:34  
69 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB) 2:53:50  
70 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI) 2:55:24  
71 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen) 2:57:07  
72 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP) 3:02:18  
73 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys) 3:03:12  
74 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak) 3:04:23  
75 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops) 3:07:28  
76 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection) 3:27:53  
77 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels) 3:44:25  
78 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails) 3:46:20  
     
80+ Mixed    
     
1 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier) 5:30:01  
2 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing) 0:00:00  
3 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats) 0:58:01  
4 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team) 1:00:03  
5 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads) 1:13:04  
6 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs) 1:39:23  
7 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill) 1:48:12  
8 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam) 2:11:26  
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold) 2:15:53  
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes) 2:34:34  
11 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles) 2:44:03  
12 Unknown 3:48:17  
13 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children) 4:16:04  
     
Unclassified    
     
1 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo)) 5:11:09  
2 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs) 0:39:09  
3 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)    
4 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind) 1:22:20  
5 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo)) 2:24:20  
6 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS) 2:40:08  
7 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners) 2:42:09  
8 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1) 4:48:51  
9 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)    
10 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)    
11 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)    
12 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)    
13 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)    
14 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)    
15 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)    
     
General classification after stage 4    
     
Open Men    
     
1 Tim Heemskerk/Roddi Lega (United Cycle Team) 13:51:27  
2 Federico Ramirez/Ivan Amador (La Ruta) 0:21:22  
3 Steve Gaffney/Brian Cooke (Opus) 0:41:32  
4 Matt Green/Hadley Matt (Rocky Mountain / EAsports) 0:53:50  
5 Henning Dybendal/Kristian Torgersen (Norefjell CK) 0:58:21  
6 Danilo Mathez/Pierre Berberat (Frenetic-Volvo) 1:02:07  
7 Trev Williams/Charlie Cooper (Scheffer Andrew Ltd.) 1:08:20  
8 Kelly Servinski/Hazen Simson (Big Guy little guy) 1:17:14  
9 Angus Jennings/Nick Ross (100% New Zealand) 1:18:28  
10 Ryan Leech/Chip Kogelmann (VisitPA.com) 1:23:47  
11 Mike Mckee/Erik Bakke (Specialized/Solo-GI) 1:32:53  
12 Craig Stappler/Jon Nutbrown (Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat) 1:40:15  
13 Adam Erritzoe/Thomas Dam (Team Mermaid) 1:41:15  
14 Daniel Sessford/Jonah Clark (Midnight Sun Coffee) 1:57:03  
15 Marc Leblanc/Ryan Draper (Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada) 2:15:53  
16 Pascal Mueller/Daniel Schmid (Hammermann) 2:19:27  
17 Werner Folscher/Mark Grimmett (Perfect Strangers) 2:29:27  
18 Jeff Riemer/Chris Birch (ARROWSMITH BIKES) 2:38:57  
19 Andrew Mclaren/Menno Jongsma (Team Sawtooth) 2:40:14  
20 John Myers/Shey Lindner (Myers Mechanical) 3:09:37  
21 Justin Scharp/Jim Easterbrook (Donner Party) 3:10:30  
22 Wolfgang Seidl/Sebastian Kellermayr (Austrian Grizzlies) 3:12:46  
23 Howard Lowe/Mark Humphrey (Helly Hansen UK) 3:13:17  
24 Rob Lee/Gavin Atkins (www.extreme-endurance.com) 3:21:55  
25 Martin Delisle/Alexandre Boutin (Devinci ) 3:35:56  
26 Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities ) 3:37:22  
27 Bill Slater/Ian Parker (Klondike Cog Cursers) 3:39:48  
28 Simon Koster/Ben Ollett (Source Endurance) 3:46:48  
29 Todd Martin/Scott Benson (Martin/Benson) 3:54:20  
30 Kevin Curtis/Joseph Berg (TekRacing) 3:55:09  
31 Mario Roma/Odair Pereira (Scott - PowerBar - Magura) 3:57:14  
32 Harper Forbes/James Galipeau (Relentless & Runningfree) 4:00:49  
33 Scott Nichols/Patrick Batten (Scat) 4:05:49  
34 Corey Gerdsen/Ben Hodgson (Ultimate Ride-AUS) 4:06:40  
35 Gary Buxton/Alaric Fish (Canmorebound - BMO) 4:19:01  
36 David Teirney/John Eshuis (Mainfreight Mavericks) 4:21:10  
37 Brian Dunham/Peter Dunham (Dunham Bros) 4:34:49  
38 John Courtney/Johnathon Stamp (Fuzzy Bunny) 4:37:29  
39 Ian Bester/Franco Van Schalkwyk (Team Cobra Beer) 4:42:12  
40 Steve Schwarz/Wolfgang Macholz (Kuhl Clothing) 4:43:18  
41 Gary Brown/David Brown (CGI - Brown Brothers) 4:45:55  
42 Garin Frost/Kyle Rafford (Team Catamount) 4:55:34  
43 Dominic Gauvin/Stacey Mateika (Team Bodyfit ) 4:56:33  
44 David Wilson/Adam Morris (Afghan Hounds) 4:57:51  
45 Robert Mcclure/Charles Pennington (Baghdad Berzecas) 5:00:20  
46 Reyno La Cock/Jacques La Cock (Chicken Run) 5:06:21  
47 Ralph Bethea/David Delahay (Missouri Cattlemen) 5:07:27  
48 Evan Ryan/Steve Haugh (Team Trinity Rooms) 5:07:46  
49 Chris Latura/Sam Allin (Llikzzub) 5:09:00  
50 David Mccormick/Kayden Kelly (Team Grognard) 5:10:09  
51 Carter Busse/Brent Kline (Poison Oakers) 5:11:58  
52 Allen Deahl/Guy Orozco (livin the dream canada) 5:15:12  
53 Kurtis Bond/Brent Rosvold (Crook'dShanks) 5:25:59  
54 Flemming Sorensen/Anders Joergensen (Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON) 5:33:19  
55 Jeremy Schneir/Rich Coppola (Team Meltdown) 5:43:21  
56 Martin Fisher/Ben Crimp (Total Beasts) 5:53:12  
57 Mark Beaman/Jason Marriott (The Rifles ) 5:58:12  
58 Chris Mcgregor/Joel Stiles (team cyclepath vancouver) 6:02:17  
59 Steve Champa/Fritjof Pameijer (Team Bootygrabber) 6:04:38  
60 Keith Berkoben/George Kenty (Higher Education 2) 6:05:14  
61 Kevin Koopmans/Jason Koleba (Team K2 Racing) 6:11:09  
62 Josh Davies/John Maguire (Big RED) 6:14:24  
63 Danny Reimer/Steffan Reimer (Farm Boys in Lycra) 6:15:35  
64 John Mcknight/Bailey Mcknight (les pachydermes) 6:28:22  
65 Stephen Wickham/Matt Janzen (Team PG / SPF 45) 6:48:55  
66 Rodney Hill/Brian Deason (Spinnin' and Grinnin') 6:53:22  
67 Kyler Rendle/Mark Stephenson (Team Hannibal´s Army) 6:55:33  
68 Dan Jenkins/Dick Smith (London Phoenix) 6:55:40  
69 Andy Goss/Graham Crabtree (Grandy) 6:57:59  
70 James Lewis/Bill Hoyne (Ready Made Llamas) 7:03:09  
71 Daniel Mutz/Mark Malatesta (Hoss) 7:14:53  
72 Niall Mcgrath/Sean Bartlett (Fly Boys) 7:16:12  
73 Nicholas Winfield/Brian Henderson (Team Chelsea) 7:17:08  
74 Doug Walsh/Brett Foster (BradyGames/AutoQuest) 7:19:37  
75 Dennis Marineau/Dan Sigouin (Big Hearts, Small Brains) 7:21:29  
76 Ricco Friedrich/Claude Van Cuyck (SIMply do it) 7:28:09  
77 Marc Risdale/Mark Lepper (Big Fat Misfit) 7:34:25  
78 Branden Johannesen/Tom Harrington (Let's Deux This) 7:42:24  
79 Colin Davis/John Firth (Couloir/Aliance Sports) 7:43:34  
80 Matty Blayney/Duane Mccreadie (Irish Bear Wrestling Team) 7:49:53  
81 Christopher Morris/Randal Wichuk (Furmivall Scullers) 7:50:22  
82 Peter Gowthorpe/Hung Lehong (Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv) 7:54:14  
83 Henry Geddes/Adnan Kadir (Peaks) 7:59:13  
84 Andreas Pfaffenbichler/Max Quatember (deep fried mars bars) 8:00:11  
85 Robert Champagne/Colin Champagne (Toyota Never Quit Team) 8:03:43  
86 Lucas Stevens/Emiel Stevens (stevens²) 8:08:33  
87 Adrien Regimbald/Dan Mccarthy (United Cycle Team IV) 8:09:52  
88 Steven Scott/Rob Doyle (Jua Kali) 8:12:14  
89 Paul Trumpelmann/David Helm (Team TB-1 Foot) 8:12:26  
90 James Parris/Joel Winter (Comfortably Numb) 8:18:06  
91 James Watson/Thomas Credland (John Henry Memorial Fund) 8:22:30  
92 Gordon Brown/Jeff Verheyen (Misfit Psycles) 8:28:55  
93 John Yip/Bill Trayling (Runningfree.com) 8:38:36  
94 Dominic Limb/David Pickford (Sprocket and Hubs) 8:40:03  
95 Paul Tennant/Ian Harty (Celtic Bikers) 9:02:46  
96 Michael Hironimus/John Gray (Passion Trail Team) 9:04:17  
97 Andres Rojas/Carlos Zuluaga (ZerieUSA) 9:14:07  
98 Jay Pelletier/Sid Rappe (Transrookies) 9:15:52  
99 Christopher Buckman/Ryan Buckman (Brothers in the Backyard) 9:18:33  
100 Bart Rutten/Roald Hulshof (Dutch in the Rocks) 9:32:28  
101 Jim Seethram/Marcelo Lafuente (United Cycle V) 9:33:38  
102 Chris Petrik/David Petrik (Prdel Racing) 9:47:20  
103 Andrew Hieghton-Jackson/Jonathan Beck (Wandering Chimps) 9:53:00  
104 Matthew Wilkie/Rocky Culver (Team Elkford) 9:57:14  
105 William Moffett/James Elliott (YeRen ASR) 10:14:49  
106 David Ivanko/Sean Ivanko (The Terrible Ivans) 10:25:03  
107 David Watt/James Roberts (Hector's Heroes) 10:32:54  
108 Heiko Wild/Michael Dotterweich (bikedress.de) 10:38:41  
109 Jon Aston/Steven Thompson (Chaos) 10:50:56  
110 Neil Sheppard/David Potter (Shoganai) 11:06:33  
111 Padraic O`Brien/Willoughby Morgan (UBHRFC) 11:11:05  
112 Kevin Mcdonald/Terry Drew (gearhead.ca) 11:11:29  
113 James Johnson/Jason Cronk (J squared) 11:14:03  
114 Philip Lett/Dean Neville (Kemakol Brothers) 12:00:29  
115 Michael Plata/Keith Batstone (New Grad, New Dad) 12:01:52  
116 Nuno Duarte/Joao Elvas (Team HolmesPlace Portugal) 12:05:58  
117 Thomas Woeckener/Christian Westermeier (national team of bavaria) 12:26:59  
118 Michael Whitbread/David Harris (Peanut) 12:27:39  
119 David Nile/Shane Kinkennon (WESTERN SPIRIT) 12:33:51  
120 Tom Ashworth/Colin Fisher (Team Twinkie 2) 13:00:54  
121 Randar Real/Warren Frost (Realfrost) 13:02:16  
122 Kent Stuckert/Tim Nelson (T and K Adventures) 13:55:45  
123 Christian Egan/Marco Marchese ( Missing Bag) 14:47:26  
124 Andrew Barrett/Darren Wild (Team Baz and Daz) 14:54:29  
125 Kevin Flanders/Cory Mortensen (Team EKHO) 16:34:31  
126 Neil Pennock/James Young (Team Fuddy) 17:48:36  
127 Joe Wilson/John Wilson (M.A.D) 18:02:50  
     
Open Mixed    
     
1 Normon Thibault/Wendy Simms (Frontrunners--KONA) 15:36:25  
2 Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin (shoair/rockandroad/xfusio) 1:11:22  
3 Paola Albertoni/Luca Ruffa (Ergall) 1:17:37  
4 Steven Johnson/Margie Smith (Wilson MountainSports/EAS) 1:18:54  
5 Cyd Fraser/Leighton Poidevin (Fearless Beavers) 1:41:15  
6 Elsa Dahlie/Brian Carson (Schmoe Racing too) 2:12:33  
7 Michel Bujold/Mireille Montminy (Lessard - Cycle Lamberts) 2:47:06  
8 Catriona Morrison/Richard Jennings (Team Scandal) 2:48:24  
9 Madelaine Bate/Lonn Bate (Team MOBI) 2:51:45  
10 Terry Schinkel/Tracey Schinkel (TnT) 2:57:49  
11 Ric Fields/Wendy Lyall (let's just ride) 3:43:08  
12 Alberto Puddu/Landy Puddu (amashova) 4:39:54  
13 Marisa Tosi/Roy Custodio (RAM) 5:05:30  
14 Duhane Lam/Kathy Mckay (West Point/Steed Cycles) 5:06:32  
15 Bryant Hebert/Yoko Kodama (DEKIRU) 5:30:26  
16 Amanda Purtschert/Daniel Espinosa (AURELIAN ECUADOR) 5:47:52  
17 Derick Berry/Heidi Berry (Team Berry) 5:55:29  
18 Carrie Williamson/Trevor Sutherland (ScapeGoat Racing) 6:09:23  
19 Nathalie Friebel/Peter Friebel (BlitzPrint) 6:15:37  
20 David Randall/Victoria Smith (TEAM OUTLYNE) 6:20:38  
21 Lewis Crawford/Jo Crawford (Fat Tired) 6:42:38  
22 Mack Tilling/Shanti Tilling (Team GoGo) 8:41:21  
23 Sam Dagan/Dan Williams (Blumberg Dagan LLP) 10:05:38  
24 Richard Sinclair/Rebecca Wolfe (Grumpy Boots) 11:37:54  
25 Lesley Kirkwood/James Rigby (Giant Innuendo) 11:46:32  
26 Norman Bernt/Anna Bernt (Team Trebur) 12:47:21  
27 Nik Ringwood/Hilary Catchpole (Team Hayland Tiling) 12:55:16  
28 Drew Bell/Angela Spence (Stubble Jumpers) 13:14:58  
29 Sam Ervin/Krista Sutton (The Vegemites) 13:37:22  
30 Tina Horsley/John Ashby (Go Van Go) 15:25:30  
31 Rob Hand/Victoria Hand (Team Hoot) 23:25:29  
     
Open Women    
     
1 Hillary Harrison/Susan Haywood (Trek VW - Giant) 18:22:52  
2 Jenny Hillman/Jo Turnbull (CANIWI GIRLS) 0:01:48  
3 Fi Spotswood/Meggie Bichard (Minx/Extreme Endurance) 1:20:10  
4 Hilary Bloor/Helen Lambert (Team Hilly Hell) 4:05:49  
5 Amy Guidinger/Josee Hull (Guidi-up) 4:16:29  
6 Jen Galbreath/Catherine Talbot (We're 40!) 5:58:03  
7 Tori Fahey/Cindy Koo (Team Pulse) 6:58:12  
8 Nicole James/Claire Stevens (Alice Spring Chickens) 9:38:51  
9 Lee-Ann Nessman/Joanne Porta (Portman blues) 10:12:58  
10 Nichola Sartisson/Hanne Nielsen (Like Fine Wine.........) 11:24:18  
     
100+ Open Gender    
     
1 François Amyot/Daniel Auclair (Zootallures) 16:05:18  
2 Bill Benson/Don Sissons (Syngenta Prairie Boys) 0:14:30  
3 Hamish Gordon/Steve Varga (Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze) 1:21:56  
4 Pete Madden/Steve Wilson (Team Kiwi) 2:42:06  
5 Zenone Giacomuzzi/Michael Gruener (Südtirol) 3:51:25  
6 Pat Gilmar/Ron Clark (Fernie Goats) 5:06:43  
7 Simon Parker/Clive Burke (Super Elliott) 5:21:47  
8 Cam Thomas/Derek Fidler (Fidas) 5:58:50  
9 Robert Wurm/John Dunn (Road Rash) 6:07:15  
10 David Stewart/Willie Muller (mcbike riders) 6:08:26  
11 Gary Pelletier/Marty Halprin (Tough Lumber) 6:32:00  
12 David Eckersley/Ronald Eckersley (Team Twin-100) 7:01:20  
13 Peter Sizemore/Blair Fackler (WHYNOT) 7:20:56  
14 Clive Rubens/Peter Roginski (Canmore Boyz) 7:28:22  
15 Tom Collins/Les Davidson (THIS 2 SHALL PASS) 7:36:17  
16 Dieter Sartisson/Ron Spencer (Team Velocity) 7:42:35  
17 Alex Muehlbauer/Andreas Klier (Le Soprano Bike Team) 8:14:46  
18 Peter Van Der Velden/Gerard Casteleijn (team holland 2) 8:50:49  
19 Dave Moroz/Russ Strilchuk (Rubber Side Down) 9:02:05  
20 David Innes/Robert Barrett (Ultracats) 9:14:47  
21 Gord Lawrence/Blaine Nester (Too Much Fun) 10:11:42  
22 Russell Mackinnon/John Homer (Boulevardiers De La Buisson ) 10:17:55  
23 Richard Woodbury/Laurie Woodbury (Woodbury) 20:52:05  
     
80+ Men    
     
1 Christian Stabell Eriksen/Ole Kristian Silseth (Centra Performance) 15:59:30  
2 Jon Gould/Scott White (Team Tamarack Resort Idah) 0:13:37  
3 Mike Cavaliere/Stan Magee (The Riders of Graymont) 0:15:51  
4 Evan Plews/Steve Yenne (Capitol Subaru Cycling) 0:23:15  
5 Edward Roddy/Pat Doyle (Deadgoat Racing) 0:35:31  
6 Tim Brezsnyak/Mike Piker (Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing) 1:08:51  
7 Robert Watson/Ryan Lennox (GONGSTERS) 1:27:47  
8 Erin Walker/Dan Harting (Fightin' Bobas / Gianni) 1:33:59  
9 Darryl Mekechuk/Yuri Lipkov (Pedals Without a Cause) 1:43:19  
10 Paul Newitt/Dean Irvine (Team Pedal / Kona) 1:49:50  
11 John Ramsden/Trevor Stone (Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing ) 2:01:44  
12 Klaus Pauly/Ingo Kemsies (Starship Troopers) 2:01:53  
13 Steve Walsh/Kevin Walsh (Schmoe Racing) 2:04:58  
14 Trever Bushnell/Art Macfarland (Baja Racers) 2:05:27  
15 Paul Donnelly/Andrew Jackson (TransRocky Horror Show) 2:13:58  
16 Alfons Breu/Wolfgan Zauritz (TEAM WEVA / BIONICON) 2:14:37  
17 Geoff Jones/Scott W. Witthoff (LittleMan Sporting Club) 2:31:01  
18 Tom Ebbern/Darrell Jones (Mudmen) 2:33:42  
19 Andy Aufschnaiter/George Andrew (Astoria De'd Dogs) 2:35:03  
20 Gerry Mccuaig/Lloyd Murray (Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc) 2:36:20  
21 Trevor Pombert/Roger Clemens (United Cycle Team III) 3:05:00  
22 Kevin Cadieux/Lance Polloreno (2XU) 3:11:54  
23 Mark Leeper/Andrew Thomson (Go Buddy Go) 3:16:33  
24 Brad Pochay/Dirk Dorenbos (Hardline) 3:16:54  
25 Dave Burwash/Tim Girvin (Pain in the Kootanies) 3:31:34  
26 Antony Gray/Brian Trill (Team Milo) 3:52:02  
27 Andy Harris/Greg Thompson (DreamCatcher Chalets) 3:53:46  
28 Sean Staplin/Todd Loewen (Fernie Wolverines) 4:11:12  
29 Nathan Uskosky/Rob Robson (W&R) 4:13:13  
30 Arthur Sombrowski/Brendan Morgan (Fernie Grizzlies) 4:22:36  
31 Lothar Schaer/Andy Roethlisberger (Swiss Animals) 4:26:25  
32 Grant Snyder/Rob Sangers (Glenburnie Trails) 4:29:20  
33 Thomas Henn/Werner Vollrath (Team Hunsrück) 4:32:08  
34 Jeff Kelley/Jim Kelley (Little Lebowski Urban Ach) 4:37:28  
35 Ben Swart/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (OUT OF AFRICA) 4:38:46  
36 Oggie Sokolovic/James Irwin (Nucking Futs) 4:41:06  
37 Jeff Shikaze/Greg Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville - N4S) 4:43:43  
38 Don Keller/Sebastian Hargrove (Wish You!) 4:46:13  
39 Shawn Taylor/Tom Lamphier (Idaho Two Wheels Vertical) 4:54:47  
40 Peter Keiller/Michael Cranwell (MISFIT PSYCLES) 4:55:24  
41 Richard Wilson/Gary Baum (Team Lemonade Sparkle) 4:57:29  
42 Christian Denfeld/Frank Schuckhardt (Rocky Mountain Pulskiller) 5:01:06  
43 William Gilbert/Chris Ward (London Dynamo) 5:15:09  
44 Gary Bruce Turner/Per Oskar Jr. Ternsten (Team Syklisten) 5:18:30  
45 Jim Baker/Armando Dattoli (Mex y Can) 5:19:43  
46 Robert Bessette/Richard Bourbonniere (RB Squared) 5:22:58  
47 Greg Mook/Mark Wynn (Team Labora) 5:26:25  
48 Robert Kelly/Jeff Mckague (Big Sugar) 5:39:22  
49 Bruno Normand/Stefan Muller (VeloEpic) 5:48:21  
50 Steve Swenson/Dennis Smaggus (Cyclepath Calgary) 5:53:51  
51 Richard Davies/Dave Macdowell (Roasted Salty Nuts) 5:59:34  
52 Charles Steyn/Charles Jnr Steyn (KANIMAMBO) 6:01:16  
53 Jason Grinstead/Chris Handy (Cyclelogical Problems) 6:13:25  
54 Michael Borneo/Steve Quinlan (Old & Slow) 6:27:45  
55 Dave O'neill/Kevin Harris (Mud Life Crisis ) 6:36:45  
56 Fraser Ross/Craig Bartlett (Sitka Developments) 6:55:33  
57 John O'shannassy/Brad Loewen (Painted Shorts) 7:13:58  
58 Jeff Scott/Travis Wolfe (MRC) 7:33:19  
59 Staale Hoegden/Terje Sirevaag (Gyldne Tider) 7:57:35  
60 Dale Mcallister/Larry Michienzi (Karma Rocks the Rockies) 8:00:09  
61 Michael Glass/Mark Neumann (One Less Car) 8:15:27  
62 Ivam Melo/Mauricio Goncalves (Brazilian Boys) 8:29:10  
63 David Knox/Darrell Boult (Num Nutz) 8:39:23  
64 Gert Du Plessis/Christopher Allen (NAFI) 8:39:38  
65 Jeff Shugg/Keith Shugg (Shuggmiester) 8:50:38  
66 Keith Dodds/Alex Hiddink (Flyin 40's) 8:53:16  
67 Aaron Snively/Eric Ravnaas (St James Connection) 9:07:55  
68 Carlo Rebolini/Mike Heedles (Garden City Trailblazers) 9:19:47  
69 Peter Hart/John Hart (Hart Attak) 9:32:53  
70 Tony Dallimore/Mike Yates (PelotonTwo GB) 9:49:18  
71 Erik Nieuwerth/Aad Van Der Velden (Team Holland 1) 9:49:36  
72 Keith Dunleavy/Steve Reece (Nickel Minors) 10:24:47  
73 Rick Cunningham/Stuart Kane (SABWAMP) 10:49:01  
74 Philip Kujawa/Jason Thomas (the jaffamen) 10:59:05  
75 Ted Staib/Randy Clough (Caution: Frequent Stops) 10:59:29  
76 Kevin Holliday/Rob Shaw (Square Wheels) 11:00:41  
77 Michael Zymowski/Larry Mcdonald (McZee) 11:12:35  
78 Nir Heler/Mike Carter (Racing Snails) 11:29:49  
     
80+ Mixed    
     
1 Trish Grajczyk/Dave Ford (Deadgoat Racing) 17:43:36  
2 Gilles Morneau/Isabelle Cantin (Kona/Le pédalier) 0:11:48  
3 Jill Parry/Rob Lubig (Edgeheads) 4:09:01  
4 Gerhard Kiessling/Kerstin Loeffler (Los Bandidos / Ghost Team) 4:11:07  
5 Linda Green/Brendan Oconnell (Gemini Goats) 4:19:51  
6 Kim Pardoe/Aaron Miripol (chipoltle titus/mashoogs) 6:01:12  
7 Annie Rogoschewsky/Evan Harbinson (Pebbles & Bam-Bam) 6:22:19  
8 John Manning/Laddie Hannam (Over the Hill) 6:27:13  
9 Monte Mckelvie/Bridget Nowakowski (Cariboo Fools Gold) 7:55:50  
10 John Platt/Freddie Platt (Red Planet Bikes) 10:05:41  
11 Anthony Hannem/Kendra Olsen (Misfitpsycles) 10:10:33  
12 Unknown 13:08:21  
13 Michelle Klapatiuk/Chris Klapatiuk (Married with Children) 13:09:53  
     
Unclassified    
     
1 Nikki Kassel/ (Raven (Solo))    
2 Pieter Van Rooyen/George Oertel (Makgadikgadi Cubs)    
3 Ashley Scott/Nigel Wilkinson (Sportmind)    
4 Peter Henderson/Keith Evans (kf-dyna)    
5 Rob Sandolowich/Brian Betsworth (Team Twinkies 1)    
6 Heinz Schauer/Barbara Gleske (alpine sun and shower (Solo))    
7 Dan Wray/Lake Arapakis (Tail Gunners)    
8 Greg Standish/Anthony Clifford (BEAR SCARERS)    
9 Joey Cowan/Roy Moe (Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale)    
10 Darren Lloyd/Chris Dance (Puffin Dragons)    
11 Christo Koen/Kevin Hanes (ROOKIES)    
12 Jody Reid/Thomas Bounds (Ridley's Chinook)    
13 Allan Kendall/Lori Mccullagh (Middle-Age Kamikaze's)    
14 Harvey Brust/Melissa Brust (The Tortiose)    
15 Cindy Mohn/Joel Brazeau (Hydrate or Die!)    

Comments

Back to top