UK time trial round up: Bradley and Slack win Beacon Little Mountain TT

Hutchinson looking good with weekend wins

A night of torrential rain failed to deter the 93 riders who rode the Jack Clements Memorial mountain time trial, promoted by Beacon RCC at Great Witley in Worcestershire on Sunday.

But while the day was dry, it was still cold and a strong northerly breeze made for tough conditions.

Richard Bradley (Shorter Rochford RT) won by 38 seconds in the men's competition, while Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) proved victorious in the women's race. Both had competed with success the day before at the Coventry CC 10 near Wolvey.

Bradley was making a rare outing to a hilly time trial to follow in his clubmate Bill Moore's 2009 footsteps; Bradley's winning time was an impressive 1:43:56, while Slack achieved a rapid 1:57:26 - impressive for someone who did not even own a bike two years ago.

Hutchinson breaks Cambridge CC 10 record

After winning the latest round of the Rudy Project Time Trial Series last weekend, Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) underlined his ambitions of representing Northern Ireland at the Commonwealth games when he broke the course record in the Cambridge CC 10-mile event on Saturday.

Hutchinson sliced nine seconds from his own course record, covering the course in 19:13 to win by a whopping 1:45 in a field full of quality riders.

Team Milton Keynes' Jason Gurney clocked 20:58 to finish second, while Icknield RC's Tim Davies took third, another seven seconds off the pace.

But Hutchinson's time was not the only course record to fall last weekend with temperatures rising, while a lack of rain over several days led to clean and warm courses across the country.

Second win for Hutchinson in Sussex 25

Following his winning ride on Saturday, Hutchinson went on to make it a double-winning weekend with victory in the Sussex CA 25-mile event at Steyning, West Sussex, on Sunday.

The In Gear-Quickvit RT rider clocked 51:12 to win by 1:40 in a quality field, with East Grinstead CC's Steve Dennis second, while In Gear team-mate Pete Tadros third, exactly two minutes behind in-form Hutch.

Alongside David Pollard, Hutchinson and Tadros secured the team prize, while Pollard was second in the veterans on standard category, with Worthing Excelsior's Mel Roberton winning with a plus of 18:15.

Despite the forecasts of poor weather, the rain largely held off for the event, though Hutchinson as scratchman did catch the worst of the conditions. Nevertheless his 51:12 wasn't that much slower than his 2009 event winning time of 50:48 which was held in better conditions.

Piccoli wins Kings Lynn 10

Pedal Revolution's (formerly TT-Weekly.com) Nino Piccoli proved fastest in the Kings Lynn CC 10-mile event at Tottenhill in Norfolk, clocking 20:24 to win by exactly a minute from the promoting club's veteran Gary Rushmore.

The fast but exposed course down the A10 and over onto the A134 nevertheless provided riders with a good surface and plenty of opportunity for fast times as they headed down from South Runcton to Bexwell and on to Stradsett before returning back up to Tottenhill.

While Rushmore was best of the veterans, there was also a good performance from juvenile Declan Davis of CC Breckland, who clocked 24:40, while the top junior was Harry Bellars of Spalding CC with 26:43.

And fastest of the women was veteran Georgina Jennings (Fenland Clarion) whose time of 27:37 was 28 seconds quicker than her nearest rival.

Pedal Revolution dominates in Wales

Following Piccoli's win on Saturday, it proved to be a successful day for the Pedal Revolution team in the Ogmore Valley Wheelers' 25-mile event in Mid Glamorgan, Wales, on Sunday.

Andy Bason won the event at Hirwaun with 50:58, and while Steve Golla of Sigma Sport took second, Piccoli was third, and Mark Arnold ninth, ensuring they took the team prize.

The popular event attracted more than 100 riders from across the country, and in the supporting event it was Oxford City RC's Richard Harrison who won with 56:57, while Born 2 Bike's Lynne Taylor was second - and best of the women - with 58:16.

Walters goes sub-20 to win Hampshire 10

Also taking advantage of the good conditions on Saturday was Sigma Sport RT's Jerone Walters, who clocked 19:39 to win Hampshire Road Club's event at Greatham.

All three of the riders who made it onto the podium clocked sub 20-minute times, but Walters was best of the lot with his time being just one second better than runner-up Stephen Whitewick (UTAG Yamaha), while a3crg rider Sebastian Ader was 16 seconds further off the pace.

While Whitewick's performance was good cause to celebrate, he was not the only UTAG Yamaha rider in good form. National record holder at 50 and 100 miles, Julia Shaw was best of the women with 21:22 for 18th overall, while Julian Jenkinson clocked 20:22 for fifth spot, which helped UTAG Yamaha take the team prize.

West London 25 shortened to 10 miles

While riders in Hampshire enjoyed good conditions, not all events were so lucky. Flooding on part of the course forced organisers of the West London CA 25-mile event in Buckinghamshire to shorten the event to just ten miles, using the HCC180 course which formed part of the original course.

The field was littered with non-starters, and many of the riders who did start the event struggled with poor visibility and standing water on much of the course.

Westerley CC's Malcolm Woolsey was fastest with 23:47, while best veteran on standard was Didcot Phoenix rider Stan Maciak.

Wainman best in Yorkshire CF 25

Team Swift's Joel Wainman proved fastest in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation's 25-mile time trial near Boroughbridge in North Yorkshire on Saturday, covering the distance in 52min 17sec to win by 34 seconds from his nearest rival in a field of almost 100 riders.

Hull-based Wainman's time gave him victory over Yorkshire Road Club's 44-year-old veteran Carl Saint who clocked 52:51, while the final spot on the podium went to City RC (Hull) rider Jason Young who was another 26 seconds off the pace.

Elsewhere in the field, Yorkshire Road Club's 65-year-old Mike Shacklock was best of the over-50s with 57:51, while top woman was Holme Valley Wheelers' Rachael Mellor with 1:01:51 to beat the next best woman by more than two minutes.

Results

Beacon RCC Jack Clements Memorial 39-mile little mountain time trial (Great Witley, Worcestershire):
Men:
1 Richard Bradley (Shorter Rochford RT) 1:43:56
2 Steve Berry (San Fairy Ann CC) 1:44:34
3 Dean Robson (Somerset RC) 1:44:46
4 David Barnes (Echelon SPiuk) 1:44:57
5 Phil Blacker (Wyre Forest CRC) 1:46:54
6 Michael Donnelly (Team Endura) 1:46:55
7 Stefan Harrison (Echelon-Spiuk) 1:50:26
8 Scott Povey (Warwickshire RC) 1:51:35
9 Steve Batsford (Banbury Star CC) 1:52:09
10 John Herring (Leamington C&AC) 1:52:16
Veterans: Richard Bradley
Women:
1 Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) 1:57:26
2 Nicky Xandora (Banbury Star CC) 2:08:56
3 Fenella Brown (Beacon Roads CC) 2:16:06
Cambridge CC 10-mile TT (Cambourne, Cambridgeshire):
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 19:13 (course record)
2 Jason Gurney (Team Milton Keynes) 20:58
3 Tim Davies (Icknield RC) 21:05
4 Ken Platts (Cambridge CC) 21:09
5 Andy Hudson (Dulwich Paragon CC) 21:11
6 David Johnson (VC10) 21:18
7 Paul Mellen (Horsham CC) 21:22
8 Rob Young (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 21:29
9 Andrew Strickland (Cambridge CC) 21:32
10 Tom Kruger (45 Road Club) 21:33
Women: Avril Swan (Born 2 Bike) 22:43
Tandems: Kevin Stokes & Ian Marshall (Team Milton Keynes) 19:58
Old Skool Series: Ian Cammish (Planet X) 22:54
Kings Lynn CC 10-mile TT (Tottenhill, Norfolk):
1 Nino Piccoli (TT-Weekly.com) 20:24 (course record)
2 Gary Rushmore (Kings Lynn CC) 21:24
3 Geoff Frost (API Metrow) 22:10
4 Duncan Murphy (Diss & Dist CC) 22:12
5 David Staff (Anglia Velo) 22:14
6 Adam Ellis (Spalding CC) 22:17
7 Alan Newark (Planet X) 22:30
8 Chris Nudds (CC Breckland) 22:36
9 Jason Nixon (Kings Lynn CC) 22:47
10 Laurence Wright (North Norfolk Wheelers) 22:48
Veterans: Gary Rushmore
Juveniles: Declan Davis (CC Breckland) 24:40
Juniors: Harry Bellars (Spalding CC) 26:43
Women: Georgina Jennings (Fenland Clarion) 27:37
Sussex CA 25-mile TT (Steyning, West Sussex):
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 51:12
2 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 52:52
3 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 53:12
4 Dave Dent (Wightlink Offshore) 54:17
5 Nick Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers) 54:20
6 Michael Coyle (Brighton Mitre) 55:08
7 David Pollard (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 55:11
8 Rob Pelham (Lewes Wanderers) 55:31
9 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers) 56:23
10 Sean Williams (Wightlink-Offshore RT) 57:15
Veterans: Steve Dennis
Tandems: Peter & Thomas Baker (Lewes Wanderers) 56:12
Veterans on std: Mel Roberton (Worthing Excelsior CC) +18:15
Women: Sarah Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers) 1:11:18
Teams: In Gear-Quickvit RT (Michael Hutchinson, Pete Tadros, David Pollard) 2:39:35
Ogmore Valley Wheelers 25-mile TT (Hirwaun, Mid-Glamorgan):
1 Andy Bason (TT-Weekly.com) 50:58
2 Steve Golla (Sigma Sport RT) 51:36
3 Nino Piccoli (TT-Weekly.com) 51:44
4 Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) 52:03
5 Paul Mill (Team Edwardes) 52:17
6 Scott Westwood (Walsall Roads CC) 52:32
7 Paul Jones (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 53:04
8 Colin Wallace (Merthyr CC) 53:30
9 Mark Arnold (TT-Weekly.com) 53:37
10 Justyn Cannon (RAF CC) 53:48
Supporting Event: Richard Harrison (Oxford City CC) 56:57
Women: Lynne Taylor (Born 2 Bike) 58:16
Hampshire Road Club 10-mile TT (Greatham, Hampshire):
1 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) 19:39
2 Stephen Whitewick (UTAG Yamaha) 19:40
3 Sebastian Ader (a3crg) 19:56
4 Aran Stanton (VC St Raphael) 20:15
5 Julian Jenkinson (UTAG Yamaha) 20:22
6 Steve Walkling (VC St Raphael) 20:29
7 Chris Long (TVS Sherborne) 20:41
8 Brian Molloy (34 Nomads) 20:47
9 Max Baldock (Poole Wheelers) 20:50
10 Lee Turner (Sigma Sport RT) 20:55
Veterans: Stephen Whitewick
Women: Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha) 21:22
Juniors: Dean Fuller (Flitch Crono) 21:51
Team: UTAG Yamaha
West London CA 10-mile TT (Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire):
1 Malcolm Woolsey (Westerley CC) 23:47
2 John Dowling (Hemel Hempstead CC) 24:31
3 Simon Wicks (Willesden CC) 25:00
4 Simon Greenland (Maidenhead & District CC) 25:14
5 Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) 25:24
6 David Newman (Westerley CC) 25:47
7 Stuart Birnie (Willesden CC) 26:41
8 Andrew Cowburn (Amersham RCC) 32:13
9 Gurpal Panesar (Maidenhead & District CC) 32:36
10 Pete Annells (Didcot Phoenix CC) 34:08
Veterans on std: Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) +5:21
Yorkshire CF 25-mile TT (Boroghbridge, North Yorkshire):
1 Joel Wainman (Team Swift) 52:17
2 Carl Saint (Yorkshire CF) 52:51
3 Jason Young (City RC Hull) 53:17
4 Michael Ellerton (Team Swift) 53:30
5 Stephen Henson (Ellis Briggs RT) 54:01
6 Steve Smales (Boneshakers RT) 54:03
7 Steve Gore-Browne (Team Swift) 54:29
8 Ian Fairweather (Yorkshire RC) 54:32
9 Mike Marshall (Yorkshire Velo) 54:37
10 Steven Roe (Team Swift) 55:14
Veterans: Carl Saint
Women: Rachael Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers) 53:11

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top