UK time trial round up: Hutchinson wins National 25-Mile Championship

Julia Shaw takes her third National title

Notching up his fourth victory in the event, reigning champion Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) proved a convincing winner of the 2010 National 25-Mile Championships in Yorkshire on Saturday.

Hutchinson ploughed round the course at Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire, in 49:34 to finish 1:47 ahead of his nearest rival, and was the only rider to go under the 50-minute mark on a hot day.

With expected challenger Andy Tennant (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) a non-starter, London-based Hutchinson won by 1:47 from Drag2Zero.com rival Mark Holton, the 32-year-old from Preston, while Rudy Project National Series leader Matt Bottrill (I Ride RT) took third, another 28 seconds off the pace.

“It was a hot and steamy day,” said Hutchinson afterwards. “It wasn’t a very pleasant day for bike riding, but it was the same for everyone!

“It wasn’t the best day for me, but it went OK. The course had a lot of long drags which weren’t too bad, but it felt at times like you were sticking to the road.”

Securing her third National 25-mile title, UTAG Yamaha.com rider Julia Shaw made light work of the humid conditions to take a comfortable victory in the title race in North Yorkshire on Saturday.

Shaw, the defending champion, won by 2:16 over Horizon Fitness RT rival Sarah Storey, while NationalUniversity champion Matthilde Matthijsse was another 1:11 behind in third spot.

“It all went to plan, so I’m really pleased,” said Shaw. “I was a little bit worried about the heat. It was similar to the conditions for the National 10, but because you’re out there for longer it can have more effect, but it’s just a case of keeping your fluids up.

“I had been round the course the day before and figured out how I wanted to ride, and I pretty much did what I planned to.

“I knew Sarah [Storey] would be my main rival after the result in the national 10 was so close, but she was only off two minutes ahead of me, and at the turn I could tell I was about a minute up.

“On the way back up it didn’t take long before I could see her on the road, which was a good psychological boost.

“I’m probably in the form of my life right now, and I’ve worked hard on my position. I’m just looking forward to the National 50 in a few weeks time to see what happens there.”

Conor Dunne wins Junior title

Final year junior Conor Dunne (Glendene CC Biketrax) won the National Junior 10-mile title by just ten seconds in a close finish, with talented 15-year-old Ryan Mullen (Planet X) pushing him hard all the way.

The gap was ten seconds at the turn, and although Mullen pushed on and managed to stop Dunne pulling out a further gap, he could not stop 18-year-old Dunne taking the win.

Third spot went to 17-year-old PCA Ciclos Uno rider Oliver Rossi, who was another 34 seconds behind Mullen. And Hannah Barnes (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) was best of the junior women with 1:01:29.

Dave Johnson wins in Wiltshire

Dave Johnson (VC 10) secured the Freddie Green Memorial Trophy when he secured victory in the Oxonian CC 25-mile event at Kingston Bagpuize, Wiltshire, on Saturday.

Johnson clocked 55:28 to win by 19 seconds over Fairly United CT’s Mark Cox, while John Dowling (Hemel Hempstead CC) was another nine seconds off the pace in third spot.

Sri Chinmoy CT
rider Tejvan Pettinger looked set to challenge for a podium finish, but he went off course and added around a minute to his time. Nevertheless, he clocked 56:39 and took fifth spot despite the self-imposed handicap.

While disappointed with second spot, Cox led Fairly United CT to the team prize alongside Paul Granger and Peter Oliver who were sixth and 11th respectively with 56:39 and 58:19.

Rob Pears wins narrow victory in Somer Valley CC TT

In-form Rob Pears (Bath CC) was pushed all the way to a narrow victory in the Somer Valley CC Hardriders time trial, which was cut from the expected 29 miles to just 21 because of roadworks on the course.

Pears has been flying in the Somer Valley club 10-mile events for several weeks, but in the 21-mile event on Sunday morning he was just two seconds ahead of rival Dave Kiddell (Cavalier CC).

On a dry but very windy morning, Pears clocked 48:51 for the course which saw a strong headwind on the exposed return leg which caused problems throughout the field.

Steve Gore-Browne wins in East Yorkshire

Team Swift’s Steve Gore-Browne won the Bridlington CC 25-mile event in East Yorkshire by 34 seconds from rival Nick Sparks (Sheffield Tri Club).

The York-based 42-year-old notched up another victory with a strong performance on the V433 course from Wilsthorpe to Leven and back, and while Sparks was reasonable close at 34 seconds down, the next best rider, third-placed Stephen Robinson (Holme Valley Wheelers) was more than two minutes off Gore-Browne’s time.

Results

National 25-Mile Championships (Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire):
Men:
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear Quickvit RT) 49:34
2 Mark Holton (Drag2zero.com) 51:21
3 Matt Bottrill (I Ride RT) 51:49
4 James Wall (Team Echelon) 52:08
5 Chris Ball (Sigma Sport RT) 52:52
6 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) 52:54
7 Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching.com) 53:03
8 Arthur Doyle (Dooley's Cycles RT) 53:09
9 Scott Povey (Warwickshire RC) 53:11
10 John Tuckett (Activ Cycles RT) 53:16
Women:
1 Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com) 54:30
2 Sarah Storey (Horizon Fitness RT) 56:46
3 Mathilde Matthijsse (Ferryhill Wheelers) 57:57
4 Claire Galloway (Team Zappis) 58:23
5 Lynne Taylor (Born To Bike) 58:58
6 Michele King (Cult Racing) 59:36
Juniors:
1 Conor Dunne (Glendene CC) 54:08
2 Ryan Mullen (Planet X) 54:18
3 Oliver Rossi (PCA Ciclos Uno) 54:52
4 Alex Royle (I Ride RT) 56:02
5 Josh Teasdale (Team Endura) 56:15
6 Jack Green (VC St Raphael) 56:18
Junior Women: Hannah Barnes (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) 1:01:29
Oxonian CC (Kingston Bagpuize, Wiltshire, 25 miles):
1 David Johnson (VC 10) 55:28
2 Mark Cox (Fairly United CT) 55:47
3 John Dowling (Hemel Hempstead CC) 55:56
4 Ian Marshall (Team Milton Keynes) 56:15
5 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 56:39
6 Paul Granger (Fairly United CT) 56:41
7 John Bourton (Bicester Millenium CC) 57:18
8 Phil Brown (Didcot Phoenix CC) 57:19
9 Steve Mead (Didcot Phoenix CC) 57:51
10 John French (Oxford City RC) 58:00
Veterans on std: Stan Maciak (Didcot Phoenix CC) (58:54) +20:01.
Women: Alex Laycock (Warwickshire RC) 1:08:53.
Tandems: Les & Tony Parker (North Hampshire RC) 59:25.
Trikes: Geoff Booker (Oxonian CC) 1:06:47.
Somer Valley Hardriders (Doulting, Somerset, 21 miles):
1 Rob Pears (Bath CC) 48:51
2 Dave Kiddell (Cavalier CC) 48:53
3 Derek Smetham (Dursley RC) 49:35
4 Mike Simmons (Clevedon & Dist Wh) 50:32
5 Charles Rees (Gillingham & District Wh) 51:16
6 James Goward (Farnham RC) 51:18
7 Simon Snowden (Chippenham & Dist Wh) 51:25
8 Simon Baines (Giant CC) 51:30
9 Freddy Lewton (Giant CC) 51:48
10 Matt Griffin (Chippenham & District Wh) 52:19
Team: Bristol South CC (Paul Jones 54:12, David Kempe 54:28, Dave Braidley 1:00:59) 2:49:39.
Women: Christine Colquhoun (Gloucester City CC) 1:06:34.
Veterans: Rob Pears.
Veterans Over-50: Chris Broad-Drake (Swindon RC) 54:55.
Over-60: Shaun Walsh (Yeovil CC) 53:18.
Bridlington CC (Wilsthorpe, East Yorkshire, 25 miles):
1 Steve Gore-Browne (Team Swift) 55:04
2 Nick Sparks (Sheffield Tri Club) 55:38
3 Stephen Robinson (Holme Valley Wh) 57:16
4 Matthew Lunn (Team Swift) 58:43
5 John Colman (Yorkshire RC) 58:55
6 Martin Cockerill (Bridlington CC) 58:59
7 Mark McKeown (Hull Thursday RC) 59:07
8 Steven Smith (Yorkshire RC) 1:00:19
9 Chris Goodway (Malton Wheelers) 1:01:32
10 Gary Terry (Holme Valley Wh) 1:02:41
Team on std: Yorkshire RC (Stan Mills, Stephen Woodrup, John Baines) +46:47.
Women: Helen Shulver (Stevenage CC) 1:10:45.
Juniors: Chris Hutchinson (Bridlington CC) 1:06:44.
Veterans on std: Len Grayson (Team Swift) (1:03:29) +20:53.
Tandems: Andy Fisher & Chris Goode (National Clarion) 54:33.

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top