UK time trial round-up: Hutchinson wins eighth National 10-mile title

Jeff Jones victorious in Bristol South CC 10-mile event

Michael Hutchinson notched up a record eighth National 10-mile title after an impressive performance in the 2010 Championships in sweltering conditions in Worcestershire on Sunday.

The In Gear-Quickvit RT rider clocked 18min 37sec to win the event by a massive 43 seconds against a quality field littered with talent and experience which tackled the Alcester course to Salford Priors and back.

It was Hutchinson’s sixth consecutive victory in the National 10 as well as his eighth in total, and came after a remarkably polished ride from the Northern Ireland Commonwealth Games hopeful.

After reaching the turn at 9:04, Hutchinson was just four seconds ahead of his nearest rival, Ed Clancy (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta).

However, Hutch largely maintained his effort and completed the second half in 9:33, whereas Clancy tailed off to finish 43 seconds off the pace.

But with team-mate Andrew Tennant taking third spot, 11 seconds further back, and Steve Burke finishing eighth, Motorpoint took the team prize in an impressive 58:56.

Julia Shaw took victory by 27 seconds from Horizon Fitness RT rival Sarah Storey

There was also an impressive victory for reigning champion Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com) in the women’s race, where she overcame the scorching temperatures to take victory by 27 seconds from Horizon Fitness RT rival Sarah Storey.

Shaw’s victory was a fourth consecutive one for the New Forest rider, whose time would’ve put her 24th in the men’s event.

While Storey took second, Born 2 Bike rider Lynne Taylor completed the podium with 21:52, just six seconds ahead of Ferryhill Wheelers’ Mathilde Matthijsse.

London Dynamo were crowned the women’s team winners with sixth-placed Rachel Turner, seventh-placed Rebecca Slack and Jenny Lloyd-Jones in 15th spot making up the winning trio.

PCA Ciclos Uno’s Oliver Rossi

PCA Ciclos Uno’s Oliver Rossi won the junior title race with 20:29, a time which would’ve put the 17-year-old talent 22nd overall in the men’s event.

He was just six seconds ahead of second-placed Conor Dunne, the 18-year-old Glendene CC rider, while Team Qoroz’s Tom Stockdale was third, another 16 seconds off the pace.

Conor Dunne

Dunne had been quickest to the turn by seven seconds, but Rossi clawed back the deficit over the final five miles.

In a closely-contested category, there were three riders tied in fourth place, all just five seconds off a spot on the podium. And with just 36 seconds separating the top ten, the junior category was one of the closest for some years.

BikeRadar's Jeff Jones wins in Falfield

Rudy Project National Series contender, and BikeRadar editor Jeff Jones (Chippenham & District Wheelers) tasted victory in the Bristol South CC 10-mile event at Falfield on Saturday.

Jones clocked 20:48 for the course which uses the A38 and takes riders to NewportTowers and out to Slimbridge. That time was 40 seconds faster than runner-up Rob Pears of Bath CC, while David Kiddell (Cavalier CC) and What Mountain Bike's Robin Coomber (Chippenham & District Wheelers) were  another 37 seconds back in equal third spot.

Steve Dennis takes Surrey event

East Grinstead CC’s Steve Dennis proved a convincing winner of the tough Crawley Wheelers sporting 41.59-mile event at in Surrey, winning by 3:33 from his nearest rival in Sunday’s event.

Battling through the soaring temperatures which caused problems for cyclists across the country, Dennis covered the course from Handcross to Beeding, Henfield and Cowfold in an impressive 1:33:39.

Lewes Wanders took second spot through Rob Pelham, and they also took the team prize with Peter Morris and Tom Glandfield joining him in the winning trio.

Dennis was also top veteran, and also won the veteran on standard category with a plus of 25:34.

Ron Hallam crowned Veterans TTA National Champion

South Pennine Road Club’s 79-year-old Ron Hallam was crowned the Veterans TTA National Champion after a convincing victory in the title race in North Nottinghamshire on Saturday.

Hallam covered the course from Carlton on Trent to Long Bennington and Cromwell in 1:00:19, which gave him a plus on age standard of 27:55.

That put him top of the pile by more than a minute and a half, with 73-year-old Derek Stewart (Deeside Thistle CC) taking second, while 74-year-old Frank Kerry (Lancashire Road Club) completed the podium.

Just missing out on a spot on the podium was 80-year-old trike rider Eric Marsh, the PCA CIclos Uno man being just six seconds behind Kerry.

There was a close finish in the women’s category, with Gill Henshaw (VC Long Eaton) beating rival Moira Goodway (Banbury Star CC) by just 27 seconds.

Family affair for Luke and Ross Clarke, securing one-two

Brothers Luke and Ross Clarke secured a family one-two in the North Road CC 25-mile time trial in Hertfordshire on Saturday.

The Team Milton Keynes duo clocked 56:06 and 56:48 respectively to dominate the podium and push Planet X legend Ian Cammish into third spot at the event, based on Guilden Morden.

Fourth-placed Simon Cannings completed the winning trio in the team prize, while Cammish was named best veteran for his time of 57:16.

Results

National 10-mile Championships (Alcester, Warwickshire):
Men:
1 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 18:37
2 Ed Clancy (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) 19:20
3 Andrew Tennant (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) 19:31
4 Mark Holton (Drag2Zero.com) 19:42
5 Matt Bottrill (I Ride RT) 19:43
6 Chris Ball (Sigma Sport RT) 19:44
7 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) 19:58
8 Steve Burke (Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta) 20:05
=9 James Perkins (Zenith CC) 20:07
=9 John Tuckett (Activ Cycles) 20:07
Team: Motorpoint-Marshalls Pasta (Ed Clancy, Andrew Tennant, Steve Burke) 58:56.
Women:
1 Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha.com) 20:31
2 Sarah Storey (Horizon Fitness RT) 20:58
3 Lynne Taylor (Born 2 Bike) 21:52
4 Mathilde Matthijsse (Ferryhill Wheelers) 21:58
5 Chrissy Radon (High Wycombe CC) 22:09
6 Rachel Turner (London Dynamo) 22:24
7 Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) 22:25
8 Corrine Hall (Team Corridori) 22:26
9 Claire Newland (Welwyn Wh) 22:34
10 Ruth Eyles (Beacon Roads CC) 22:38
Team: London Dynamo (Rachel Turner, Rebecca Slack, Jenny Lloyd-Jones) 1:07:46.
Juniors:
1 Oliver Rossi (PCA CIclos Uno) 20:29
2 Conor Dunne (Glendene CC) 20:35
3 Tom Stockdale (Team Qoroz) 20:51
=4 Alexander Murison (Glendene CC) 20:56
=4Tom Lackenby (I Ride RT) 20:56
=4 Jack Green (VC St Raphael) 20:56
7 Felix English (Pearson Cycles) 20:57
8 Alistair Slater (Bourne Wheelers) 20:59
9 Luke Grivell-Mellor (Mid-Shropshire Wheelers) 21:03
10 Alex Royle (I Ride RT) 21:05
Girls: Laura Trott (Welwyn Wheelers) 22:19.
Crawley Wheelers sporting TT (Handcross, Surrey, 41.59 miles):
1 Steve Dennis (East Grinstead CC) 1:33:39
2 Rob Pelham (Lewes Wanderers CC) 1:37:12
3 Michael Coyle (Brighton Mitre CC) 1:38:18
4 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers) 1:40:06
5 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT) 1:40:28
6 David Shepherd (GS Stella) 1:41:13
7 James Goward (Farnham Road Club) 1:41:51
8 Peter Morris (Lewes Wanderers) 1:42:35
9 Jon Archdeacon (De Laune CC) 1:43:33
10 David Vaughan (Shorter Rochford RT) 1:43:35
Veterans on std: Steve Dennis +25:34.
Veterans: Steve Dennis.
Women: Jayne Wadsworth (De Laune CC) 2:04:56.
Team: Lewes Wanderers CC (Rob Pelham, Peter Morris, Tom Glandfield 1:44:03) 5:03:50.
Team on std (2 riders): Sydenham Wheelers (Rob Royston +19:43, Richard Hallett +18:15) +37:58.
Veterans TTA 25-mile Championship (Carlton-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire):
1 Ron Hallam (South Pennine RC) (1:00:19) +27:55
2 Derek Stewart (Deeside Thistle CC) (58:01) +26:21
3 Frank Kerry (Lancashire RC) (58:51) +26:09
4 Eric Marsh (PCA Ciclos Uno) (1:10:28) +26:03
5 Len Grayson (Team Swift Allsports) (58:38) +25:44
6 Derek Hodgins (Stockport Clarion CC) (1:00:39) +25:38
7 Alan West (Rutland CC) (53:05) +24:40
8 Jim Jones (Oundle Velo Club) (1:00:06) +24:16
9 Brian Sunter (Condor RC) (56:41) +24:00
10 Peter Manners (Barnesbury CC) (1:00:03) +23:41
Trikes: Eric Marsh.
Women: Gill Henshaw (VC Long Eaton) (1:12:49) +18:47.
Tandems: Andy Fisher (National Clarion) & Ruth Crossley (VTTA North) (51:18) +13:27.
North Road CC (Guilden Morden, Hertfordshire, 25 miles):
1 Luke Clarke (Team Milton Keynes) 56:06
2 Ross Clarke (Team Milton Keynes) 56:48
3 Ian Cammish (Planet X) 57:16
4 Simon Cannings (Team Milton Keynes) 57:47
5 Tony Parks (North Bucks RC) 58:13
6 Duncan Murphy (Diss & District CC) 58:56
7 Nigel Stephens (Finchley RT) 59:00
8 Martin Reynolds (Cambridge CC) 1:00:17
9 Stephen Thomas (Stevenage CC) 1:00:30
10 Steve Clarke (Team Milton Keynes) 1:00:41
Veterans: Ian Cammish.
Veterans on target: Roger Porter (Verulam CC) (1:02:48) +11:10.
Women: Catherine Essex (Kings Lynn CC) 1:05:10.
Juniors: George Bateman (Team Welwyn) 1:12:56.
Bristol South CC (Falfield, Avon, 10 miles):
1 Jeff Jones (Chippenham & District Wh) 20:48
2 Rob Pears (Bath CC) 21:28
=3 David Kiddell (Cavalier CC) 22:05
=3 Robin Coomber (Chippenham & District Wh) 22:05
=5 Andrew Butcher (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) 22:27
=5 Oliver Mott (Paramount CRT) 22:27
7 Paul Jones (Bristol South CC) 22:37
8 Simon Baynes (Giant CC) 22:44
9 Simon Snowden (Chippenham & District Wh) 22:45
10 John Dowling (Hemel Hempstead CC) 22:47
Veterans: Rob Pears.
Juniors: Jack Reed (Chippenham & District Wh) 22:50.
Women: Robyn Golding (BAD Tri) 26:51.
Sheffrec CC (Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire, 10 miles):
1 Julian Ramsbottom (I Ride RT) 20:53
2 Marc Mallender (Rutland CC) 21:29
3 Steven Roe (Team Swift) 21:33
4 Wayne Thorpe (Team Swift) 21:35
5 Anthony Nash (Scunthorpe Poly CC) 21:38
6 Stuart Wells (Lindsey Roads CC) 22:06
7 Michael Brammall (Sugarcane Creative) 22:22
8 Laurie Holmes (Team Swift) 22:30
9 Nicholas Latimer (Rutland CC) 22:33
10 Blair Buss (Pedalsport CC) 22:35
Veterans:
40-49: Wayne Thorpe.
50-59: Laurie Holmes.
60-69: Alf Davies (Newark Castle CC) 24:24.
Women: Sarah Cramoysan (Team Swift) 23:45.
Juniors: Callum Rogers (Scunthorpe Poly CC) 24:11.

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top