UK time trial/cyclo-cross round-up: Clinton ready for nationals

Jones wins final Rudy Project round, plus all the cyclo-cross action

National hill-climb championship favourite Matt Clinton completed his preparations for the title race on Sunday with another raft of victories across the North of England last weekend – but he didn't have it all his own way.

The Mike Vaughan Cycles rider from Coventry won the North Lancashire Road Club event up Nick O'Pendle in Lancashire on Saturday.

He then crossed over to Yorkshire on Sunday where he won the two-stage Pedalsport CC events up Mount Tabor and Birch Lane in Luddenden, West Yorkshire, but was beaten into second spot by West Pennine Road Club rival Daniel Shand over the longer 4.8-mile Cragg Vale climb.

"I knew Daniel would win that one – it's a bit too long for me and it's more of a roadman's climb with only about a three or four per cent average gradient," explained Clinton as he climbed off the second step of the podium at the Yorkshire Velo event.

"Things are going well for me, and I'm looking forward to the Nationals. I'm happy with my preparations – I will keep it easy this week and only do a few intervals to keep my lungs open, but I will go easy and recover so I'm 100 per cent on Sunday."

While Shand is the stronger rider over longer distances, Clinton looks a class apart over the shorter distances and it's difficult to see how he can be beaten at the nationals on Pea Royd Lane just outside Stocksbridge, near Sheffield.

Clinton began his weekend in style, with a victory over 24 seconds in the first stage of the Pedalsport CC event on the 1.2-mile climb of Mount Tabor, while David Clarke (Pendragon Kalas) was second and former national champion James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) third.

In the second stage he also won convincingly by 20 seconds, but this time Dobbin was second, while Clarke was third. However, Clarke had enough time left in the bank to cling on to second spot overall.

Sunday morning saw Clinton tackle the 1,600-yard climb of Nick O'Pendle at Sabden in Lancashire, and he was five seconds ahead of another former national champion – Southport CC's Jim Henderson - while VC Cumbria's Adam Powe was third.

But then in the Yorkshire Velo event at Cragg Vale – the longest ascent in England – Shand proved victorious by more than a minute from Clinton, while local rider Carl Saint (Yorkshire Road Club) took third.

Rudy Project 8: Jones wins final round

Jeff Jones used local knowledge to win the final round of the Rudy Project series in Wiltshire

In time trialling, Chippenham and District Wheelers' Jeff Jones proved victorious in the final round of the RTTC-Rudy Project National Series, pipping round seven winner Duncan Urquhart by just ten seconds over an 18.7-mile course based on Devizes in Wiltshire.

Jones clocked 41:24 to win the event from Urquhart (Endura Racing), while another 14 seconds off the pace was another Scot, Colin Robertson (Equipe Velo Ecosse).

U23 rider Dean Robson (Somerset RC) placed fifth in 42:29 but secured enough points to win both the men's and espoirs series overall. That netted him almost £400 in prizemoney on the day plus a pair of Rudy Project sunglasses.

Michelle King (Wyre Forest) won the women's round and the overall series - just

The women's event was even closer, with Michelle King (Wyre Forest CC) clocking 46'06 to beat Lynne Taylor (Walsall Roads CC) by just five seconds. The win gave King the overall victory in the series from Sarah Storey, who didn't race the final round. The pair finished on 298 points but King won on a countback. Permission to use "down to the Wyre".

Simon Richardson was unstoppable in the disabled category

In the disabled category it was LC2 rider Simon Richardson (Team Terminator) continuing his unbeaten run to take the final round and the series overall. Second on the day was CP4 rider Richard Davies (High Wycombe), who finished 12 seconds behind Richardson on adjusted time.

Dean Fuller won the junior race

In the junior race, Dean Fuller (Camel Valley) won convincingly with a time of 46:09 to beat 14 year old Luke Davies (Chippenham) by 6:19. Fuller didn't do quite enough to win the series though - that went to Jack Green, who ended with a perfect score of 300 after winning five events.

Ian Cooke in action

The veterans competition saw Ian Cooke (Calder Clarion) win in a time of 41:52 over Ian Cooke (Cherry Valley RT/Impsport)with 42:45. John Woodburn (VC Meudon) won on target time, his 47:46 giving him a plus of 9:07. Woodburn also won vets target time series while Cooke claimed a one point win over Dalton in the vets actual time series.

Ader wins Bognor Regis hilly

A3crg duo Sebastian Ader and Graeme Stirzaker dominated the Bognor Regis CC 27-mile hilly at Goodwood in West Sussex.

38-year-old Ader won the event in a time of  1:06:50, and was almost three minutes faster than team-mate Stirzaker. Colleague Warren Peters was down in 18th spot, but his team-mates' times were so good they still managed to take the team prize.

PCA Ciclos Uno take ECCA 3-up

PCA Ciclos Uno were victorious in the Eastern Counties CA three-up 22-mile event at Great Totham in Essex, with Ewan Hendon, Dean Lubin and Nicola Juniper riding off with the prize money with a time of 56:21.

They were exactly a minute quicker than Chelmer CC trio of Anthony Stapleton, Peter Barton and David Nicholls, while Colchester Rovers A completed the podium.

The event also included an impressive ride of 1:18:35 by the all-youth team of Niall Swanwick, Liam Ellis and George Hannah, who were riding for Southend Wheelers in their first open event.

Cyclo-Cross

Rumbles bests seniors in Eastern league round 5

Elite veteran Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) beat all the seniors to win the East Anglian Daily Times cyclo-cross at Hillyfields Community Park, Colchester, round five of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League.

Rumbles took the lead on the second lap and rode a steady race, but behind him plenty was happening.

Second placed Michael Raven of the Norwich based Extreme Sports Therapy team had to work his way up through the field from the back of the grid as he was riding his first cyclo-cross, though previous experience included riding from Holland to Beijing to watch the Olympics and being in the winning Pairs team in the Dusk-til-Dawn night MTB race.

Third spot went to junior Matt Cook (API-Metrow) who was scoring his highest placing in a senior field despite claiming to have hit a tree on every lap.

Andrew Nichols (Cambridge University CC) led early on, but rolled a tub. Towards the end he was gaining over 20 seconds a lap on the leader, but crashed and ran to the finish with an inextricably tangled chain.

And 62-year-old Chris Gooch (VC Revolution) looked to have the Veterans race sewn up, but punctured on the last lap letting David Fraser (Unattached) into the lead, fourteen seconds up on Tony Wilkins (Team Endura).

Bjergfelt wins in South West league

Sport Beans-Wilier road team rider Will Bjergfelt displayed his versatility with a winning performance in the fifth round of the South West Cyclo-Cross League at the Dragon Leisure Centre in Bodmin on Sunday.

Bjergfelt covered the ten laps in 55:49 and crossed the line 1:42 ahead of South West League regular Roy Wyle-Smith (Shred Racing), while Adam Bright (Guerciotti) was third.

Bjergfelt and Wyle-Smith had been close for the opening few laps, but the Sport Beans rider stepped up a gear towards the end of the third lap and just pulled away.

Success for Boyle in Welsh league

Torq-Colnago rider Anthony O'Boyle scored his first victory of the season in the Welsh League on Sunday, crossing the line 24 seconds ahead of his nearest rival.

O'Boyle was third in the Crickhowell event in 2008, but he improved on that over the 10 laps of Sunday's event, which was round three of the Welsh League.

Coventry Road Club's Philip Roach was second, while Ian Jeremiah (Cardiff JIF) settled for third just as he did in the second round the previous week.

Results

North Lancashire Road Club (Nick O’Pendle, Lancashire, 1,600 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 3:42.9
2 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 3:47.9
3 Adam Powe (VC Cumbria) 4:05.2
4 Carl Helliwell (Blackburn & District CTC) 4:16.7
5 David Cook (Altura RT) 4:18.9
6 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & District CTC) 4:20.1
7 Ian Kenworthy (Oldham Century RC) 4:23.8
8 Carlo Berton (Border City Wheelers) 4:28.2
9 John Hey (West Pennine RC) 4:33.7
10 Ben Lane (VC Azzurri) 4:35.8
Veterans: David Cook
Juveniles: Sam Stewart (Southport CC) 5:45.6
Team: Southport CC (Jim Henderson, Dave Hilton, Sam Stewart) 13:49.7
Pedalsport CC (Stage one, Mount Tabor, West Yorkshire, 1.2 miles):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 5:22.3
2 Dave Clarke (Pendragon-Kalas) 5:46.9
3 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 5:56.2
4 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 6:21.9
5 Andy Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 6:34.4
6 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & District CTC) 6:37.5
Pedalsport CC (Stage two, Birch Lane, West Yorkshire, 1.2 miles):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 5:26.7
2 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 5:46.8
3 Dave Clarke (Pendragon-Kalas) 5:47.7
4 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 6:10.6
5 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & District CTC) 6:32.3
6 Andy Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 6:35.0
Pedalsport CC (Final Overall):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 10:49.0
2 David Clarke (Pendragon-Kalas) 11:34.6
3 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 11:43.0
4 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 12:32.5
5 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & District CTC) 13:09.8
6 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 13:11.4
Yorkshire Velo (Cragg Vale, West Yorkshire, 4.812 miles):
1 Daniel Shand (West Pennine RC) 16:09.6
2 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 17:16.5
3 Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC) 17:33.8
4 Dave Cook (Altura RT) 18:25.7
5 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) 18:50.8
6 Doug Hart (Yorkshire Velo) 19:30.2
7 Ben Lane (VC Azzurri) 19:41.8
8 Stephen Robinson (Holme Valley Wheelers) 20:10.0
9 Andrew Askwith (Bridlington CC) 20:21.6
10 Andrew Pearson (Holme Valley Wheelers) 20:29.8
Veterans 40: Dave Cook
Veterans 50: Peter Greenwood
Women: Rachel Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers) 23:38.8
Juniors: Chris Baynes (Buxton CC) 20:36.9
Juveniles: Peter Barusevicus (VC Bradford) 21:13.8
Tandems: Gary Kondor & Lee Cairns (Sherwood Pines CC) 21:08.1
Rudy Project Time Trial Series (Devizes, Wiltshire, 18.7 miles):
Senior men:
1 Jeff Jones (Chippenham and District Wheelers) 41:24
2 Duncan Urquhart (Endura Racing) 41:34
3 Colin Robertson (Equipe Velo Ecosse) 41:48
4 Richard Prebble (Candi TV-Marshall’s Pasta) 42:22
5 Dean Robson (Somerset RC) 42:29
6 Paul Carson (Corinium CC) 44:28
Women: Michelle King (Wyre Forest CRC) 46:06
Juniors: Dean Fuller (Camel Valley CC) 46:09
Veterans: Ian Cooke (Calder Clarion) 41:52
Veterans on target time: John Woodburn (VC Meudon) (47:46) +9:07
Disabled: Simon Richardson MBE (Team Terminator) 45:39
Bognor Regis CC Hilly (Goodwood, West Sussex, 27 miles):
1 Sebastian Ader (A3crg) 1:06:50
2 Graeme Stirzaker (A3crg) 1:09:41
3 Chris Birch (East Street Cycles) 1:10:02
4 Rowan Horner (VC St Raphael) 1:11:16
5 David Shepherd (Liphook Cycles RT) 1:11:39
6 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers) 1:11:52
7 Paul Mellen (Horsham Cycling) 1:13:25
8 Neil Houldey (Horsham Cycling) 1:13:27
9 Jon Glaysher (Agiskoviner.com) 1:13:52
10 Andrew Hitchens (Mid-Devon CC) 1:14:34
Veterans: Graeme Stirzaker
Women: Juliette Clark (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 1:19:22
Espoirs: Philip Peters (DH Cyclesport) 1:16:32
Eastern Counties CA three-up (Great Totham, Essex, 22 miles):
1 PCA Ciclos Uno (Ewan Hendon, Dean Lubin, Nicola Juniper) 56:21
2 Chelmer CC (Anthony Stapleton, Peter Barton, David Nicholls) 57:21
3 Colchester Rovers A (Phil Jarvis, Mark Lloyd, Adrian Manley) 59:51
4 Hainault RC A 1:00:24
5 VC Revolution 1:00:36
6 Lee Valley CC A 1:01:10
Cyclo-cross
South West Cyclo-Cross League (Dragon Leisure Centre, Bodmin):
1 Will Bjergfelt (Sport Beans-Wilier) 55:49
2 Roy Wyle-Smith (Shred Racing) 1:42
3 Adam Bright (Guerciotti) 2:03
4 Luke Eggar (Southfork Racing) 2:43
5 Tim Carpenter (Empella-Cyclo-Cross.com) 2:53
6 Pete Dawe (Southfork Racing) 3:08
7 Adrian Clode (Guerciotti) 3:26
8 Gary Pike (Alltrax) 3:30
9 Harry Smith (unattached) 3:50
10 Matthew Loake (Southfork Racing) 5:01
Veterans: Tim Carpenter
Juniors: Harry Smith
Women: Vin Cos (Empella-Cyclo-Cross.com)
Youth:
1 Dan Nash (St Austell Wheelers)
2 Adam Fersdon (Mid-Devon CC)
3 Joel Kelly (Mid-Devon CC)
Girls: Laura Clode (Guerciotti)
Under-12 boys: Harry Birchall (Exeter MBC)
Under-12 girls: Carl Hodson (Guerciotti)
East Anglian Daily Times Cyclo-Cross League (Colchester, Essex):
1 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) 51:39
2 Michael Raven (Extreme Sports Therapy) 0:09
3 Matthew Cook (API Metrow) 0:48
4 Richard Dunnett (Diss & District CC) 1:01
5 Craig Stevens (PCA Ciclos Uno) 1:15
6 Nathan Miller (Lotto Olympia) 1:43
7 Thomas Stanford (Extreme Sports Therapy) 2:06
8 Clive Harrison (Ford CC) 2:21
9 Martin Carter (unattached) 2:26
10 Philip Peacock (St Ives CC) 2:27
Welsh Cyclo-Cross League (Crickhowell, Powys):
1 Anthony O’Boyle (Torq Colnago) 49:34
2 Philip Roach (Coventry RC) 0:24
3 Ian Jeremiah (Cardiff JIF) 0:43
4 Lee Williams (Team Wiggle)
5 Dan Lewis (RAF CA)
6 Luke Moseley (Climb On Bikes)
7 Andrew Baum (unattached)
8 Phil Morris (Dambusters)
9 Mark Davies (Cardiff JIF)
10 Mark James (MI Racing)
Veterans: Philip Roach
Juniors: Sam Anstice (Newport Velo)
Women: Melanie Alexander (Cardiff JIF)
Youth:
1 William Worral (Towy Riders)
2 Joe Anstice (Newport Velo)
3 Matthew Thompson (Maindy Flyers)
Girls: Amy Roberts (Cardiff Ajax)
Under-14s boy: Ben Dunster (Brecon Wheelers)
Under-14 girls: ?
Under-12 boys: Teifion Best (Abergavenny RC)
Under-12 girls: Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders)
Under-10 boys: Joe Beckingsale (Abergavenny RC)
Under-10 girls: Megan James (Abergavenny RC)

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top