UK time trial/cyclo-cross round-up: Urquhart wins Rudy Project 7

Clinton suffers first defeat in almost two years

Scotsman Duncan Urquhart (Endura Racing) took the top honours in round 7 of the Rudy Project time trial series in Llandeilo, South Wales.

Urquhart, who has represented Scotland at the Commonwealth Games and the Tour of Britain, clocked 1:03:06 for the 29 mile senior men's event. He beat Colin Robertson (Equipe Velo Ecosse) by 1:22 with Richard Prebble (Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta) finishing third at 1:33.

Rudy Project Series leader Dean Robson finished fourth but should have no problems winning the overall, provided he finishes next week's eighth and final round in Devizes, Wiltshire.

The women's series is a much closer affair, with paralympic gold medalist Sarah Storey (VC St Raphael) looking like taking the overall honours. Storey convincingly beat Michelle King (Wyre Forest) in South Wales, clocking 40:58 to King's 42:52 over the 18 mile course.

In the veterans event, Ian Cooke (Calder Clarion) beat Ian Dalton (40:33) to win on actual time. The two are separated by just one point on the points table, which means the final round will be crucial.

Simon Richardson (Team Terminator) continued his unbeaten run in the disabled category, recording 41:44 to beat  Richard Davies (High Wycombe) and Tim Challinor (Paramount CRT).

Finally, Jack Green (VC St Raphael) won the juniors event in 40:28 from  Charles Wheatley (Llandovery CC) and Ruby Ellis (Max Gear RT).

Holme Valley Wheelers hillclimb: Clinton defeated

Max Gear RT).Reigning national hill-climb champion Matt Clinton suffered his first defeat in almost two years on Saturday, losing to Daniel Shand, giving his rivals for the 2009 title hope of pipping the Coventry rider to victory

The Mike Vaughan Cycles rider had to settle for second spot in the Holme Valley Wheelers event up the 1.3-mile climb of Holme Moss on the border of West Yorkshire and Derbyshire in the Peak District.

West Pennine Road Club’s Daniel Shand won the event with a time of 6min 58.7sec, 1.5 seconds quicker than his rival.

However, parity was restored later that same day, with Clinton taking victory in the Huddersfield Star Wheelers climb a few miles up the road, clocking 4:09.5 to beat Shand by 5.3 seconds.

On Sunday, Clinton underlined his form with another victory at Shand’s expense in the Lancashire Road Club event up 947-yard climb of The Rake near Ramsbottom.

Meanwhile, there was a shock winner of the Bec CC event at Limpsfield in West Sussex, with 21-year-old Team Milton Keynes rider Michael Leonard-Smith winning the £1,000 first prize for the 700-yard climb at

Titsey Lane
.

Rain made the course slippery for the later starters while Leonard-Smith, from Newport Pagnell, had been given an early start with little previous form.

The winning time of 1min 46.3sec was 3.8 seconds too good for Chippenham and District Wheelers’ Robert Gough in second spot, who had won the Catford CC’s event earlier in the day to bag a prize of £300.

Arctic Premier RT’s Jody Crawforth was third in the Bec CC event, but led Arctic Premier to the team prize alongside Danny Axford and Matt Holmes. Third in the Catford CC event on Yorks Hill near Sevenoaks in Kent, Crawforth also led the Arctic to the team prize there.

Mike Cuming wins Fibrax-Wrexham Road Club climb

Elsewhere, junior rider Mike Cuming (Raleigh Avanti) scored an impressive win in the Fibrax-Wrexham Road Club climb of the HorseshoePass near Llangollen on Sunday covering the distance in 10min 15sec – including a 10 second penalty for a late start.

Cuming won by four seconds from Paramount CRT rival Dave Griffiths over the two-mile, 585-yard climb, but a headwind on the long straight meant James Dobbin’s course record of 9:02 was never under threat.

Carl Saint victorious in Lincoln Wheelers events

Yorkshire Road Club’s Carl Saint scored a weekend double with victory in both the 10 and 25-mile trike and tandem time trials staged by Lincoln Wheelers on Saturday and Sunday.

Saint was a class apart from his rivals, winning the 10-mile event by almost three and a half minutes and going within four seconds of the course record on the C10/17 at Saxilby.

And he followed that up with victory in the 25-mile event the following day by more than ten minutes.

However, the battle for victory in the accompanying tandem events was closer, with RAFCA duo Jon Surtees and Gary Beezer winning the ten-mile event by 54 seconds, while their 25-mile victory was even closer, winning by just 14 seconds.

Cyclo-cross

German visitor Johannes Sickmuller powered to victory over a super-fast second round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series in Derby on Sunday, holding off current series leader Paul Oldham by 24 seconds.

The Stevens RT rider looked strong as he bounced back from a fall on the second lap to take the win in an eventful race.

Oldham took a tumble on the first lap, leaving Sickmuller to race ahead alongside Belgian rival Jan Van Dael, who was second behind Oldham in the opening round a fortnight ago.

Oldham recovered quickly enough to stay in touch and rode with another Belgian rider, Kris Lapere, but when Sickmuller fell and took Van Dael with him, the Lancashire rider saw his chance and attacked.

Sickmuller was up quickly and rode away aggressively out of trouble, and although Oldham chased hard he couldn’t catch his rival.

Minter takes the spoils in Devon

Pedal On rider Christopher Minter took the spoils in the fourth round of the South West League at Kingsbridge, Devon, on Sunday.

He powered to victory with ease, lapping all but four of his rivals. Shred Racing rider Roy Wyle-Smith had led on the opening lap, but as soon as Minter opened the throttle he pulled away, and crossed the line around two and a half minutes clear of Wyle-Smith.

Belgians dominant in Welwyn

Belgian visitors, warming up for the National Trophy ‘Cross, swept the board at the Welwyn Wheelers event at StanboroughPark, Welwyn.

Kristof Kop (AVB Cycling Team) and Marc Druyts (Cycling Team Kessel) finished with hands linked aloft, Kop getting the judge’s verdict, but Druyts was resplendent in his world championship stripes as reigning world Masters Champion for age group 45-49.

They finished 1:56 clear of Glenn Sluyts (CT Kessel) who had five seconds in hand over Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon).

Elite Veteran Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton, 6th) was best Eastern League rider, recovering well from his Dusk-til-Dawn night mountain bike race win last weekend. Best senior was Glenn Stanford (Extreme Sports Therapy) back in seventh place.

In the women and Veterans race last week’s surprise winner Nikki Juniper hit a stump on the first lap and rode the rest of the race with a bent back wheel rubbing the brake blocks. 

Nevertheless she took third place, 38 seconds behind winner and veteran’s league leader David Fraser. In between was Colchester super-veteran Chris Gooch (VC Revolution), just nine seconds adrift of Fraser.

Results

Rudy Project series round 7, Llandeilo, South Wales, 29/18 miles):
1 Duncan Urquhart (Endura Racing) 01:03:06
2 Colin Robertson (Equipe Velo Ecosse) 01:04:28
3 Richard Prebble (Candi TV/Marshalls Pasta) 01:04:39
4 Dean Robson (Somerset Road Club) 01:05:09
5 James Wall (Stratford on Avon CC) 01:05:22
6 Mark Hiddlestone (Bynea CC) 01:10:19
7 Lee Fuller (Camel Valley C & TC) 01:19:33
 
Women
1 Sarah Storey (VC St Raphael) 00:40:58
2 Michelle King (Wyre Forest CRC) 00:42:52
3 Jane Kilmartin (London Phoenix) 00:43:25
Veterans actual: Ian Cooke (Calder Clarion CC) 00:39:26
Veterans target: David Johnson (High Wycombe CC) 00:42:09
Juniors: Jack Green (VC St Raphael) 00:40:28
Disabled: Simon Richardson (Team Terminator) 00:41:44
 
Holme Valley Wheelers Hill-Climb (Holme Moss, Derbyshire, 1.3 miles):
1 Daniel Shand (West Pennine RC) 6:58.7
2 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 7:00.2
3 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 7:05.4
4 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 7:30.7
5 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & District CTC) 8:35.8
6 Steve Robinson (Holme Valley Wheelers) 8:36.3
7 Ben Kellett (Holme Valley Wheelers) 8:44.3
8 David Thompson (Scarborough Paragon CC) 8:55.2
9 John Hey (West Pennine RC) 8:59.7
10 Carl Mustill (Ferryhill Wheelers) 9:02.0
Juniors: Ben Kellett.
Juniors on handicap: Harmonie Waterman (Holme Valley Wheelers) (2:40) 8:00.9.
Veterans: David Thompson.
 
Huddersfield Star Wheelers Hill-Climb (Jackson Bridge, West Yorkshire, 1,540 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (MikeVaughan Cycles) 4:09.5
2 Daniel Shand (West Pennine CC) 4:14.8
3 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 4:15.8
4 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 4:32.9
5 Carl Helliwell (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 4:48.0
6 Andrew Pearson (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 4.48.5
7 Matt Green (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 4:51.2
8 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & Dist CTC) 4:52.3
9 Ian Kenworthy (Oldham Century RC) 4:54.1
10 Paul Smith (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 4:56.7
 
Veterans: John Hey (West Pennine RC) 5:07.6.
Juniors: Jacob Ragan (Rochdale Tri Club) 4:57.9.
Team: West Pennine RC (Daniel Shand & John Hey) 9:22.4.
 
British Schools CA (Yorkshire & Northern) Championship:
Under-14s: Leon Gledhill (Shelley College) 5:54.4.
Girls: Harmonie Waterman (Holmfirth High) 6:24.4.
Under-16s: Alistair Hepworth (Batley Grammar) 5:10.0.
 
Lancashire Road Club Hill-Climb (The Rake, Ramsbottom, Lancashire, 947 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 2:26.9
2 Daniel Shand (West Pennine RC) 2:33.2
3 Jim Henderson (Southport CC) 2:34.8
4 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 2:42.3
5 John Brown (Manchester Wheelers) 2:47.7
6 Adam Powe (VC Cumbria) 2:51.0
7 Adrian Lawrence (Lancashire RC) 2:53.1
8 Carl Helliwell (Blackburn & District CTC) 2:53.4
9 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & District CTC) 2:55.0
10 John Hey (West Pennine RC) 2:56.2
Team: West Pennine RC (Peter Hey 3:15.0, John Hey 2:56.2, Daniel Shand 2:33.2) 8:45.4.
Tandems: Julian & Nicholas Monk (Rossendale RC) 5:21.6.
Women: Lynn Hamel (Team NCA) 3:21.6.
Juniors: Lewis Szymanski (ABC Centreville) 3:03.5.
Juveniles: Jacob Ragan (SportCity Velo) 2:57.5.
Veterans: John Brown (Manchester Wheelers) 2:47.3.
 
Bec CC Hill-Climb (White Lane, Titsey, West Sussex, 700 yards):
1 Michael Leonard-Smith (Team Milton Keynes) 1:46.3
2 Robert Gough (Chippenham & District Wheelers) 1:50.1
3 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 1:52.3
4 Dave Clarke (Pendragon-Kalas) 2:02.1
5 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 2:04.4
6 Chris McNamara (Team Corley Cycles) 2:05.6
7 Silvain Garde (Addiscombe CC) 2:06.1
8 Matt Melville (AW Cycles) 2:06.4
9 Danny Axford (Arctic Premier RT) 2:06.8
10 Roy Chamberlain (Team Corley Cycles) 2:07.9
Team: Arctic Premier RT (Jody Crawforth, Danny Axford, Matt Holmes) 6:14.18.
Veterans: Roy Chamberlain.
Juniors: Alexander King (Twickenham CC) 2:12.0.
Women: Juliette Clark (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 2:48.4.
 
Catford CC Hill-Climb (Yorks Hill, near Sevenoaks, Kent, 660 yards):
1 Robert Gough (Chippenham & District Wheelers) 1:58.1
2 Jody Crawforth (Arctic Premier RT) 2:00.8
3 Matt Melville (AW Cycles) 2:09.5
4 David Clarke (Pendragon Kalas) 2:11.1
5 James Shaw (Pembrokeshire Velo) 2:11.2
6 Richard Cartland (Team Corley Cycles) 2:11.6
7 Chris McNamara (Team Corley Cycles) 2:12.6
8 Matthew Polkington (Dulwich Paragon CC) 2:13.8
9 Matt Holmes (Arctic Premier RT) 2:14.0
10 Danny Axford (Arctic Premier RT) 2:14.3
Veterans: John Storms (Kingston Wheelers) 2:15.9.
Juniors: Alexander King (Twickenham CC) 2:16.0.
Women: Juliette Clark (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 2:48.5.
 
Fibrax-Wrexham RC Hill-Climb (Horseshoe Pass, Llangollen, two miles, 585 yards):
1 Mike Cuming (Raleigh Avanti) 10:15 (incl 10sec late start)
2 Dave Griffiths (Paramount CRT) 10:19
3 Andy Hunt (Ystwyth CC) 10:55
4 Steven Fidler (Crewe Clarion CC) 10:58
5 Jon Wood (Coventry CC) 10:59
6 Andrew Allan (New Brighton CC) 11:07
Team: Fibrax Wrexham RC (Dave Crawley 11:18, Steve Davies 11:59, Andy Campbell 12:25) 35:42.
Juvenile: Ben Matthews (Birkenhead North End CC) 12:32.
Juniors: Mike Cuming.
Women: Rebecca Lewis (Fibrax Wrexham) 13:43.
 
Lincoln Wheelers Tandems and Trikes Time Trial Weekend (Saxilby, Lincolnshire):
Ten-Mile:
Trikes:
1 Carl Saint (Yorkshire Road Club) 23:01
2 John Thompson (Severn RC) 26:28
3 Dom Cunningham (Lincoln Wheelers) 27:28
 
Tandems:
1 Jon Surtees & Gary Beezer (RAF CA) 20:48
2 Steve Paley & Paul Holder (Citrus Cycling) 21:42
3 Ian & Jane Clarke (Fenland Clarion) 23:14
 
Tandem Trike: Clare Ella (Lincoln Wheelers) & Alison Purser (Trike Association) 26:11.
25-Mile:
Trikes:
1 Carl Saint (Yorkshire Road Club) 1:00:16
2 John Thompson (Severn RC) 1:10:41
3 Andrew Nye (Ashford Wheelers) 1:14:42
 
Tandems:
1 Gary Beezer & Jon Surtees (RAF CA) 54:31
2 Gary Kondor (Sherwood Pines) & Barry Charlton (Lyme RC) 54:45
3 Steve Paley & Paul Holder (Citrus Cycling) 57:15
 
Cyclo-cross
 
National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series (Moorways Leisure Centre, Derby):
1 Johannes Sickmuller (Stevens RT, Germany) 1:00:27
2 Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) at 24sec
3 Jan Van Dael (Sunweb, Belgium) at 40sec
4 Kris Lapere (Mez Team, Belgium) at 1:00
5 Kristof Kop (AVB Cycling Team, Belgium) same time
6 Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) at 1:35
7 Tom Last (Sigma Sport RT) at 2:00
8 Dave Collins (Hope Factory Racing) at 2:01
9 Rob Jebb (Wheelbase) at 2:10
10 Daniel Booth (Cult Racing) at 2:25
 
Under-23s: Kristof Kop.
 
Veterans: Over-40s:
1 Marc Druyts (CT Kessel) 38:47
2 Chris Young (Team JD Cycles) at 18sec
3 Phil Roach (Coventry RC) at 25sec
 
Over-50s: Ian Wright (Raleigh Avanti)
2 Roy Hunt (Colnago)
3 Martin Eadon (Hargroves Cycles)
 
Women:
1 Hannah Barnes (Candi TV) 42:33
2 Joanne McRae (Arctic Premier RT) at 29sec
3 Jessica Roberts (Mischief Card) at 33sec
 
Youth:
1 Sam Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) 31:50
2 Joseph Moses (Bronte Wheelers) at 10sec
3 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) at 21sec
 
Girls: Lucy Garner (Leicester RC).
 
South West Cyclo-Cross League (Plympton Farm, Kingsbridge, Devon):
1 Christopher Minter (Pedal On) 1:00:49
2 Roy Wyle Smith (Shred Racing) at 2:30
3 Luke Eggar (Southfork Racing) same time
4 Tim Carpenter (Empella Cyclo-Cross.com)
5 Pete Dawe (Southfork Racing)
6 James Williams (Pendragon Kalas)
7 Harry Smith (Shred Racing)
8 Gary Pike (Alltrax)
9 Steve Simcock (Guerciotti)
10 Myles Gerrard (Southfork Racing)
Veterans: Tim Carpenter.
Juniors: Harry Smith. Women: Gail Aspenden (Penzance Wheelers).
Youth: Tom Green (Mid-Devon CC).
Under-12s: Charles Hough (unattached).
Under-10s: Harry Birchall (Exeter MBC).
Under-8s: Freddy Birchall (Exeter MBC).
 
Eastern Daily Press Cyclo-Cross League (Welwyn, Hertfordshire, 13 laps):
1 Kristof Kop (AVB Cycling Team) 58:11
2 Marc Druyts (CT Kessel) at 1sec
3 Glenn Sluyts (CT Kessel) at 1:56
4 Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon RC) at 2:01
5 Gary Lingard (London Phoenix) at 2:09
6 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) at 2:27
7 Glenn Stanford (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 2:45
8 Patrik Sluyts (CT Kessel) at 3:19
9 Steven Halsall (VC Moulin) at 3:44
10 Mick Bell (London Phoenix) at 4:38
 
Veterans: Marc Druyts. Juniors: Matthew Cook (Mildenhall CC).
Veterans/Women/Youth:
1 David Fraser (unattached) 7 laps in 38:01
2 Chris Gooch (VC Revolution) at 9sec
3 Nikki Juniper (PCA Ciclos Uno) at 38sec
4 Martin Graves (Newmarket Cycling and Tri Club) at 54sec
5 Robert Smith (Ipswich BC) at 1:21
6 Patrick Stokes (unattached) at 1:25
 
Women: Nikki Juniper.
Veterans: Over-40s: David Fraser.
Over-50s: Martin Graves.
Over-60s: Chris Gooch.
Under-12s: Daniel Tullett (Herne Hill YCC).
Under-10s: Thomas Street (Welwyn Wheelers).
Under-8s: Hannah Rowling (Chelmer CC).

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top