UK time trial/cyclo-cross round up: Alistair Robinson wins Tour de Trossachs

Matt Bottrill victorious at Blenheim Palace TT

Alistair Robinson (Leslie Bike Shop) won the Tour de Trossachs in Scotland on Sunday, and boosted his tally in the National Time Trial Series.

The event doubled up as the penultimate round of the Rudy Project Series, and while many English riders chose to miss out on a trip north of the border, Robinson’s victory was well deserved.

He was second only to series winner Matt Bottrill in the previous round in North Yorkshire a fortnight ago, and stepped up to the top step of the podium in an event which attracted an impressive 100 riders.

Robinson clocked 1:07:23 for the winding picturesque course to win by 49 seconds from Stirling Bike Club’s Robin Wilkins, while Glasgow Couriers’ Jim Cusick was third, another 1:26 off the pace.

With none of the main contenders for the overall Rudy Project Series in Scotland, it was left to Sandy Wallace Cycles rider Mari Todd to take the win with 1:15:29, almost eight minutes ahead of her nearest rival Christine McLean (Shetland Wheelers).

Top junior was another Leslie Bike Shop rider, Matthew Hamilton, whose time of 1:13:33 was good enough for 19th spot. While Dooley’s RT rider Grant Ferguson was second junior, National Series leader Jack Green (VC St Raphael) had to settle for third spot.

Matt Bottrill in good form at Blenheim Palace TT

Blake Pond (3rd), Matt Bottrill (1st) and Andrew Griffiths (2nd)

While Bottrill chose not to ride the Scottish round of the series, he was in good form in the Blenheim Palace TT in London, where he took victory by 15 seconds from 21-year-old talent Andrew Griffiths (New Heebra Lombarden).

Coalville-based Bottrill, 33, clocked 27:14 for the event to move up from second behind Michael Hutchinson last year.

Lauren Whitmore (3rd), Rebecca Slack (1st) and Nadine Mayhew (3rd)

In the women’s event Rebecca Slack secured a comfortable victory with her time of 31:37 being almost two minutes faster than her nearest rival, Cult Racing’s Nadine Mayhew, and around three minutes ahead of her team-mate Lauren Whitmore (London Dynamo) who took third.

Cameron Foster (3rd), Jake Martin (1st), Rob Yeatman (2nd)

Jake Martin was fastest in the junior race, the 18-year-old One Life Development Squad rider clocking 28:41 to win by 50 seconds from 17-year-old Team Zappi rider Rob Yeatman.

Rob Gough repeats in VC Walcot hill climb

Local climbing star Rob Gough repeated his 2009 victory in 2nd VC Walcot hill climb, which took place in Claverton near Bath on Sunday. The Arctic Premier clocked 2:45.42 to win by 10 seconds from Richard Cartland (Corley Cycles), with Gough's Arctic Premier teammate James Dobbin finishing third.  Gough was just 2 seconds outside his own course record that he set when he won the inaugural event last year.

Speaking after the event, Gough said, "That felt slower than last year with the wind blowing hard, but I knew that if I kept my cadence up like I do in training I'd do a good ride". And so it proved with a smooth-spinning pedalling style netting Gough the £100 first prize from Sponsors Cadence Cycles and the FeelGood cafe.

Tejvan Pettinger victorious at Otley CC two-stage event

After winning the Warwickshire Road Club hill climbs last weekend, Tejvan Pettinger took overall victory in the Otley CC two-stage event in Yorkshire on Saturday.

The 33-year-old Sri Chinmoy CT rider from Oxford won overall from former national champion Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) by just six seconds, with both claiming victory in one of the two races.

Clinton drew first blood with a winning time of 3:56.4 for the 1,400-yard climb of Guise Cliff, winning by around six seconds from Pettinger, while Doncaster Wheelers’ Rob Watkinson was third, another 15 seconds off the pace.

But Pettinger secured a confident victory in the second stage on Norwood Edge over a similar distance, winning by almost 12 seconds from Clinton, with Watkinson again third, 30 seconds slower than Pettinger.

That meant that Pettinger took the overall by six seconds from Clinton, and it underlined the form of both men as they prepare for the National Championships on Dovers Hill at the end of the month, a hill where Pettinger took victory in last week’s Warwickshire RC events.

Basil Moss takes Wigmore CC climb

Escaping the rain that drenched much of the country, the Wigmore CC climb on Hollingbourne Hill in Kent was won by Cambridge CC’s Basil Moss. However, strong winds pegged back the riders as they battled up the 1,350-yard climb.

Twice a winner of the event, In Gear-Quickvit rider Pete Tadros was unable to defend his title and had to settle for second spot, 1.8 seconds behind 25-year-old Moss, and 11 seconds slower than his winning time from 12 months ago.

Third spot went to Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk rider Mark Arnold, who was 17 seconds slower than his 2009 time when he was second.

The 2010 race was the 35th and last time of being organised by Doug Laidlow, who is handing over the reins to younger people. Having lived in Lincolnshire for the last ten years, Laidlow will however continue to organise time trials nearer home!

Steven Allen pips Pete Tadros in Surrey

Pete Tadros had to settle for second spot again on Sunday, where he was pushed out in the Kingston Wheelers’ John Bornhoft Memorial climb of Leith Hill in Surrey.

Kenilworth Wheelers’ Steven Allen took victory by just one second from veteran Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit), while his team-mate Will Mangar was third, another 7.3 seconds off the pace.

However, Tadros did manage to take a win last weekend, in the Sussex CA event on Steyning Bostal in West Sussex.

He clocked 4:13.3 for the 1,672-yard climb and was comfortably ahead of runner-up Ishmael Burdeau (Agiskoviner.com) who clocked 4-27.9.

Michael Smith top rider at Pucklechurch

Team Corley Cycles’ Michael Smith beat off the local favourites to win the Severn Road Club event on Hinton Hill at Pucklechurch on Saturday, clocking 1:50.8 to push Robert Gough (Chippenham and District Wheelers) into second by 3.1 seconds, while his team-mate Robin Coomber was third, another four seconds slower.

Reigning National Women’s Hill-Climb Champion Anna Fischer (Maxgear RT) underlined her form ahead of this year’s title race with 14th spot overall, and fastest woman in the event, while 16-year-old Freddie Lewton (Giant CC) was top junior.

Cyclo cross report

Hugo Robinson wins Eastern League event

Last year’s National Youth Cyclo-Cross Champion Hugo Robinson continued his impressive start to life as a junior with his second consecutive victory in the Eastern League on Saturday.

Robinson, riding for XRT-Elmy Cycles, was almost a minute clear of his nearest rival when he crossed the line at the end of the third round, staged by CC Ashwell at Knights Templar Sports Centre in Baldock, Hertfordshire.

After finishing second in the opening round of the league Robinson has not looked back, and took a convincing victory in this weekend’s race.

He was 53 seconds ahead of runner-up Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon), while Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) had to settle for third place again, another 23 seconds off the pace.

In the supporting race for veterans and women, Evans Cycles’ over-50 ace Dave McMullen took victory over a five-lap version of the course, beating League organiser and Ipswich BC rival Tim Butler by 1:43, the second time Butler has finished second.

After finishing third to Finsbury Park’s Bob Pisolker in the opening round, Butler will have been pleased to push his rival into third by more than a minute.

Claire Beaumont (Rapha Condor) was fastest of the women, just 20 seconds ahead of Maldon and District CC’s Susan Wood, while in the youth race VC Londres youngster Josh Parkin was victorious by just one second from PCA Ciclos Uno rival Sean Dunlea.

Hope Factory Racing ace Dave Collins warmed up for the opening round of the National Trophy with victory in the second round of the Notts and Derby League on Saturday.

Collins edged out breakaway rival and Senior League runner-up last season Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) by just two seconds in a dramatic finish to the action at Allestree Park in Derby, while the podium was completed by Raleigh Avanti rider Matt Barrett.

Collins covered the seven laps in 49:54, an impressive time given the wet conditions that blighted most events across the country.

While Matlock CC’s Lee Shunburne was fourth, a little over one minute off the pace, top veteran Matt Denby (Zepnat RT) was only another 23 seconds back, while Cult Racing’s Ben Roach was top under-23, in sixth place, while Barrett’s junior team-mate at Raleigh Avanti, Sam Lowe, was seventh after a strong ride.

VC Long Eaton’s Tracy Fletcher was best of the women, while Basso Bikes’ Keiron Tennyson was top youth rider, just holding off talented under-14 Matlock rider Arthur Green by 40 seconds.

Duncan Jamieson top in Purdown race

Duncan Jamieson (Felt Racing) came out on top in the latest round of the Western League at Purdown near Bristol, edging out early league leader Scott Chalmers (Dream Zero) after a race-long battle.

The two riders were a class apart in the third round of the league promoted by Severn Road Club, and forged ahead with apparent ease while the majority of the field were left behind to struggle on the slippery grassland, with rain falling for the first couple of laps.

After swapping the lead between them for the first four laps, Chalmers made his bid for glory and was up front alone for around three laps albeit only around 200 yards ahead of Jamieson.

However, his Felt Racing rival caught him, and then forged on to take the win by 50 seconds, while the next best rider in third spot was Peter Kench (GWR Team), almost three and a half minutes back.

Top veteran Keith Sheridan (Corinium CC) rode well to take fourth spot, just 19 seconds behind Kench, while Chalmers’ team-mate Simon Burgess was fifth.

Barnstaple event postponed

Heavy rain and flooding caused the postponement of Sunday’s South West League cyclo-cross event at West Buckland School at Barnstaple, Devon.

The circuit had become waterlogged after heavy rain, and with the forecast not improving event organiser Lee Bradley took the decision alongside the school caretaker.

The circuit was difficult to access and even setting up was going to prove difficult, and the organisers did not want to damage relations with the school, who have been very helpful in staging these events.

The event will be re-staged on November 21. Meanwhile, the next South West League event is on October 17 at Dragon Leisure Centre in Bodmin.

Adrian Lansley snatches victory at Hog Hill

Pedal On rider Adrian Lansley pushed out league regulars to take victory in the third round of the London League at Hog Hill circuit on Sunday.

Lansley crossed the line a minute and a half ahead of his nearest rival, Hargroves Cycles’ Luke Gray. The winner of the first two rounds, Arctic RT’s Matt Holmes had to settle for third spot, 1:54 down.

In other categories, Kevin Knox (Dulwich Paragon) was top veteran in fourth place, only 11 seconds behind Holmes, while top junior was Team De Ver’s Taylor Johnstone who was sixth and almost four minutes ahead of the next best junior.

Corrine Hall (Team Corridori) was fastest of the women, while Josh Parkin (VC Londres) won the youth event was 27 seconds from Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles).

Time Trial results

Rudy Project National Time Trial Series (Round seven, Aberfoyle, Scotland, 28.5 miles):
1 Alistair Robinson (Leslie Bike Shop) 1:07:23
2 Robin Wilkins (Stirling Bike Club) 1:08:12
3 Jim Cusick (Glasgow Couriers) 1:09:38
4 Peter Ettles (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 1:10:10
5 Joe Wilson (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 1:10:19
6 Alan Thomson (Glasgow Couriers) 1:10:34
7 Ian Cooke (Team Swift) 1:10:45
8 Barry McGurk (Glasgow Couriers) 1:10:47
9 Robert Hassan (Glasgow Wheelers) 1:11:00
10 Jamie Kennedy (Glasgow Couriers) 1:11:48
Veterans:
Over-40s: Jim Cusick.
Over-50s: Steve Nutley (Fife Cycling 2000) 1:12:47.
Over-60s: Alan Solway (Kennoway RC) 1:20:37.
Under-23s: Robert Hassan.
Juniors: Matthew Hamilton (Leslie Bike Shop) 1:13:33.
Women: Mari Tdd (Sandy Wallace Cycles) 1:15:29.
Blenheim Palace TT (Blenheim Park, London, 20km):
1 Matt Bottrill (I Ride.co.uk) 27:14
2 Andrew Griffiths (New Heebra Lombarden) 27:29
3 Blake Pond (Southforkracing.co.uk) 28:13
4 Julian Jenkinson (UTAG Yamaha.com) 28:34
5 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers) 28:43
6 Jason Gurney (Team MK) 29:12
7 Xavier Disley (Univ of Birmingham CC) 29:16
8 Dean Robson (Somerset RC) 29:36
9 Rob Young (In Gear Quickvit RT) 29:53
10 Chris Long (TVS Sherborne) 29:55
Women:
1 Rebecca Slack (London Dynamo) 31:37
2 Nadine Mayhew (Cult Racing) 33:19
3 Lauren Whitmore (London Dynamo) 34:31
4 Sandra Blenkinsop (Kingfisher Triathletes) 34:55
5 Giselle Devlin (Essex Roads CC) 35:24
6 Ruth Clifton (London Dynamo) 35:26
Juniors:
1 Jake Martin (One Life Development Squad) 28:41
2 Rob Yeatman (Team Zappi) 29:31
3 Cameron Foster (Banbury Star CC) 31:57
Trike World Champs:
1 Carl Saint (Yorkshire RC) 32:04
2 Ralph Dadswell (Antelope RT) 34:35
3 Joeri Meyen (Sanitef-@Finas-Deko) 35:35
VC Walcot hill climb (Claverton, Bath, 900m):
1 Robert Gough (Arctic Premier RT) 2:45.42
2 Richard Cartland (Team Corley Cycles) 2:55.40
3 James Dobbin (Arctic premier RT) 2:57.40
4 Morten Sandvik (London Dynamo) 3:02.43
5 Thomas Marshall (Chippenham and District Wheelers) 3:07.92
6 Paul Jones (Bristol South CC) 3:10.58
7 Charles Coleman (Cadence RT) 3:17.77
8 Barry Holley (VC Walcot) 3:23.13
9 Sebastian Bayliss (1st Chard Wheelers) 3:24.98
10 Simon Rouse (Gillingham and district wheelers) 3:40.18
11 Steven Cottington (Cadence RT) 3:42.76
12 Harry Streuli (Bath University CC) 3:49.72
13 Gareth Adams (Cadence RT) 3:49.92
14 Jeroen Weimar (VC Walcot) 3:55.13
15 Peter Kemmery (VC Walcot) 4:05.07
Otley CC Two-Stage Hill-Climb (Otley, West Yorkshire):
Stage One (Guise Cliff, 1,400 yards):
1 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 3:56.4
2 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 4:02.1
3 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 4:17.9
4 Sam Ward (Otley CC) 4:34.5
5 James Coleman (Cherry Valley RT) 4:34.7
6 Micky Mallen (GS Metro) 4:52.6
Stage Two (Norwood Edge, 1,400 yards):
1 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 4:56.8
2 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 5:08.4
3 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 5:26.5
4 Sam Ward (Otley CC) 5:46.1
5 Richard Da Silva (Stevenage CC) 6:09.0
6 Micky Mallen (GS Metro) 6:10.7
Overall:
1 Tejvan Pettinger (Sri Chinmoy CT) 8:58.9
2 Matt Clinton (Mike Vaughan Cycles) 9:04.8
3 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 9:43.1
4 Sam Ward (Otley CC) 10:20.6
5 Micky Mallen (GS Metro) 11:02.1
6 Blair Buss (Pedalsport CC) 11:13.6
Wigmore CC (Hollingbourne Hill, Kent, 1,350 yards):
1 Basil Moss (Cambridge CC) 3:17.3
2 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:19.1
3 Mark Arnold (Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk) 3:27.3
4 Jim Cheek (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:27.5
5 Seth Kay (Datateam Allstars) 3:28.9
6 Phillip Webb (San Fairy Ann CC) 3:29.0
7 Kevin Tye (Datateam Allstars) 3:34.8
8 Richard Kennison (Medway Velo) 3:35.9
9 Rob Tipples (San Fairy Ann CC) 3:37.2
10 Malcolm Davies (Kent CRC) 3:40.1
Women: Deborah Percival (34 Nomads) 4:19.0.
Juniors: Michael Barnes (Team Larkfield Cycles) 3:40.3.
Juveniles: Sebastian Dickson (Thanet RC) 4:08.7.
Team: San Fairy Ann CC (Phillip Webb, Rob Tipples, Damian Cairns 3:51.2) 10:57.4. Kent CA
Champion: Seth Kay. Medway
Towns: Richard Kennison.
Kingston Wheelers John Bornhoft Memorial (Leith Hill, Surrey, 1,570 yards):
1 Steven Allen (Kenilworth Wheelers) 3:40.2
2 Pete Tadros (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:41.2
3 Will Mangar (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:48.5
4 Daniel Sullivan (Norwood Paragon) 3:49.8
5 John Storms (Kingston Wheelers) 3:55.5
6 Jim Cheek (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 3:59.3
7 Sebastian Ader (a3crg) 4:03.6
8 Joe Harris (Reading CC) 4:05.0
9 Phil Lisher (Team Welwyn) 4:07.3
10 Edward Francis (Kingston Wheelers) 4:10.6
Team: In Gear-Quickvit (Pete Tadros, Will Mangar, Jim Cheek) 11:29.0.
Women: Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers) 4:39.7.
Veterans: Ed Francis (Kingston Wheelers).
Severn Road Club (Hinton Hill, Pucklechurch):
1 Michael Smith (Team Corley Cycles) 1:50.8
2 Robert Gough (Chippenham & Dist Wh) 1:53.9
3 Robin Coomber (Chippenham & Dist Wh) 1:57.9
4 Richard Cartland (Team Corley Cycles) 1:59.4
5 Phil Borett (Team Tor 2000) 2:00.2
6 James Dobbin (Arctic Premier RT) 2:03.9
7 James Shaw (Pembrokeshire Velo) 2:04.6
8 Glyndwr Griffiths (Bristol South CC) 2:06.9
9 Luke Dunbar (Team Qoroz) 2:07.5
10 Paul Derrick (Bad Tri) 2:07.8
Women: Anna Fischer (Maxgear RT) 2:20.5.
Juniors: Freddie Lewton (Giant CC) 2:29.1.
Veterans: Simon Rouse (Gillingham & Dist Wh) 2:30.2.
Juveniles: Jack Reed (Chippenham & Dist Wh) 2:20.1.
Cyclo-cross results
Eastern League (Round Three, Knights Templar Sports Centre, Baldock, Herts):
Seniors:
1 Hugo Robinson (XRT-Elmy Cycles) 9 laps in 57:14
2 Andy Waterman (Dulwich Paragon) at 53sec
3 Shaun Aldous (Extreme Sports Therapy) at 1:16
4 Kevin Knox (Dulwich Paragon) at 1:31
5 Andrew Nichols (Cambridge Univ) at 2:04
6 Gary Lingard (CC Hackney) at 2:22
7 Nathan Miller (XRT Elmy Cycles) at 2:58
8 Greg Simcock (Team Corley Cycles) at 3:09
9 Gavin Rumbles (CC Luton) at 3:10
10 Matthew Cook (WV Eemland) at 3:33
Juniors: Hugo Robinson.
Elite Veterans: Kevin Knox.
Veterans/Women:
1 Dave McMullen (Evans Cycles) 5 laps in 35:39
2 Tim Butler (Ipswich BC) at 1:43
3 Bob Pisolker (Finsbury Park CC) at 2:46
4 Lee Desborough (St Ives CC) at 2:47
5 Geoff Bores (Ford CC) at 3:03
6 Philip Cooper (unattached) at 3:09
Women: Claire Beaumont (Rapha Condor).
Youth:
1 Josh Parkin (VC Londres) 4 laps in 26:37
2 Sean Dunlea (PCA Ciclos Uno) at 1sec
3 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers) at 14sec
4 Tom Franklin (Herne Hill YCC) at 1:46
5 Daniel Tulett (Palmer Park Velo) at 2:08
6 Joe Fry (Welwyn Wheelers) at 2:28
Girls: Keira McVitty (Kings Cliffe Flyers).
Under-14s: Joe Fry.
Under-14 girls: Lucy Harper (Maldon & Dist CC).
Notts and Derby League (Round two, Allestree Park, Derby):
Seniors:
1 Dave Collins (Hope Factory Racing) 7 laps in 49:54
2 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion) at 2sec
3 Matt Barrett (Raleigh Avanti) at 53sec
4 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) at 1:05
5 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT) at 1:28
6 Ben Roach (Cult Racing) at 1:31
7 Sam Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) at 1:52
8 Chris Metcalfe (Matlock CC) at 2:02
9 Tom Lowe (Raleigh Avanti) at 2:45
10 Kyle Burleigh (Notts Clarion) at 3:00
Veterans: Matt Denby.
Under-23s: Ben Roach.
Juniors: Sam Lowe.
Women: Tracy Fletcher (VC Long Eaton).
Youth:
1 Keiron Tennyson (Basso Bikes) 4 laps in 20:46
2 Arthur Green (Matlock CC) at 40sec
3 Jake Poole (Cyclesport) at 1:13
4 Jordan Gell (VC Lincoln) at 1:15
5 William Gascoyne (Heanor Clarion) at 1:59
6 Harry Crew (Derby Mercury) at 2:08
Girls: Sarah Lomas (Matlock CC).
Under-14s: Arthur Green.
Under-12s: Megan James (Abergavenny RC).
Under-10s: Jenson Young (Pedalsport CC).
Western League (Round three, Purdown, Bristol):
1 Duncan Jamieson (Felt Racing) 11 laps in 52:08
2 Scott Chalmers (Dream Zero) at 50sec
3 Peter Kench (GWR Team) at 3:23
4 Keith Sheridan (Corinium CC) at 3:42
5 Simon Burgess (Dream Zero) at 5:18
6 Jeremy Addis (VC Montpellier) at 5:56
7 Scott Easter (Mugdock) at 6:50
8 John Whittington (Mini Adventure) at 1 lap
9 Tim Carpenter (Empella-Cyclo-Cross.com)
10 James Ashley (Hargroves Cycles)
Youth: Tim Brook (Sole Events).
London League (Round three, Hog Hill, London):
1 Adrian Lansley (Pedal On) 5 laps in 48:52
2 Luke Gray (Hargroves Cycles) at 1:30
3 Matt Holmes (Arctic RT) at 1:54
4 Kevin Knox (Dulwich Paragon) at 2:05
5 Dan Duguid (Sigma Sport) RT at 2:29
6 Taylor Johnstone (Team De Ver) at 2:42
7 James Duguid (Sigma Sport RT) at 3:38
8 Matt Zeitz (Pearson Cycles) at 3:54
9 Darren Barclay (Arctic RT) at 3:57
10 Jon Lyons (GS Invicta) at 4:42
Veterans: Kevin Knox.
Juniors: Taylor Johnstone.
Women: Corrine Hall (Team Corridori).
Youth:
1 Josh Parkin (VC Londres) 3 laps in 32:09
2 Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles) at 27sec
3 Rory Townsend (Prestige) at 1:05
4 Alan Trolove (West Suffolk Wheelers)
5 Liam Cowell (Owens Cycles)
6 Ashley dennis (VC Jubilee)
Girls: Emily Barnes (Rapha Condor).
Under-14s: Tom Franklin (Herne Hill YCC).
Under-12s: Dan Tulett (Palmer Park Velo).
Under-10s: Ben Tulett (Palmer Park Velo).

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top