UK time trialling: Holton wins Rudy Project 7

Full roundup for September 27-28

Pro Bike Kit time trial ace Mark Holton kept his hopes of victory in the Rudy Project National Series alive when he took victory in the latest round in South Yorkshire on Sunday.

Preston-based Holton made his long journey over the Pennines worthwhile when he won the event by 30 seconds from fellow Lancashire rider Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers), while Matt Bottrill (De Rosa RT) took third ahead of series leader Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com).

That result means the fate of the series will not be decided until the final round in two weeks in Northamptonshire.

"It was great to get another win," said Holton afterwards. "But really the fate of the series is out of my hands. I've got to win the last round and hope that Kevin has another bad day."

For his part, Dawson confirmed Holton's appraisal of his performance. "I had a really bad day at the office," said the Doncaster rider. "It was wet and slippery and a very technical course, which doesn't always suit my style of riding."

Holton clocked exactly 50 minutes for the 21-mile course based on a two-lap circuit near Penistone, and is now just four points behind Dawson in the overall rankings.

In the women's event, series leader Michelle King was a non-starter, meaning Louise Day (Fat Birds CC) narrowed the gap on her Wyre Forest CRC rival with victory in Yorkshire. She clocked 1hr 00min 10sec to win by 18 seconds from Reading CC's Trudi Sammons, while Vicky Dawson (Matlock CC) was third, another 1-34 off the pace.

The junior event was once again dominated by series leader Richard Handley (Maxgear RT) whose time of 52min 28sec was more than four minutes faster than his nearest rival.

Lincoln's Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) was best of the veterans on actual time, while evergreen VC Meudon rider John Woodburn was best veteran on standard. The 71-year-old clocked 1hr 00min 51sec to beat his age standard by 5min 2sec.

Lawrence wins twice in Yorkshire hill climbs

As well as Mark Holton, another rider making a successful excursion over the Pennines was Lancashire Road Club's Adrian Lawrence who scooped a double victory in hill-climb events in Yorkshire, winning the Obri Coaching event at East Bierley on Saturday before winning the Yorkshire Road Club climb at Weardley Bank on Sunday.

Lawrence covered the 1.2-mile climb on Cliff Hollins Lane in 4min 7.1sec on Saturday to win by more than 12 seconds from Tyneside Vagabonds rider Paul Murphy, while Yorkshire's Graham Pollard, riding for Bob Jackson RT, was third, another six seconds off the pace.

And 24 hours later Lawrence tackled the Weardley Bank climb, and won by almost eight seconds from Seamons CC rider Paul Smith, while Pollard was third again, another three seconds slower.

Lovatt conquers Cat and Fiddle

Course record holder Mark Lovatt (Planet X) scored a comfortable victory in the Weaver Valley CC hill-climb on the Cat and Fiddle Climb near Macclesfield on Sunday.

Despite being 49 seconds off his 2004 record mark, Lovatt was still fast enough to win the event by 31 seconds from Peak Road Club's Chris Myhill, while Ian Stott (Blackburn & District CTC) was third, another 22 seconds off the pace.

Myhill's time was a veterans event record, while Anne Plant (Barrow Central Wheelers) clocked 24min 13sec to also break the women's event record.

Bowdler wins again in East Anglian 10

Newly-crowned British Best All-Rounder Nik Bowdler (Farnborough & Camberley CC) proved he is equally adept at shorter distances with a win in the East Anglian CC 10-mile event at Earsham, Norfolk, on Saturday.

His time of 20min 27sec was good enough for victory by exactly 30 seconds from veteran Lee Bark, the Stowmarket & District CC rider, whose team-mate Andrew Leggett was third, another 58 seconds off the pace.

Results

Rudy Project National Time Trial Series (Round seven, Penistone, South Yorkshire, 21 miles):
Seniors:
1 Mark Holton (Pro Bike Kit) 0:50:00
2 Jimmy Wright (Preston Wheelers) 0:50:30
3 Matt Bottrill (De Rosa RT) 0:50:45
4 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com) 0:50:48
5 Simon Baxter (MTS Cyclesport) 0:51:28
6 James Sampson (Kinesis UK) 0:51:37
7 Brad Johnston (Sportscover.com) 0:52:37
8 Ian Taylor (MTS Cyclesport) 0:52:48
9 Richard Burkin (Ashfield RC) 1:01:05
Espoirs: Simon Baxter.
 
Women:
1 Louise Day (Fat Birds CC) 1:00:10
2 Trudi Sammons (Reading CC) 1:00:28
3 Vicky Dawson (Matlock CC) 1:02:02
 
Juniors:
1 Richard Handley (Maxgear RT) 0:52:28
2 Finnan Haynes (Alford Wheelers) 0:56:49
3 Richard Houghton (Keswick Bikes) 0:57:37
 
Veterans on actual:
1 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 0:52:30
2 Paul Grindley (Liverpool Century RC) 0:53:43
3 Colin Griffiths (Welland Valley CC) 0:54:05
 
Veterans on target time:
1 John Woodburn (VC Meudon) +5:02
2 Peter Greenwood (Clayton Velo) +4:23
3 Derek Hodgins (Stockport Clarion CC) +3:12
 
Disabled:
1 Simon Richardson (VC St Raphael) 0:51:32
2 Adam Smith (Mike Vaughan.co.uk) 1:00:51
3 Dominic Hurley (White Knight RC) 1:09:43
 
Yorkshire Road Club Hill-Climb (Weardley Bank, West Yorkshire, 1,100 yards):
1 Adrian Lawrence (Lancashire Road Club) 0:02:46
2 Paul Smith (Seamons CC) 0:02:54
3 Graham Pollard (Bob Jackson RT) 0:02:57
4 Andy Marshall (VS Cycles) 0:03:01
5 Paul Murphy (Tyneside Vagabonds CC) 0:03:01
6 Matthew Green (Huddersfield Star Wheelers) 0:03:04
7 James Atkinson (Yorkshire Road Club) 0:03:05
8 Steven Smith (Yorkshire Road Club) 0:03:08
9 Carl Saint (Yorkshire Road Club) 0:03:10
10 Jacob Ragan (Rochdale Tri Club) 0:03:11
Veterans: Andy Marshall.
Veterans on standard: Nigel Bennett (Meanwood Wheelers) +13.5
Juveniles: Jacob Ragan
Women: Denise Shackleton (Yorkshire Velo) 0:03:50
 
Obri Coaching RT (Cliff Hollins Lane, East Bierly, West Yorkshire, 1.2 miles):
1 Adrian Lawrence (Lancashire Road Club) 0:04:07
2 Paul Murphy (Tyneside Vagabonds) 0:04:19
3 Graham Pollard (Bob Jackson RT) 0:04:26
 
Weaver Valley CC (Cat and Fiddle, Cheshire, 7 miles):
1 Mark Lovatt (Planet X) 0:19:19
2 Chris Myhill (Peak Road Club) 0:19:50
3 Ian Stott (Blackburn & District CTC) 0:20:12
4 Mike Cuming (Macclesfield Wheelers) 0:20:13
5 Dave Griffiths (Paramount CRT) 0:20:34
6 Paul Robinson (Lyme RC) 0:20:44
6 Daniel Stevens (Liverpool Century RC)
8 Chris Edmondson (Blackburn & District CTC) 0:20:49
9 Jack Green (Westmead Team 88) 0:20:52
10 Jonny Cawley (Rhos-on-Sea CC) 0:21:12
Veterans 40-49: Paul Robinson.
Over-50s: Rob Kilby (Weaver Valley CC) 0:22:22
Juniors: Daniel Stevens
Women: Anne Plant (Barrow Central Wheelers) 0:24:13
Team: Weaver Valley CC (Paul Lawson, Rob Kiby, Craig Lee) 1:09:37
 
East Anglian CC (Earsham, Norfolk, 10 miles):
1 Nik Bowdler (Farnborough & Camberley CC) 0:20:27
2 Lee Bark (Stowmarket & District CC) 0:20:57
3 Andrew Leggett (Stowmarket & Dist CC) 0:21:55
4 Alan Newark (Planet X) 0:21:56
5 Martin Pyne (Anglia Velo) 0:22:05
6 Stuart Lyons (VC Norwich) 0:22:23
7 Nick Jackson (Cambridge CC) 0:22:36
8 Geoff Muller (CC Breckland) 0:22:48
9 Patrick Ellis (Fat Birds CC) 0:22:50
10 Bill Lisher (Team Welwyn) 0:22:57
Team: Stowmarket & District (Lee Bark, Andrew Leggett, Ben Casey) 1:06:18
Veterans on Standard: Eric Marsh (PCA Ciclos Uno) +10:20
Women: Clare Ella (Lincoln Wheelers) 0:23:24
Juniors: Bill Lisher
Tandems: Geoff Bateman & Joe Empson (Anglia Velo) 0:20:40

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top