UK time trialling roundup

Kevin Dawson and Ruth Eyles share honours in national 100

Scoring his seventh victory in the event, Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com) won the 2008 National 100-Mile Time Trial Championship in convincing style at Llandovery, South Wales, on Sunday.

Dawson, the 38-year-old from Doncaster, South Yorkshire, beat reigning champion Richard Prebble (GS Strada) into second spot by almost four and a half minutes with his time of 3hr 42min 22sec.

Prebble, who has been diagnosed as diabetic since he won the 2007 event, held on to second by 1min 18sec from Wrekinsport CC’s Andrew Bason, the in-form Shropshire-based rider who broke Dave Lloyd’s 26-year-old record for the Anfield 100 earlier this month.

With Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching) was fourth, Dawson’s colleagues on the Sportscover team, Ashley Brown and Brad Johnston, took fifth and sixth respectively to secure the team prize.

“I’m really pleased to win, but then I didn’t come here to finish second,” said Dawson afterwards. “Everything went smoothly - I felt good and I had good back up which was really important. I was comfortable up to the last few miles of the race. I rode to my limit for 85 miles then I cracked a bit, but thankfully I was still going and kept the lead.

“Obviously it’s good for me to get the win, but I’m also really pleased that we got the team prize because it’s been an aim for most of the season.”

In the women’s event, 2005 winner Ruth Eyles (Beacon Roads CC) was fastest by almost five minutes with her time of 4hr 19min 3sec, beating Avril Swan (MI Racing) into second while reigning 24-hour champion Lynne Taylor (Walsall Roads CC) was third.

Manchester and District TTA 50-mile event

Elsewhere, Preston Wheelers’ John Morgan proved a runaway winner of the Manchester and District TTA 50-mile event at Holmes Chapel in Cheshire, clocking 1hr 51min 9sec to win by more than four minutes.

Morgan had asked for an early start, and after setting off at number 20 had a long wait before being named as event winner.

Second spot went to Gary Brown (Equipe Velo Ecosse) with 1hr 55min 41sec, while third-placed Neil Skellern of local club Congleton CC was third, another 2min 19sec off the pace.

The event also doubled up as the Manchester Women’s Championship, which was won by Louise Eden of the Seamons CC with 2hr 16min 12sec.

And also worthy of note was the performance of 15-year-old Abbotsford Park Road Club rider Alexander Royle, who covered the distance in an impressive 2hr 14min 14sec.

Border City Wheelers’ 10

Using local knowledge to good effect, Brian Payton (VC Cumbria) won the Border City Wheelers’ 10-mile event by 10 seconds from pre-race favourite Simon Baxter (MTS Cyclesport) at Cockermouth.

Despite using a fixed wheel, Payton still managed to clock a personal best time and edge out Baxter, while Cleveleys Road Club’s Martin Attwood completed the podium with 21min 23sec.

North Notts Olympic 25

In-form Matt Bottrill, part of the De Rosa Racing Team trio which won the National Team Time Trial Championship earlier this month, won the North Notts Olympic 25-mile event at Carlton on Trent.

Bottrill clocked 50min 9sec to win by 2min 6sec from Lincoln veteran Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT), while Bottrill’s team-mate Julian Ramsbottom - another part of the championship winning team, took third with 52min 36sec.

But in the absence of a third man the team prize went to the hosts North Notts Olympic, with fourth-placed David Yates, tenth-placed Neil Kirk and Andrew Smith teaming up to good effect over the course from Carlton on Trent to Long Bennington and Cromwell.

RESULTS

National 100-Mile Championship (Llandovery, Wales):

Men:

1 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover.com) 3-42-22

2 Richard Prebble (GS Strada) 3-46-43

3 Andrew Bason (Wrekinsport CC) 3-48-01

4 Ben Instone (Scientific Coaching.com) 3-48-37

5 Ashley Brown (Sportscover.com) 3-48-50

6 Bradley Johnston (Sportscover.com) 3-55-33

7 David Birch (Stourbridge Velo) 3-56-19

8 Paul Dring (Team Echelon Spiuk) 3-57-15

9 Paul Holdsworth (Hounslow and District Wheelers) 3-57-30

10 Carlos Riise (Shetland Wheelers) 3-59-42

Team: Sportscover.com (Dawson, Brown, Johnston) 11-26-45.

Women:

1 Ruth Eyles (Beacon Roads CC) 4-19-03

2 Avril Swan (MI Racing) 4-23-54

3 Lynne Taylor (Walsall Roads CC) 4-25-43

4 Jessica Wilson-Young (Edinburgh RC) 4-27-21

5 Michelle Ayres (South Bucks RC) 4-31-58

6 Jane Kilmartin (London Phoenix) 4-33-59

Manchester and District TTA 50 (Holmes Chapel, Cheshire):

1 John Morgan (Preston Wheelers) 1-51-09

2 Gary Brown (Equipe Velo Ecosse) 1-55-41

3 Neil Skellern (Congleton CC) 1-58-00

4 Daniel Mathers (Seamons CC) 1-58-09

5 Matt Moorhouse (Preston CC) 1-58-20

6 Ian Udall (Seamons CC) 2-00-05

7 Nigel Wood (Wills Wheels) 2-02-06

8 George Coghlan (Janus RC) 2-02-31

9 Robert Nelson (Dukinfield CC) 2-02-54

10 Duncan Orme (Pro Bike Kit) 2-03-04

Team (Bidlake method): Seamons CC (Mathers, Udall, Louise Eden 2-16-12). Women: Louise Eden. Veterans on std: Derek Hodgins (Stockport Clarion) (2-16-01) +40-27. Juveniles: Alexander Royle (Abbotsford Park CC) 2-14-14.

Border City Wheelers 10 (Cockermouth, Cumbria):

1 Brian Payton (VC Cumbria) 20-50

2 Simon Baxter (MTS Cyclesport) 21-00

3 Martin Attwood (Cleveleys RC) 21-23

4 Rob Hargreaves (Team Swift) 21-31

5 Lee Foster (Border City Wheelers) 21-34

6 Stephen Jagger (Border City Wheelers) 21-43

7 Alan McCaffery (Nevis Cycles RT) 21-53

8 David Lund (Symbol Signs RC) 21-54

8 Dave Orrell (Yasumitsu-Schlapp) 21-54

10 Russ Richardson (Teesdale CRC) 22-00

North Notts Olympic 25 (Carlton on Trent, Nottinghamshire):

1 Matt Bottrill (De Rosa RT) 50-09

2 Ian Dalton (Cherry Valley RT) 52-15

3 Julian Ramsbottom (De Rosa RT) 52-36

4 David Yates (North Notts Olympic) 53-49

5 Al Salter (Walsall Roads CC) 53-50

6 Stuart Walker (Walsall Roads CC) 53-54

7 Andrew Moore (Cherry Valley RT) 53-57

8 Ashley Long (Coalville Wheelers) 54-19

9 Alan West (Rutland CC) 54-22

10 Neil Kirk (North Notts Olympic) 54-50

Team: North Notts Olympic (Yates, Kirk, Andrew Smith 56-20) 2-44-59. Cat A: Matt Bottrill. Cat B: Stuart Wells (Lindsey Roads CC) 55-10. Cat C: Paul Lilley (Fenland Clarion) 56-10. Cat D: Mark Booth (Kiveton Park CC) 58-07. Cat E: Jules Reed (Hinckley CRC) 56-15. Cat F: Adrian MacInder (Sleaford Wheelers) 56-42. Women: Ruth Dorrington (Team Swift-Allsports) 59-42. Tandems: Gary Kondor & Lee Cairns (Team Swift-Allsports) 51-33. 

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top