Vuelta 1: Bennati best; Danielson out

Italian sprinter wins first stage in Vigo. Tom Danielson crashes out.

Italy's Daniele Bennati, of the Lampre team, won the opening stage of the Tour of Spain over 154km in Vigo on Saturday. Bennati edged out Spaniard Oscar Freire and Italian Alessandro Petacchi in a bunch sprint finish.

It was a fine double for the Lampre man who also scorched to victory in the final stage of this year's Tour de France on the Champs Elysees.

Danielson out after crash

American cyclist Tom Danielson, of the Discovery Channel team, endured an unceremonious early exit from the Tour of Spain on the first stage Saturday. Danielson, who won a stage on the three-week Vuelta last year, crashed before the end of the 154km stage beginning and ending in Vigo, in northwest Spain.

Discovery Channel have recently pulled out of sponsoring the cycling team made famous by the now-retired cancer survivor Lance Armstrong, who won the Tour de France seven times.

Results

1 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 3:43:09  
2 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)    
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
4 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
5 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
6 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
7 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
8 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
9 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
10 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
11 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
12 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
13 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
14 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
17 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
18 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
19 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
20 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
21 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
22 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
23 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
24 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)    
25 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
27 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
28 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
29 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
30 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
31 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
32 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
33 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
34 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
35 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
36 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
37 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
38 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
39 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
40 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
41 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
43 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
44 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
46 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
47 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
48 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
49 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
50 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
51 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
52 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
53 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
54 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
55 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
56 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
57 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
58 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
59 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
60 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
61 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
62 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
63 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
64 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
65 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
66 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
67 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
68 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
70 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
71 Mathieu Claude (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
72 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
73 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
74 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
75 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
76 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
77 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
78 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
79 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
80 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
81 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
82 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
83 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
84 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
85 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
86 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)    
87 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
88 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
89 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
90 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
91 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
92 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
93 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
94 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
95 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
96 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
97 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
98 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
99 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
100 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
101 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
102 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
103 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
104 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
105 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
106 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
107 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
108 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
109 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
110 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
111 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
112 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
113 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
114 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
115 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
116 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
117 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
118 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
119 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
120 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
121 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
122 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
123 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
124 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
125 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
126 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
127 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
128 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
129 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
130 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
131 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
132 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
133 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
134 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
135 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
136 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
137 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
138 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)    
139 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
140 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
141 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
142 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
143 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
144 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
145 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
146 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
147 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
148 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
149 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
150 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
151 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
152 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
153 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
154 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
155 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
156 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel)    
157 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
158 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
159 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
160 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
161 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
162 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
163 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
164 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
165 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
166 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
167 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
168 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
169 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
170 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
171 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
172 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
175 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
176 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
177 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
178 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
179 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
180 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
181 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram) 0:00:24  
182 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
183 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
184 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 0:00:31  
185 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:04:19  
186 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux) 0:04:42  
187 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:04:48  
188 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:07:36  
DNF Thomas Danielson (USA|Discovery Channel)    
     
General classification after stage 1    
     
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 3:43:09  
2 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)    
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
4 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
5 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
6 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
7 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
8 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
9 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
10 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
11 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
12 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
13 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
14 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
15 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
17 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
18 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
19 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
20 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
21 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
22 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
23 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
24 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)    
25 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
27 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
28 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
29 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
30 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
31 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
32 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
33 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
34 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
35 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
36 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
37 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
38 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
39 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
40 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
41 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
43 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
44 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
46 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
47 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
48 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
49 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
50 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
51 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
52 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
53 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
54 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
55 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
56 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
57 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
58 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
59 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
60 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
61 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
62 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
63 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
64 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
65 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
66 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
67 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
68 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
70 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
71 Mathieu Claude (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
72 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
73 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
74 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
75 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
76 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
77 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
78 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
79 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
80 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
81 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
82 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
83 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
84 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
85 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
86 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)    
87 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
88 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
89 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
90 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
91 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
92 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
93 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
94 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
95 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
96 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
97 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
98 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
99 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
100 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
101 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
102 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
103 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
104 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
105 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
106 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
107 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
108 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
109 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
110 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
111 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
112 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
113 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
114 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
115 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
116 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
117 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
118 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
119 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
120 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
121 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
122 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
123 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
124 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
125 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
126 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
127 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
128 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
129 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
130 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
131 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
132 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
133 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
134 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
135 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
136 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
137 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
138 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)    
139 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
140 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
141 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
142 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
143 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
144 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
145 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
146 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
147 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
148 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
149 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
150 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
151 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
152 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
153 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
154 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
155 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
156 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel)    
157 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
158 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
159 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
160 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
161 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
162 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
163 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
164 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
165 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
166 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
167 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
168 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
169 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
170 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
171 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
172 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
175 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram)    
176 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
177 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
178 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
179 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
180 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
181 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram) 0:00:24  
182 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
183 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
184 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 0:00:31  
185 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:04:19  
186 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux) 0:04:42  
187 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:04:48  
188 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:07:36  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 25 pts
2 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 20  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 16  
4 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 14  
5 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 12  
6 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 10  
7 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
8 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 8  
9 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 7  
10 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
11 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
12 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
13 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 5  
14 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
15 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
16 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
17 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
18 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 1  
19 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 12 pts
2 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
3 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
4 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1  
5 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 191 pts
2 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 198  
3 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 200  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Bouygues Telecom 11:09:27  
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
3 Rabobank    
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    
5 Liquigas    
6 Predictor - Lotto    
7 AG2R Prevoyance    
8 Credit Agricole    
9 Lampre - Fondital    
10 Relax - GAM    
11 Karpin - Galicia    
12 Team CSC    
13 Team Milram    
14 T- Mobile Team    
15 Caisse D'Epargne    
16 Quick Step - Innergetic    
17 Saunier Duval - Prodir    
18 Cofidis, le credit par telephone    
19 Française Des Jeux    
20 Andalucía - Cajasur    
21 Gerolsteiner    

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Comments

Back to top