Vuelta 3: World champion makes his mark

Freire retains lead in Luarca

World champion Paolo Bettini (Quick.Step) took his second win of the season in the third stage of the Tour of Spain. Spain's Oscar Freire (Rabobank) retained his lead in the overall standings.

Bettini edged out race leader Freire and Allan Davis (Discovery) in a bunch sprint in Luarca, after the Quick Step team put in a lot of work in the final 20km.

"This is a very special day for me," said Bettini after securing his third Tour of Spain stage victory after one each in 2005 and 2006.

The Italian is building up to the defence of his rainbow jersey at the World Championships in Stuttgart from September 25-30 and has already confirmed he will quit the Vuelta before the final week.

"I'm hoping to win one more stage in this Vuelta," he added.

This stage was the last for the sprinters ahead of Tuesday's first mountain stage over 182km from Langreo to Lacs de Covadonga where the finish line is situated at the top of an uncategorised climb.

Results

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 4:08:42  
2 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank)    
3 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
6 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
7 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
8 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
9 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
10 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
11 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
12 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
13 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
14 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
15 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
17 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
18 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
19 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
20 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
21 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
23 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
24 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
25 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)    
26 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
27 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
29 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
30 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
31 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
32 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
33 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
34 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
35 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
36 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
37 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
39 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
40 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
41 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
42 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
43 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
44 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
45 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
46 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
47 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
48 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
49 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
50 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
51 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
52 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
53 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
54 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
55 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
56 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
57 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
58 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
59 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
60 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram)    
61 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
62 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
63 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
64 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
65 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
66 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
67 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
68 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
69 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
70 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 0:00:18  
71 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
72 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank)    
73 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
74 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
75 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 0:00:28  
76 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
77 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
78 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
79 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
80 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
81 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
82 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
83 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
84 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
85 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
86 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
87 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas) 0:00:34  
88 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
89 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
90 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
91 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
92 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
93 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
94 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
95 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
96 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
97 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
98 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
99 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
100 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
101 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
102 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
103 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
104 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
105 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:00:49  
106 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
107 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 0:01:04  
108 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
109 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
110 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
111 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
112 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
113 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
114 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 0:01:24  
115 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
116 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram) 0:01:55  
117 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:02:04  
118 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:08  
119 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
120 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
121 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:02:17  
122 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
123 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:02:19  
124 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:00:00  
125 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole) 0:03:38  
126 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
127 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
128 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
129 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia)    
130 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
131 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
132 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:00:00  
133 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto) 0:05:31  
134 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
135 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
136 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
137 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
138 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
139 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
140 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
141 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
142 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
143 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
144 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
145 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
146 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
147 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
148 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
149 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
150 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom)    
151 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
152 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
153 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
154 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
155 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
156 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
157 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
158 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
159 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
160 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
161 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
162 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
163 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
164 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
165 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
166 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
167 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
168 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
169 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas) 0:08:16  
170 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
171 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom)    
172 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
173 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
174 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
175 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
176 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel)    
177 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
178 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
179 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
180 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
181 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
182 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
183 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
184 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux)    
185 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
186 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
187 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:11:00  
DNF Mathieu Claude (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
     
General classification after stage 3    
     
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 11:22:54  
2 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
3 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram)    
4 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
5 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
6 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto)    
7 Manuel Beltrán (Spa|Liquigas)    
8 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom)    
9 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
10 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
11 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
12 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
13 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus|Credit Agricole)    
14 David García (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
15 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank)    
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa|Team CSC)    
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
18 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
19 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner)    
20 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
21 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
22 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
23 Igor Antón (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
24 Christopher Horner (USA|Predictor-Lotto)    
25 Egoi Martínez (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
26 Hubert Dupont (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
27 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
28 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel)    
29 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
30 Ludovic Turpin (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
31 Oliver Zaugg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
33 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol|Lampre-Fondital)    
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
36 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
37 Inaki Isasi (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
38 Josep Jufré (Spa|Predictor-Lotto)    
39 Iker Camaño (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
40 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
41 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
42 Wim Van Huffel (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
43 Carlos Barredo (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
44 Andrea Tonti (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo|Discovery Channel)    
46 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
47 Stefan Schumacher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
48 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
49 Stéphane Goubert (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
50 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
51 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
53 Arkaitz Durán (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
54 Jesús Hernández (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
55 Stijn Devolder (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
56 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita|Liquigas)    
57 Christian Vandevelde (USA|Team CSC)    
58 Rémy Pauriol (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
59 Carlos Castaño (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
60 Mauricio Ardila (Col|Rabobank)    
61 Andreas Klier (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
62 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel|Discovery Channel)    
63 David Herrero (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
64 Alexander Kolobnev (Rus|Team CSC)    
65 Rubén Lobato (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
66 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
67 José Luis Rubiera (Spa|Discovery Channel)    
68 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr|Team CSC)    
69 Karsten Kroon (Ned|Team CSC)    
70 Alberto Fernández De La Puebla (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
71 Koos Moerenhout (Ned|Rabobank) 0:00:18  
72 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned|Rabobank)    
73 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
74 José Ruiz Sánchez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
75 Mario Aerts (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
76 Yannick Talabardon (Fra|Credit Agricole) 0:00:28  
77 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
78 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC)    
79 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
80 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank)    
81 Xabier Zandio (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
82 Santiago Pérez (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
83 José Luis Arrieta (Spa|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
84 Julián Sánchez Pimienta (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
85 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa|Team CSC)    
86 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin|Française des Jeux)    
87 Michael Blaudzun (Den|Team CSC)    
88 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 0:00:31  
89 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:00:34  
90 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas)    
91 Roman Kreuziger (Cze|Liquigas)    
92 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita|Liquigas)    
93 Roy Sentjens (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
94 Juan Olmo (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
95 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
96 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)    
97 Addy Engels (Ned|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
98 Jean Marc Marino (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
99 David Loosli (Swi|Lampre-Fondital)    
100 Johannes Frölingher (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
101 Damiano Cunego (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
102 Tom Stamsnidjer (Ned|Gerolsteiner)    
103 Imanol Erviti (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
104 Philip Deignan (Irl|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
105 Santos González (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
106 Bingen Fernández (Spa|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
107 Aitor Hernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:00:49  
108 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
109 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:04  
110 Bert Grabsch (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
111 Jorge García Marín (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
112 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita|T-Mobile Team)    
113 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
114 Stef Clement (Ned|Bouygues Telecom)    
115 Morris Possoni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
116 Stephan Schreck (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 0:01:24  
117 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
118 Martin Müller (Ger|Team Milram) 0:01:55  
119 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 0:02:04  
120 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:08  
121 Sébastien Minard (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
122 José Vicent García Acosta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
123 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:02:17  
124 Marco Marzano (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
125 Andrea Moletta (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 0:02:19  
126 Eduard Vorganov (Rus|Karpin Galicia) 0:03:38  
127 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
128 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun|Credit Agricole)    
129 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
130 Jason Mccartney (USA|Discovery Channel)    
131 Francisco Terciado (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
132 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
133 Erki Pütsep (Est|Bouygues Telecom) 0:05:31  
134 Markus Fothen (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
135 Pedro Horrillo (Spa|Rabobank)    
136 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
137 Marco Velo (Ita|Team Milram)    
138 Christophe Kern (Fra|Credit Agricole)    
139 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC)    
140 Alberto Ongarato (Ita|Team Milram)    
141 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
142 Mickael Delage (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
143 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
144 Theo Eltink (Ned|Rabobank)    
145 Jesús Rosendo Prado (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
146 Tim Klinger (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
147 Nácor Burgos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
148 Christophe Brandt (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
149 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
150 Geert Verheyen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
151 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam)    
152 Manuel Ortega (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
153 José Luis Carrasco Gámiz (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
154 Davide Vigano (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
155 Claudio Corioni (Ita|Lampre-Fondital)    
156 F. José Martínez Pérez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
157 J. Antonio López Gil (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur)    
158 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia)    
159 Niki Terpstra (Ned|Team Milram)    
160 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
161 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
162 Bart Dockx (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
163 Javier Megías Leal (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
164 Damien Monier (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
165 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
166 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 0:08:16  
167 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram)    
168 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole)    
169 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic)    
170 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
171 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance)    
172 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole)    
173 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
174 Ian Mcleod (RSA|Française des Jeux)    
175 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank)    
176 Magnus Backstedt (Swe|Liquigas)    
177 Maryan Hary (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
178 Bert Roesems (Bel|Predictor-Lotto)    
179 Sergio Paulinho (Por|Discovery Channel)    
180 André Korff (Ger|T-Mobile Team)    
181 Fabio Sabatini (Ita|Team Milram)    
182 Stéphane Auge (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
183 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 0:09:50  
184 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:10:19  
185 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:11:00  
186 Bradley Mcgee (Aus|Française des Jeux) 0:12:58  
187 Vincent Jerome (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:30:28  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Óscar Freire (Spa|Rabobank) 65 pts
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita|Quick Step-Innergetic) 45  
3 Allan Davis (Aus|Discovery Channel) 30  
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita|Lampre-Fondital) 27  
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita|Gerolsteiner) 26  
6 Leonardo Duque (Col|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 22  
7 Erik Zabel (Ger|Team Milram) 22  
8 Rene Mandri (Est|Ag2r Prevoyance) 20  
9 Aurélien Clerc (Swi|Bouygues Telecom) 19  
10 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita|Team Milram) 16  
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel|Française des Jeux) 13  
12 Tom Boonen (Bel|Quick Step-Innergetic) 12  
13 Xavier Florencio (Spa|Bouygues Telecom) 9  
14 Koldo Fernández (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 9  
15 Cadel Evans (Aus|Predictor-Lotto) 8  
16 Luis León Sánchez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 8  
17 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 7  
18 Renaud Dion (Fra|Ag2r Prevoyance) 7  
19 Franco Pellizotti (Ita|Liquigas) 7  
20 Rony Martias (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 7  
21 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 6  
22 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
23 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 6  
24 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
25 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita|T-Mobile Team) 6  
26 Daniel Moreno (Spa|Relax-Gam) 6  
27 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 5  
28 Samuel Sánchez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5  
29 André Greipel (Ger|T-Mobile Team) 5  
30 Angelo Furlan (Ita|Credit Agricole) 5  
31 David López (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
32 Óscar Pereiro (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 4  
33 Aliaksandr Usau (Blr|Ag2r Prevoyance) 4  
34 J. Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 3  
35 Denis Menchov (Rus|Rabobank) 3  
36 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe|Team CSC) 3  
37 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 3  
38 Alan Pérez (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 2  
39 Patrick Calcagni (Swi|Liquigas) 2  
40 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 2  
41 Luis Pérez Rodríguez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 1  
42 Mark Renshaw (Aus|Credit Agricole) 1  
43 Jérémy Roy (Fra|Française des Jeux) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 35 pts
2 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 21  
3 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 15  
4 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 6  
5 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 6  
6 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 6  
7 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 4  
8 Gustavo César (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 3  
9 Chris Sörensen (Den|Team CSC) 2  
10 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 2  
11 Marc De Maar (Ned|Rabobank) 2  
12 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa|Euskaltel-Euskadi) 1  
13 Joost Posthuma (Ned|Rabobank) 1  
14 Elia Rigotto (Ita|Team Milram) 1  
15 Joan Horrach (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 1  
     
Combination classification    
     
1 David De La Fuente (Spa|Saunier Duval-Prodir) 70 pts
2 Gustavo Domínguez (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 139  
3 Ángel Vallejo (Spa|Relax-Gam) 141  
4 Manuel Vázquez (Spa|Andalucia-Cajasur) 162  
5 Raúl García De Mateos (Spa|Relax-Gam) 195  
6 Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa|Karpin Galicia) 201  
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra|Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 210  
8 Dimitri Champion (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 214  
     
Teams classification    
     
1 Caisse D'Epargne 34:08:42  
2 Quick Step - Innergetic    
3 Predictor - Lotto    
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
5 Liquigas    
6 Rabobank    
7 AG2R Prevoyance    
8 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    
9 Cofidis, le credit par telephone    
10 Gerolsteiner    
11 Karpin - Galicia    
12 Saunier Duval - Prodir    
13 Team CSC    
14 Credit Agricole 0:00:28  
15 T- Mobile Team    
16 Relax - GAM    
17 Française Des Jeux    
18 Lampre - Fondital 0:00:34  
19 Andalucía - Cajasur 0:00:52  
20 Team Milram 0:01:55  
21 Bouygues Telecom 0:06:35  

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Comments

Back to top