Vuelta a España 21: Contador wins overall title

Degenkolb takes fifth stage win in Madrid

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) won the final stage of the 2012 Vuelta a España from Cercedilla to Madrid to take his fifth win on the race. The German sprinter beat Ella Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Daniele Bennati (RadioShack-Nissan) on the streets of the Spanish capital to bring down the curtain on the final grand tour of the season.

Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank Tinkoff Bank) crossed the line safely to win the Vuelta, less then two month after finishing his suspension for a doping infraction. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) rounded out the podium. Valverde finished in sixth place on the stage to snatch the points jersey of Rodriguez’s shoulders. Austalia’s Simon Clarke (ORICA-GreenEdge) had already claimed the king of the mountains competition on stage 20. The same fate had befallen Rodriguez last year when Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) won the jersey on the final day in Madrid.

But the stage had its first moment of poignancy far on its entry to the Spanish capital when David Moncoutié (Cofidis) and Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) were allowed to drift off the front of the bunch and take the first intermediate sprint.

Both riders are set to hang up their wheels at the end of the race after long careers dating back to 1997 and 1999 respectively, and in both cases the riders have stayed loyal to their teams throughout. There may have not have been a stage win or a spectacular ending for either but the dignified salute from the peloton was a deserved moment for both men.

John Degenkolb took his fifth stage win, after his fourth on stage 10

Alberto Contador and his Saxo Bank team, with red handlebar tape to commemorate the Spaniard’s win, were present on the front during the opening stages of the race too, with the first hour of racing completed at a leisurely pace of under 35kph.

That all changed with the outskirts of Madrid on the horizon. A number of teams had reached the final stage with little to show for the three-week campaign and with one final opportunity there was no surprise when a six-man group escaped during the opening lap in the capital.

Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil-DCM), Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana), Sergio Carrasco (Andalucia), Javier Chacon (Andalucia), Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Francisco Aramendia (Caja Rural) were the men who attacked but with so little room to manoeuvre and still so much to play for, they were unable to carve out anything over 20 seconds.

Behind them, Saxo-Bank marshalled the field in order to keep Alberto Contador out of trouble, while the sprinters’ teams huddled in the wings. A number of sprinters had made it all the way to Madrid without a stage win, with Ben Swift (Team Sky) and Allan Davis (ORICA-GreenEdge) the highest profile of the lot.

John Degenkolb’s four stage wins in the race before today’s action meant that Argos-Shimano wanted to leave the race with a bang and the Dutch team were the first sprinters’ team to move to the front in the closing laps. They were joined by Sky, yet to win a stage in this year’s race, who were hoping to guide Swift to a much-needed win. The injection of pace was enough to sweep up the last desperate aggression from the break.

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale), also looking for his first stage win, was in a similar position to Swift and Davis and inside the final 5 kilometres it was Liquigas who began their lead out duties at the front of the peloton. A kilometre later, Argos forced their way through the middle of the field and inside the final 1000 meters Bennati also moved into contention.

But Degenkolb has been not just been the fastest sprinter in this year's race, he's also enjoyed the benefits of the best-drilled lead out train. While Orica-GreenEdge looked scattered and Sky forlorn when Swift found himself out of position, the German made it look easy, his final lead out man peeling off inside the final 200 meters. From there, despite the best efforts of Viviani and Bennati, there was little chance of Degenkolb wilting.

Full stage results

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:44:57  
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan    
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
5 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
9 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
10 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
12 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
14 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
15 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
16 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
20 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
21 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
22 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
23 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
24 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
25 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team    
26 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
27 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
29 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
30 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
31 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
32 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
36 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
40 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
41 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
42 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team    
43 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
44 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge    
45 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
47 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
50 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
51 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
52 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
53 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
54 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
55 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
56 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
57 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
58 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
59 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
60 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
61 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
62 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
65 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
66 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
67 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
69 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale    
70 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
71 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
72 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
73 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
74 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
76 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
77 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
78 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
79 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
80 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
81 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
82 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
83 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
84 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
85 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
86 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
87 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural    
88 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
89 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
90 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
91 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
92 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
93 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
94 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
95 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
96 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
97 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
98 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
99 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
100 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
101 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge    
102 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
103 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
104 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
105 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
106 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
107 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
108 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
110 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
111 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
112 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
113 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
114 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:21  
116 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
117 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:00:24  
118 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
119 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge    
120 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:25  
121 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
122 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
123 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:30  
124 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32  
125 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
126 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
127 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
128 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
129 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
130 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
131 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
132 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
133 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
134 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
135 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
136 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
137 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
138 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
139 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
140 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
141 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
142 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
143 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
144 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
145 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
146 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
147 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
148 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
149 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan    
150 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:44  
151 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:45  
152 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
153 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
154 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
155 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
156 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
157 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
158 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:00:52  
159 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:01  
160 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:05  
161 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:01:07  
162 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano    
163 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
164 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
165 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:10  
166 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:15  
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:53  
168 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:54  
169 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
170 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:02:17  
171 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
172 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:50  
173 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:58  
174 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:03:39  
175 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    

Stage points:

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 25  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 20  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 16  
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 14  
5 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 12  
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 9  
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8  
9 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 7  
10 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 5  
12 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
14 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2  
Teams:
1 Garmin - Sharp 8:14:51  
2 Omega Pharma - Quickstep    
3 Cofidis, le credit en ligne    
4 Movistar Team    
5 Katusha Team    
6 Lampre - ISD    
7 Team Argos - Shimano    
8 Radioshack - Nissan    
9 Rabobank Cycling Team    
10 SKY Procycling    
11 Orica Greenedge    
12 Astana Pro Team    
13 Caja Rural    
14 Liquigas - Cannondale    
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
16 AG2R La Mondiale    
17 Lotto Belisol Team    
18 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
19 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 BMC Racing Team    
21 FDJ - Big Mat    
22 Andalucia 0:00:30  
General classification:
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 84:59:49  
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:16  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:37  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:10:16  
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:29  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:23  
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:13:28  
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:41  
9 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:14:01  
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:13  
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:16:22  
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:50  
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:14  
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:19:59  
15 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:20:48  
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:20:50  
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:56  
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:30  
19 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:23:38  
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:30  
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:31:51  
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:32:45  
23 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:40:48  
24 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:26  
25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:46:54  
26 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:48:42  
27 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:49:29  
28 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:51:44  
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:54:40  
30 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:55:01  
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 1:00:02  
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:05:42  
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:06:30  
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:08:15  
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:15:37  
36 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 1:15:53  
37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:19:08  
38 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:19:16  
39 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:23:34  
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 1:23:38  
41 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:39  
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:27:15  
43 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:32:30  
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:33:05  
45 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:34:03  
46 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:34:29  
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:37:43  
48 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:38:48  
49 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:39:07  
50 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:39:53  
51 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:44:15  
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:44:21  
53 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 1:46:40  
54 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:47:07  
55 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:48:44  
56 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:49:25  
57 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:50:06  
58 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:52:10  
59 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:53:57  
60 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:54:07  
61 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:55:21  
62 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:56:19  
63 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:57:36  
64 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:58:26  
65 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 2:00:10  
66 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 2:01:31  
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:01:42  
68 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:02:39  
69 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:03:12  
70 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:03:38  
71 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:06:42  
72 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:21  
73 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2:07:22  
74 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:08:50  
75 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2:10:05  
76 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:12:01  
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 2:12:22  
78 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:14:20  
79 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 2:14:56  
80 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:19:04  
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:19:20  
82 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2:20:23  
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:23:38  
84 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 2:26:02  
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:26:59  
86 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 2:27:07  
87 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:27:40  
88 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2:27:56  
89 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:29:16  
90 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:31:20  
91 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:32:24  
92 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 2:35:03  
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2:35:04  
94 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 2:37:24  
95 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:37:56  
96 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 2:39:18  
97 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:39:37  
98 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:42:28  
99 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:43:28  
100 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:44:02  
101 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:44:13  
102 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:46:11  
103 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:47:48  
104 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:48:06  
105 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 2:49:28  
106 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:51:45  
107 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:53:57  
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2:54:01  
109 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:54:06  
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:54:35  
111 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:55:45  
112 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2:56:11  
113 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:56:45  
114 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 2:56:52  
115 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2:57:56  
116 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:58:17  
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:58:30  
118 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 3:00:05  
119 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:00:32  
120 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 3:01:11  
121 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:01:13  
122 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 3:01:50  
123 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 3:03:02  
124 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 3:03:24  
125 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 3:03:26  
126 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3:06:54  
127 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:07:31  
128 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:07:54  
129 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:09:16  
130 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:09:41  
131 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3:10:06  
132 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:10:07  
133 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 3:10:29  
134 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 3:11:05  
135 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:11:39  
136 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:11:42  
137 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:12:06  
138 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:12:07  
139 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 3:12:22  
140 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:13:41  
141 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:17:29  
142 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:17:35  
143 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3:17:41  
144 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 3:18:00  
145 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:18:31  
146 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge 3:18:46  
147 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 3:19:33  
148 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 3:20:17  
149 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
150 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:21:03  
151 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3:21:34  
152 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:22:45  
153 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 3:23:10  
154 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:24:52  
155 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3:24:56  
156 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:27:18  
157 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:28:11  
158 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 3:28:32  
159 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:34:30  
160 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:38:31  
161 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3:39:34  
162 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:41:50  
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 3:46:47  
164 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:47:25  
165 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:48:16  
166 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:51:04  
167 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3:51:06  
168 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
169 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:51:23  
170 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3:55:45  
171 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:55:51  
172 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 3:58:16  
173 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 4:06:47  
174 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 4:19:17  
175 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 4:32:35  
Points classification:
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 199  pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 193  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 161  
4 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 149  
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 107  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 93  
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 84  
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 79  
9 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 74  
10 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 72  
11 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 67  
12 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 67  
13 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 57  
14 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 52  
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 51  
16 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 49  
17 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 47  
18 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 44  
19 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 44  
20 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 43  
21 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 41  
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 40  
23 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 39  
24 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 35  
25 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 32  
26 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 32  
27 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 31  
28 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 31  
29 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 30  
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 30  
31 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 28  
32 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 27  
33 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27  
34 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 26  
35 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 26  
36 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 26  
37 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 25  
38 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 25  
39 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 25  
40 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 22  
41 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 22  
42 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 20  
43 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 20  
44 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 19  
45 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 18  
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 17  
47 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 17  
48 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 17  
49 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16  
50 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 16  
51 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 16  
52 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 16  
53 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
54 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 15  
55 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14  
56 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 12  
58 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 12  
59 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12  
60 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 12  
61 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 12  
62 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 11  
63 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11  
64 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11  
65 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
66 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 10  
67 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 10  
68 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
69 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 8  
70 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
71 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
72 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 8  
73 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8  
74 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
75 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8  
76 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 8  
77 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 8  
78 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 7  
79 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
80 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 6  
81 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 6  
82 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5  
83 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 5  
84 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
85 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 4  
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 4  
87 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
88 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 4  
89 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 4  
90 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
91 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
92 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3  
93 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
94 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3  
95 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 3  
96 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 3  
97 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
98 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2  
99 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
100 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 2  
101 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
102 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2  
103 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2  
104 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
105 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
106 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
107 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2  
108 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
109 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 2  
110 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 2  
111 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
112 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
113 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1  
114 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1  
115 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
116 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1  
Mountains classification:
1 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 63  pts
2 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 40  
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 36  
4 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 33  
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 31  
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 28  
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 27  
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 21  
9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 20  
10 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 18  
11 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 17  
12 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 13  
13 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11  
14 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
15 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 10  
16 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9  
19 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 9  
20 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 7  
22 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
23 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 6  
24 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6  
25 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
26 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 5  
27 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 5  
28 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 5  
29 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 4  
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4  
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
32 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3  
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 3  
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
35 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 3  
36 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
37 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
38 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
39 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
40 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
41 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
42 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
43 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
45 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2  
46 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 2  
47 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2  
48 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
49 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1  
50 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1  
51 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
52 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
53 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1  
54 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
55 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Teams classification:
1 Movistar Team 254:52:49  
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:40  
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:19  
4 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:23:48  
5 SKY Procycling 0:26:55  
6 Katusha Team 0:36:07  
7 Lampre - ISD 0:53:00  
8 Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:01:11  
9 Radioshack - Nissan 1:17:34  
10 Caja Rural 1:25:10  
11 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:50:58  
12 Astana Pro Team 1:55:47  
13 Garmin - Sharp 2:02:23  
14 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 2:34:46  
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 3:05:17  
16 Lotto Belisol Team 3:17:04  
17 BMC Racing Team 3:20:07  
18 Liquigas - Cannondale 3:24:42  
19 FDJ - Big Mat 3:54:02  
20 Team Argos - Shimano 4:28:35  
21 Andalucia 5:49:26  
22 Orica Greenedge 5:51:22  

Comments

Back to top