Wiggins and Pooley dominate 2009 British Time Trial Championships

Plus full UK time trial and cyclo-cross roundup

Bradley Wiggins was crowned the British Time Trial Champion after a dominant performance in the title race at Botolph Claydon in Buckinghamshire on Sunday.

The Garmin Slipstream rider, who spends much of his time racing on the continent, was tipped for a close match-up with domestic ace Michael Hutchinson, the multiple national title and record holder.

But in the end, Wiggins was a clear winner, having covered the three-lap 31.2-mile course for the senior men in 1:02:15, winning by more than two minutes from In Gear-Quickvit RT’s Hutchinson.

Rapha Condor all-rounder Chris Newton, an Olympic track rider and successful road man, took third spot, 40 seconds behind Hutchinson.

Initially in line for a place in the top three, I-Ride RT’s Matt Bottrill was later disqualified from the event for drafting Wiggins as the eventual winner caught him.

Emma Pooley won the women's

While the senior men tackled the three-lap course, there were some quality rides turned out in the other categories where two laps were covered.

Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) proved 30 seconds faster than Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) in the women’s event, while UTAG Yamaha’s in-form Julia Shaw, the Hampshire rider who has broken three national records this season, took third, 1:04 slower than Pooley.

Alex Dowsett, fastest U23 rider

After his victory in the final round of the Premier Calendar Road Race Series the Richmond Grand Prix last week, Alex Dowsett (100 Per Cent ME) took victory in the espoirs category with a time of 42:37 which would’ve put him third in the senior men’s event after two laps.

Joe Perrett won the junior men's title

Glendene CC’s Joe Perrett won the juniors’ event, covering the two laps in 44:27 to win by 1:20 from Hemel Hempstead CC’s Conor Dunne.

Finally, Chippenham and District Wheelers’ Jeff Jones won the hotly-contested masters category with a time of 45:09 which would have put him tenth in the senior men’s times after two laps. In doing so, Jones won the masters B (35-39) category from Steve Golla (45:57).

In the other categories, last year's masters A (30-34) winner Danny Axford repeated his success with 45:14 to beat Ben Anstie (45:49). In the masters C (40-44) it was Steve Walkling (45:50) by 12 seconds over last year's winner Richard Prebble. Prebble had initially been given a time of 45:02 - which would have won him the race - but queried it himself and it was adjusted to 46:02.

Kevin Tye was a convincing winner of the masters D (45-49) with his 45:34 enough to beat Mick St Leger (46:20). In masters E (50-54) it was Colin Griffiths with 47:15 over David Pollard (47:22). Bob Garlinge won the masters F (55-59) with a time of 48:55, while Reg Smith took home the masters G (60-64) win with 49:18. In masters H (65-69) there was no-one close to world masters champion Roger Iddles, who clocked 48:21 to beat Vincent Jenkins by over five minutes. 

In the masters I (70-74) category, Mick Ives won his 65th national title with 54:10 while in masters J (75+) it was John Bevan who turned in an impressive 56:59 to win his race.

Dawson wins Rockingham 25

Former British Best All-Rounder Kevin Dawson notched up another victory on Saturday when he powered to victory in the Rockingham CC 25-mile event at Hatfield Woodhouse in South Yorkshire, but the event was marred by an accident which landed one rider in hospital.

Dawson, the Sportscover rider from Doncaster, clocked 52:39 to win the event comfortably by around a minute and a half from Hull's Joel Wainman (Team Swift), while Sheffield Triathlon Club's Nick Sparks was third, another 31 seconds off the pace.

However, several riders did not finish after the event was halted early because of an incident where Rutland CC rider Chris Broadhurst, a teacher from Sheffield, was in collision with a stationary car on the course about two miles north of Blaxton.

The impact smashed the car’s window and landed Broadhurst in Doncaster Royal Infirmary. Initial fears of head injuries were later ruled out, and he was lucky to escape with only minor injuries including a broken bone in his hand.

Jenkinson continues good form at H Cribb Memorial 25

Julian Jenkinson (UTAG Yamaha) won the H Cribb Memorial 25, promoted by Poole Wheelers at Lytchett Matravers in Dorset on Sunday.

In-form Jenkinson clocked 51:42 to win by 35 seconds from Clarence Wheelers’ Ray Hughes, while a3crg’s Jonathan Hepper was third with 53:20, which also completed a 1-2-3 for veterans in the event.

Digby leads Sigma Sport 1-2 in Addiscombe 10

Niall Digby led a one-two for the Sigma Sport Racing Team in Surrey on Saturday, taking victory in the Addiscombe CC Arthur Rayner Trophy 10-mile event at North Holmwood from team-mate Lee Turner.

Digby clocked 21:03 to win by 25 seconds from his team-mate, while 34 Nomads’ Tim Stevens was third, another 12 seconds off the pace, but was fastest of the veterans.

Cyclo-cross season opens

Collins wins Notts and Derby round one

Loughborough’s Dave Collins made a winning start to the Notts and Derby Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday, racing to victory by around 32 seconds in a closely-fought seniors race at Allestree Park in Derby.

The 33-year-old Science in Sport.com rider raced around the seven-lap course in a little under 54 minutes, but with a dry and fast course laid out he struggled to establish a big lead.

There was less than two minutes between the top ten riders in a highly-competitive senior race, while the event as a whole attracted 147 riders to one of the biggest cyclo-cross leagues in the country.

Matlock’s Tom Last secured second for the Sigma Sport Racing Team, 32 seconds behind Collins, while Heanor Clarion’s Rob Parkin had to settle for third place after being pipped to second in a sprint finish with under-23 rider Last.

Chris Young triumphs in Yorkshire

Former national champion Chris Young rolled back the years to secure victory in the opening round of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Series at Oakbank School in Keighley on Sunday.

Veteran rider Young showed his younger rivals how it is done with a strong display of riding over a seven-lap course, which he covered more than a minute clear of his nearest rival.

A cycling coach for British Cycling, Young pushed one of his pupils, Tom Moses of Team Wallis CHH, into second spot, while long-time rival Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) had to settle for third.

McDonald wins South West League

Matt McDonald (Hargroves Cycles) rode a strong race to take victory in the opening round of the South West League, the Taunton Vale cross at Wellington in Somerset, on Sunday.

Vin Cox of Cyclo-cross.com led for the first half lap, but he was soon overtaken by veteran Steve Davies (Guerciotti) with McDonald and junior Andy Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles) hot on his heels.

By the second lap, McDonald had hit the front, and steadily pulled away to victory over Hargroves by around 30 seconds, with Davies holding on for third.

Results

British Circuit Time Trial Championships (Botolph Claydon, Buckinghamshire):
Senior Men (31.2 miles):
1 Bradley Wiggins (Garmin Slipstream) 1:02:15
2 Michael Hutchinson (In Gear-Quickvit RT) 1:04:34
3 Chris Newton (Rapha Condor) 1:06:14
4 Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut) 1:06:23
5 Wouter Sybrandy (Sigma Sport RT) 1:06:33
6 Charles McCulloch (Shorter Rochford) 1:07:31
7 Jerone Walters (Sigma Sport RT) 1:08:07
8 John Tuckett (AW Cycles) 1:08:25
9 Steve Lampier (KUK Kinesis) 1:08:37
10 Mark Holton (Shorter Rochford) 1:08:41
Women (20.8 miles):
1 Emma Pooley (Cervelo Test Team) 46:11
2 Wendy Houvenaghel (Science in Sport.com) 46:41
3 Julia Shaw (UTAG Yamaha) 47:15
4 Sarah Storey (VC St Raphael) 47:43
5 Chrissy Radon (High Wycombe CC) 49:46
6 Ruth Eyles (Beacon Roads CC) 49:57
Espoirs (20.8 miles):
1 Alex Dowsett (100 Per Cent ME) 42:37
2 Andy Tennant (Halfords Bikehut) 43:16
3 Andy Griffiths (New Heebra Lombarden) 43:46
4 Richard Handley (KUK Kinesis) 44:20
5 Russell Hampton (Magnus Maximus Coffee) 44:41
6 Steven Burke (100 Per Cent ME) 45:06
Juniors (20.8 miles):
1 Joe Perrett (Glendene CC) 44:27
2 Conor Dunne (Hemel Hempstead CC) 45:47
3 Jamie Rogers (Scunthorpe Poly CC) 45:52
Masters (20.8 miles):
1 Jeff Jones (Chippenham & District Wheelers) A 45:09
2 Danny Axford (Arctic Premier RT) B 45:14
3 Kevin Tye (ODL Securities) C 45:34
4 Ben Anstie (Chippenham & District Wheelers) A 45:49
5 Steve Walkling (Velocity Bikes CC) D 45:50
6 Steve Golla (Sigma Sport RT) B 45:57
Rockingham CC 25 (Hatfield Woodhouse):
1 Kevin Dawson (Sportscover) 52:39
2 Joel Wainman (Team Swift) 54:08
3 Nick Sparks (Sheffield Triathlon Club) 54:39
4 Mark Wolstenholme (Team Swift) 56:05
5 Marc Mallender (Rutland CC) 56:17
6 Rob Watkinson (Doncaster Wheelers) 57:01
7 Alan Cooke (VC Chesterfield) 57:33
8 Michael Brammall (Sugar Cane Creative) 57:56
9 John Martin (South Elmsall CC) 59:31
10 Andrew Smith (North Notts Olympic) 59:32
Team: Team Swift (Joel Wainman, Mark Wolstenholme, Derek Roe) 2:49:46
Women: Mathilde Matthysse (Ferryhill Wheelers) 1:03:20
Poole Wheelers H Cribb Memorial 25 (Lytchett Matravers, Dorset):
1 Julian Jenkinson (UTAG Yamaha) 51:42
2 Ray Hughes (Clarence Wheelers) 52:17
3 Jonathan Hepper (a3crg) 53:20
4 Lee Piercy (Corinium CC) 53:25
5 Julian Thacker (CC Weymouth) 53:46
6 Terry Icke (Poole Wheelers0 53:58
7 Ian Cardy (CC Weymouth) 54:25
8 Lee Chaplin (RT316) 54:39
9 Ian Hobley (votwo.co.uk) 55:14
10 Ewen Tarrant (Southampton Univ RC) 55:18
Veterans: Julian Jenkinson
Women: Emma Dews (Swindon RC) 59:19
Juveniles: Sam Houghton (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) 1:07:33
Addiscombe CC Arthur Rayney Trophy 10 (North Holmwood, Surrey):
1 Niall Digby (Sigma Sport RT) 21:03
2 Lee Turner (Sigma Sport RT) 21:28
3 Tim Stevens (34 Nomads) 21:40
4 Keith Coffey (Bec CC) 21:46
5 Iain Brogden (Eastbourne Rovers CC) 22:00
6 Chaz Hollosi (Gemini BC) 22:05
7 Robert Gilmour (Hounslow & District Wheelers) 22:23
8 Philip Watkins (Old Portlians CC) 22:43
9 Simon Smythe (PCA Ciclos Uno) 22:53
10 Neil Colvin (Sevenoaks Tri Club) 23:02
Women: Sandra Blenkinsop (Kingfisher Triathletes) 26:43
Under-18s: Milo Burdeau (In Gear Development Squad) 24:58
Veterans 40-49: Tim Stevens
50-59: Robert Gilmour
60-69: Edward Boorman (East Grinstead CC) 25:19
Over-70s: Harry Featherstone (Eastbourne Rovers CC) 26:24
Team: East Grinstead CC (Edward Boorman, Chris Kitchenham, Christian Yates) 1:13:22
Tandems: Paul Tunnel and George Brent (Addiscombe CC) 21:30
Cyclo-cross
Notts and Derbys Cyclo-Cross League (Round one, Allestree Park, Derby):
Seniors:
1 Dave Collins (Science in Sport.com) 53:42
2 Tom Last (Sigma Sport RT) 0:32
3 Rob Parkin (Heanor Clarion)
4 Tom Payton (Cult Racing) 0:53
5 Chris Metcalfe (Matlock CC) 0:59
6 Lee Shunburne (Matlock CC) 1:04
7 Matt Barrett (Raleigh) 1:15
8 Steve Adams (Langdale Leighton) 1:47
9 Geoff Giddings (Raleigh)
10 Tom Lowe (unattached) 1:54
Under-23s: Tom Last
Veterans: Geoff Giddings
Juniors: Alistair Slater (Bourne Wheelers)
Women: Christine Howard (Matlock CC)
Youth:
1 Hugo Robinson (Ipswich BC) 25:54
2 J James (Halesowen A&CC) 0:12
3 J Kirkham (VC Long Eaton) 1:26
4 J Humphries (Red Rose Olympic) 1:30
5 J Shaw (Heanor Clarion) 2:04
6 N Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers) 2:08
Girls: R Blount (Derby Mercury RC)
Under-14s: J Shaw
Under-14 girls: G Garner (Leicester Off-Road Club)
Under-12s: Louis Killworth (Welland Valley CC)
Under-10s: Megan James (Abergavenny CC)
Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Series (Keighley, West Yorkshire):
1 Chris Young (JD Cycles) 50:00
2 Tom Moses (Team Wallis CHH) 1:00
3 Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) 1:30
4 Oliver Webster (Crosstrax) 2:00
5 Ian Taylor (Bradford Olympic-Paul Milnes RT)
6 Rob Thackray (Bradford Olympic-Paul Milnes RT)
7 Rob Watson (Bradford Olympic-Paul Milnes RT)
8 Tom Randall (Wakefield Tri Club)
9 Craig Garth (York Cycleworks)
10 Robin Bradbury (Aire Valley RT)
Veterans/Women:
1 Matt Denby (Zepnat RT) 48:30
2 Dave Stevens (Trianhgle RT) 0:25
3 Chris Leger (Zepnat RT)
4 Jough Watson (Zepnat RT)
5 Steve Barnes (Zepnat RT)
6 Michael Young (Pedalsport CC)
Women: Renee Saxton (Otley AC)
Youth:
1 Ed McParlane (JD Cycles) 34:00
2 Joseph Moses (Bronte Wheelers) 0:30
3 Billy Harding (Bradford Olympic-Paul Milnes RT)
4 Nick Barnes (Seacroft Wheelers)
5 Edwyn Oliver-Evans (East Bradford CC)
6 Jake Leger (Wakefield Tri Club)
Under-14s: Billy Harding
Girls: Amina Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers)
Under-12 boys: Joe Parker (Crosstrax)
Under-12 girls: Rebecca Lord (Eastlands Velo)
Under-8 boys: George Southby (East Bradford CC)
Under-8 girls: Ellie King (East Bradford CC)
South West League (Wellington, Somerset):
1 Matt McDonald (Hargroves Cycles) 59:48
2 Andy Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles) 0:30
3 Steve Davies (Guerciotti-JJ Coach) 1:00
4 Vin Cox (Cyclo-cross.com)
5 Gary Clark (Banjo Cycles)
6 Pete Dawe (Southfork Racing)
7 Roy Wyle-Smith (Shred Racing)
8 Luke Eggar (Southfork Racing)
9 Tim Carpenter (Empella-Cyclo-Cross.com)
10 James Williams (Pendragon-Kalas)
Juniors: Andy Hargroves
Veterans: Steve Davies
Women: Lisa Parsons (Welland Valley CC)
Youth:
1 Joel Kelly (Mid-Devon CC)
2 William Kelly (Mid-Devon CC)
3 Ciaran Barker (Small Torq)
Under-14s: Joel Kelly
Girls: Laura Clode (Guerciotti)
Under-12 boys: Nathan Ford (Abergavenny CC)
Under-12 girls: Lucy Horton (Mid-Devon CC)
Under-10 boys: Harry Birchall (Exeter MBC)
Under-10 girls: Kora Olsen (Penzance Wheelers)
Under-8 boys: Freddy Birchall (Exeter MBC)
Under-8 girls: Rose Andrews (Certini)

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top