MTB World Cup #3: Schurter and Bresset take cross country

Sunday's results from Nove Mesto

Men: Schurter overcomes early mishap

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Nino Schurter (Scott-Swisspower) gave himself the perfect 26th birthday present on Sunday when he won the elite men's cross country World Cup in Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech.  On the final lap, Schurter powered away from home crowd favorite Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized) and Burry Stander (Specialized).  Marco Fontana (Cannondale) and Ralph Naef (Multivan Merida) had been with the lead three for much of the race, but fell off their pace with just over one lap to go.  They held on to fourth and fifth places respectively.

"I had a mistake in the first lap. I dropped my chain and had to catch back up to the lead group," said Schurter of his tough start to the race. "It was an awesome race in front of the Czech crowd."

Women: Bresset gets first win for the season

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Julie Bresset (BH-SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry) raced to her first World Cup victory of the season in Nove Mesto na Morave on Sunday morning.  She won by 29 seconds over Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon) and by 48 seconds over Czech's own Katerina Nash (Luna).  Georgia Gould put another Luna rider on the podium by out-sprinting Blaza Klemencic (Felt Oetzal) for fourth place

Results

Men
 
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 1:26:46
2 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 0:00:06
3 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 0:00:17
4 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:00:46
5 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:00:47
6 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:14
7 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:01:20
8 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:01:32
9 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:01:43
10 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:01:47
11 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing 0:02:03
12 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:02:15
13 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:02:23
14 Max Plaxton (Can) 0:02:32
15 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:02:57
16 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:03:13
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 0:03:15
18 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:03:17
19 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:03:28
20 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:03:29
21 Jiri Novak (Cze) 0:03:36
22 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi
23 Sven Nys (Bel) 0:03:51
24 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec
25 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 0:04:24
26 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:04:25
27 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:04:31
28 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:04:39
29 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:04:42
30 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:05:04
31 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 0:05:08
32 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 0:05:10
33 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:05:11
34 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:05:19
35 Marek Konwa* (Pol) Milka- Superior MTB Racing Team 0:05:25
36 Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 0:05:26
37 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:05:27
38 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 0:05:33
39 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:05:50
40 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:06:00
41 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 0:06:10
42 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka- Superior MTB Racing Team
43 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:06:11
44 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team 0:06:17
45 Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi
46 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:06:19
47 Martino Fruet (Ita) 0:06:20
48 Kristian Hynek (Cze) 0:06:26
49 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:06:27
50 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:06:34
51 Andras Parti (Hun) 0:06:38
52 Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:06:44
53 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:06:51
54 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:06:54
55 Philip Buys (RSA)
56 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 0:06:55
57 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 0:07:01
58 Michal Lami (Svk)
59 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 0:07:16
60 Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida 0:07:24
61 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 0:07:31
62 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
63 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 0:07:36
64 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 0:07:46
65 Pavel Boudny (Cze) 0:07:55
66 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
67 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:08:09
68 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:08:16
69 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:08:23
70 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling 0:08:42
71 Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:09:15
72 Tom Meeusen (Bel) 0:09:22
73 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team 0:09:26
74 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:09:35
75 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:09:41
76 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) TX Active Bianchi 0:09:44
77 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:09:50
78 Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 0:09:54
79 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) 0:10:06
80 Markus Bauer (Ger) 0:10:20
81 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:10:31
82 David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale 0:10:36
83 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)
84 Adam Morka (Can) 0:10:38
85 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:10:39
86 Pascal Meyer (Swi) 0:10:58
87 Jan Jobanek (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:11:02
88 Andy Eyring (Ger) 0:11:09
89 Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (Por) Bi&Esse - Infotre Protek 0:11:21
90 Daniel Geismayr (Aut) 0:11:22
91 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:11:31
92 Dariusz Batek (Pol) 0:12:01
93 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:12:14
94 Hannes Metzler (Aut) 0:12:58
-1lap Sid Taberlay (Aus)
-1lap Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
-1lap Hans Becking (Ned) Milka- Superior MTB Racing Team
-1lap Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona
-1lap Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Team Fujibikes Rockets
-1lap Martin Haring (Svk)
-1lap Tim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team
-1lap Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International
-1lap Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)
-1lap Michael Broderick (USA)
-1lap Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
-1lap Rafal Hebisz (Pol)
-1lap Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chi)
-1lap Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
-1lap Sang Hoon Na (Kor)
-1lap David Escolar Ballesteros (Spa)
-2laps Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
-2laps Steffen Thum (Ger)
-2laps Mariusz Gil (Pol)
-2laps Rafal Alchimowiz (Pol)
-2laps Milan Barenyi (Svk)
-2laps Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa)
-2laps Jan Fojtik (Cze)
-2laps Christopher Maletz (Ger)
-2laps Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita)
-2laps Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi)
-2laps Vitalii Zubchenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team
-2laps Simon Seehofer (Aut)
-2laps Kirill Kazantsev (Kaz)
-2laps Weisong Tong (Chn)
-2laps Tomasz Drozdz (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
-3laps Felix Euteneuer (Ger)
-3laps Matthias Waldhart (Aut)
-3laps Bostjan Hribovsek (Slo)
-3laps Zdenek Mlynar (Cze)
-3laps Frantisek Zilak (Cze)
-3laps Ioan Tudor Radu (Rom)
-3laps Brian Lopes (USA)
-3laps Gabor Bogar (Hun)
-3laps Artyom Golovaschenko (Kaz)
-4laps Elisei Miron (Rom)
-4laps Miha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.Com
-4laps George Vlad Sabau (Rom)
-4laps Lubomir Vojta (Cze)
-4laps Besik Gavasheli (Geo)
DNF Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
DNF Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)
DNF Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team
DNF Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
DNF Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team
DNF Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
DNF Christoph Soukup (Aut)
DNF Matthias Wengelin (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
DNF Adrian Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
DNF Davy Huygens (Bel)
DNF Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
DNF Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
DNF Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team
DNF Robby De Bock (Bel)
DNS Ola Kjören (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
DNS Marco Schätzing (Ger)
DNS Markus Loisl (Aut)
DNS Dennis Ebert (Ned)
 
Teams
 
1 Specialized Racing 87 pts
2 Multivan Merida Biking Team 64
3 Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 63
4 Cannondale Factory Racing 49
5 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 29
6 BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 26
8 Trek World Racing 18
10 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 12
11 Subaru - Trek 11
12 TX Active Bianchi 9
13 Elettroveneta - Corratec 9
14 Lapierre International 6
15 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 4
16 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 1
 
Elite men individual World Cup standings after three rounds
 
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 700 pts
2 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 510
3 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 425
4 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 410
5 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team 400
6 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 385
7 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 315
8 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 300
9 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 292
10 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 290
11 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 290
12 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 240
13 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 235
14 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing 234
15 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 216
16 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R 211
17 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 204
18 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 200
19 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 198
20 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 192
21 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 182
22 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team 160
23 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 160
24 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 158
25 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 150
26 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 149
27 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 149
28 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec 148
29 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 148
30 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 124
31 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 118
32 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 117
33 Max Plaxton (Can) 112
34 Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 111
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 105
36 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 104
37 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 103
38 Sven Nys (Bel) 100
39 Henk Jaap * Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 100
40 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 98
41 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 94
42 Marek * Konwa (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 93
43 Jiri Novak (Cze) 91
44 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 88
45 Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 76
46 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 74
47 Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 68
48 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 65
49 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 56
50 Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 54
51 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 53
52 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 48
53 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 46
54 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 46
55 Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 42
56 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 42
57 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 41
58 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 40
59 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 34
60 Martino Fruet (Ita) 32
61 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 30
62 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 30
63 Philip Buys (RSA) 30
64 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 29
65 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 27
66 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 24
67 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 20
68 Kristian Hynek (Cze) 20
69 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek 19
70 Andras Parti (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team 17
71 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 16
72 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 16
73 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 14
74 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 13
75 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) 12
76 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 11
77 Michal Lami (Svk) 10
78 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por) 10
79 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team 10
80 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 9
81 Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida 8
 
Elite men team World Cup standings after three rounds
 
1 Specialized Racing 227 pts
2 Cannondale Factory Racing 181
3 Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 164
4 Multivan Merida Biking Team 163
5 Orbea Racing Team 94
6 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 92
7 Trek World Racing 82
8 TX Active Bianchi 60
9 BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 59
10 Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 51
11 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 39
12 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 36
13 Scott-3Roxracing 35
14 Elettroveneta - Corratec 24
15 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 14
16 Subaru - Trek 11
17 Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 8
18 Lapierre International 6
19 S&H Superior MTB Team 5
20 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 4
21 Giant Swiss SR - Suntour 1
 
Women
 
1 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 1:29:17
2 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:00:29
3 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:00:48
4 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:00:59
5 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
6 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:01:10
7 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:01:17
8 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:01:32
9 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 0:02:11
10 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 0:02:56
11 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:03:09
12 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:03:21
13 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:03:26
14 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:03:41
15 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:03:44
16 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:03:52
17 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:04:10
18 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Craft 0:04:21
19 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) Isd Mtb Team 0:04:27
20 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens Mtb Racing Team 0:04:45
21 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:05:08
22 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:05:26
23 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges 0:05:38
24 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 0:06:08
25 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:06:28
26 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 0:06:44
27 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:07:03
28 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:07:21
29 Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:07:41
30 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:07:46
31 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 0:07:47
32 Sarah Koba (Swi) 0:08:02
33 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) 0:08:13
34 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 0:08:24
35 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:08:30
36 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 0:08:34
37 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 0:08:36
38 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:08:39
39 Judy Freeman (USA) 0:08:47
40 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:08:49
41 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 0:09:11
42 Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized Mtb Team 0:09:15
43 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus Mig Team 0:09:34
44 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) 0:09:38
45 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 0:09:49
46 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 0:09:55
47 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 0:10:41
48 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 0:10:52
49 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 0:11:00
50 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team 0:11:37
51 Hanna Klein (Ger) 0:11:38
52 Rowena Fry (Aus) 0:12:13
53 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:12:53
54 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 0:13:36
55 Jenni King (Aus) 0:14:09
56 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 0:14:25
57 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:14:28
58 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:15:25
59 Samantha Sanders (RSA) 0:15:53
60 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 0:16:24
-1lap Zephanie Blasi (USA) WXC World Racing
-1lap Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized Mtb Team
-1lap Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
-1lap Chloe Woodruff (USA)
-1lap Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity
-1lap Ivonne Kraft (Ger)
-1lap Michalina Ziolkowska (Pol)
-1lap Maxine Filby (GBr)
-1lap Tracy Moseley (GBr)
-1lap Angelica Edvardsson (Swe)
-1lap Rie Katayama (Jpn)
-1lap Krista Park (USA)
-2laps Elisa Maria Garcia (Chi)
-2laps Erica Zaveta (USA) Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team
-2laps Ana Zupan (Slo) Energijateam.Com
-2laps Judith Pollinger (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa Merida
-2laps Joanne Clay (GBr) WXC World Racing
DNF Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry
DNF Caroline Mani (Fra)
DNF Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura
DNF Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNF Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNF Catherine Vipond (Can)
DNF Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol)
DNF Inbar Ronen (Isr)
DNF Lee Craigie (GBr)
DNF Daniela Storch (Ger)
DNF Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior Mtb Racing Team
DNF Joanna Petterson (USA)
 
Teams
 
1 Luna Pro Team 88 pts
2 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 45
3 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 43
4 Ghost Factory Racing Team 42
5 Colnago Sudtirol 37
6 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 35
7 Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 29
8 CCC Polkowice 28
9 Multivan Merida Biking Team 23
10 Subaru - Trek 22
11 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 19
12 Bikepark.Ch Craft 13
13 ISD MTB Team 12
14 Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 11
15 Specialized Solodet Vosges 8
16 Wheeler - IXS Team 7
17 GT Skoda Chamonix 2
 
Elite women individual World Cup standings after three rounds
 
1 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 590 pts
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 540
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 530
4 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 425
5 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 415
6 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 309
7 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 294
8 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 288
9 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 280
10 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team 272
11 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 263
12 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 254
13 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 242
14 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 242
15 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 234
16 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 232
17 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 230
18 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 229
19 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 213
20 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 207
21 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Craft 188
22 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 182
23 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 178
24 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges 168
25 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 159
26 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets 150
27 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 145
28 Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda Chamonix 142
29 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 133
30 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus Mig Team 127
31 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 126
32 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 124
33 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 123
34 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice 120
35 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 104
36 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 103
37 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 98
38 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team 95
39 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 86
40 Hanna Klein (Ger) 86
41 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 86
42 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 84
43 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 78
44 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 74
45 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) 72
46 Judy Freeman (USA) 71
47 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 69
48 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 68
49 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 68
50 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 65
51 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 64
52 Sarah Koba (Swi) 58
53 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 58
54 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 57
55 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 51
56 Rowena Fry (Aus) 51
57 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) 40
58 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 36
59 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 36
60 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team 28
61 Samantha Sanders (RSA) 26
62 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) 24
63 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 24
64 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 23
65 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 20
66 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 15
67 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 14
68 Willow Rockwell (USA) Trek World Racing 14
69 Jenni King (Aus) 13
70 Jodie Willett (Aus) 13
71 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 12
72 Caroline Mani (Fra) 11
73 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 10
74 Catherine Vipond (Can) 9
75 Julia Colvin (RSA) 9
76 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 8
77 Jane Nussli (GBr) Fischer - BMC 8
78 Melanie Palframan (RSA) 8
 
Elite women's team World Cup standings after three rounds
 
1 Luna Pro Team 205 pts
2 CCC Polkowice 135
3 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 106
4 Ghost Factory Racing Team 104
5 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 99
6 Subaru - Trek 97
7 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 87
8 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 82
9 Colnago Sudtirol 80
10 Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 62
11 Wheeler - IXS Team 47
12 Multivan Merida Biking Team 35
13 Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 33
14 Team Fujibikes Rockets 31
15 Specialized Racing 29
16 Bikepark.Ch Craft 28
17 Notebooksbilliger.De Team 22
18 Specialized Solodet Vosges 18
19 ISD MTB Team 12
20 GT Skoda Chamonix 9
21 Salcano Factory Team 8
22 Focus MIG Team 7
23 Team Crampfix Nakamura 2

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top