MTB World Cup Cross Country #2: Absalon and Pendrel triumph

Full results from Houffalize, Belgium

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Men: Absalon back to winning ways in Houffalize

Julien Absalon (Orbea) rode a savvy race to victory ahead of Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) at the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Houffalize, Belgium, on Sunday.

"I felt good. It's always special to win in Houffalize," said Absalon to Redbull.tv after the finish.

Absalon and Schurter emerged as leaders together from an initial top group that also included Manuel Fumic (Cannondale), Ralph Naef (Multivan Merida), Burry Stander (Specialized) and Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized).

For much of the race, Schurter looked stronger, especially on the downhills, where he would often get a slight gap on Absalon. But in the final lap, Absalon saw his chance and attacked on a climb. He quickly distanced Schurter and crossed the line with a comfortable 38-second advantage.

"I was thinking, ok I need to attack Nino before the last lap because I know he's always strong in the last lap," said Absalon. " He was faster than me on the last downhill, taking maybe 20m each lap, so my tactic was to attack before that."

Fontana rode alone to third place while Stander won the battle with Fumic for fourth place.

Women: Canadian Pendrel wins and moves into lead of World Cup standings

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

World champion catharine pendrel (luna pro) : world champion catharine pendrel (luna pro)

Catharine Pendrel en route to victory

Catharine Pendrel (Luna) soloed to victory in the elite women's cross country race at round two of the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Houffalize, Belgium. Julie Bresset (BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry) finished second ahead of Maja Wloszczowska (CCC Polkowice) in third place.

Pendrel and Bresset dominated the race together near the front, but as the race progressed, Pendrel pulled away. The reigning world champion extended her lead to an eventual, final 48 seconds.

U23 rider Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Rabobank Giant Offroad Team), who had an exceptionally fast start, battled Wloszczowska for third with the Polish rider coming out ahead of the young Frenchwoman. Blaza Klemencic (Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team) finished fifth.

Results

1 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team 1:30:22
2 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:00:38
3 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:01:03
4 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 0:01:20
5 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:01:34
6 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:02:17
7 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 0:02:23
8 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 0:02:34
9 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:02:38
10 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:02:47
11 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:03:05
12 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 0:03:15
13 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:03:32
14 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:03:58
15 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:04:04
16 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:04:10
17 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:04:20
18 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:04:26
19 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing 0:04:28
20 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:04:34
21 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team 0:05:03
22 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:05:06
23 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 0:05:16
24 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:05:25
25 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:05:32
26 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:05:36
27 Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 0:05:38
28 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:05:42
29 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:05:44
30 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 0:05:46
31 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:05:53
32 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:06:05
33 Sven Nys (Bel) 0:06:20
34 Marek Konwa* (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:06:29
35 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:06:34
36 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:06:37
37 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek
38 Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:06:45
39 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:06:51
40 Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:06:57
41 Jiri Novak (Cze) 0:06:58
42 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:07:06
43 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 0:07:16
44 Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:07:21
45 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 0:07:22
46 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:07:24
47 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 0:07:44
48 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:07:53
49 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:08:10
50 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:08:18
51 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:08:23
52 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:08:25
53 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:08:37
54 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:08:39
55 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:08:42
56 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:08:44
57 Martino Fruet (Ita) 0:08:52
58 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)
59 Max Plaxton (Can) 0:08:58
60 Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 0:09:02
61 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:09:10
62 Robby De Bock (Bel) 0:09:17
63 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 0:09:21
64 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea Racing Team 0:09:27
65 Christoph Soukup (Aut) 0:09:28
66 Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida 0:09:38
67 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:09:43
68 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus Mig Team
69 Hannes Metzler (Aut) 0:09:44
70 Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:10:02
71 Kristian Hynek (Cze) 0:10:08
72 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:10:09
73 Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling 0:10:15
74 Klaus Nielsen (Den) 0:10:18
75 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:10:24
76 Michal Lami (Svk) 0:10:35
77 Dariusz Batek (Pol) 0:10:38
78 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 0:10:51
79 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 0:11:02
80 Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International 0:11:09
81 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:11:19
82 Magnus Darvell (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet 0:11:22
83 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:11:33
84 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:11:39
85 Ola Kjören (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet 0:11:43
86 Alexis Chenevier (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 0:11:51
87 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona 0:11:57
88 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 0:11:58
89 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls 0:12:00
90 Filip Eberl (Cze) 0:12:04
91 Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:12:05
92 Andy Eyring (Ger)
93 Andras Parti (Hun) 0:12:06
94 David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale 0:12:21
95 Tim Wynants (Bel) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:12:22
96 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 0:12:34
97 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) 0:12:45
98 Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (Por) Bi&Esse - Infotre Protek 0:12:46
99 Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
100 Frank Beemer (Ned) 0:12:49
101 Bjorn Brems (Bel) 0:12:50
102 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:13:09
103 Markus Bauer (Ger) 0:13:25
104 Irjan Luttenberg (Ned) 0:13:41
105 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling 0:13:48
106 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 0:13:50
107 Pascal Meyer (Swi) 0:14:13
108 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) 0:14:15
109 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 0:14:19
110 Fredrik Edin (Swe) 0:14:20
111 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team 0:14:24
112 Lee Williams (GBr) 0:14:34
113 Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 0:15:56
114 Robert Gehbauer (Aut) 0:16:55
-1lap Ole Christian Fagerli (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
-1lap Sang Hoon Na (Kor)
-1lap Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
-1lap Tim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team
-1lap Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
-1lap Davy Huygens (Bel)
-1lap Steffen Thum (Ger)
-1lap Patrick Gaudy (Bel)
-1lap Jimmy Tielens (Bel)
-1lap Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
-1lap Benjamin Sonntag (Ger)
-1lap Pascal Hossay (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike Team
-1lap Michael Broderick (USA)
-1lap Paul Oldham (GBr)
-1lap Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)
-1lap Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
-1lap Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
-1lap Rafal Alchimowiz (Pol)
-2laps Marios Athanasiadis (Cyp)
-2laps Christopher Maletz (Ger)
-2laps Abdulkadir Kelleci (Tur)
-2laps Jonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team
-2laps John Whittington (GBr)
-2laps Mariusz Gil (Pol)
-2laps Vitalii Zubchenko (Ukr) ISD MTB Team
-2laps Marco Schätzing (Ger)
-3laps Ruben Almeida (Por)
-3laps Dennis Ebert (Ned)
-3laps Marc Metzler (Swi)
-3laps Matthias Waldhart (Aut)
-3laps Bostjan Hribovsek (Slo)
-3laps Giorgos Fattas (Cyp)
DNF Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)
DNF Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
DNF Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team
DNF Tomasz Drozdz (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team
DNF Weisong Tong (Chn)
DNF Rafal Hebisz (Pol)
DNF Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Team Fujibikes Rockets
DNF David Collins (GBr)
DNF Miha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.Com
DNF Matthias Wengelin (Swe) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
DNF Jorgen Flion (Bel)
DNF Przemyslaw Ebertowski (Pol)
DNS Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Notebooksbilliger.De Team
DNS Brian Lopes (USA)
 
Elite men World Cup standings after two rounds
 
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 450 pts
2 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team 400
3 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 350
4 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 300
5 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 260
6 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 230
7 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 225
8 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 220
9 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 210
10 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 180
11 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 160
12 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 158
13 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing 144
14 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 142
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 139
16 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team 136
17 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 130
18 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 130
19 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 128
20 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 128
21 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 124
22 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 124
23 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 122
24 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 120
25 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 118
26 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 106
27 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec 100
28 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 98
29 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 95
30 Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 88
31 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 83
32 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 82
33 Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 76
34 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 74
35 Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 68
36 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 65
37 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 60
38 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 58
39 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 58
40 Marek Konwa* (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 57
41 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 56
42 Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 56
43 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 53
44 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 50
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 49
46 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 48
47 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 46
48 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 45
49 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 41
50 Sven Nys (Bel) 40
51 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 40
52 Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 38
53 Max Plaxton (Can) 34
54 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 30
55 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 30
56 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 29
57 Jiri Novak (Cze) 27
58 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 24
59 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 23
60 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 20
61 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 20
62 Philip Buys (RSA) 17
63 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 16
64 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 16
65 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 14
66 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 13
67 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 12
68 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) 12
69 Martino Fruet (Ita) 11
70 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por) 10
71 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team 10
72 Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 8
 
Women
 
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 1:31:15
2 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:00:48
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:01:24
4 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:01:30
5 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:01:50
6 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:02:11
7 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 0:02:17
8 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:02:45
9 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
10 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:03:02
11 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:03:15
12 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:03:35
13 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets 0:04:21
14 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 0:04:28
15 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:04:30
16 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 0:04:34
17 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:04:44
18 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 0:04:46
19 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 0:04:52
20 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:05:05
21 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 0:05:10
22 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:05:16
23 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:05:17
24 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 0:05:43
25 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus MIG Team
26 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 0:06:20
27 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Sol.det Vosges 0:06:41
28 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 0:07:14
29 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 0:07:21
30 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott 0:07:23
31 Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:07:27
32 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 0:07:28
33 Hanna Klein (Ger) 0:07:34
34 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:07:39
35 Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda.chamonix 0:07:50
36 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 0:07:54
37 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 0:07:56
38 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:08:22
39 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:08:24
40 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
41 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 0:08:33
42 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:08:45
43 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:09:04
44 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:09:12
45 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:09:25
46 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:09:31
47 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 0:09:36
48 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 0:09:57
49 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:10:01
50 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:10:11
51 Rowena Fry (Aus) 0:10:23
52 Sarah Koba (Swi) 0:10:35
53 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 0:10:38
54 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 0:11:45
55 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:11:53
56 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 0:12:33
57 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 0:12:34
58 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Tr.de Team 0:12:50
59 Catherine Vipond (Can) 0:13:03
60 Jane Nussli (GBr) Fischer - BMC 0:13:08
61 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:13:35
62 Judy Freeman (USA) 0:14:00
63 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:14:18
64 Jenni King (Aus) 0:14:33
65 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:14:51
66 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:15:06
67 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:15:22
68 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 0:15:26
69 Anna Villar Argente (Spa)
70 Lee Craigie (GBr) 0:16:07
71 Kristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize-Granville Team 0:16:55
72 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity 0:17:19
73 Jodie Willett (Aus) 0:17:39
74 Maxine Filby (GBr) 0:17:45
75 Sabrina Maurer (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:20:23
-1lap Zephanie Blasi (USA) WXC World Racing
-1lap Inbar Ronen (Isr)
-1lap Maaris Meier (Est)
-1lap Tracy Moseley (GBr)
-1lap Jessica Roberts (GBr)
-1lap Angelica Edvardsson (Swe)
-1lap Hanna Vergeles (Ukr) ISD MTB Team
-1lap Erica Zaveta (USA) Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team
-2laps Kiona Harbers (Ned)
DNF Ana Zupan (Slo) Energijateam.Com
DNF Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol)
DNF Asuman Burcu Balci (Tur)
DSQ Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team
DNS Ann Berglund (Swe)
DNS Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team
 
Elite women World Cup standings after two rounds
 
1 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 410 pts
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 410
3 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 340
4 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 320
5 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 230
6 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 225
7 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 214
8 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 182
9 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 180
10 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 178
11 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 166
12 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 157
13 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 152
14 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 152
15 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets 150
16 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 149
17 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 149
18 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 146
19 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 142
20 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 140
21 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 132
22 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 126
23 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 122
24 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 120
25 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice 120
26 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott 118
27 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 113
28 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Sol.det Vosges 108
29 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 104
30 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus MIG Team 102
31 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 99
32 Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda.chamonix 94
33 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 86
34 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 74
35 Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 69
36 Hanna Klein (Ger) 69
37 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 59
38 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 59
39 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 58
40 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 52
41 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 51
42 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 50
43 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 50
44 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 50
45 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 48
46 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 47
47 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 46
48 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.de Team 42
49 Judy Freeman (USA) 42
50 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 42
51 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowiez (Pol) 40
52 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 36
53 Rowena Fry (Aus) 35
54 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 34
55 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 32
56 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 27
57 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix 23
58 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 20
59 Samantha Sanders (RSA) 17
60 Sarah Koba (Swi) 16
61 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 15
62 Willow Rockwell (USA) Trek World Racing 14
63 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 13
64 Jodie Willett (Aus) 13
65 Caroline Mani (Fra) 11
66 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Tr.de Team 10
67 Catherine Vipond (Can) 9
68 Julia Colvin (RSA) 9
69 Jane Nussli (GBr) Fischer - BMC 8
70 Melanie Palframan (RSA) 8
Back to top