MTB World Cup Downhill #2: Gwin smokes the competition

Minnaar, Atherton 8 seconds slower

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

The men's race at the second round of the Gravity World Cup in Val di Sole, Italy, saw Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) throw down a tremendous challenge to the rest of the field by finishing over seven seconds ahead of second place Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) in qualifying. Minnaar, the winner of round one and World Cup leader, had beaten Gwin just a week earlier at a warm up event in Austria, but this was clearly a different Gwin.

Times were dropping steadily through the 82 rider strong field until Junior-aged Loic Bruni (Lapierre International) threw down the first sub-3:25 time with 30 riders to go. Bruni held the lead for ten riders before Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) took half a second off riding with a dislocated finger, and Smith lasted for 13 riders until Sam Blenkinsop (Lapierre International) bumped him out by a second. The lead continued to drop by fractions of a second until Minnaar, the second fastest qualifier, held the Hot Seat.

However, despite going nearly six seconds faster than he had in qualifying, Minnaar was stil almost two seconds slower than Gwin's qualifying time and, barring a crash, Gwin was the odds-on favourite as he began his run. The American champion did not disappoint; fastest at both intermediate splits by huge margins, he knocked more than six seconds off his qualifying time to win by 7.85 seconds, a staggering margin when Minnaar had beaten him by a mere 6.32 tenths of a second in the first round. Gee Atherton (GT Factory) finished third, followed by team mate Marc Beaumont, with Cameron Cole (Lapierre International) in fifth.

"Ive been looking for a run like that for some time now," said Gwin. "I couldn't be happier. I was pretty sure my quali time would hold, and even though the course here is super rough and dusty, I managed an almost clean run. Greg rode amazingly well on this track and is going to be tough competition for the remainder of the season."

Gwin and Minnaar are tied at 450 points in the World Cup standings, each with a win and a second, however, Gwin takes over the Series' lead by virtue of the more recent victory. Atherton is third with 315 points, followed by Beaumont at 228 and Smith with 215.

On a more serious note: everyone was thinking positive thoughts for the very popular Frenchman Cedric Gracia, in hospital with a broken leg and fractured hip after crashing into a tree earlier in the week.

Results

1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 0:03:10.577
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:07.850
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:08.393
4 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:08.937
5 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:09.743
6 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:10.318
7 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 0:00:10.500
8 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:11.308
9 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:11.319
10 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:11.392
11 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International 0:00:11.917
12 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team 0:00:12.404
13 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 0:00:12.638
14 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:12.673
15 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Ms Mondraker Team 0:00:12.720
16 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:13.947
17 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:14.539
18 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:15.740
19 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:16.016
20 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 0:00:16.179
21 Richard Rude Jr (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:16.335
22 Joshua Button (Aus) Sc-Intense 0:00:16.400
23 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 0:00:16.645
24 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11 0:00:16.762
25 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 0:00:17.253
26 Florent Payet (Fra) Sc-Intense 0:00:17.584
27 Matthew Beer (Can) 0:00:17.884
28 Julien Camellini (Fra) 0:00:17.891
29 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 0:00:18.132
30 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 0:00:18.396
31 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team 0:00:18.405
32 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 0:00:18.424
33 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:18.540
34 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 0:00:19.435
35 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:19.742
36 Sam Dale (GBr) 0:00:19.983
37 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:20.128
38 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:20.787
39 Yoann Barelli (Fra) 0:00:20.900
40 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:20.952
41 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 0:00:20.959
42 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:21.070
43 Kyle Sangers (Can) 0:00:21.199
44 Francisco Pardal (Por) 0:00:21.723
45 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:00:21.729
46 Luke Strobel (USA) 0:00:22.112
47 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:22.178
48 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:22.525
49 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Sc-Intense 0:00:23.005
50 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:23.629
51 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:23.786
52 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 0:00:23.901
53 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:00:24.354
54 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 0:00:24.449
55 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:24.751
56 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:24.782
57 Miran Vauh (Slo) 0:00:24.878
58 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:25.011
59 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing 0:00:25.936
60 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:26.185
61 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:26.214
62 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:26.284
63 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:26.336
64 Carlo Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 0:00:26.377
65 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:00:26.510
65 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Xcytt Racing
67 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 0:00:26.513
68 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:28.354
69 Emyr Davies (GBr) 0:00:28.933
70 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:30.540
71 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 0:00:31.270
72 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 0:00:32.317
73 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 0:00:33.562
74 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:33.949
75 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 0:00:36.596
76 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:38.409
77 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 0:00:38.507
78 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:43.407
79 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 0:01:02.334
80 Benjamin Torrano (Fra) 0:01:03.694
DNF Renaud Smaniotto (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr
DNS Oliwer Kangas (Swe)
 
World Cup standings
 
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 450 pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 450
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 315
4 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 228
5 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 215
6 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 209
7 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 191
8 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 165
9 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 161
10 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 152
11 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 144
12 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team 143
13 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 143
14 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Ms Mondraker Team 139
15 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 137
16 Julien Camellini (Fra) 133
17 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 130
18 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 126
19 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International 125
20 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 124
21 Richard Rude Jr (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 124
22 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 123
23 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 121
24 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11 118
25 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 115
26 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 115
27 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 109
28 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 107
29 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 100
30 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 98
31 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 97
32 Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade 93
33 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 91
34 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 88
35 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 86
36 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 85
37 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 78
38 Luke Strobel (USA) 78
39 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 74
40 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 72
41 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 71
42 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 69
43 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 67
44 Joshua Button (Aus) Sc-Intense 67
45 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona 59
46 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 58
47 Richard Thomas (GBr) 56
48 Florent Payet (Fra) Sc-Intense 55
49 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 55
50 Matthew Beer (Can) 54
51 Oliver Burton (GBr) 54
52 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 53
53 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team 51
54 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 50
55 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 48
56 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 48
57 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 47
58 Sam Dale (GBr) 45
59 Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team 45
60 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 44
61 Yoann Barelli (Fra) 42
62 Greg Williamson (GBr) 42
63 Kyle Sangers (Can) 38
64 Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized Racing - Usa Gravity 38
65 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 38
66 Francisco Pardal (Por) 37
67 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing - Usa Gravity 37
68 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 34
69 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Hutchinson United Ride 33
70 Miran Vauh (Slo) 33
71 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Sc-Intense 32
72 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 32
73 Benny Strasser (Ger) 31
74 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 30
75 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 28
76 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 28
77 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 28
78 Jack Reading (GBr) 28
79 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) 27
80 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 27
81 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 25
82 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 23
83 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg - Racing 22
84 Lars Peyer (Swi) Sc-Intense 22
85 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 20
86 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 20
87 Logan Binggeli (USA) 18
88 Carlo Caire (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 17
89 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 17
90 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 17
91 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Xcytt Racing 16
92 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 16
93 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 14
94 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 13
95 Ludovic May (Swi) 13
96 Emyr Davies (GBr) 12
97 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 11
98 Tommy Herrmann (Ger) 11
99 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 10
100 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 10
101 Lutz Weber (Swi) 8
102 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 7
103 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 7
104 Benjamin Torrano (Fra) 7
105 Jonathan Jones (GBr) 6
106 Mark Scott (GBr) 5
107 Kevin Aiello (USA) 4
108 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 3
109 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 2

Comments

Back to top