MTB World Cup XC #4: Dahle-Flesjaa and Absalon back on top

Full results from the cross country in La Bresse

Women: Dahle-Flesjaa back on top at La Bresse World Cup

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com.

Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Multivan Merida) raced to victory at the fourth round of the 2012 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in La Bresse, France on Sunday. Dahle Flesjaa took over the race lead on the final descent, overtaking eventual runner-up Katerina Nash (Luna). Julie Bresset (BH-Suntour) rode in for third place. It was Dahle-Flesjaa's first World Cup win since 2008 and her 27th career total.  It was also her first World Cup win since having a baby.

"I can't really believe this," said an incredulous Dahle-Flesjaa. "I was focusing on not going over my limit. You need so much power and concentration on this course. I had a very good race. I paced myself. The course is great. It was tough up and tough down."

The women delivered a super exciting race on a technical course with regular lead changes as they took turns crashing at various points in the race.  They raced in front of huge crowds.

Nash spent much of the race at the front while the women with her shuffled. Bresset was with her for the first part of the race, and then Pendrel moved her way steadily up before taking over the lead.

About mid-way through the five-lap race, Pendrel crashed on the descent. Bresset was unable to avoid her and endo-ed. Nash got around both women and took over at the front, and the crash seemed to slow the momentum of both downed riders.  Pendrel struggled to get her chain on afterward while Bresset tried to get her seat back to a level position.

Meanwhile, Dahle-Flesjaa, one of the most experienced racers out there, bided her time and rode steadily toward the front. By the final lap, she was in second place behind Nash. The Czech star looked comfortable and likely to win, but two crashes on the final descent opened the door for a smooth riding Dahle-Flesjaa, who overtook her en route to the victory.

"Everyone is talking about the Olympics, but we have other big races, like today. If I want to fight for a gold in London, I have to be superb. I'm on the right path and we'll see what happens in London," said Dahle Flesjaa.

Race note: Former World Champion Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon) skipped the race, instead choosing to do altitude training in preparation for the Olympic Games.

Men: Absalon wins La Bresse cross country in front of home crowd

This article was originally published on Cyclingnews.com

Julien Absalon (Orbea) won the elite men's cross country World Cup in front of a home crowd in La Bresse, France. Absalon, who lives about 10km away, rode a smart race tactically and managed to escape the bad luck that affected some of the other favorites. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized) steadily worked his way up throughout the race and made a late bid to overtake Absalon, but finished second. Ralph Naef (Multivan Merida) was third, putting in a strong performance in his quest to make the Swiss Olympic team.

"It is maybe one of my best races. It's been in mind forever - first World Cup at home is a lot of pressure, and I'm happy," said Absalon after winning on an "old school" course designed by his brother Remi.

It was a dramatic finish with Absalon crashing on the final technical descent. A surging Kulhavy nearly caught the Frenchman, who quickly got back up and into action.

"It was hard. When I saw Jaroslav in the last half lap, I was dead," said Absalon. "I was thinking I needed to go slow and not crash on that last descent, but then I lost my concentration and I crashed."

While the women's race was influenced by crashes among the favorites, the elite men's race was influenced more by mechanicals and flats. Burry Stander (Specialized) flatted just after the start, and Marco Fontana (Cannondale) flatted while leading the race, unfortunately immediately after passing the tech zone which meant he had a long way to go for help. Moritz Milatz (BMC) also had a mechanical just after the tech zone and Manuel Fumic (Cannondale) required a wheel change. World Cup leader Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) sat out the race due to "stomach problems".

Naef, Florian Vogel and and Marco Fontana set the pace from the start until Fontana flatted and ended up pulling out. Behind them, Absalon, Milatz, Giger and Lukas Flueckiger chased together.

Absalon attacked and went to the front on the second of two laps as Milatz and Vogel chased him, a few seconds back. After Milatz's mechanical, Giger, Vogel and Naef formed the primary chase group.

At the end of lap 4, Naef made an impressive bid for victory by attacking, then catching and passing Absalon. But Absalon wasn't about to give up a win on home turf and he surged past Naef on the climb on lap 5. Kulhavy, who had been steadily working his way up through the field, overtook a fried Naef and went in pursuit of Absalon. He got close and almost caught Absalon on the final descent of the final lap, when the fatigued Frenchman crashed. Kulhavy finished just seven seconds back in second place, and Naef soloed in for third.

Results

Women
 
1 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:39:57
2 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:00:16
3 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:00:55
4 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:01:12
5 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:02:22
6 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:02:46
7 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:03:06
8 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:03:20
9 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 0:03:51
10 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:05:14
11 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:05:24
12 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 0:05:39
13 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:05:40
14 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:06:22
15 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:07:00
16 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 0:07:14
17 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 0:07:30
18 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 0:07:37
19 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:07:58
20 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 0:08:13
21 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 0:08:21
22 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:08:30
23 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 0:08:47
24 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges 0:10:00
25 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 0:10:43
26 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 0:10:47
27 Sarah Koba (Swi) 0:11:09
28 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 0:11:20
29 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 0:11:21
30 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:11:33
31 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) 0:12:05
32 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 0:12:26
33 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 0:12:54
34 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 0:13:31
35 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 0:14:11
36 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:14:43
37 Hanna Klein (Ger)
38 Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:15:25
39 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 0:15:32
40 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus Mig Team 0:15:53
41 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC
42 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) 0:16:11
43 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 0:16:36
44 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:16:53
45 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:17:02
46 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:18:28
47 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Craft 0:20:47
48 Judy Freeman (USA) 0:20:56
-1lap Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team
-1lap Jenni King (Aus)
-1lap Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team
-1lap Anna Villar Argente (Spa)
-1lap Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
-1lap Caroline Mani (Fra)
-1lap Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)
-1lap Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity
-2laps Anne Terpstra* (Ned)
-2laps Samantha Sanders (RSA)
-2laps Franziska Brun (Swi)
-2laps Judith Pollinger (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa Merida
-2laps Kristien Nelen (Bel) Houffalize-Granville Team
-2laps Rowena Fry (Aus)
-2laps Krista Park (USA)
-2laps Elisa Maria Garcia (Chi)
-2laps Céline Farner (Swi) Jb Felt Team
-2laps Aurélia Perry (Fra)
-2laps Jessica Roberts (GBr)
-3laps Inbar Ronen (Isr)
-3laps Chloe Woodruff (USA)
-3laps Maxine Filby (GBr)
-3laps Katherine O'shea (Aus)
-3laps Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team
DNF Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
DNF Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNF Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets
DNF Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol
DNF Maaris Meier (Est)
DNF Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda Chamonix
DNF Karen Hanlen (NZl)
DNF Angelica Edvardsson (Swe)
DNF Zephanie Blasi (USA) WXC World Racing
DNF Erica Zaveta (USA) Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team
DNF Joanne Clay (GBr) WXC World Racing
DNS Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice
DNS Sabrina Maurer (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team
DNS Ana Zupan (Slo) Energijateam.Com
DNS Tracy Moseley (GBr)
DNS Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team
DNS Joanna Petterson (USA)
 
Teams
 
1 Luna Pro Team 91 pts
2 Ghost Factory Racing Team 60
3 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 49
4 CCC Polkowice 41
5 Multivan Merida Biking Team 40
6 Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 23
7 Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 23
8 Subaru - Trek 22
9 ISD MTB Team 19
10 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 18
11 Specialized Racing 15
12 Salcano Factory Team 14
13 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 12
14 Colnago Sudtirol 11
15 GT Skoda Chamonix 9
16 Wheeler - IXS Team 8
17 Specialized Solodet Vosges 7
18 Team Bulls 6
19 Scott-3Roxracing 1
 
Elite women individual World Cup standings after round 4
 
1 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 750 pts
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 690
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice 670
4 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 538
5 Emily Batty (Can) Subaru - Trek 515
6 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 509
7 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 425
8 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 393
9 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 374
10 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 362
11 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 349
12 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 348
13 Annie Last* (GBr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 342
14 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 332
15 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 306
16 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 303
17 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Sudtirol 295
18 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 252
19 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 234
20 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 230
21 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges 226
22 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Craft 209
23 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Sudtirol 207
24 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 199
25 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team 196
26 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice 196
27 Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 182
28 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 181
29 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru - Trek 179
30 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 176
31 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 159
32 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 157
33 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Focus Mig Team 155
34 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 153
35 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets 150
36 Lene Byberg (Nor) GT Skoda Chamonix 142
37 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 126
38 Laura Turpijn (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 125
39 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 124
40 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice 120
41 Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 119
42 Janka Stevkova (Svk) 118
43 Hanna Klein (Ger) 118
44 Rie Katayama (Jpn) 114
45 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Crampfix Nakamura 111
46 Sarah Koba (Swi) 110
47 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 105
48 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice 104
49 Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team 103
50 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 103
51 Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor) Team United Bakeries 93
52 Judy Freeman (USA) 91
53 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) 84
54 Anne Terpstra* (Ned) 83
55 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 80
56 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 70
57 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC 63
58 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 51
59 Rowena Fry (Aus) 51
60 Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) 50
61 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 47
62 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team 47
63 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 38
64 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 36
65 Samantha Sanders (RSA) 36
66 Jenni King (Aus) 31
67 Caroline Mani (Fra) 25
68 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 24
69 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 24
70 Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 20
71 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 15
72 Willow Rockwell (USA) Trek World Racing 14
73 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 13
74 Jodie Willett (Aus) 13
75 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Bicycles Opportunity 12
76 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 12
77 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 10
78 Franziska Brun (Swi) 9
79 Catherine Vipond (Can) 9
80 Julia Colvin (RSA) 9
81 Judith Pollinger (Ita) Hard Rock Canossa Merida 8
82 Jane Nussli (GBr) Fischer - BMC 8
83 Melanie Palframan (RSA) 8
 
Team World Cup standings after round 4
 
1 Luna Pro Team 296 pts
2 CCC Polkowice 176
3 Ghost Factory Racing Team 164
4 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 155
5 Subaru - Trek 119
6 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 111
7 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 105
8 Multivan Merida Biking Team 98
9 Colnago Sudtirol 91
10 Sabine Spitz Haibike Team 85
11 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 82
12 Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 67
13 Wheeler - IXS Team 55
14 Specialized Racing 44
15 ISD MTB Team 31
16 Team Fujibikes Rockets 31
17 Bikepark.Ch Craft 28
18 Specialized Solodet Vosges 25
19 Notebooksbilliger.De Team 22
20 Salcano Factory Team 22
21 GT Skoda Chamonix 18
22 Focus MIG Team 7
23 Team Bulls 6
24 Team Crampfix Nakamura 2
25 Scott-3Roxracing 1
 
Men
 
1 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea Racing Team 1:37:33
2 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 0:00:07
3 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:00:40
4 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 0:01:24
5 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:01:41
6 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing 0:02:08
7 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 0:02:20
8 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:02:35
9 Max Plaxton (Can) 0:02:51
10 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:03:20
11 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:03:24
12 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:03:45
13 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:03:46
14 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:04:15
15 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:04:42
16 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:05:32
17 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 0:05:43
18 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:05:46
19 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:05:47
20 Martino Fruet (Ita) 0:05:51
21 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 0:06:05
22 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR -Suntour 0:06:08
23 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:06:10
24 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 0:06:21
25 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:06:26
26 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:06:52
27 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:06:54
28 Marek Konwa* (Pol) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:06:59
29 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing 0:07:05
30 Andras Parti (Hun) Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team 0:07:24
31 Jürg Graf (Swi) Bskgraf Rollmat-Koba MTB Team 0:07:37
32 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:07:44
33 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:07:59
34 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:08:06
35 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 0:08:28
36 Stephen Ettinger (USA) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team 0:08:55
37 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:09:33
38 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:09:50
39 Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:09:59
40 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:10:02
41 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:10:07
42 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:10:16
43 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
44 David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale 0:10:18
45 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 0:10:24
46 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) 0:10:38
47 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:10:44
48 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 0:10:59
49 Alexis Chenevier (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 0:11:10
50 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 0:11:11
51 Marek Galinski (Pol) JGB - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:11:29
52 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 0:11:37
53 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team 0:12:01
54 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:12:22
55 Ruben Almeida (Por) 0:12:28
56 Hannes Metzler (Aut) 0:12:32
57 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss SR -Suntour 0:12:34
58 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JGB - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:12:44
59 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) 0:12:52
60 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 0:12:58
61 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG Team 0:13:35
62 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 0:14:42
-1lap Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida
-1lap Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona
-1lap Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys Team
-1lap Hans Becking (Ned) Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team
-1lap Patrik Gallati (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team
-1lap Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)
-1lap Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
-1lap Pascal Schmutz (Swi)
-1lap Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)
-1lap Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International
-1lap David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)
-2laps Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (Por) Bi&Esse - Infotre Protek
-2laps Pascal Hossay (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike Team
-2laps Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den)
-2laps Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chi)
-2laps Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Team Fujibikes Rockets
-2laps Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
-2laps Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
-2laps Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team
-2laps Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling
-2laps Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
-2laps Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita)
-2laps Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi)
-2laps Michael Broderick (USA)
-2laps Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
-2laps Lukas Sablik (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized
-2laps Vitalii Zubchenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team
-2laps Dariusz Batek (Pol)
-2laps Jonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team
-2laps Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
-3laps Davy Huygens (Bel)
-3laps Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team
-3laps Sid Taberlay (Aus)
-3laps Simon Seehofer (Aut)
-3laps Marco Schätzing (Ger)
-3laps Brice Scholtes (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mountain Bike Team
-3laps Tim Lemmers (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team
-3laps Sandro Soncin (Swi)
-3laps Bojan Djurdjic (Srb) Salcano Factory Team
-3laps Steffen Thum (Ger)
-3laps Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa)
-3laps Weisong Tong (Chn)
-3laps Pascal Meyer (Swi)
-3laps Artyom Golovaschenko (Kaz)
-3laps Klaus Nielsen (Den)
-3laps Dennis Ebert (Ned)
-3laps Philip Buys (RSA)
-4laps Robby De Bock (Bel)
-4laps Besik Gavasheli (Geo)
DNF Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
DNF Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized
DNF Moritz Milatz (Ger) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team
DNF Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International
DNF Jiri Novak (Cze)
DNF Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea Racing Team
DNF Daniel Geismayr (Aut)
DNF Andy Eyring (Ger)
DNF Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team
DNF Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing
DNF Christoph Soukup (Aut)
DNF Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd MTB Team
DNF Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
DNF Adam Morka (Can)
DNF John Whittington (GBr)
DNF Kirill Kazantsev (Kaz)
DNF Oliver Beckingsale (GBr)
DNF Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
DNF Sven Nys (Bel)
DNF Tom Meeusen (Bel)
DNS Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team
DNS Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix
DNS Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
DNS Brian Lopes (USA)
DNS Heiko Gutmann (Ger)
DNS Miha Halzer (Slo) Energijateam.Com
DNS Florian Thie (Swi)
DNS Arnould Jeremy (Fra)
 
Teams
 
1 Specialized Racing 68 pts
2 Multivan Merida Biking Team 64
3 Cannondale Factory Racing 41
4 Orbea Racing Team 40
5 Trek World Racing 37
6 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 36
7 Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 32
8 Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 30
9 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 23
10 TX Active Bianchi 14
11 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 13
12 Giant Swiss SR -Suntour 9
13 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 6
14 Milka-Superior MTB Racing Team 3
15 Euroone-Waberer's-Cube MTB Team 1
 
Elite men individual World Cup standings after four rounds
 
1 Nino Schurter (Swi) 700 pts
2 Julien Absalon (Fra) 650
3 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) 625
4 Burry Stander (RSA) 568
5 Manuel Fumic (Ger) 470
6 Fabian Giger (Swi) 440
7 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 410
8 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) 405
9 Ralph Naef (Swi) 395
10 Florian Vogel (Swi) 390
11 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) 385
12 Christoph Sauser (Swi) 364
13 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) 364
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 331
15 Maxime Marotte (Fra) 314
16 Moritz Milatz (Ger) 290
17 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) 284
18 Martin Gujan (Swi) 280
19 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) 272
20 Emil Lindgren (Swe) 242
21 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) 236
22 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) 227
23 Max Plaxton (Can) 212
24 Jochen Kass (Ger) 212
25 Liam Killeen (GBr) 206
26 Geoff Kabush (Can) 192
27 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) 190
28 Karl Markt (Aut) 189
29 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) 187
30 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 166
31 Samuel Schultz (USA) 162
32 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) 160
33 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 152
34 Thomas Litscher (Swi) 148
35 Marek Konwa* (Pol) 143
36 Michele Casagrande (Ita) 135
37 Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) 127
38 Milan Spesny (Cze) 124
39 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) 114
40 Tony Longo (Ita) 111
41 Martin Fanger (Swi) 108
42 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) 105
43 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) 104
44 Fabien Canal (Fra) 103
45 Sven Nys (Bel) 100
46 Martino Fruet (Ita) 98
47 Jürg Graf (Swi) 98
48 Jiri Novak (Cze) 91
49 Stephen Ettinger (USA) 90
50 Todd Wells (USA) 83
51 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) 82
52 Derek Zandstra (Can) 76
53 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) 70
54 Matous Ulman (Cze) 68
55 Andras Parti (Hun) 63
56 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) 56
57 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) 53
58 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) 53
59 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) 52
60 Piotr Brzozka (Pol) 51
61 Umberto Corti (Ita) 48
62 Lukas Sablik (Cze) 42
63 Lachlan Norris (Aus) 41
64 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) 40
65 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) 40
66 Marek Galinski (Pol) 37
67 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) 34
68 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) 30
69 Robert Mennen (Ger) 30
70 Philip Buys (RSA) 30
71 Adam Craig (USA) 29
72 Alban Lakata (Aut) 29
73 Periklis Ilias (Gre) 27
74 David Fletcher (GBr) 24
75 Patrik Gallati (Swi) 24
76 Kristian Hynek (Cze) 20
77 Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) 20
78 Alexis Chenevier (Fra) 19
79 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) 16
80 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) 15
81 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) 14
82 Ruben Almeida (Por) 13
83 Hannes Metzler (Aut) 12
84 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 11
85 Michal Lami (Svk) 10
86 David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por) 10
87 Sebastien Carabin (Bel) 10
88 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) 9
89 Martin Loo (Est) 8
 
Team World Cup standings after four rounds
 
1 Specialized Racing 295 pts
2 Cannondale Factory Racing 238
4 Multivan Merida Biking Team 227
3 Scott - Swisspower MTB Racing Team 194
6 Orbea Racing Team 134
5 Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 131
7 Trek World Racing 119
10 Wildwolf - Trek Pro Racing 83
8 TX Active Bianchi 74
9 BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 59
12 BH - SR Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 59
11 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 39
13 Scott-3Roxracing 35
14 Elettroveneta - Corratec 24
15 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 20
20 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 17
16 Subaru - Trek 11
21 Giant Swiss SR -Suntour 10
17 Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized 8
18 Lapierre International 6
19 S&H Superior MTB Team 5

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top