Amazing comeback by McEwen

By AFP | Saturday, July 7, 2007 11.00pm

Australian Robbie McEwen shrugged off a crash to produce a trademark burst of power which sealed victory on the first stage of the Tour de France held over 203km from London to Canterbury on Sunday.

Swiss racer Fabian Cancellara of CSC, the winner of Saturday's prologue, retained the race leader's yellow jersey with a 13sec advantage over Astana's Andreas Klöden. Britain's David Millar, one of the protagonists in an early five-man breakaway, moved up to third place overall at 21sec and managed to pull on the best climbers' polka dot jersey.

It was Predictor-Lotto sprinter McEwen, however, who stole the show. As a bunch sprint closed in on the historic Kent town the Milram team of aging sprint great Erik Zabel and Tom Boonen's Quick Step outfit were leading the dance.

However their superiority in numbers had fizzled out with 400 metres to go, leaving Zabel with little chance. "I don't really know what happened to us in the end," he told AFP.

McEwen didn't stop to find out. With the adrenaline buzzing after he fought off his crash, he finished his rivals off by hitting the accelerator in the final 150 metres. Thor Hushovd of Norway and Belgian star Boonen finished in that order at over a bike length behind, and McEwen came over the finish in triumph.

The Aussie now has 12 stage victories from the race, meaning he has equalled a long-held achievement of Zabel, who until Sunday held the 'record' of having the most stage wins (12) on the Tour for an active rider.

"This is definitely one of the best ones ever," said a delighted McEwen. "I hurt my wrist in the crash but the boys brought me back into the bunch. I still can't believe I won this stage, but I owe a big thank you to my team mates."

McEwen also pulled on the points classification's green jersey, of which he has three already, and leads 2005 winner Hushovd by five points.

This stage had sprint finish written all over it, but the breakaway went early. Millar, who had enjoyed the crowds shouting his name in English during the 7.9km prologue, made the most of the second of two days in England by escaping early on with another four riders.

They worked well together, but after 105km of racing - during which the CSC team of race leader Cancellara had done most of the work controlling the pace at the front of the peloton - the sprinters' teams took over. The leading group's maximum lead of 6:04 with 95km to race began to drop, and over the next 40km they were gradually reeled in.

"I wanted to do something," said Millar, appearing with a wry smile on his face after pulling on the red and white polka dot jersey. "I remember at the Tour in 1994 I was a kid and queued up in Brighton by the barriers for four hours for the race to come through. Two riders came through, then 10 minutes later (Chris) Boardman attacked off the front. And I remember that made my whole day, seeing Boardman off the front.

"So today I thought, 'you know what, I'm just going to go on a suicide mission. And it ended up being productive, which is a real bonus."

As the stage finale approached, another Briton, Manxman Mark Cavendish, fell victim to a crash, severely denting his chances of trying to get in the mix for what would have been an historic sprint victory. Milram sprinter Brett Lancaster of Australia also came crashing down in the accident which took down McEwen, hurting his back after colliding with a traffic beacon in the middle of the road. Lancaster, however, was delighted to have finished after revealing that he almost didn't start because of a stomach bug which kept him awake most of the night.

Cancellara will get to keep the race lead another day, and he admitted being impressed by the hordes of people who had turned up to watch them race. "It was a great stage leaving from London, even more so because I was in the yellow jersey," said the Swiss. "The crowd was huge, I've never seen it like that on the Tour."

Monday's second stage from Dunkirk to Ghent is held over 168.5km of mainly flat terrain. But the likely crosswinds could tempt the likes of Millar, and a few others who are not too far behind Cancellara, into going in search of the yellow jersey.

© AFP 2007

Results

1 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 04:39:01
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
3 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
5 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
7 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
9 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
10 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
12 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
13 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
14 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
15 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
16 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
18 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
19 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
20 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
21 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
22 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
23 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
24 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
25 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
26 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
28 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
29 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
30 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
31 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
32 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
33 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
34 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
35 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
36 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
37 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
38 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
39 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
40 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
41 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
42 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
43 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
44 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
45 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
46 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
47 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
48 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
49 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
50 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
51 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
52 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
53 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
54 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
55 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
56 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
57 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
58 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
59 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
60 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
61 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
62 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
63 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
64 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
65 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
66 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
67 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
68 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
69 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
70 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
71 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
73 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
74 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
75 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
76 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
77 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
78 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
79 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
80 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
81 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
82 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
83 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
84 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
85 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
86 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
87 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
88 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
90 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
91 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
92 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
93 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
94 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
95 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
96 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
97 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
98 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
99 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
100 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
101 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
102 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
103 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
104 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
105 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
106 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
107 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
108 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
109 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
110 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
111 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
112 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
113 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
114 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
115 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
116 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
117 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
118 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
119 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
120 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
121 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
122 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
123 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
124 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
126 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
127 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
128 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
129 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
130 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
131 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
132 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
133 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
134 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
135 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
136 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
137 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
138 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
139 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
140 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
141 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
142 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
143 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
144 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
145 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
146 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
147 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
148 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
149 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
150 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
151 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
152 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
153 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
154 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
155 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:00
156 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
157 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
158 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
159 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
160 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
161 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
162 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
163 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
164 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
165 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
166 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
167 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
168 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
169 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
170 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
171 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
172 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
173 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
174 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
175 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
176 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
177 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
178 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
179 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
180 Xabier Zandio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
181 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
182 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:29
183 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:32
184 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:27
185 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:45
186 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:02:45
187 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:02:45
188 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:07:48

General classification after stage 1

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 04:47:51
2 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:13
3 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:21
4 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:23
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:23
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:25
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:26
8 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:29
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:30
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:31
11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:32
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:32
13 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:33
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:33
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:33
16 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:35
17 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:35
18 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:36
19 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:36
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:36
21 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:37
22 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:37
23 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:38
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:38
25 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:38
26 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:39
27 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:39
28 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:40
29 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:40
30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:42
31 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:43
32 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:43
33 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:43
34 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:43
35 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:43
36 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:44
37 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:44
38 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:45
39 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:45
40 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:45
41 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:46
42 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:46
43 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:47
44 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:47
45 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:47
46 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:47
47 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:48
48 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:48
49 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
50 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:48
51 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:48
52 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:48
53 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:48
54 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:49
55 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:49
56 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:49
57 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:49
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:49
59 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:50
60 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:50
61 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:51
62 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:51
63 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:51
64 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:51
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:52
66 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:52
67 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:52
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:53
69 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:53
70 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:53
71 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:53
72 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:53
73 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:53
74 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:53
75 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:54
76 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:54
77 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:54
78 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:54
79 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:54
80 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:54
81 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:00:55
82 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:55
83 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:55
84 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:55
85 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:55
86 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:55
87 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:55
88 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:55
89 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:56
90 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:56
91 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:56
92 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:56
93 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:57
94 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:57
95 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:57
96 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:57
97 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:57
98 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:58
99 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:58
100 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:58
101 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:58
102 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:58
103 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:00
104 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:00
105 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:00
106 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:00
107 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:00
108 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:00
109 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:00
110 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:01
111 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:01
112 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:01
113 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:01
114 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:01
115 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:02
116 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:02
117 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:02
118 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:02
119 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:03
120 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:01:03
121 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:03
122 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:03
123 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:03
124 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:04
125 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:04
126 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:04
127 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:04
128 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:04
129 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:05
130 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:05
131 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:05
132 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:06
133 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:06
134 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:01:06
135 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:06
136 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:06
137 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:06
138 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:06
139 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:06
140 Xabier Zandio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:07
141 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:07
142 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:08
143 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:08
144 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:08
145 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:09
146 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:10
147 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:10
148 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:10
149 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:10
150 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:10
151 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:12
152 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:12
153 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:12
154 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:13
155 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:13
156 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:13
157 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:14
158 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:14
159 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:15
160 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:16
161 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:16
162 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:16
163 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:18
164 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:18
165 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:18
166 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:18
167 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:19
168 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:19
169 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:19
170 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:20
171 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:20
172 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:21
173 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:23
174 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:25
175 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:26
176 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:26
177 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:27
178 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:27
179 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:30
180 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:33
181 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:51
182 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:15
183 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:59
184 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:04
185 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:37
186 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:54
187 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:04:15
188 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:41

Points classification

1 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 35 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 30 pts
3 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 26 pts
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 24 pts
5 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 22 pts
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 20 pts
7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 19 pts
8 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 19 pts
9 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 18 pts
10 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 17 pts
11 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 16 pts
12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 15 pts
13 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 14 pts
14 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 13 pts
15 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12 pts
16 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 12 pts
17 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 12 pts
18 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 12 pts
19 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 11 pts
20 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 10 pts
21 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10 pts
22 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10 pts
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9 pts
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 8 pts
25 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8 pts
26 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 8 pts
27 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 7 pts
28 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6 pts
29 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5 pts
30 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 5 pts
31 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4 pts
32 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4 pts
33 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3 pts
34 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3 pts
35 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1 pts
36 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 1 pts

Mountains classification

1 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5 pts
2 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 5 pts
3 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3 pts
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2 pts
5 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 2 pts
6 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 1 pts

Young rider classification

1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 04:48:16
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:07
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:08
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:10
6 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:11
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:13
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:17
9 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:19
10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:21
11 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:22
12 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:22
13 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:23
14 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:25
15 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:32
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:33
17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:35
18 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
19 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:38
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:39
21 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:40
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:40
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:43
24 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:45
25 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
26 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
27 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:49
28 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:51
29 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:54
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:02
31 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:12

Teams classification

1 Astana 14:24:51
2 Team CSC 00:00:02
3 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:05
4 Caisse D'Epargne 00:00:18
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00:20
6 T-Mobile Team 00:00:45
7 Rabobank 00:00:47
8 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00:48
9 Liquigas 00:00:52
10 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:00:54
11 Credit Agricole 00:00:54
12 Gerolsteiner 00:00:54
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:57
14 Predictor - Lotto 00:01:01
15 Team Milram 00:01:01
16 Bouygues Telecom 00:01:03
17 Lampre-Fondital 00:01:10
18 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:01:10
19 Barloworld 00:01:23
20 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:01:25
21 Agritubel 00:01:25

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment: