Australia name team for Mountain Bike World Champs

Strong squad includes Sam Hill, Jared Graves, Chris Jongewaard

Cycling Australia have selected a 66-rider team to ride at the 2009 UCI Mountain Bike and Trials World Championships in Canberra, Australia next month (1-6 September).

Former world champ and current World Cup series leader Sam Hill is part of a strong downhill team which also includes Mick Hannah, Chris Kovarik, Nathan Rennie, Jared Graves and Mitch Delfs. Sarah Booth, Cara Smith and Claire Whiteman make up the elite women squad.

Graves will also compete in his main discipline, four-cross, where he will be gunning for a win after a disappointing fourth place finish at last year’s World Championships in Val di Sole, Italy. He will be joined by Joshua Callan, Leigh Darrell, Ryan Henderson, Randall Huntington, Luke Madill and Sam Willoughby, with Caroline Buchanan and Sarsha Huntington representing the women.

Cross-country rider Chris Jongewaard, currently placed 23rd in the World Cup standings, has been named in the elite men cross-country team along with Andrew Blair, Dylan Cooper, Ben Henderson, Daniel McConnell and Sid Taberlay.

For the full line-up in all categories, see below:

Cross-country (XCO) Elite men

  • Andrew Blair
  • Dylan Cooper
  • Ben Henderson
  • Christopher Jongewaard
  • Daniel McConnell
  • Sid Taberlay

Cross-country Elite women

  • Rowena Fry
  • Joanna Harrington
  • Zoe King
  • Kate Potter
  • Katherine O’Shea
  • Joanna Wall
  • Jodie Willett

Cross-country  U23 men

  • Cal Britten
  • Charlton Durie
  • Nathan Haas
  • Lachlan Norris  
  • Paul van der Ploeg

Cross-country U23 women

  • Gracie Elvin
  • Therese Rhodes

Cross-country Junior men

  • Michael Baker
  • Mitchell Codner
  • Trenton Day
  • Cameron Ivory
  • Brendan Johnston
  • Brenton Jones
  • James Peacock

Cross-country Junior women

  • Gillian Burgess
  • Shelley Flood
  • Rebecca Henderson

Four-cross (4X) Elite men

  • Joshua Callan
  • Leigh Darrell
  • Jared Graves
  • Ryan Henderson
  • Thomas Hubert (has withdrawn due to injury)
  • Randall Huntington
  • Luke Madill
  • Sam Willoughby

Four-cross (4X) Elite women

  • Caroline Buchanan  
  • Sarsha Huntington

Downhill (DHI) Elite men

  • Bryn Atkinson
  • Mitchell Delfs
  • Jared Graves
  • Michael Hannah
  • Samuel Hill
  • Chris Kovarik
  • Jared Rando
  • Nathan Rennie

Downhill Elite women

  • Sarah Booth
  • Cara Smith
  • Claire Whiteman

Downhill Junior men

  • Laurie Dinham
  • William Gower
  • Hans Hadley  
  • AntonyMoore
  • Tamryn Murrell
  • Shaun O'Connor
  • Rhys Willemse

Downhill Junior women

  • Holly Baarspul

Trials 20in   Junior men

  • Lachlan Sens

Trials 20in Elite men

  • Morgan Driessens
  • Jack Mullay

Trials 26in Elite men

  • Joe Brewer
  • Andrew Dickey
  • Nathan Mummery

Trials 26in Elite women

  • Janine Jungfels

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top