Bastianelli solos to Women's World title

Italian outsider shocks favourites with breakaway win

Italian Marta Bastianelli upset the favourites to win the elite women's road crown in Stuttgart, Germany at the world road race cycling championships Saturday.

The 20-year-old broke free of the pack in the final 20 km and soloed her way to victory at the finish over a small group of riders which included
reigning champion Marianne Vos of the Netherlands.Vos finished in second place a few seconds behind with the bronze going to another Italian, Giorgia Bronzini.

Bastianelli's win was not without drama as her chain slipped in the later stages of the race, but the plucky Italian held her nerve to claim the win.

"I attacked quite a few kilometres from the finish, but I managed to open a gap of 20 seconds," said Bastianelli."I was worried when the chain slipped off the gears, but my coach told me not to panic as I had a big lead and the problem was fixed quickly.

"I only started believing a win was possible about five kilometres from the line," she added. "And I only knew the title was mine when I saw the finish line."

Vos admitted she was disappointed to lose her title, but was gracious in defeat.

"Of course I was going for the win and so a silver medal has left me a bit disappointed," she said."But Marta deserved the title, because she attacked a long way from the line and held her lead. That was pretty amazing."

Third-placed Bronzini was all smiles after her bronze medal and said the Italians would be looking to defend their title when the world championships
are held in the North Italian city of Varese next year.

"It's a good result for the team, we are very happy to get two medals and we are looking forward to doing well on home soil next year," she said.

Results

1 Marta Bastianelli (Italy) 3:46:34  
2 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 0:00:06  
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)    
4 Svetlana Bubnekova (Russian Federation)    
5 Noemi Cantele (Italy)    
6 Emma Johansson (Sweden)    
7 Marina Jaunatre (France)    
8 Oenone Wood (Australia)    
9 Alex Wrubleski (Canada)    
10 Emma Pooley (Great Britain)    
11 Maryline Salvetat (France)    
12 Lieselot Decroix (Belgium)    
13 Kristin Armstrong (United States Of America)    
14 Maribel Moreno Allue (Spain)    
15 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)    
16 Amber Neben (United States Of America)    
17 Erinne Willock (Canada)    
18 Trixi Worrack (Germany) 0:00:14  
19 Sereina Trachsel (Switzerland) 0:00:53  
20 Chantal Beltman (Netherlands) 0:00:54  
21 Judith Arndt (Germany) 0:00:58  
22 Edwige Pitel (France) 0:01:06  
23 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France)    
24 Rasa Polikeviciute (Lithuania)    
25 Anita Valen De Vries (Norway) 1:09:00  
26 Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)    
27 Maja Adamsen (Denmark)    
28 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands)    
29 Karen Steurs (Belgium)    
30 Catherine Hare (Great Britain)    
31 Fernandes Silva Clemilda (Brazil)    
32 Leigh Hobson (Canada)    
33 Julia Martisova (Russian Federation)    
34 Lang Meng (People's Republic Of China)    
35 Min Gao (People's Republic Of China)    
36 Tereza Hurikova (Czech Republic)    
37 Fei Wang (People's Republic Of China)    
38 Elodie Touffet (France)    
39 Lorian Graham (Australia)    
40 Grete Treier (Estonia)    
41 Andrea Graus (Austria)    
42 Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan)    
43 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mexico)    
44 Christine Thorburn (United States Of America)    
45 Mara Abbott (United States Of America)    
46 Claudia Häusler (Germany) 0:02:44  
47 An Van Rie (Belgium)    
48 Lohse Rasmussen Dorte (Denmark)    
49 Sufen Ma (People's Republic Of China)    
50 Suzanne De Goede (Netherlands)    
51 Andrea Bosman (Netherlands)    
52 Luisa Tamanini (Italy)    
53 Karin Thürig (Switzerland)    
54 Diana Ziliute (Lithuania)    
55 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)    
56 Nikki Egyed (Australia) 0:03:11  
57 Rachel Heal (Great Britain) 0:05:36  
58 Alona Andruk (Ukraine) 0:05:43  
59 Sofie Goor (Belgium) 0:06:01  
60 Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania) 0:10:39  
61 Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spain)    
62 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)    
63 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belorussia)    
64 Rosane Kirch (Brazil)    
65 Oxana Kashchyshyna (Ukraine) 0:12:04  
66 Oxana Kozonchuk (Russian Federation) 0:12:08  
67 Siobhan Dervan (Ireland) 0:12:38  
68 Grace Verbeke (Belgium)    
69 Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland) 0:12:40  
70 Patricia Schwager (Switzerland)    
71 Monika Schachl (Austria)    
72 Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spain)    
73 Rosara Joseph (New Zealand) 0:14:24  
74 Daniela Pintarelli (Austria)    
75 Sylwia Kapusta (Poland) 0:16:56  
76 Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mexico)    
77 Michelle Hyland (New Zealand)    
78 Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)    
79 Veronika Sprügl (Austria)    
80 Yolandi Du Toit (South Africa)    
81 A. Madrinan Villegas (Colombia) 0:20:59  
DNF Olivia Gollan (Australia)    
DNF Emma Rickards (Australia)    
DNF Eva Lutz (Germany)    
DNF Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)    
DNF Monia Baccaille (Italy)    
DNF Irene Van Den Broek (Netherlands)    
DNF Luise Keller (Germany)    
DNF Regina Bruins (Netherlands)    
DNF Ludivine Henrion (Belgium)    
DNF Christine Majerus (Luxembourg)    
DNF Miho Oki (Japan)    
DNF Aleksandra Wnuczek (Poland)    
DNF Alena Konecna (Czech Republic)    
DNF Kateryna Krasova (Ukraine)    
DNF Malgorzta Jasinska (Poland)    
DNF Christiane Soeder (Austria)    
DNF Katheryn Curi (United States Of America)    
DNF Lauren Franges (United States Of America)    
DNF Anne Samplonius (Canada)    
DNF Annette Beutler (Switzerland)    
DNF Carissa Wilkes (New Zealand)    
DNF Magali Mocquery (France)    
DNF Meifang Li (People's Republic Of China)    
DNF Sara Carrigan (Australia)    
DNF Natalia Boyarskaya (Russian Federation)    
DNF Sara Mustonen (Sweden)    
DNF Daiva Tuslaite (Lithuania)    
DNF Rosario Rodriguez Maria (Spain)    
DNF Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spain)    
DNF Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)    
DNF Li Liu Yong (People's Republic Of China)    
DNF Yolandi Van Der (South Africa)    
DNF Laura Lepasalu (Estonia)    
DNF Aurelie Halbwachs (Mauritius)    
DNF Lyubov Dombitskaya (Kazakhstan)    
DNF Olessya Atrashkevich (Kazakhstan)    
DNF Chapookam Monrudee (Thailand)    
DNF Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)    
DNF Viena Balen (Croatia)    
DNF Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)    
DNF Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)    
DNF Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)    
DNF Elena Novikova (Russian Federation)    
DNF Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)    
DNF Tatiana Antoshina (Russian Federation)    
DNF Monika Grzebinoga (Poland)    
DNF Hye Lee Min (Korea)    
DNF Trine Schmidt (Denmark)    
DNF Anastasia Pastourmatzi (Greece)    
DNF Thatsani Wichana (Thailand)    
DNF Helen Wyman (Great Britain)    
DNF Paulina Brzezna (Poland)    
DNF Dragana Kovacevic (Serbia)    
DNF Tanja Slater (Great Britain)    
DNF Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden)    
DNF Arantzazu Azpiroz (Spain)    
DNF Tina Mayolo Pic (United States Of America)    
DNF Fernandes Silva Janildes (Brazil)    
DNF Uenia Souza Da Fernandes (Brazil)    
DNF Nathalie Lamborelle (Luxembourg)    
DNF Toni Bradshaw (New Zealand)    

© AFP 2007

Related Articles

Comments

Back to top