Bertagnolli wins Clasica San Sebastian

Italy's Leonardo Bertagnolli (Team Liquigas) won the San Sebastian classic race on Saturday, edging a sprint finish at the end of a 225km ride to beat local rider Juanma Garate (Quick-Step Innergetic) and another Spaniard, Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne).

Italy's Leonardo Bertagnolli (Team Liquigas) won the San Sebastian classic race on Saturday, edging a sprint finish at the end of a 225km ride to beat local rider Juanma Garate (Quick-Step Innergetic) and another Spaniard, Alejandro Valverde(Caisse d'Epargne).

Spanish Tour de France winner Alberto Contador (Discovery Channel) did not compete in Saturday's race as Bertagnolli went one better than teammate Stefano Garzelli, who placed second last year to Spaniard Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Telecom).

Also missing from Saturday's field was Dane Michael Rasmussen, mired in controversy after missing a series of out of competition drug tests which precipitated his sacking by Rabobank.

Bertagnolli, 29, made his move for glory over the closing ten kilometres after he and the peloton had negotiated six climbs - three third categories, two of second category and one first. It was his first victory in 17 months.

Garate went with him as they broke clear from a two dozen-strong chasing pack of riders 10 kilometres from the finish and the Italian held on over the final few metres with other contenders including Valverde, Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital) and Carlos Sastre (Team CSC) in hot pursuit.

"I knew that we had to shake off the faster guys so we attacked 10 kilometres out," Bertagnolli said afterwards.

"It is by far the biggest victory of my career."

Results
1 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 05:12:42
2 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic)
3 Alejandro Alverde (Spa ¦ Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:18
4 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:18
5 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:18
6 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:18
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:18
8 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:28
9 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:28
10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:37
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:37
12 Matteo Carrara (Ita ¦ Unibet.com) 00:00:37
13 Robert Gesink (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:37
14 Juan José Cobo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:37
15 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:37
16 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:37
17 José Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2r Prevoyance) 00:00:37
18 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:37
19 José Miguel Elias (Spa ¦ Relax - Gam) 00:00:37
20 Jesús Hernández (Spa ¦ Relax - Gam) 00:00:37
21 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:37
22 J. Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:39
23 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:41
24 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:43
25 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:36
26 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:36
27 Rigoberto Uran (Col ¦ Unibet.com) 00:01:36
28 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe ¦ Unibet.com) 00:03:41
29 Manuele Mori (Ita ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:54
30 Francisco Javier Vila (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:54
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:04:51
32 Beat Zberg (Swi ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:25
33 José Joaquin Rojas (Spa ¦ Caisse d'Epargne) 00:05:25
34 Dries Devenyns (Bel ¦ Predictor-Lotto) 00:05:25
35 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita ¦ Ag2r Prevoyance) 00:05:25
36 Allan Davis (Aus ¦ Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:25
37 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:05:25
38 Christophe Brandt (Bel ¦ Predictor-Lotto) 00:05:25
39 Mirko Celestino (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:05:25
40 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:05:25
41 Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa ¦ Caisse d'Epargne) 00:05:25
42 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:25
43 William Walker (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:25
44 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:25
45 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:25
46 Matej Jurco (Svk ¦ Team Milram) 00:05:25
47 Ramón Troncoso (Spa ¦ Karpin Galicia) 00:05:25
48 Wim Van Huffel (Bel ¦ Predictor-Lotto) 00:05:25
49 Carl Naibo (Fra ¦ Ag2r Prevoyance) 00:05:25
50 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:25
51 Sébastien Minard (Fra ¦ Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 00:05:25
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:25
53 David Herrero (Spa ¦ Karpin Galicia) 00:05:25
54 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:25
55 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa ¦ Caisse d'Epargne) 00:05:25
56 Riccardo Ricco (Ita ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:05:25
57 David Belda (Spa ¦ Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:05:25
58 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr ¦ Team CSC) 00:05:25
59 Theo Eltink (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:25
60 Koos Moerenhout (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:05:25
61 Janez Brajkovic (Slo ¦ Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 00:05:25
62 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned ¦ Unibet.com) 00:05:25
63 Rene Mandri (Est ¦ Ag2r Prevoyance) 00:08:46
64 Matthias Russ (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:34
65 Matthew Lloyd (Aus ¦ Predictor-Lotto) 00:10:34
66 David Lopez (Spa ¦ Caisse d'Epargne) 00:10:34
67 Iker Leonet (Spa ¦ Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:10:34
68 Raúl García De Mateo (Spa ¦ Relax - Gam) 00:10:34
69 Daniel Moreno (Spa ¦ Relax - Gam) 00:10:34
70 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 00:10:34
71 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:34
72 David García (Spa ¦ Karpin Galicia) 00:10:34
73 Mikel Artetxe (Spa ¦ Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:10:34
74 Adam Hansen (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:10:34
75 Stijn Devolder (Bel ¦ Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 00:10:34
76 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor-Lotto) 00:10:34
77 Santiago Pérez (Spa ¦ Relax - Gam) 00:10:34
78 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:10:34
79 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:12:26
80 Danilo Di Luca (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:26
81 Fabio Sacchi (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:12:26
82 Marco Velo (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:12:26
83 Maxime Monfort (Bel ¦ Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 00:12:26
84 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Française des Jeux) 00:12:26
85 Ángel Vallejo (Spa ¦ Relax - Gam) 00:12:26
86 Scott Davis (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:12:26
87 Bingen Fernández (Spa ¦ Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 00:12:26
88 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa ¦ Karpin Galicia) 00:12:26
89 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:12:26
90 Michal Golas (Pol ¦ Unibet.com) 00:12:26
91 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:12:26
92 Murilo Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:26
93 Aleksandr Kuschynki (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:26
94 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2r Prevoyance) 00:12:26
95 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:12:26
96 Marco Marzano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:12:26
97 Jon Bru (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:15:19
98 Mads Kaggestad (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:15:19
99 Carlos Castaño (Spa ¦ Karpin Galicia) 00:15:19
100 Bradley Mcgee (Aus ¦ Française des Jeux) 00:18:21
101 Roger Hammond (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:18:21
102 Iker Camaño (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:18:21
103 Rubén Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:18:21
104 Christophe Laurent (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:18:21
105 Samuel Sánchez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:21
106 Josep Jufre (Spa ¦ Predictor-Lotto) 00:18:21
107 Rubén Pérez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:21
108 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:18:21
109 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:18:21
110 Julien Loubet (Fra ¦ Ag2r Prevoyance) 00:18:21
111 Gustavo Cesar (Spa ¦ Karpin Galicia) 00:18:21
112 Gil Suray (Bel ¦ Unibet.com) 00:18:21
113 Eduard Vorganov (Rus ¦ Karpin Galicia) 00:18:21
114 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa ¦ Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:18:21
115 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa ¦ Relax - Gam) 00:18:21
116 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 00:18:21
117 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 00:18:21

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

 

Comments

Back to top