BikeRadar Live 2010: Timetable of events

Plan your weekend at the UK's premier bike festival

BikeRadar Live is the UK’s ultimate bike festival with racing, pro riders, a bike and gear expo, skills schools, stunt displays and live music – there’s loads to do on and off-the-bike all weekend!

If you've already booked your tickets for the weekend, here's the programme of events, with gates to the campsite opening at noon on Friday 9 July for weekend ticket holders.

To buy tickets now, head to the BikeRadar Live website now.

Friday 9 July 2010

General

Noon: Campsite open to weekend ticket holders

6.30pm – 7.15pm: M.A.D stunt display

8.15pm – 9pm: M.A.D stunt display

Big Top

6pm – 7.15pm: Host DJ Gareth Plant (More Tea Vicar)

5.30pm – 6.30pm: The Backyard Flames

6.00pm – 7.15pm: Host DJ Gareth Plant (More Tea Vicar)

7.00pm – 8.30pm: CoverStar

9.00pm – 10.00pm: Paul Heaton

10.30pm – 11.15pm: Big Top Film Festival, part one: Follow Me

11.15pm – Midnight: Big Top Film Festival, part one: Enjoy

Midnight – 12.45am: Big Top Film Festival, part one: The Collective

12:45am – 2am: Big Top Film Festival, part one: 24 Solo

Scott Sunset DJ Sessions (Terrace behind Kentagon Bar)

6pm – 7.30pm: Harry Ereira (More Tea Vicar)

7.30pm – 9pm: Dickon Hepworth (Santa Cruz)

9pm – 11pm: Doddy (MBUK features editor)

Kentagon Bar

8pm – 9.30pm: BikeRadar Live Pub Quiz with John Stevenson

9.30pm – 11pm: Film: Breaking Away (Oscar winning cycling drama)

Saturday 10 July

Main Stage (Celebrity Talks)

11.30am – 12:15pm: Rob Penn – It’s All About The Bike

12.15pm – 12.45pm: Steve Behr – His Stories of a Life in Sports Photography

12.45pm – 1.30pm: Brian Lopes interviewed by Scott Beaumont

1.30pm – 2.15pm: Steve Peat interviewed by Rob Weaver

3pm – 3.45pm: James Bowthorpe – Road Surfaces I Have Known

4.30pm – 5pm: The Athertons interviewed by Justin Loretz

Tech Tent

Get fixed and fitted by our George

9am – Noon: Mechanical advice, wheel building and more

1pm – 5pm: Bike-fitting sessions. Book on day

Suspension Workshops with TF Tuned

10am – 11am

Noon – 1pm

3pm – 4pm

Workshops & Bike Fitting with Cycle Systems Academy

10am – 11am: Bike fitting

11am – Noon: Road – Campagnolo gears setup and servicing

Noon – 3pm: Bike fitting

3pm – 4pm: Mountain bike and road Shimano/SRAM gears setup and servicing

Circuit (Indy Track)

8am – 8.55am: Sportive starts

9am – 4pm: Demo bike testing

10.30am – 11.30am: British Heart Foundation Indy Track Ride

Noon – 1pm: Procycling Hot Laps

Noon – 6pm: Sportive riders return to Brands Hatch

4.30pm – 6pm: HotChillee Circuit Races 3rds

6pm – 7.30pm: HotChillee Circuit Races 4ths

7.30pm – 8pm: Saturday prize and awards ceremony

7.30pm – 9pm: Human Powered Club Race

Dirt Jumping

10.30am – 11.30am: MBUK Dirt Jump Invitational: Heat 1

1.30pm – 2.30pm: MBUK Dirt Jump Invitational: Heat 2

4pm – 5pm: MBUK Dirt Jump Invitational: Heat 3

MBUK EliminatorDual Slalom

9.30am – 10.30am: Practice

11.30am – 1pm: Timed qualifying

2.30pm – 4pm: Knockout round

5.30pm – 8pm: Grand final

8pm – 8.30pm: Awards ceremony

Mountain Bike Demo Loops

9.30am – 5.30pm: Public demo bikes sessions (demo loop open)

Mountain Bike Race Loop

5pm – 6pm: What Mountain Bike Hot Laps

Pump Track

11.30am – 12.15pm: Pump and Jump tuition

12.30pm – 1.15pm: Pump and Jump tuition

3pm – 3.45pm: Pump and Jump tuition

Airbag Masterclass

9.30am – 10.30am: Masterclass session

Noon – 1pm: Masterclass session

2.45pm – 3.45pm: Masterclass session

5.15pm – 6.15pm: Masterclass session

Bike Stunt Shows

10am – 10.30am: Onza Trials Show

11am – 11.45am: Team M.A.D/Land Rover interactive trials display & under-16s tuition

11am – Noon: Onza trials tuition  

1pm – 2pm: Onza Trials Show

2.15pm – 3pm:  Team M.A.D/Land Rover interactive trials display & under-16s tuition

3pm – 4pm: Onza trials tuition  

4.30pm – 5.15pm:  Team M.A.D/Land Rover interactive trials display & under-16s tuition

6.30pm  – 7.15pm: Team M.A.D/Land Rover interactive trials display

8.15pm – 9pm: Team M.A.D/Land Rover interactive trials display

Kids' Skills School in association with Cycle Active and Islabikes

9.30am – 5pm: 30-minute classes starting every hour and half past the hour.

Big Top (Day Activities)

Exercise sessions care of David Lloyd Health & Fitness Clubs. Bring a towel or yoga mat, and a bottle of water

9am – 9.45am: Free yoga class (age 15+)

10.15am – 11am: Free pilates class (age 15+)

11.30am – 12.15pm: Free kids' street dance (7-15 years)

12.45pm – 1.30pm: Free Body Balance (age 15+)

2pm – 2.45pm: Free yoga class (age 15+)

3.15pm – 4pm: Free kids' street dance (7-15 years)

Big Top (Evening Entertainment)

6pm – 7.15pm: Host DJ Dub Renaissance

7.15pm – 8.15pm: Live band: TBC

8.30pm – 10pm: Live band: Deluxe

10.15pm – 2am: Live band: TBC

10.15pm – 11pm: Big Top Film Festival, part two: Hans Rey’s Wheels 4 Life – The Film – A Story About Giving

11pm – Midnight: Big Top Film Festival, part two: MASH

Midnight – 12:30am: Big Top Film Festival, part two: Brighter

12.30am – 2am: Big Top Film Festival, part two: Klunkerz

Scott Sunset DJ Sessions (Terrace behind Kentagon Bar)

6pm – 7.30pm: Gareth Plant  (More Tea Vicar)

7.30pm – 9pm: Scott Cooper

9pm – 11pm: Mac2

Sunday 10 July

Main Stage (Celebrity Talks)

11.15am – Noon: Rob Lee and Dave Buchanon – The 7 Deadly Spins Project

Noon – 12.45pm: Steve Peat interviewed by Scott Beaumont

2.15pm – 3pm: Oli Beckensale and Nick Craig interviewed by Rory Hitchins

3pm – 3.45pm: Roger St Pierre – On The Road: A Life As A Cycling Journalist

Tech Tent

Get fixed and fitted by our George

9am – Noon: Mechanical advice, wheel building and more

1pm – 5pm: Bike-fitting sessions. Book on day

Suspension Workshops with TF Tuned

10am – 11am

Noon – 1pm

3pm – 4pm

Workshops & Bike Fitting with Cycle Systems Academy

10am – 11am: Bike fitting

11am – Noon: Trailside/roadside emergency repairs

Noon – 3pm: Bike fitting

3pm – 4pm: DIY tubeless tyres

Circuit (Indy Track)

9am – 3pm: Demo bike testing

Noon – 1pm: Go Race (open to newcomers)

Noon – 1pm: Women's HotChillee Circuit Races

1.30pm – 2.30pm: Procycling Hot Laps

3pm – 5pm: HotChillee Circuit Races 1sts & 2nds

5pm – 5.30pm: Sunday prize and awards ceremony

Mountain Bike Demo Loops

10am – 4.30pm: Public demo bikes sessions (Demo loop open)

The What Mountain Bike Dirt Crits Champs, Powered By Rose Bikes

8-9 yrs - 3 laps (short course) - 10am start time

10-11 yrs - 3 laps (full course) - 10.15am start time

12-14 yrs - 4 laps (full course) - 10.50am start time

The following races start at the same time, with categories gridded in order, with the 15-17 yrs gridded behind the others

15-17 yrs - 8 laps (full curse) - 11.20am start time

18+ Sport - 8 laps (full course) - 11.20am start time

Veteran - 8 laps (full course) - 11.20am start time

The Elites will race by themselves.

Elite - 12 laps (full course) - 12.30am start

Dirt Jumping

9.30am – 10.30am: King of Dirt competition

Noon – 1pm: MBUK Dirt Jump Invitational: Heat 4

2.30pm – 3.30pm: MBUK Dirt Jump Invitational: Final

3.30pm – 4pm: Dirt jump prize and awards ceremony

Airbag Masterclass

9.30am – 10.30am: Masterclass session

10.45am – 11.45am: Masterclass session

1.30pm – 2.30pm: Masterclass session

Pump Track

10.30am – 11.15am: Pump and Jump tuition

1pm – 1.45pm: Pump and Jump tuition

Bike Stunt Shows

10am – 10.30am: Onza Trials Show

10am – 11am: Animal Relentless Bike Tour

11am – Noon: Onza trials tuition 

1pm – 2pm: Animal Relentless Bike Tour

1pm – 2pm: Onza Trials Show

3pm – 4pm: Onza trials tuition 

4pm – 5pm: Animal Relentless Bike Tour

Big Top

9am – 9.45am: Free pilates class (Age 15+)

10.15am – 11am: Free kids' street dance (7-15 years)

11.15am – Noon: Free Body Balance class (Age 15+)

Kids' Skills School in association with Cycle Active and Islabikes

9.30am – 4pm: 30-minute classes starting every hour and half past the hour.

Attractions and scheduled times subject to change.

Back to top