Boom wins elite men's 'Cross World's

Hanka Kupfernagel takes women's title

Despite the varied predictions heading into today's men's Elite UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in Treviso, Italy, Dutchman Lars Boom brought home gold, the first for the Netherlands since Richard Groenendal's in 2000.

Czech rider Zdenek Stybar outsprinted Belgian 'cross legend Sven Nys for silver.

"I was not feeling super in the race," admitted Boom on cyclingnews.com. "But at the point where I went Sven was going a few laps before. I was strong at that moment, and I did not wait. It was a surprise for some of my rivals. I went full speed from that point on.

"I was good, but since it was my first as an elite I did not think I was the big favourite," he added. "I knew I had to be alert because the group was big, so I stayed near the front and did not waste energy in sixth or seventh position."

Click on over to our sister website, cyclingnews.com, for a complete report on the men's race. The women's race report can be found here.

Results

Elite Men
 
1 Lars Boom (Netherlands) 1:05:27
2 Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic) 0:00:05
3 Sven Nys (Belgium) 0:00:06
4 Erwin Vervecken (Belgium) 0:00:09
5 Radomir Simunek (Czech Republic) 0:00:10
6 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)
7 Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium)
8 Christian Heule (Switzerland) 0:00:12
9 John Gadret (France)
10 Klaas Vantornout (Belgium)
11 Kevin Pauwels (Belgium) 0:00:18
12 Richard Groenendaal (Netherlands)
13 Enrico Franzoi (Italy) 0:00:19
14 Bart Aernouts (Belgium) 0:00:20
15 Bart Wellens (Belgium) 0:00:21
16 Simon Zahner (Switzerland) 0:00:22
17 Gerben De Knegt (Netherlands) 0:00:27
18 Marek Cichosz (Poland)
19 Milan Barenyi (Slovakia) 0:00:28
20 Wilant Van Gils (Netherlands) 0:00:31
21 Marco Bianco (Italy) 0:00:37
22 Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spain) 0:00:40
23 Jonathan Page (United States Of America) 0:00:41
24 Steve Chainel (France) 0:00:49
25 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) 0:01:00
26 Timothy Johnson (United States Of America) 0:01:02
27 Jeremy Powers (United States Of America) 0:01:11
28 David Derepas (France) 0:01:19
29 Pirmin Lang (Switzerland) 0:01:26
30 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Belgium) 0:01:37
31 Malte Urban (Germany) 0:01:51
32 Kamil Ausbuher (Czech Republic) 0:02:07
33 Alessandro Gambino (Italy) 0:02:24
34 Robert Glajza (Slovakia)
35 Luca Damiani (Italy) 0:02:30
36 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spain) 0:02:34
37 Marcel Wildhaber (Switzerland) 0:02:41
38 Finn Heitmann (Germany) 0:02:52
39 Maros Kovac (Slovakia) 0:03:24
40 Magnus Darvell (Sweden) 0:03:25
41 Nicolas Bazin (France) 0:03:36
42 Gusty Bausch (Luxembourg) 0:03:46
43 Julien Belgy (France) 0:04:02
44 Thijs Al (Netherlands) 0:04:09
45 Michael Müller (Switzerland) 0:04:20
46 Mariusz Gil (Poland) 0:04:21
47 René Birkenfeld (Germany) 0:04:32
48 Mike Garrigan (Canada) 0:04:33
49 Johannes Sickmüller (Germany) 0:04:36
50 Vaclav Metlicka (Slovakia) 0:04:45
51 Robert Jebb (Great Britain)
52 Paul Oldham (Great Britain) 0:04:54
53 Fredrik Ericsson (Sweden) 0:05:10
54 Joachim Parbo (Denmark) 0:05:20
55 Unai Yus Kerejeta (Spain) 0:05:57
56 Aaron Schooler (Canada) 0:06:45
57 Keiichi Tsujiura (Japan) 0:07:16
58 Jens Westergren (Sweden) 0:07:39
59 Osmond Bakker (Canada)
 
One lap behind
 
60 Zdenek Mlynar (Czech Republic)
 
Two laps behind
 
61 Martin Vestby (Norway)
 
Three laps behind
 
62 Masanori Kosaka (Japan)
DNF Francis Mourey (France)
DNF Maarten Nijland (Netherlands)
 
Elite Women
 
1 Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany) 0:45:15
2 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 0:00:13
3 Laurence Leboucher (France) 0:00:17
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France) 0:00:26
5 Maryline Salvetat (France) 0:00:52
6 Mirja Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands) 0:00:58
7 Wendy Simms (Canada) 0:01:04
8 Daphny Van Den Brand (Netherlands) 0:01:09
9 Rachel Lloyd (United States Of America) 0:01:23
10 Caroline Mani (France) 0:01:42
11 Saskia Elemans (Netherlands) 0:01:45
12 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Netherlands) 0:02:12
13 Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 0:02:14
14 Nadia Triquet-Claude (France) 0:02:18
15 Sanne Van Paassen (Netherlands) 0:02:24
16 Pavla Havlikova (Czech Republic) 0:02:39
17 Susanne Juranek (Germany) 0:02:54
18 Helen Wyman (Great Britain) 0:02:58
19 Vania Rossi (Italy) 0:03:18
20 Kerry Barnholt (United States Of America)
21 Amy Dombroski (United States Of America) 0:03:44
22 Susan Butler (United States Of America) 0:03:53
23 Elke Riedl (Austria) 0:04:44
24 Sanne Cant (Belgium) 0:04:54
25 Francesca Cucciniello (Italy) 0:05:01
26 Daniela Bresciani (Italy) 0:05:02
27 Loes Sels (Belgium) 0:05:10
28 Milena Cavani (Italy) 0:05:15
29 Veerle Ingels (Belgium) 0:05:50
30 Kelly Jones (Canada) 0:06:07
31 Mika Ogishima (Japan) 0:06:19
32 Gabriella Day (Great Britain) 0:06:40
33 Lise Müller (Switzerland) 0:07:18
34 Masumi Sakai (Japan) 0:08:05
35 Veronica Alessio (Italy) 0:08:21
36 Ayako Toyooka (Japan) 0:09:56
DNF Birgit Hollmann (Germany)
DNF Katherine Compton (United States Of America)
 
U23 Men
 
1 Niels Albert (Belgium) 0:51:11
2 Aurelien Duval (France) 0:00:38
3 Cristian Cominelli (Italy) 0:00:46
4 Jonathan Lopez (France) 0:00:47
5 Clément Bourgoin (France) 0:00:48
6 Lukas Kloucek (Czech Republic) 0:00:53
7 Fabio Ursi (Italy) 0:01:05
8 Guillaume Perrot (France) 0:01:31
9 Paul Voss (Germany) 0:01:39
10 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands)
11 Thijs Van Amerongen (Netherlands)
12 Jempy Drucker (Luxembourg) 0:01:46
13 Julien Pion (France) 0:01:52
14 Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland) 0:01:55
15 Ondrej Bambula (Czech Republic)
16 Philipp Walsleben (Germany) 0:01:57
17 René Lang (Switzerland) 0:01:58
18 Tom Meeusen (Belgium)
19 Quentin Bertholet (Belgium) 0:02:01
20 Ian Field (Great Britain) 0:02:19
21 Matteo Trentin (Italy) 0:02:38
22 Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands) 0:02:42
23 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spain) 0:02:45
24 Yannick Tiedt (Germany) 0:02:46
25 Wim Leemans (Belgium) 0:02:53
26 Alessandro Calderan (Italy) 0:02:58
27 Robert Gavenda (Slovakia) 0:03:17
28 Julien Taramarcaz (Switzerland) 0:03:18
29 Ivar Hartogs (Netherlands) 0:03:29
30 Marcel Meisen (Germany) 0:03:32
31 Sylwester Janiszewski (Poland) 0:03:39
32 David Lozano Riba (Spain) 0:03:40
33 Marco Ponta (Italy) 0:03:41
34 James Driscoll (United States Of America) 0:03:46
35 Joeri Adams (Belgium) 0:03:51
36 Yu Takenouchi (Japan) 0:03:52
37 Mattias Nilsson (Sweden) 0:03:54
38 Ole Quast (Germany) 0:03:56
39 Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic) 0:04:00
40 Boy Van Poppel (Netherlands) 0:04:05
41 Martin Haring (Slovakia) 0:04:07
42 Brian Robinson (Canada) 0:04:18
43 Nicholas Weighall (United States Of America) 0:04:35
44 Chance Noble (United States Of America) 0:04:55
45 Carson Miller (United States Of America) 0:05:44
46 Nico Brüngger (Switzerland) 0:05:57
47 David Menger (Czech Republic) 0:06:06
48 Mark Thwaites (Great Britain) 0:06:18
49 Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spain) 0:07:15
50 Kyle Douglas (Canada) 0:07:27
51 Guillaume Dessibourg (Switzerland) 0:08:01
 
One lap behind
 
52 Tomasz Repinski (Poland)
53 Yudai Izawa (Japan)
54 Shaun Adamson (Canada)
55 Lucian Logigan (Romania)
56 Yegor Dementyev (Ukraine)
DNF Anton Pustovit (Ukraine)
DNF Andriy Khripta (Ukraine)
DNF Kyva Roman (Ukraine)
DNF Ian Manning (Canada)
DNF Ihor Lisohor (Ukraine)
DNF Marius Petrache (Romania)
 
Junior Men
 
1 Arnaud Jouffroy (France) 0:40:30
2 Peter Sagan (Slovakia) 0:00:01
3 Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic) 0:00:04
4 Elia Silvestri (Italy) 0:00:54
5 Matthias Rupp (Switzerland) 0:00:55
6 Pierre Garson (France) 0:01:07
7 Stef Boden (Belgium) 0:01:08
8 Sean De Bie (Belgium) 0:01:11
9 Jonathan Cessot (France)
10 Luke Keough (United States Of America) 0:01:12
11 Massimo Coledan (Italy) 0:01:18
12 Michael Winterberg (Switzerland) 0:01:43
13 Karel Hnik (Czech Republic) 0:01:45
14 Marek Konwa (Poland) 0:01:47
15 Vincent Dias Dos Santos (Luxembourg) 0:01:48
16 Tijmen Eising (Netherlands) 0:01:54
17 Arnaud Grand (Switzerland) 0:02:01
18 Valentin Scherz (Switzerland) 0:02:02
19 Jasper Ockeloen (Netherlands) 0:02:10
20 Luca Braidot (Italy) 0:02:18
21 Filip Adel (Czech Republic) 0:02:20
22 Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg) 0:02:26
23 Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland) 0:02:32
24 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 0:02:34
25 Fabio Aru (Italy) 0:02:35
26 Petr Marvan (Czech Republic) 0:02:39
27 Lars Van Der Haar (Netherlands) 0:02:52
28 Michael Schweizer (Germany) 0:02:56
29 Max Walsleben (Germany) 0:03:00
30 Kevin Smit (Netherlands)
31 Matthias Bossuyt (Belgium) 0:03:01
32 Gavin Mannion (United States Of America) 0:03:09
33 Valentin Hadoux (France)
34 Sebastian Batchelor (Great Britain) 0:03:14
35 Fernando San Emeterio Gandiaga (Spain) 0:03:16
36 Wietse Bosmans (Belgium) 0:03:17
37 Kazuya Nakayama (Japan) 0:03:18
38 Andrew Williams (Great Britain) 0:03:24
39 Toni Bretschneider (Germany) 0:03:26
40 Steve Fisher (United States Of America) 0:03:38
41 Ramon Domene Reyes (Spain)
42 Zach Mc Donald (United States Of America) 0:03:40
43 Clement Koretzky (France) 0:03:46
44 Igor Merino Cortazar (Spain) 0:03:51
45 Jakub Friml (Czech Republic) 0:03:59
46 Geert Van Der Horst (Netherlands) 0:04:04
47 Josep Nadal Magrinya (Spain) 0:04:06
48 Simon Geets (Belgium)
49 David Larson (Canada) 0:04:18
50 Kamil Gradek (Poland) 0:04:32
51 Hamish Creber (Great Britain) 0:04:46
52 Anthony Grand (Switzerland) 0:05:11
53 Eric Emsky (United States Of America) 0:05:49
54 Alex Paton (Great Britain) 0:05:53
55 Iñigo Gomez Elorriaga (Spain) 0:05:58
56 Max Michely (Luxembourg) 0:06:19
57 Patrik Stenberg (Sweden) 0:06:25
58 Bartosz Rajkowski (Poland) 0:06:58
59 Domenico Maria Salviani (Italy) 0:08:57
 
One lap behind
 
60 Masatsugu Takamiya (Japan)
61 Viktor Prozirai (Ukraine)
DNF Josef Rauber (Germany)

Related Articles

Back to top