Boonen does it in Bourg-en-Bresse

Belgium's Tom Boonen, riding for the Quick Step team, won the sixth stage of the Tour de France, held over 199.5km between Semur-en-Auxois and Bourg-en-Bresse on Friday. Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara (CSC) retained the leader's yellow jersey.


Belgium's Tom Boonen ended a two-year wait to get reacquainted with victory on the Tour de France by winning the sixth stage, held over 199.5km between Semur-en-Auxois and here on Friday.

Boonen, the 2005 world champion, proved too powerful in the mass sprint for Spain's Oscar Freire and German sprint veteran Erik Zabel for what was his fifth career stage win on the Tour. Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara (CSC) retained the leader's yellow jersey.

Boonen, who rides for the Quick Step team, had failed to win any stages on last year's race and there were questions over his motives a few days ago when he appeared to let his teammate Gert Steegmans beat him to the line on the race's second stage. However with this win, Boonen has struck a double blow.

With Australian Robbie McEwen still feeling the effects of a crash, and Thor Hushovd also suffering from a sore back, Boonen is now in with a great chance of battling for the points classification's green jersey. The Belgian took it from the shoulders of former six-time consecutive winner Zabel, ironically on the day it was announced the Milram sprinter would be stripped of his 1996 jersey after admitting to doping that year.

"Stage win means a lot to me, and now the pressure's on for the green jersey," said Boonen, who last won a stage on the Tour in 2005. "I've felt good all week, despite what some people might think. I'm really proud to have contributed to the team's account. Friday the 13th from now on is a lucky day."

Ahead of two tough days in the Alps, and a day after a torrid pursuit of a four-man breakaway which took its toll on the peloton, the bunch were only too happy to see an early breakaway go.

Britain's Bradley Wiggins escaped at the two-kilometre mark and went on to build a massive lead which topped 17min 30sec. Wiggins, however, was left on his own all day - meaning that despite his valiant efforts he had little chance of getting to the finish line ahead of the peloton.

Race leader Cancellara's CSC team were among those who began to play a role in the chase of Wiggins, who ironically is the world and Olympic individual pursuit champion.

At the halfway mark, Wiggins' lead had dropped to just over eight minutes and despite him increasing the pace in the closing third of the race the big Cofidis rider could do little to stop the peloton's progress. His bid gradually eroded, and he was overtaken with 7km to race.

From there, the sprinters' teams began pushing towards the front of the bunch in a bid to line up their respective fast men for what is one of the last chances for them to claim a stage win.

Cancellara meanwhile knows he will lose the yellow jersey in Saturday's seventh stage, the first of two consecutive stages in the Alps. But he hopes it will stay within the team.

"Tomorrow (Saturday) there will be Carlos Sastre and Frank Schleck for us, it will be up to them," said Cancellara. "I will try while I can, but for me the last 15km (of the stage) is not for me. I will support them as much as possible, because they've supported me all week. They've done a great job keeping me in the yellow jersey."

Cancellara added that whatever happens, he had already collected enough yellow jerseys to be able to hand some out to his teammates as gifts. "I want to give them to my teammates, I've kept as many as possible so I can hand them out."

Saturday's stage, a 197.5 km ride from here to Le Grand Bornand includes the race's first category one climb and will test the condition of Alexandre Vinokourov and his Astana teammate Andreas Klöden.

Both race contenders finished Friday's stage, albeit in pain, after separate crashes during Thursday's crash-marred fifth stage.

© AFP 2007

Also see: Stage 6 live report and our podcasts: stage 6 recap and an Astana crash update, as well as Dan Friebe's blog.

Results1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 05:20:59 (37.39km/h)
2 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
4 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
7 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
8 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
9 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
10 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
11 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
12 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
13 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
14 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
15 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
16 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
17 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
18 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
19 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
20 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
21 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
23 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
24 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
25 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
26 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
27 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
28 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
29 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
30 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
31 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
32 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
33 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
34 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
35 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
36 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
37 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
38 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
39 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
40 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
41 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
42 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
43 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
44 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
46 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
47 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
48 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
49 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
50 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
51 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
52 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
53 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
54 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
55 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
56 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
57 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
58 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
59 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
60 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
61 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
62 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
63 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
64 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
65 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
66 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
67 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
68 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
69 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
70 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
71 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
72 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
73 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
74 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
75 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
76 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
77 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
78 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
79 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
80 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
81 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
82 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
83 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
84 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
85 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
86 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
87 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
88 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
89 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
90 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
92 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
93 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
94 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
95 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
96 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
97 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
98 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
99 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
100 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
101 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
102 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
103 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
104 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
105 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
106 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
107 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
108 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
109 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
110 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
111 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
112 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
113 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
114 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
115 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
116 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
117 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
118 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
119 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:00
120 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
121 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
122 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
123 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
124 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
125 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
126 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
127 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
128 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
129 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
130 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
131 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
132 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
133 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
134 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
135 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
136 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
137 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
138 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
139 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
140 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
141 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
142 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
143 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
144 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
145 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
146 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
147 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
148 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
149 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
150 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
151 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
152 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
153 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
154 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
155 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
156 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
157 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
158 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
159 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
160 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
161 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
162 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
163 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
164 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
165 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
166 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
167 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
168 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
169 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
170 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
171 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
172 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
173 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
174 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
175 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
176 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
177 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
178 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:53
179 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:56
180 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:02:00
181 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
182 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:02:00
183 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:42

General classification after stage 6

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 05:49:55
2 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:33
3 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:35
4 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:41
5 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:43
6 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:43
7 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:45
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:46
9 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:48
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:49
11 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:51
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:52
13 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:53
14 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:55
15 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:55
16 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:56
17 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:56
18 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:57
19 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:57
20 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:58
21 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:00
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:00
23 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:00
24 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:03
25 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:03
26 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:04
27 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:05
28 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:05
29 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:06
30 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:07
31 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:07
32 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:08
33 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:08
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:08
35 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:08
36 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:09
37 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:09
38 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:11
39 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:11
40 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:12
41 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:13
42 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:13
43 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
44 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:14
45 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:15
47 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:16
48 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:17
49 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:17
50 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:17
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:17
52 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:18
53 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:20
54 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:21
55 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:21
56 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:22
57 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:22
58 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:01:23
59 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:24
60 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:26
61 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:26
62 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:26
63 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:26
64 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:26
65 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:27
66 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:28
67 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:32
68 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:36
69 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:38
70 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
71 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
72 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:38
73 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:43
74 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:46
75 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:47
76 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:48
77 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:50
78 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:51
79 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:56
80 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:02:05
81 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:02:10
82 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:13
83 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:02:25
84 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:25
85 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:29
86 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:32
87 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:33
88 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:33
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:02:33
90 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:02:35
91 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:35
92 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:38
93 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:02:40
94 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:02:43
95 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:48
96 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:02:50
97 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:02:52
98 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:56
99 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:56
100 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:01
101 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:36
102 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:21
103 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:34
104 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:05:36
105 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:50
106 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:05:55
107 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:05:56
108 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:06:01
109 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:06:02
110 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:06:05
111 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:06:08
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:06:08
113 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:06:12
114 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:06:17
115 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:06:23
116 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:06:27
117 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:06:27
118 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:06:30
119 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:06:36
120 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:06:43
121 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:48
122 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:07:59
123 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:08:02
124 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:03
125 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:08:07
126 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:08:08
127 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:08:15
128 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:17
129 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:19
130 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:21
131 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:08:25
132 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:08:25
133 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:08:27
134 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:08:29
135 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:30
136 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:30
137 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:08:33
138 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:43
139 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:08:47
140 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:49
141 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:08:50
142 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:08:57
143 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:09:04
144 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:12
145 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:10:13
146 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:17
147 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:10:49
148 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:10:51
149 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:53
150 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:11:31
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:07
152 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:12:14
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:12:17
154 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:12:22
155 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:12:24
156 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:12:25
157 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:12:27
158 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:30
159 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:31
160 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:31
161 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:12:36
162 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:12:39
163 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:12:41
164 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:12:43
165 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:13:16
166 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:13:26
167 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:13:55
168 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:13:59
169 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:14:35
170 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:15:09
171 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:15:17
172 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:15:29
173 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:15:38
174 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:15:54
175 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:16:02
176 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:16:27
177 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:16:37
178 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:18:45
179 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:19:17
180 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:20:16
181 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:20:33
182 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:22:29
183 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:25:19

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 141
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 130
3 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 114
4 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 103
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 101
6 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 97
7 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 94
8 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 78
9 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 74
10 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 68
11 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 67
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 63
13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 53
14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
15 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 47
16 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 47
17 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 40
18 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
20 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
21 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
22 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 34
23 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
24 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 33
25 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 32
26 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 27
27 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
28 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
29 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 24
30 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 22
31 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
32 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 21
33 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
34 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
35 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 20
36 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 19
37 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
38 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 18
39 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 17
40 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
41 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
42 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
43 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
44 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 12
45 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 12
46 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 12
47 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 11
48 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 11
49 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
50 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 10
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
52 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
53 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
54 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
55 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
56 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
57 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
58 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
59 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 7
60 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
61 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
62 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 5
63 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
64 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 4
65 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
66 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
67 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
68 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
69 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 3
70 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 2
71 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
72 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
73 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 2
74 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
75 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
76 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
77 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 1
78 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
80 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 1
81 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5

Mountains classification

1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 40
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 23
3 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
4 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
5 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
6 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 8
7 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
8 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
9 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
10 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
11 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 5
12 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 4
13 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
14 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
15 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
16 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 3
17 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
18 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
19 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
20 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 1
21 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 1
22 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
23 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1

Young rider classification

1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 05:50:40
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:07
4 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:10
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:13
6 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:19
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:23
8 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:38
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:02
10 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:28
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:40
12 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:48
13 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:03
14 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:11
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:04:36
16 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:04:51
17 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:17
18 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:23
19 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:32
20 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:05:51
21 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:07:03
22 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:30
23 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:07:34
24 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:07:36
25 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:08
26 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:11:37
27 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:11:40
28 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:14:53
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:21:44

Teams classification

1 Team CSC 17:32:05
2 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:03
3 Caisse D'Epargne 00:00:16
4 T-Mobile Team 00:00:43
5 Rabobank 00:00:45
6 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00:46
7 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:00:52
8 Gerolsteiner 00:00:52
9 Credit Agricole 00:00:52
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:55
11 Predictor - Lotto 00:00:59
12 Bouygues Telecom 00:01:01
13 Lampre-Fondital 00:01:08
14 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:01:08
15 Astana 00:01:18
16 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:01:23
17 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:02:06
18 Agritubel 00:03:33
19 Team Milram 00:03:39
20 Barloworld 00:06:18
21 Liquigas 00:07:35

Back to top