Britain 3: Stage for Goss in Wolverhampton

CSC rider takes first pro win

Australian Matt Goss (Team CSC) punched the air in delight as he crossed the finish line to win the third stage of the Tour of Britain into Wolverhampton on Wednesday, his first pro victory.

Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) brought home the bunch six minutes behind to win the sprint for ninth place ahead of Jonny Bellis (Great Britain) and Nikolai Trusov (Tinkoff Credit Systems) who retained the yellow jersey for another day at least.

Goss proved he had the best legs from a group of six riders that had arrived at the city centre altogether after 152km of racing from Worcester through the tough Malvern Hills. Goss charged from the front of the group in the wide finish to hold off the challenge from Freddy Bichot (Agritubel) and Roger Hammond (T-Mobile).

"This is much better than the third place I got in the first stage and wearing the yellow jersey last year," Goss said. "It has been a good race for me. I put in a few attacks in the last 20km and I was feeling pretty good. There were only three of us left with a kilometre to go but we started playing around a bit and it allowed the others to get back on. I was expecting an attack from them but I think they used a lot of energy getting back to us and nothing happened."

Goss had confidence in his sprint but was cautiously watching the others. "Roger (Hammond) was one of the guys I was watching the most," Goss added. "He is a fast guy and certainly strong as well."

The Australian's target for the day was always the stage victory and he hadn't thought about taking the race lead. "I don't think that the Tinkoff team would have let the break go out to any more than what it was. That was our limit and it was smart by them as there was no one in our group that could take the lead. It was good for them and it worked well for us as well."

Nineteen-year-old Ben Swift (Barloworld) took over the climber's jersey when he took the primes at Malvern Hills and the ultra steep Ankardine Hill and was placed second behind Goss on the final climb of Sutton Bank.

"The mountains jersey is definitely something I had thought about," Swift said. "I had picked up a few points in the first stage and again yesterday. I was joint third in the competition going into today. I was looking to get into a move and then I took full advantage of it."

The British youngster will be wearing the polka dot jersey in his home town of Rotherham in South Yorkshire when the race starts there tomorrow.

How it unfolded
The race pattern was very simple. A group of eight riders had already broken clear before the first sprint prime of the day at the three counties showground. Goss, Hammond, Bichot and Swift had gone clear with Paul Manning (Great Britain), Martijn Maaskant (Rabobank), Zakkari Dempster (SouthAustralia.com) and Rob Partridge (Recycling.co.uk).

The Tinkoff team had hit the front to contain the leader's margin but the lead went steadily up from three minutes to four as the leaders fought it out between themselves for the mountains and sprint prime points.

Eight teams were represented in the front group and the remainder of teams seemed content to let Tinkoff do all the work.

Goss put a strong attack in on the final climb of the day at Sutton Bank which asked questions of his breakaway companions. Although Swift had ridden strongly enough to take the KOM jersey overall, he was the first to be shelled out from the group followed by Rob Partridge to leave six at the front.

Goss hit the gas pedal again and only Hammond and Bichot could stay with him. The trio almost blew there chance when they started to play cat and mouse with each other and the others clawed their way back on with 1km to go.

Goss still had enough left in the tank to secure victory and move into third place in the points competition with only two points between him and Trusov who is currently wears the green jersey. Dempster has the consolation of moving into the sprints jersey and is nine points clear of Piet Rooijakkers (Skil Shimano). Paul Manning (Great Britain) was given the most combative rider award on the stage.

Steven Caethoven (Chocolade Jacques - Topsport) was unable to start the stage due to the injuries he sustained on the crash at the finish in Taunton on Tuesday but they are not thought to be too serious.

The race moves up to Yorkshire on Thursday travelling 163km to via a loop through West Yorkshire and north of Leeds to drop into the city of Bradford. The stage is largely flat but the first category climb of the Cow and Calf after 142km may be a launch platform for the stage winner.

Results

1 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)3:48:41 
2 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)  
3 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)  
4 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)  
5 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:00:04 
6 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)0:00:07 
7 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)0:01:52 
8 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:02:45 
9 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)0:06:00 
10 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)  
11 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
12 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)  
13 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)  
14 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
15 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
16 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)  
17 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)  
18 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
19 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)  
20 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)  
21 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
22 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)  
23 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)  
24 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
25 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
26 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
27 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
28 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)  
29 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)  
30 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)  
31 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)  
32 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
33 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
34 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
35 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
36 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
37 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
38 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)  
39 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)  
40 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
41 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
42 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)  
43 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)  
44 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)  
45 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)  
46 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
47 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
48 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
49 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)  
50 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
51 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)  
52 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)  
53 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance)  
54 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)  
55 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
56 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
57 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
58 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)  
59 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
60 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
61 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
62 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
63 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)  
64 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
65 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
66 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)  
67 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)  
68 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
69 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
70 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
71 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)  
72 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
73 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)  
74 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)  
75 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)  
76 Nico Mattan (Bel|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
77 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
78 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
79 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
80 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)  
81 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
82 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)  
83 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)  
84 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:07:37 
85 Jay Thompson (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:06:00 
86 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
87 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
88 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)  
89 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:08:51 
90 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems  
91 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)0:06:00 
92 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
   
General classification after stage 3  
   
1 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)11:03:37 
2 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)0:00:08 
3 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:00:12 
4 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)0:00:14 
5 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)  
6 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)0:00:17 
7 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:00:18 
8 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
9 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:00:19 
10 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
11 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:20 
12 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:21 
13 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:22 
14 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
15 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:00:23 
16 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
17 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
18 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)0:00:25 
19 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
20 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)0:00:26 
21 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
22 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:27 
23 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:00:31 
24 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:00:34 
25 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:42 
26 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)  
27 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)0:00:46 
28 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:00:55 
29 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)0:02:29 
30 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:02:31 
31 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)0:02:53 
32 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)0:05:06 
33 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)0:05:15 
34 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)0:05:18 
35 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)0:05:21 
36 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)0:05:22 
37 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)0:07:09 
38 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)0:10:54 
39 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:11:11 
40 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)0:11:13 
41 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)0:11:14 
42 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)0:11:15 
43 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)0:11:16 
44 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:11:18 
45 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)  
46 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
47 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
48 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)  
49 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:11:19 
50 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)0:11:20 
51 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)0:11:21 
52 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)0:11:22 
53 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
54 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)0:11:26 
55 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)0:11:31 
56 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)0:11:42 
57 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)0:11:47 
58 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:11:48 
59 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)0:11:51 
60 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:11:55 
61 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:11:57 
62 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:13:16 
63 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)0:13:51 
64 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:14:40 
65 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:15:01 
66 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:18:10 
67 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)0:20:49 
68 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)0:20:52 
69 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:20:55 
70 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:21:01 
71 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:21:08 
72 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)0:21:17 
73 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:21:18 
74 Nico Mattan (Bel|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:21:19 
75 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:21:23 
76 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:21:28 
77 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:21:29 
78 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:21:31 
79 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:21:36 
80 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)0:21:57 
81 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:22:01 
82 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:22:05 
83 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:22:12 
84 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)0:22:16 
85 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)  
86 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)0:22:56 
87 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:23:07 
88 Jay Thompson (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:23:15 
89 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems0:23:45 
90 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:23:52 
91 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:24:17 
92 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:25:14 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)25pts
2 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)25 
3 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)23 
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)22 
5 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)20 
6 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)19 
7 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)17 
8 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)15 
9 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)14 
10 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)13 
11 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)12 
12 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)12 
13 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)11 
14 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)11 
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)11 
16 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)10 
17 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)10 
18 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)9 
19 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)9 
20 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)9 
21 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)8 
22 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)7 
23 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)7 
24 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)6 
25 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)5 
26 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)4 
27 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)4 
28 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)3 
29 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)2 
30 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)2 
31 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)31pts
2 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)18 
3 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)16 
4 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)13 
5 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)12 
6 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)10 
7 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)8 
8 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)8 
9 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)8 
10 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)7 
11 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)7 
12 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)6 
13 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)6 
14 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)5 
15 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)5 
16 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)4 
17 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)4 
18 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)4 
19 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)4 
20 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)3 
21 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)2 
22 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)2 
23 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)2 
24 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)1 
25 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)1 
26 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)1 
   
Sprints classification  
   
1 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)20pts
2 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)11 
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)7 
4 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)7 
5 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)6 
6 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)6 
7 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)6 
8 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)5 
9 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)4 
10 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)3 
11 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)3 
12 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)3 
13 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)2 
14 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)2 
15 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)2 
16 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)2 
17 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)2 
18 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)1 
19 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)1 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Duja Tavira33:11:46 
2 Skil-Shimano0:00:02 
3 Fuerteventura-Canarias0:00:08 
4 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed)0:00:09 
5 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport0:00:17 
6 Agritubel0:04:56 
7 Team CSC)0:04:57 
8 South Australia.com-AIS0:04:58 
9 Barloworld0:07:05 
10 Rabobank0:15:57 
11 Great Britain0:16:15 
12 Tinkoff Credit Systems0:21:43 
13 Navigators Insurance0:22:28 
14 T- Mobile0:26:44 
15 Team Konica Minolta0:41:57 
16 Recycling.co.uk0:49:56 
17 Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles0:53:25 

© BikeRadar 2007

This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top