Britain 4: Lead changes after Yorkshire stage

Palomares wins into Bradford

Adrian Palomares (Fuerteventura-Canarias) powered his way to the stage victory in Bradford and took the yellow jersey from the shoulders of Nikolai Trusov (Tinkoff Credit Systems) in the process. Palomares won the three man sprint into Bradford from Tom Stubbe (Chocolade Jacques – Topsport) and David Rodriguez Blanco (Duja Tavira).

The stage will be remembered for two more reasons than Palomares’s victory. Firstly the stage from Rotherham to Bradford was re-named in tribute to the gallant fundraiser Jane Tomlinson who lost her battle with cancer recently. Secondly the stage featured a bizarre neutralised section of 25km in North Yorkshire.

“I am very happy,” said Palomares: “It was my second victory of the season. I won the last stage of the Regio Tour in front of Alessandro Pettacchi and I am happy. I knew the last climb was going to decide the stage. I attacked at the bottom of the climb because there were some Skil-Shimano riders there and I knew I had to drop them. I knew that Rodriguez Blanco was strong too and the two of us rode with Stubbe and we worked very well together.”

“I came here with the ambition of winning a stage and if I leave here with the yellow jersey then obviously that is even better but it is going to be difficult because there are good riders here but I will be trying.”

“I thought that Rodriguez Blanco would be in the yellow jersey today but it turned out to be me because of time bonuses,” continued the 31 year-old from Valencia: “It will be very hard to defend the lead. The Tinkoff team tried and they suffered. We know that we have very good riders and we will suffer but we will sell this lead at a very high price.”

How It Unfolded

The race was led off by the family of Jane Tomlinson as a tribute to the women who raised money for cancer charities having been diagnosed with the illness a number of year’s ago. Brave Jane took on tough challenges including running marathons and cycling across America in her quest to raise cash for cancer charities.

When the racing finally got going on the flat stage it was apparent that many riders had fancied their chances and attacks were thick and fast. Race leader Nikolai Trusov (Tinkoff Credit Systems) consolidated his lead by winning the sprint prime at Wickersley to gain three seconds bonus.

Britain’s Paul Manning had already won the most combative rider award in Wednesday’s stage and was looking good for the double when he won the third category KOM prime at Limestone Hill with Roger Hammond (T-Mobile) close behind. Fifteen riders had gone clear and were rocketing along the straight and narrow roads towards Thorne in Yorkshire with Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Tony Gibb leading the break over the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation. Team CSC were driving the bunch behind with Trusov tucked in nicely behind their train.

The leaders were quickly caught and the bunch split into two at the 70km mark with 26 rides going clear to build up a 29 second advantage. Trusov had missed the break but second placed CSC rider Luke Roberts had made the cut along with third place Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) and fourth place Romain Feillu (Agritubel). Trusov was now in serious trouble and had lost the leader's jersey on the road.

Bizarrely after around 80km of racing, the whole race was neutralised. Race officials used the rule rule normally applied when riders are caught at railway crossings. The race organisers’ official statement was that North Yorkshire Council had failed to issue a document in time which gave the police permission for the rolling road closures and thus the race had to be neutralised until it went through the council boundary. The race was stopped for fifteen minutes while everyone was informed of the problem.

According to the race organisation, they only discovered the error on Wednesday evening and decided to make the race neutralised after consulting the police motorcycle escort group. The decision was a surprise to everyone else on the race including team managers and riders. The peloton rode at a steady pace and were allowed to go through the traffic junctions with traffic lights but race photographers on motorbikes were told that they had to obey the rules of the road and had to stop at red lights.

The whole peloton rode together for around 25km and the race was stopped and re-started again to allow the race leaders to regain their 29-second advantage. Problem solved - and the leaders got back into a rhythm and gained more time on the bunch. The lead was over a minute 10km later.

Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano) won the sprint at Otley and a front group of 23 was together at the bottom of the tough climb of the Cow and Calf. Luke Roberts was in yellow on the road and looked good for the overall lead. Palomares and Blanco Rodriguez put in a powerful attack on the climb.Roberts couldn't respond going over the summit only in sixth place and it wasn’t enough. The race winning break had been formed with Palomares, Blanco Rodriguez and Stubbe. The trio had a 20 second lead with nineteen riders chasing on the fast run in to the finish in Lister Park, Bradford. Palomares made sure he was first round the hairpin bend just 200 yards from the finish and the Spanish professional powered his way to the chequered flag.

Romain Feillu (Agritubel) has been steadily moving up in the points classification and received the green jersey thanks to winning the group sprint for fourth place. Australia’s Zak Demspter (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) leads the sprints competition four points ahead of Rooijakkers.

Ben Swift (Barloworld) held on to the mountains jersey which must further improve his chances of a professional contract with the team for next season.

“It was nice to have the jersey on the podium in my home town of Rotherham this morning,” said Swift: “It is where I started my cycling career really. There was a big group of people I knew at the top of the first KOM. There were three guys away and I attacked to pick up the last point available.”

“The first hour was stupidly fast,” continued Swift: “None of the breaks were staying away until the big group went with most of the teams in it. I was a bit worried that Paul (Manning) was in the break as he was second in the mountains competition but I knew I had a comfortable lead.”

Swift talked about the race being stopped. “Nobody really knew what was happening, said Swift: “It was a big shock getting started again as my body just seized up. Some of the riders weren’t too happy but some were glad of the rest especially after the hectic start. Tomorrow is the last real danger day for the mountains competition with three category two climbs and will try to pick up as many points as I can. The team are pleased and they have given me the all-clear now to go and pursue it which is quite pleasing.”

Blanco Rodriguez is only one second behind Palomares going into the penultimate stage from Liverpool to Kendal with Roberts eight seconds back. Rooijakkers lies in fourth at nine seconds. The 170km Friday stage has 50km pan flat followed by undulating roads that include three second category climbs. The yellow jersey could change hands again with nine seconds bonus on offer to any rider who can win all three sprint primes of perhaps another group will get away?

Results

1 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)2:43:41 
2 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
3 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)  
4 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)0:00:12 
5 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
6 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
7 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)  
8 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)  
9 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
10 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
11 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)  
12 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
13 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
14 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)  
15 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
16 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)  
17 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
18 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
19 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)  
20 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)0:00:16 
21 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)0:00:18 
22 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)0:00:22 
23 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)0:00:29 
24 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)0:00:57 
25 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)  
26 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)  
27 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
28 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)  
29 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
30 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
31 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)  
32 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)  
33 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)  
34 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)  
35 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)  
36 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)  
37 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
38 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)  
39 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
40 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
41 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)  
42 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)  
43 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
44 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
45 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
46 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
47 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)  
48 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
49 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
50 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
51 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)  
52 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)  
53 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)  
54 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)  
55 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)  
56 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)  
57 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)0:01:10 
58 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:03:23 
59 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:03:32 
60 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:03:47 
61 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)0:03:50 
62 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)  
63 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
64 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
65 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
66 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)  
67 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)  
68 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)0:04:01 
69 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:04:20 
70 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
71 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)0:06:30 
72 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
73 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)  
74 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:10:32 
75 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:11:45 
76 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
77 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)  
78 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)  
79 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
80 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)  
81 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
82 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
83 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance)  
84 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:12:49 
85 Jay Thompson (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
86 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
87 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
88 Nico Mattan (Bel|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
89 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
90 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
91 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
92 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems0:12:56 
   
General classification after stage 4  
   
1 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)13:47:30 
2 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)0:00:01 
3 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)0:00:08 
4 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:00:09 
5 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)0:00:11 
6 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)0:00:14 
7 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:00:17 
8 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
9 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:00:18 
10 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:20 
11 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:21 
12 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:22 
13 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:42 
14 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
15 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:03 
16 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:08 
17 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
18 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)0:01:10 
19 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
20 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)0:01:11 
21 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
22 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:16 
23 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:01:19 
24 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)0:01:27 
25 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)0:01:31 
26 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:40 
27 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:02:13 
28 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)0:02:29 
29 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)0:03:38 
30 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:04:31 
31 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:04:35 
32 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)0:05:51 
33 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)0:06:00 
34 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)0:06:07 
35 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)0:07:54 
36 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)0:09:07 
37 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:11:08 
38 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)0:11:13 
39 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)0:11:18 
40 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
41 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)0:11:31 
42 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)0:11:39 
43 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)0:11:52 
44 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)0:11:53 
45 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)0:12:00 
46 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:12:03 
47 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)  
48 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:12:04 
49 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)0:12:07 
50 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)0:12:11 
51 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)0:12:14 
52 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:12:33 
53 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)0:12:36 
54 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:12:42 
55 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:14:29 
56 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)0:14:59 
57 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)0:15:09 
58 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:15:33 
59 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)0:16:54 
60 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)0:17:29 
61 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)0:21:34 
62 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)0:21:37 
63 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:21:48 
64 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:21:53 
65 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)0:22:01 
66 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)0:22:02 
67 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:22:46 
68 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)0:22:53 
69 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:22:55 
70 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:24:31 
71 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:24:43 
72 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:25:40 
73 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:25:50 
74 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:25:53 
75 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:26:13 
76 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:27:38 
77 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)0:28:34 
78 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)0:29:14 
79 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:31:32 
80 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:32:51 
81 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:33:04 
82 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:33:09 
83 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:33:27 
84 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:33:38 
85 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)0:33:49 
86 Nico Mattan (Bel|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:33:56 
87 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:34:05 
88 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:34:06 
89 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:35:25 
90 Jay Thompson (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:35:52 
91 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems0:36:29 
92 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:36:54 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)32pts
2 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)26 
3 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)25 
4 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)25 
5 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)24 
6 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)23 
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)22 
8 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)22 
9 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)18 
10 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)16 
11 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)15 
12 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)15 
13 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)14 
14 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)14 
15 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)13 
16 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)12 
17 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)12 
18 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)11 
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)11 
20 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)11 
21 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)10 
22 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)10 
23 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)9 
24 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)9 
25 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)9 
26 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)8 
27 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)7 
28 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)6 
29 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)6 
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)5 
31 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)4 
32 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)4 
33 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)4 
34 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)3 
35 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)3 
36 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)2 
37 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)2 
38 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)2 
39 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)1 
40 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)1 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)32pts
2 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)22 
3 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)20 
4 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)18 
5 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)16 
6 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)13 
7 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)13 
8 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)8 
9 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)8 
10 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)7 
11 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)7 
12 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)7 
13 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)6 
14 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)6 
15 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)6 
16 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)5 
17 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)5 
18 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)5 
19 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)4 
20 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)4 
21 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)4 
22 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)4 
23 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)3 
24 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)2 
25 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)2 
26 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)2 
27 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)2 
28 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)2 
29 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)1 
30 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)1 
31 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)1 
32 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)1 
   
Sprints classification  
   
1 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)20pts
2 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)16 
3 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)10 
4 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)7 
5 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)7 
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)7 
7 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)7 
8 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)6 
9 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)6 
10 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)5 
11 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)5 
12 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)4 
13 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)4 
14 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)4 
15 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)3 
16 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)3 
17 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)3 
18 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)2 
19 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)2 
20 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)2 
21 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)2 
22 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)1 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Fuerteventura-Canarias41:23:21 
2 Duja Tavira0:00:37 
3 Skil-Shimano0:00:51 
4 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport0:01:39 
5 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed)0:02:28 
6 South Australia.com-AIS0:05:47 
7 Team CSC)0:05:56 
8 Agritubel0:06:02 
9 Barloworld0:08:39 
10 Rabobank0:16:46 
11 Great Britain0:17:49 
12 Navigators Insurance0:24:08 
13 T- Mobile0:27:37 
14 Tinkoff Credit Systems0:35:09 
15 Team Konica Minolta0:50:02 
16 Recycling.co.uk0:55:05 
17 Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles1:07:54 

© AFP & BikeRadar 2007

Back to top