Britain 5: Solo win for Serov

Tinkoff takes its second success

 

Alexander Serov (Tinkoff Credit Systems) arrived alone to the town of Kendal to win stage 5 of the Tour of Britain Friday.

Serov had left his breakaway companion, Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile), in the closing stages of the tough 170km stage. Cavendish tired in the closing miles and just held off the challenge of Romain Feillu (Agritubel) who charged up the hill to finish third and take over the green jersey as points leader. Race leader Adrian Palomares (Fuerteventura-Canarias) finished in seventh place to retain the yellow jersey going into the final day, but with a one second over David Blanco Rodriguez (Duja Tavira). In fact only 21 seconds separate the top 10 overall to leave the race wide open with only Saturday's stage to go.

"The team worked extremely well today," Palomares said. "It is very hard to defend the lead and it we sacrificed from start to finish and were able to achieve our objective which was to keep the yellow jersey.

"Duja Tavira helped at the front of the race but they were racing for their own interest," he added. "Rodriguez Blanco is only one second behind me so it was more a case of self interest than help. Yesterday was the hardest day for me but you are under a lot more stress as leader. I prefer long climbs as I am not an explosive rider. It's going to be very difficult day tomorrow. We will defend the jersey to the end. We might end up losing but who ever beats us won't do it without a fight."

How it unfolded
Trusov had been in the action all day since a group of ten riders went clear soon after the neutralised section. The riders were faced with strong cross winds along the West coast to Southport. The group included Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) who had taken first blood at the Southport sprint prime and then doubled it up at Walton le Dale. Other key members of the break were Wesley Sulzberger (SouthAustralia.com) Anders Lund (CSC), Emilen Berges (Agritubel), Geraint Thomas (Barloworld), Alex Dowsett (Great Britain), Martijn Keizer (Rabobank) and Kristian House (Navigators).

As the race reached the hilly section on the edge of the Forest of Bowland there were only seven leaders left on the road. Kristian House, Dowsett and Keizer had unexplicably sat up earlier and went back the bunch. The Fuerteventura-Canarias and Duja Tavira teams were at the head of the bunch and had started to bring the gap to the leaders down to under four minutes.

Trusov and Cavendish had decided to attack the group and the duo forged a strong alliance to distance the rest. Serov was first over the KOM climb at Grizedale. The chase group were working together with the dual purpose of bringing back the leaders and holding off the bunch.

Cavendish took the sprint prime at Hornby at 137km and secured the sprinters jersey for the final day on Saturday but he was really looking for his eleventh victory in his first season as a professional. Serov wasn't going to risk sprinting against Cavendish and he left the 22-year-old behind with about 16km to go after he had taken the KOM primes at Old Town and Blease Hill. 170km of racing had left all the riders tired and Serov had to work hard to get up the final 16% climb up to the finish but he had plenty of time for a victory celebration.

Some fierce activity behind had seen the chasers mopped up by a strong contingent from the main field just after the final KOM climb.

Cavendish went up the last steep climb to the finish at a slower place but held on for second sport with a large group closing in. Feillu just failed to catch him on the line but had the consolation of taking command of the points leadership by nine points.

The stage victory signalled the second stage success for the Tinkoff team in the British tour after Nikolai Trusov had won stage two into Taunton and took the leadership in the yellow and green jersey competition.

Ben Swift (Barloworld) retained the king of the mountains jersey and is almost certain to keep it when the race ends in Glasgow on Saturday. It is still just mathematically possible to catch him however.

The biggest cheer of the day went to Cavendish who was presented with the sprinters jersey where he now has a two point lead over Zakk Dempster (SouthAustralia.com-AIS). There are three sprints on the 156.5km final stage that travels from Dumfries to Glasgow in Scotland.

Results

1 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)4:00:53 
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)0:01:43 
3 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)0:01:45 
4 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)0:01:47 
5 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)  
6 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:01:49 
7 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
8 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)  
9 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
10 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)  
11 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)  
12 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
13 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
14 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
15 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
16 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
17 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
18 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)  
19 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:01:53 
20 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
21 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)  
22 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
23 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
24 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)  
25 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
26 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
27 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)  
28 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)  
29 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
30 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)  
31 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
32 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
33 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
34 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
35 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)  
36 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)  
37 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
38 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)  
39 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)  
40 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
41 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)0:02:05 
42 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)  
43 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)  
44 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)  
45 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)  
46 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
47 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)  
48 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
49 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)0:02:10 
50 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:02:12 
51 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:02:21 
52 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)  
53 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)  
54 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)0:02:30 
55 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:02:32 
56 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)  
57 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)  
58 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)0:02:34 
59 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
60 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)0:02:38 
61 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)  
62 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
63 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:02:43 
64 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)0:02:46 
65 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)  
66 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:02:48 
67 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)0:02:54 
68 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)0:03:08 
69 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:03:37 
70 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:03:44 
71 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)0:04:09 
72 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:04:36 
73 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:07:12 
74 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)0:07:28 
75 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems0:09:23 
76 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:09:51 
77 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
78 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:09:52 
79 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:10:01 
80 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:13:27 
81 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:13:37 
82 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
83 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
84 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)  
85 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
86 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)  
87 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)  
88 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
89 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
90 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)  
   
General classification after stage 5  
   
1 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)17:50:12 
2 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)0:00:01 
3 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)0:00:03 
4 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)0:00:08 
5 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)0:00:12 
6 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:00:13 
7 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:00:17 
8 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
9 Gene Bates (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:00:18 
10 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:21 
11 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:26 
12 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:36 
13 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:42 
14 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
15 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:07 
16 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:01:08 
17 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:01:10 
18 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:12 
19 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)0:01:14 
20 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)0:01:15 
21 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:20 
22 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:01:23 
23 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:01:31 
24 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)  
25 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)0:01:35 
26 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:44 
27 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)0:02:33 
28 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)0:03:54 
29 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)0:06:16 
30 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)0:06:39 
31 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)0:06:40 
32 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)0:08:10 
33 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:09:07 
34 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)0:10:12 
35 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)0:11:11 
36 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)0:11:18 
37 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)  
38 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:11:22 
39 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)0:12:04 
40 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)0:12:11 
41 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)0:12:16 
42 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:12:20 
43 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)0:12:44 
44 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:12:46 
45 Ryan Bonser (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)  
46 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:12:52 
47 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)0:13:03 
48 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)0:13:08 
49 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)  
50 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)0:13:12 
51 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:13:18 
52 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:14:01 
53 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)0:14:12 
54 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)0:14:59 
55 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)0:15:25 
56 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:16:19 
57 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:16:23 
58 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)0:17:37 
59 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:21:57 
60 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:22:04 
61 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)0:22:18 
62 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)0:22:20 
63 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)0:22:22 
64 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)0:22:31 
65 Tom Diggle (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:22:50 
66 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:23:35 
67 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:24:35 
68 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:24:47 
69 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:26:47 
70 Simon Holt (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)0:27:28 
71 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:27:38 
72 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)0:28:08 
73 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)0:29:17 
74 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:31:36 
75 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:33:52 
76 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:34:37 
77 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)0:34:41 
78 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:34:43 
79 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)0:34:53 
80 Roel Vanmuysen (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:35:56 
81 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:37:53 
82 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:38:50 
83 Edward Clancy (GBr|Great Britain)0:40:22 
84 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:41:41 
85 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:42:18 
86 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems0:44:03 
87 Tony Gibb (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:44:29 
88 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:44:52 
89 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)0:45:37 
90 James McCallum (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:47:13 
   
Points classification  
   
1 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)45pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)36 
3 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)32 
4 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)30 
5 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)29 
6 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)29 
7 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)26 
8 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)26 
9 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)25 
10 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)24 
11 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)23 
12 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)22 
13 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)19 
14 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)15 
15 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)14 
16 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)14 
   
Mountains classification  
   
1 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)32pts
2 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)22 
3 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)20 
4 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)19 
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)19 
6 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)18 
7 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)16 
8 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)13 
9 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)13 
10 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)13 
11 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)8 
12 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)8 
13 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)7 
14 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)7 
15 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)7 
16 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)7 
   
Sprints classification  
   
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)22pts
2 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)20 
3 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)16 
4 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)10 
5 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)10 
6 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)7 
7 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)7 
8 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)6 
9 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)6 
10 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)6 
11 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)6 
12 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)5 
13 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)5 
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)4 
15 Simon Clarke (Aus|South Australia.com-AIS)4 
16 Rob Partridge (GBr|Recycling.co.uk)4 
17 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)3 
18 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)3 
19 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)3 
20 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)2 
21 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)2 
22 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)2 
23 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)2 
24 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)2 
25 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)1 
26 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)1 
   
Teams classification  
   
1 Fuerteventura-Canarias53:31:31 
2 Duja Tavira0:00:47 
3 Skil-Shimano0:00:55 
4 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport0:01:39 
5 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed)0:02:36 
6 South Australia.com-AIS0:05:59 
7 Agritubel0:06:30 
8 Team CSC)0:06:45 
9 Barloworld0:09:52 
10 Rabobank0:16:50 
11 Great Britain0:18:05 
12 Navigators Insurance0:25:31 
13 T- Mobile0:27:41 
14 Tinkoff Credit Systems0:33:16 
15 Team Konica Minolta0:50:38 
16 Recycling.co.uk0:55:25 
17 Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles1:14:02 

© BikeRadar 2007

This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top