Britain final: Feillu by a whisker

Yellow decided by sprint bonus

Frenchman Romain Feillu (Agritubel) won the Tour of Britain on Saturday in Glasgow by the slenderest margin ever on the race, while Britain's Paul Manning won the 157km stage.

The race commisaires had to check the prologue results from Crystal Palace last Sunday, finding the hundredths of a second that split Feillu with Friday's yellow jersey holder Adrian Palomares (Fuerteventura - Canarias) to decide the overall winner.

Feillu had started the stage in Dumfries three seconds behind race leader Palomares and when the peloton reached the end of the neutralised zone the racing was some of the fiercest seen on British roads. Riders were attacking at every opportunity, which saw the main field lined out over the Scottish countryside. There were people in trouble at the back of the field with a number of riders shelled out of the back towards the broom wagon. The average speed of the stage was 44.49 kph with tough winds and undulating roads- not the normal speed of the last day in a stage race.

The Agritubel team knew exactly what they needed to do to win the race and the team worked hard to ensure that Feillu was in the right place to win the sprint at Drumlanrig Castle where he picked up three seconds bonus. Luke Roberts (CSC) was second with team mate Martin Pedersen in third to deny Martin Garrido (Duja Tavira) a bonus second and effectively remove him from the list of possible winners. Feillu was now equal on time with Palomares but the team management had done their homework and knew that the Frenchman would win if the times didn't change.

Fortunately for Feillu, a group of five riders went clear at around the 70km mark. Manning (Great Britain), Salvatore Commesso (Tinkoff) Kurt Hovelinjck (Chocolade Jacques - Top Sport), Lars Bak (Team CSC) and Martijn Maaskant) slipped away with the main field, having a hesitational moment about who was supposed to chase them down.

The five had built up a lead of over two and half minutes when the bunch started to react. Manning was the highest on GC some 6'39" back and was no danger to the overall classification if the leaders stayed at a reasonable distance. The leaders mopped up all the bonus seconds at the Glespin and Strathaven sprint primes.

Manning attacked on the run in through the city and took Britain's second stage victory in the tour by seven seconds. Commesso won the group sprint behind and Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile) showed his sprinting talent again by leading home the main field 17 seconds later to win both the points and the sprints jerseys. Ben Swift (Barloworld) finished safely in the bunch and will wear the king of the mountains jersey back to his home town of Rotherham.


1 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)3:31:04 
2 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:00:07 
3 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
4 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)  
5 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)  
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)0:00:17 
7 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)  
8 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)  
9 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)  
10 Simon Clarke (Aus|South  
11 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)  
12 Gene Bates (Aus|South  
13 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)  
14 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)  
15 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)  
16 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)  
17 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
18 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
19 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
20 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)  
21 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
22 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
23 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
24 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
25 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
26 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems  
27 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
28 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
29 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
30 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
31 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
32 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)  
33 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)  
34 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)  
35 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)  
36 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)  
37 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)  
38 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)  
39 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)0:00:40 
40 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)  
41 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:00:43 
42 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:00:58 
43 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:59 
44 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:11 
45 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
46 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South  
47 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)  
48 Rob Partridge (GBr|  
49 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South 
50 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South  
51 Ryan Bonser (GBr|  
52 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)  
53 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)  
54 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)  
55 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
56 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)  
57 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
58 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)  
59 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)  
60 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)  
61 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)  
62 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)  
63 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)  
64 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)0:01:32 
65 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)0:02:36 
66 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)  
67 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)  
68 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)  
69 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:06:17 
70 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)  
71 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
72 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)  
73 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)  
74 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)  
75 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)0:06:39 
76 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:07:53 
77 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)  
78 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
79 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
80 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)  
81 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:07:58 
82 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
83 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:10:46 
Final general classification  
1 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)21:21:33 
2 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)  
3 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)0:00:06 
4 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)0:00:12 
5 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:00:13 
6 Simon Clarke (Aus|South 
7 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil-Shimano)  
8 Gene Bates (Aus|South 
9 David Munoz Banon (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:00:21 
10 David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa|Duja Tavira)0:00:24 
11 Martijn Keizer (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:42 
12 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)  
13 Vicente Bernabeu (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:01:08 
14 Serge Pauwels (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)  
15 Evert Verbist (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:01:10 
16 Evan Oliphant (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:01:12 
17 Martin Pedersen (Den|CSC)0:01:13 
18 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:01:31 
19 Manuel Lloret (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:01:32 
20 Russell Hampton (GBr|Great Britain)0:01:35 
21 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:02:01 
22 Daniel Lloyd (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)  
23 Matt Cooke (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:02:19 
24 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra|Agritubel)0:02:27 
25 Diego Caccia (Ita|Barloworld)0:02:33 
26 Daniel Fleeman (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:02:38 
27 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)0:06:10 
28 Nelson Victorino (Por|Duja Tavira)0:06:13 
29 Roger Hammond (GBr|T- Mobile)0:06:16 
30 Mathew Goss (Aus|CSC)0:06:40 
31 Christopher Froome (Ken|Team Konica Minolta)0:07:15 
32 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)0:09:06 
33 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:09:07 
34 Freddy Bichot (Fra|Agritubel)0:10:12 
35 John Bellis (GBr|Great Britain)0:11:18 
36 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)  
37 Tom Veelers (Ned|Rabobank)0:12:04 
38 Frantisek Rabon (Cze|T- Mobile)0:12:07 
39 Thomas Berkhout (Ned|Rabobank)0:12:18 
40 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil-Shimano)0:12:52 
41 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg|CSC)0:13:03 
42 David Deroo (Fra|Skil-Shimano)0:13:07 
43 Emilien Berges (Fra|Agritubel)0:13:12 
44 Johnnie Walker (Aus|South 
45 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus|South 
46 Ryan Bonser (GBr| 
47 Simon Richardson (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:13:44 
48 Lars Ytting Bak (Den|CSC)0:14:00 
49 Anders Lund (Den|CSC)0:14:04 
50 Cedrid Coutouly (Fra|Agritubel)  
51 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:14:57 
52 Boy Van Poppel (Ned|Rabobank)0:14:59 
53 Samuel Caldeira (Por|Duja Tavira)0:15:03 
54 Andrew Tennant (GBr|Great Britain)0:16:19 
55 Mikel Artetxte (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:16:23 
56 Martijn Maaskant (Ned|Rabobank)0:17:25 
57 Kristan House (GBr|Navigators Insurance)0:19:12 
58 Bert De Backer (Bel|Navigators Insurance)0:21:57 
59 Geraint Thomas (GBr|Barloworld)0:22:31 
60 Servais Knaven (Ned|T- Mobile)0:22:41 
61 Rob Partridge (GBr| 
62 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned|Rabobank)0:23:16 
63 José Adrian Bonilla (CRc|Fuerteventura-Canarias)0:24:05 
64 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:24:35 
65 Ian Stannard (GBr|T- Mobile)0:24:41 
66 Salvatore Commesso (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:26:28 
67 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South 
68 David Rodriguez (USA|Navigators Insurance)0:29:35 
69 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:31:19 
70 Ricardo Mestre (Por|Duja Tavira)0:31:36 
71 Simon Gaywood (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:32:23 
72 Daniele Contrini (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:35:19 
73 Kenny De Ketele (Bel|Chocolade Jacques-Topsport)0:40:43 
74 Alex Dowsett (GBr|Great Britain)0:40:53 
75 Paul Sneeboer (Ned|Duja Tavira)0:41:03 
76 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:41:28 
77 Travis Allen (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:42:13 
78 Bernardo Riccio (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems0:44:03 
79 James Millard (GBr|Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles)0:44:50 
80 Elia Aggiano (Ita|Tinkoff Credit Systems)0:45:34 
81 Enrico Degano (Ita|Barloworld)0:46:52 
82 Rodney Green (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)0:49:54 
83 Hamish Haynes (GBr|DFL-Cycling News-Litespeed)0:52:10 
Points classification  
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)46pts
2 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)45 
3 Luke Roberts (Aus|CSC)38 
4 Martin Garrido (Arg|Duja Tavira)38 
5 Nikolai Trusov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)32 
6 Simon Clarke (Aus|South 
Mountains classification  
1 Ben Swift (GBr|Barloworld)32pts
2 Paul Manning (GBr|Great Britain)28 
3 Adrian Palomares (Spa|Fuerteventura-Canarias)20 
4 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)19 
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)19 
Sprints classification  
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T- Mobile)22pts
2 Zakkari Dempster (Aus|South 
3 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil-Shimano)16 
4 Romain Feillu (Fra|Agritubel)10 
5 Alexander Serov (Rus|Tinkoff Credit Systems)10 
6 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA|Team Konica Minolta)10 
Teams classification  
1 Fuerteventura-Canarias64:05:34 
2 Skil-Shimano0:00:55 
3 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport0:01:29 
4 Duja Tavira0:03:29 
5 DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed)0:04:11 
6 Team CSC)0:06:35 
7 South 
8 Agritubel0:07:26 
9 Barloworld0:10:48 
10 Rabobank0:16:40 
11 Great Britain0:17:48 
12 T- Mobile0:28:04 
13 Navigators Insurance0:32:27 
14 Tinkoff Credit Systems0:33:06 
15 Team Konica Minolta1:04:14 
16 Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles1:28:04 

© BikeRadar 2007

This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top