Cancellara brilliant in Compiegne

A brilliant move by Fabian Cancellara (CSC) netted him the stage win and an increased GC lead in the third stage of the Tour de France in Compiegne. Cancellara attacked from the bunch to bridge up to a four man breakaway with 500m to go, before steaming right past them to victory. The sprinters were surprised at the big man's power, with Erik Zabel (Milram) coming home in second place ahead of Danilo Napolitano (Lampre).

Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara used all his time trialling expertise to snatch Tuesday's third stage of the Tour de France and retain the leader's yellow jersey.

CSC's world time trial champion took the longest stage of the race, a 236.5km run between Waregem in Belgium and Compiegne, from Germany's Erik Zabel and Danilo Napolitano. Cancellara was adding this to his win in Saturday's opening prologue to consolidate his position at the head of the overall standings to 33sec from Andreas Klöden of Germany. Britain's David Millar is lying third.

"This was a really long stage, and the four riders at the front were working well," said Cancellara. "I was asking myself, should I hang on for a sprint? I escaped the peloton over the cobblestones.

"To win in this way, at Compiegne where the Paris-Roubaix begins, is 'perfekt' - there's no other word to describe it. I'm so proud to have won a stage wearing the leader's yellow jersey on French soil."

The day's action was marked by a four man breakaway which was only caught by the peloton with less than 500m to go.

After the drama of Monday's massive pile-up in Ghent it seemed that few riders were motivated to race, in the proper sense, until they really had to. After a rather lethargic 170km of riding, the peloton was gradually shunted into launching a dramatic pursuit over the closing 40km in a bid to deprive a four-man break from going all the way.

French duo Nicolas Vogondy and Mathieu Ladagnous had gone on the attack early in the 236.5 km ride over mainly flat terrain setting out from Waregem. In no time at all they had built a sizeable lead on the bunch, which reached the 13 minute mark as they crossed the border into France at Saint Amande les Eaux.

The peloton let them go in the knowledge that, sooner or later, they would soon begin riding tempo and reel them in. But an opportunist attack from another Frenchman, Stéphane Augé, had the ultimate effect of making the peloton's job much harder over what proved to be a thrilling finish.

He broke ranks on a slight rise with 60km to race, aiming for the points from the day's only climb at the 202.5km mark that would allow him to take the King of the Mountains' polka dot jersey from Scotland's David Millar. Cofidis's Augé was soon joined by Liquigas rider Frederik Willems, and over the next 10km they managed to catch Ladagnous and Vogondy.

The peloton soon awoke but with 45km lefty their 2min 35sec seemed manageable. Gradually, the pace increased - but so did the pace at the front. With 35km to race, the leading quartet had increased their lead to over three minutes.

The possibility of the four-man break going all the way soon dawned on the sprinters' teams, and it wasn't long before Cedric Vasseur of Tom Boonen's Quick Step team cranked up the pace. Vasseur led a Credit Agricole rider and several of the CSC team up the Cote de Blerancourt climb, 34km from the finish line where Augé had come over in the lead a few minutes earlier to secure the polka dot jersey.

At the front the leaders were sharing out the relays and keeping their pursuers on the toes, but the power of the peloton's greater numbers slowly began to tell. With 20km to race the leaders' advantage had dropped to just over two minutes, and Vogondy, of Agritubel, appeared to be tiring.

The pushing peloton made further inroads on the leading quartet in the closing stages, cutting the gap to just over 40sec at the 5km mark and catching them with less than 500m to the line. That's exactly when Cancellara made his move, leaving a pack of stunned sprinters in his wake to steam past the breakaway and claim the stage win.

© AFP 2007 (BikeRadar contributed to this report)

Want more analysis? Check out Ellis Bacon and Dan Friebe's podcasts from stage 3 and and update on the stage 2 crash

Results

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 06:36:15
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
3 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
4 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
5 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
6 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
7 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
9 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
10 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
11 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
12 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
13 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
14 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
15 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
16 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
17 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
19 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
20 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
21 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
22 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
23 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
24 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
25 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
26 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
28 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
29 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
30 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
31 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
32 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
33 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
34 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
35 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
36 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
37 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
38 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
39 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
40 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
41 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
42 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
43 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
44 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
45 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
46 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
47 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
48 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
49 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
50 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
51 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
52 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
53 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
54 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
56 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
57 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
58 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
59 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
60 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
61 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
62 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
63 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
64 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
65 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
66 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
67 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
68 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
69 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
70 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
71 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
72 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
73 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
74 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
75 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
76 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
77 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
78 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
79 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
80 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
81 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
82 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
83 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
84 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
85 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
86 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
87 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
88 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
89 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
90 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
91 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
92 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
93 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
94 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
95 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
96 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
97 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
98 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
99 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
100 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
101 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:00
102 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
103 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
104 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
105 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
107 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
108 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
109 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
110 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
111 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
112 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
113 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
114 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
115 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
116 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
117 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
118 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
119 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
120 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
121 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:00
122 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
123 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
124 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
125 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
126 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
127 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
128 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
129 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
130 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
131 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
132 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
133 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
134 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
135 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
136 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
137 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
138 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
139 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
140 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
141 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:00:00
142 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
143 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:00
144 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
145 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
146 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
147 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
148 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
149 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:00
150 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
151 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
152 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
153 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
154 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
155 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:00
156 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
157 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
158 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:00
159 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:00
160 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:00
161 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:00
162 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:00
163 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
164 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
165 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:00
166 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:00
167 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:00
168 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:00
169 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:00
170 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:00
171 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:00
172 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
173 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
174 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:37
175 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:43
176 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:43
177 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:49
178 Xabier Zandio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:52
179 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:52
180 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:52
181 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:52
182 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:52
183 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:52
184 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:57
185 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:57
186 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:57
187 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:05

General classification after stage 3

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 15:12:08
2 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:00:33
3 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:41
4 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:43
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:43
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:45
7 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:46
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:46
9 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:49
10 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:49
11 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:50
12 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:51
13 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:52
14 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:52
15 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:53
16 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:53
17 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:55
18 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:55
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:00:55
20 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:56
21 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:56
22 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:56
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:56
24 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:57
25 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:00:57
26 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:58
27 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:58
28 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:58
29 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:00:58
30 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:00:59
31 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:00:59
32 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:00
33 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:00
34 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:03
35 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:03
36 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:01:03
37 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:04
38 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:04
39 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:04
40 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:05
41 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:05
42 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:05
43 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:06
44 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:06
45 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:07
46 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:07
47 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:07
48 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:07
49 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:01:08
50 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:08
51 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:08
52 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:08
53 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:08
54 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:08
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:09
56 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:09
57 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:09
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:09
59 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:10
60 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:11
61 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:11
62 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:11
63 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:11
64 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:11
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:12
66 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:12
67 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:12
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:13
69 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:13
70 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:01:13
71 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:13
72 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:13
73 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:13
74 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:13
75 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
76 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:14
77 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:14
78 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:14
79 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:01:15
80 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:15
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:15
82 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:15
83 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:15
84 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:15
85 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:15
86 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:15
87 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:15
88 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:16
89 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:16
90 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:16
91 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:01:17
92 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:17
93 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:17
94 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:17
95 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:01:17
96 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:18
97 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:18
98 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:18
99 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:18
100 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:20
101 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:20
102 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:20
103 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:20
104 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:20
105 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:20
106 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:21
107 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:21
108 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:21
109 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:21
110 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:21
111 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:22
112 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:22
113 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:01:22
114 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:23
115 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:01:23
116 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:23
117 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:23
118 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:23
119 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:24
120 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:01:24
121 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:24
122 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:24
123 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:25
124 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:26
125 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:26
126 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:01:26
127 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:01:26
128 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:26
129 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:26
130 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:26
131 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:26
132 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:01:27
133 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:28
134 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:28
135 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:28
136 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:29
137 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:30
138 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:30
139 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:30
140 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:01:30
141 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:01:30
142 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:32
143 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:32
144 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:32
145 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:33
146 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:33
147 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:01:33
148 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:01:34
149 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:01:35
150 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:36
151 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:01:36
152 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:36
153 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:38
154 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
155 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:01:38
156 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:01:38
157 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:39
158 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:39
159 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:40
160 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:40
161 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:41
162 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:45
163 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:01:45
164 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:46
165 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:46
166 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:47
167 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:50
168 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:01:55
169 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:01:59
170 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:02:01
171 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:02:05
172 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:05
173 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:02:06
174 Ruben Lobato (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:11
175 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:12
176 Xabier Zandio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:02:19
177 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:02:21
178 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:02:31
179 Brett Lancaster (Aus ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:35
180 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:02:40
181 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:02:44
182 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:57
183 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:04:14
184 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:04:21
185 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:04:21
186 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:24
187 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:09:01

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 80
2 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 74
3 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 62
4 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 57
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 54
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 53
7 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 51
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
9 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 46
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 44
11 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 40
12 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
13 Oscar Freire (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 36
14 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
15 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 33
16 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 28
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 25
18 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 24
19 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 24
20 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 22
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 21
22 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 20
23 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 17
24 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
25 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 16
26 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
27 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
28 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 14
29 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 14
30 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 13
31 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
32 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 12
33 Enrico Degano (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 12
34 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
35 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 10
36 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
37 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
38 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
39 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 8
40 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
41 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 8
42 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
43 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 6
44 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
45 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 5
46 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
47 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
48 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 4
49 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
50 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
51 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
52 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
53 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 3
54 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
55 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
56 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
57 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
58 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5

Mountains classification

1 Stéphane Auge (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 8
2 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 5
3 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
5 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
6 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 2
7 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1
8 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 1

Young rider classification

1 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 15:12:53
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
3 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:07
4 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:08
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:00:10
6 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:00:11
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:13
8 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:19
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:21
10 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:00:22
11 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:22
12 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:23
13 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:25
14 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:26
15 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:00:30
16 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:00:32
17 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:00:33
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:00:35
19 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:00:38
20 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:00:39
21 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:43
22 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:00:45
23 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:00:47
24 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
25 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:00:48
26 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:51
27 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:00:54
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:01:02
29 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:20
30 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:12

Teams classification

1 Astana 21:38:42
2 Team CSC 00:00:02
3 Discovery Channel Team 00:00:05
4 Caisse D'Epargne 00:00:18
5 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:00:20
6 T-Mobile Team 00:00:45
7 Rabobank 00:00:47
8 Francaise Des Jeux 00:00:48
9 Liquigas 00:00:52
10 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:00:54
11 Gerolsteiner 00:00:54
12 Credit Agricole 00:00:54
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:57
14 Team Milram 00:01:01
15 Predictor - Lotto 00:01:01
16 Bouygues Telecom 00:01:03
17 Lampre-Fondital 00:01:10
18 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:01:10
19 Barloworld 00:01:23
20 Agritubel 00:01:25
21 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:01:25

Back to top