Castilla y Leon 3 and Settimana 2 results

Tuesday, March 27, 2007 11.00pm
Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) was the best again in the third stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y L
PIC © TIM DE WAELE Ventoso again in Castilla 3 Francisco Ventoso (Saunier Duval) took his second successive victory in stage 3 of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon, which finished in a bunch sprint. Ventoso again beat JAvier Benitez (Benfica), with Jan Hruska (Relax-Gam) in third place. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) kept the leader's jersey over Egoi Martinez (Discovery Channel) and Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne). Ventoso is now in fourth overall, but tomorrow's fourth stage to the Puerto de Navacerrada will completely change the general classification. Stage 3 results 1 Fco. Jose Ventoso (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 03:26:04 2 Javier Benitez (Spa, Benfica) 3 Jan Hruska (Cze, Relax-Gam) 4 Patrick Calcagni (Swi, Liquigas) 5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus, Caisse d'Epargne) 6 Nicki Srensen (Den, Team CSC) 7 Mikel Artetxe (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 8 Karsten Kroon (Ned, Team CSC) 9 David Lopez (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 10 Alberto Contador (Spa, Discovery Channel) 11 Oscar Sevilla (Spa, Relax-Gam) 12 Marc De Maar (Ned, Rabobank) 13 Egoi Martinez (Spa, Discovery Channel) 14 Jos Azevedo (Por, Benfica) 15 Manuel Beltran (Spa, Liquigas) 16 Igor Anton (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 17 Constantino Zaballa (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 18 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo, Discovery Channel) 20 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa, Relax-Gam) 21 Pablo De Pedro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 22 Pieter Weening (Ned, Rabobank) 23 William Walker (Aus, Rabobank) 24 Levi Leipheimer (USA, Discovery Channel) 25 Ivan Melero (Spa, Orbea) 26 Michael Blaudzun (Den, Team CSC) 27 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 28 Robert Gesink (Ned, Rabobank) 29 Danail Petrov (Bul, Benfica) 30 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 31 Florent Brard (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 32 Santos Gonzalez (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 33 Thomas Danielson (USA, Discovery Channel) 34 Jesus Rosendo (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 35 Alberto Rodriguez (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 36 Manuel Lloret (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 37 Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 38 Jorge Ferrio (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 39 Benot Salmon (Fra, Agritubel) 40 Koldo Gil (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 41 Julian Sanchez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 42 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro, Liquigas) 43 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned, Rabobank) 44 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 45 Angel Vallejo (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:00:14 46 Reinbert C. Wielinga (Ned, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:00:14 47 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa, Orbea) 00:00:14 48 Christian Vandevelde (USA, Team CSC) 00:00:14 49 Ruben Lobato (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:00:14 50 Ivan Basso (Ita, Discovery Channel) 00:00:14 51 Mikel Pradera (Spa, Benfica) 00:00:14 52 Michael Albasini (Swi, Liquigas) 00:00:14 53 Alberto Losada (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:14 54 Sergio Ribeiro (Por, Benfica) 00:00:14 55 Sergio Paulinho (Por, Discovery Channel) 00:00:14 56 Juan Jose Oroz (Spa, Orbea) 00:00:14 57 Inigo Landaluze (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:00:14 58 Julen Zubero (Spa, Orbea) 00:00:14 59 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:14 60 Manuel Vazquez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:00:14 61 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:14 62 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:14 63 David Martin (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:00:14 64 Ramon Troncoso (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:14 65 David Bernabeu (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:14 66 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:00:14 67 Jesus Tendero (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:00:14 68 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr, Team CSC) 00:00:14 69 Jesus Hernandez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:00:14 70 Eduard Vorganov (Rus, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:14 71 Juan Jos Abril (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:00:14 72 Antonio Cosme (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:00:14 73 Denis Menchov (Rus, Rabobank) 00:00:14 74 Joan Horrach (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:14 75 Gaizka Lasa (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:14 76 Javier Ramirez (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:14 77 Aaron Villegas (Spa, Orbea) 00:00:14 78 Javier Echarri (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:14 79 Be¤at Intxausti (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:14 80 Inigo Lazkano (Spa, Orbea) 00:00:14 81 Denis Kudashev (Rus, Relax-Gam) 00:00:14 82 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:14 83 Manuel Calvente (Spa, Agritubel) 00:00:14 84 Victor Manuel Gomes (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:00:14 85 Kjell Carlstrm (Fin, Liquigas) 00:00:14 86 Javier Aramendia (Spa, Orbea) 00:00:14 87 Arkaitz Duran (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:00:14 88 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita, Liquigas) 00:00:14 89 David Abal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:14 90 Eloy Teruel (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:14 91 Carlos Sastre (Spa, Team CSC) 00:00:14 92 Aitor Galdos (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:00:14 93 Francesco Jose Martinez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:00:14 94 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:14 95 Jos Vicente Garcia (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:14 96 Iker Leonet (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:14 97 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor, Team CSC) 00:00:14 98 Rui Lavarinhas (Por, Benfica) 00:00:14 99 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:00:14 100 Eladio Sanchez (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:30 101 Vicente Peiro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:34 102 Raul Garcia (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:00:34 103 Dario Cataldo (Ita, Liquigas) 00:00:37 104 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra, Agritubel) 00:00:56 105 Benot Sinner (Fra, Agritubel) 00:00:56 106 Michael Rasmussen (Den, Rabobank) 00:01:06 107 Amets Txurruka (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:01:06 108 Miguel Ochoa (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:01:12 109 Josu Agirre (Spa, Orbea) 00:01:12 110 Magnus Backstedt (Swe, Liquigas) 00:01:17 111 Ivan Gilmartin (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:01:25 112 Luis Perez Romero (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:01:25 113 Linas Balciunas (Ltu, Agritubel) 00:01:41 114 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned, Rabobank) 00:02:32 115 Oscar Pereiro (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:02:32 116 Adrian Palomares (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:02:32 117 Denis Robin (Fra, Agritubel) 00:02:32 118 Jos Antonio Ba¤os (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:02:32 119 Alan Perez (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:02:32 120 Andoni Aranaga (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:02:32 121 Andoni Lafuente (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:02:32 122 Francisco Jos Lara (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:02:32 123 Didac Ortega (Spa, Benfica) 00:06:54 124 Jos Antonio Pecharroman (Spa, Benfica) 00:06:54 General classification after stage 3 1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus, Caisse d'Epargne) 07:12:06 2 Egoi Martinez (Spa, Discovery Channel) 00:00:02 3 Florent Brard (Fra, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:03 4 Fco. Jose Ventoso (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:00:05 5 Alberto Contador (Spa, Discovery Channel) 00:00:06 6 Levi Leipheimer (USA, Discovery Channel) 00:00:10 7 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro, Liquigas) 00:00:18 8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo, Discovery Channel) 00:00:21 9 Thomas Danielson (USA, Discovery Channel) 00:00:22 10 Ivan Basso (Ita, Discovery Channel) 00:00:23 11 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:00:24 12 Santos Gonzalez (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:24 13 Igor Anton (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:00:26 14 Nicki Srensen (Den, Team CSC) 00:00:26 15 Oscar Sevilla (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:00:27 16 Pablo De Pedro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:28 17 Manuel Lloret (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:28 18 Sergio Paulinho (Por, Discovery Channel) 00:00:32 19 Reinbert C. Wielinga (Ned, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:00:33 20 Jan Hruska (Cze, Relax-Gam) 00:00:33 21 Constantino Zaballa (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:34 22 David Lopez (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:35 23 Denis Menchov (Rus, Rabobank) 00:00:37 24 Eloy Teruel (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:38 25 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:38 26 Julian Sanchez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:00:39 27 Michael Blaudzun (Den, Team CSC) 00:00:40 28 Koldo Gil (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:00:42 29 Francesco Jose Martinez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:00:43 30 Robert Gesink (Ned, Rabobank) 00:00:45 31 Egoitz Murgoitio (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:00:46 32 Marc De Maar (Ned, Rabobank) 00:00:47 33 Inigo Landaluze (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:00:47 34 David Bernabeu (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:47 35 Angel Vallejo (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:00:48 36 Mikel Artetxe (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:00:48 37 Jos Vicente Garcia (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:48 38 Christian Vandevelde (USA, Team CSC) 00:00:50 39 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:00:50 40 Manuel Beltran (Spa, Liquigas) 00:00:51 41 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:51 42 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr, Team CSC) 00:00:51 43 Benot Salmon (Fra, Agritubel) 00:00:52 44 Ivan Melero (Spa, Orbea) 00:00:52 45 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:00:53 46 Karsten Kroon (Ned, Team CSC) 00:00:54 47 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:54 48 Juan Jos Abril (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:00:56 49 Joan Horrach (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:00:56 50 Ramon Troncoso (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:00:56 51 Jos Azevedo (Por, Benfica) 00:00:56 52 Javier Benitez (Spa, Benfica) 00:00:59 53 Pieter Weening (Ned, Rabobank) 00:00:59 54 Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:01:00 55 William Walker (Aus, Rabobank) 00:01:01 56 Jose Alberto Benitez (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:01:02 57 Alberto Rodriguez (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:01:02 58 Juan Jose Oroz (Spa, Orbea) 00:01:03 59 Manuel Vazquez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:01:04 60 Alberto Losada (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:01:04 61 Michael Albasini (Swi, Liquigas) 00:01:06 62 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita, Liquigas) 00:01:07 63 Javier Aramendia (Spa, Orbea) 00:01:09 64 Jesus Tendero (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:01:10 65 Patrick Calcagni (Swi, Liquigas) 00:01:10 66 Jesus Rosendo (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:01:13 67 Eladio Sanchez (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:01:14 68 Antonio Cosme (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:01:15 69 Aaron Villegas (Spa, Orbea) 00:01:16 70 Jorge Ferrio (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:01:18 71 David Martin (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:01:19 72 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa, Agritubel) 00:01:21 73 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor, Team CSC) 00:01:22 74 Arkaitz Duran (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:01:23 75 Danail Petrov (Bul, Benfica) 00:01:23 76 David Abal (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:01:24 77 Mikel Pradera (Spa, Benfica) 00:01:25 78 Magnus Backstedt (Swe, Liquigas) 00:01:26 79 Aitor Galdos (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:01:27 80 Gaizka Lasa (Spa, Karpin-Galicia) 00:01:28 81 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:01:29 82 Be¤at Intxausti (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:01:31 83 Julen Zubero (Spa, Orbea) 00:01:34 84 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:01:34 85 Dario Cataldo (Ita, Liquigas) 00:01:35 86 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned, Rabobank) 00:01:36 87 Manuel Calvente (Spa, Agritubel) 00:01:36 88 Jesus Hernandez (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:01:36 89 Ruben Lobato (Spa, Saunier Duval-Prodir) 00:01:36 90 Javier Ramirez (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:01:37 91 Eduard Vorganov (Rus, Karpin-Galicia) 00:01:37 92 Carlos Sastre (Spa, Team CSC) 00:01:37 93 Kjell Carlstrm (Fin, Liquigas) 00:01:38 94 Sergio Ribeiro (Por, Benfica) 00:01:40 95 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra, Agritubel) 00:01:41 96 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa, Orbea) 00:01:47 97 Javier Echarri (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:01:50 98 Raul Garcia (Spa, Relax-Gam) 00:01:53 99 Inigo Lazkano (Spa, Orbea) 00:01:53 100 Benot Sinner (Fra, Agritubel) 00:02:08 101 Luis Roberto Alvarez (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:02:08 102 Denis Kudashev (Rus, Relax-Gam) 00:02:08 103 Iker Leonet (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:02:12 104 Josu Agirre (Spa, Orbea) 00:02:15 105 Rui Lavarinhas (Por, Benfica) 00:02:19 106 Amets Txurruka (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:02:20 107 Vicente Peiro (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:02:31 108 Luis Perez Romero (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:02:42 109 Ivan Gilmartin (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:02:50 110 Michael Rasmussen (Den, Rabobank) 00:02:51 111 Linas Balciunas (Ltu, Agritubel) 00:03:26 112 Oscar Pereiro (Spa, Caisse d'Epargne) 00:03:38 113 Adrian Palomares (Spa, Fuerteventura-Canarias) 00:03:46 114 Alan Perez (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:03:47 115 Denis Robin (Fra, Agritubel) 00:03:58 116 Miguel Ochoa (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:04:00 117 Jos Antonio Ba¤os (Spa, Grupo Nicolas Mateos) 00:04:03 118 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned, Rabobank) 00:04:29 119 Victor Manuel Gomes (Spa, Vi¤a Magna-Cropu) 00:07:21 120 Francisco Jos Lara (Spa, Andalucia-Cajasur) 00:08:51 121 Andoni Aranaga (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:09:12 122 Andoni Lafuente (Spa, Euskaltel-Euskadi) 00:09:34 123 Jos Antonio Pecharroman (Spa, Benfica) 00:12:37 124 Didac Ortega (Spa, Benfica) 00:14:58 Scarponi solo in Settimana Internazionale 2 Michele Scarponi (Acqua e Sapone) soloed to victory in the second stage of the Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale Coppi e Bartali between Castel San Pietro Terme and Faenza. Scarponi was quicker than Riccardo Ricc (Saunier Duval) and Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) at the end of a tricky finish to the 175m stage. In the overall standings, Luca Pierfelici (Aurum Hotels) took over from yesterday's leader Pavel Brutt, while Scarponi moved himself into second overall ahead of Rogers and Ricc. Stage 2 results 1 Michele Scarponi (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 4:28:11 2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita, Saunier Duval Prodir) 0:00:06 3 Michael Rogers (Aus, T-Mobile Team) 4 Morris Possoni (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 5 Massimo Giunti (Ita, Miche) 6 Kanstanstin Siutsou (Blr, Barloworld) 7 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita, Team Milram) 0:00:38 8 Luca Mazzanti (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 9 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita, Tenax) 10 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 11 Adrey Kashechkin (Kaz, Astana) 12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 13 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa, Predictor Lotto) 14 Johan Van Summeren (Bel, Predictor Lotto) 15 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 16 Sylvwester Szmyd (Pol, Lampre-Fondital) 17 Marco Marzano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 18 Hubert Schwab (Swi, Quick Step Innergetic) 19 Luca Pierfelici (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 20 Micula De Matteis (Ita, Tenax) 21 Andrea Noe (Ita, Liquigas) 22 Evgeni Petrov (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 23 Cadel Evans (Aus, Predictor Lotto) 24 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa, Barloworld) 25 Emanuele Sella (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 26 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa, Astana) 27 Christian Gasperoni (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 28 Gilberto Simoni (Ita, Saunier Duval Prodir) 29 Juan Maurici Soler Hernandez (Col, Barloworld) 30 Danilo Di Luca (Ita, Liquigas) 31 Jure Golcer (Slo, Tenax) 32 Valerio Agnoli (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 0:00:43 33 Paolo Bettini (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 0:00:56 34 Florian Stalder (Swi, Team Volksbank) 0:01:33 35 Pavel Brutt (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:01:36 36 Wim Van Huffel (Bel, Predictor Lotto) 37 Francesco Failli (Ita, Liquigas) 38 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 39 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 40 Andriy Grivko (Ukr, Team Milram) 41 Dario Cioni (Ita, Predictor Lotto) 42 Andrei Kunitski (Blr, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 43 Donato Cannone (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 44 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 45 Sergio Barbero (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 46 Maurizio Varini (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 47 Alexander Efimkin (Rus, Barloworld) 48 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 49 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 50 Beat Zberg (Swi, Gerolsteiner) 0:03:44 51 Marco Velo (Ita, Team Milram) 52 Volker Ordowski (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 53 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 54 Slawomir Kohut (Pol, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 55 Steve Morabito (Swi, Astana) 56 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 57 Manuele Spadi (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 58 Alexander Arekeev (Rus, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 59 Andreas Dietziker (Swi, Team L.P.R.) 60 Christophe Rinero (Fra, Saunier Duval Prodir) 61 Julien Loubet (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 62 Marco Pinotti (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 63 Matthew Lloyd (Aus, Predictor Lotto) 64 Maxim Gourov (Kaz, Astana) 65 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 66 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 67 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa, Tinkoff Credit System) 68 Christophe Riblon (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 69 Cedric Vasseur (Fra, Quick Step Innergetic) 70 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 71 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol, Miche) 72 Fabio Gilioli (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 73 Markus Fothen (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 74 Ryan Cox (RSA, Barloworld) 75 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA, Barloworld) 76 Fortunato Baliani (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 77 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut, Team Volksbank) 78 Manuele Mori (Ita, Saunier Duval Prodir) 79 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 81 Paolo Bailetti (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 82 Samoilau Branislau (Blr, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 83 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr, T-Mobile Team) 84 Vladimir Duma (Ukr, Ceramica Flaminia) 85 Miguelangel Rubiano Chavez (Col, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 86 Andrea Pagoto (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 87 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 88 Assan Bazayev (Kaz, Astana) 89 Charles Wegelius Liquigas) 90 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 91 Ivan Santaromita (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 92 Cristiano Salerno (Ita, Tenax) 93 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita, Astana) 94 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 95 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 0:10:11 96 Tim Klinger (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 97 Ben Day (Aus, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 98 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 99 Raffaele Illiano (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 100 Blaise Sonnery (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 101 Andrea Tonti (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 102 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 103 Christophe Brandt (Bel, Predictor Lotto) 104 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 105 Rene' Weissinger (Ger, Team Volksbank) 106 David Navas Chica (Spa, Ag2R Prevoyance) 107 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr, Tenax) 108 Carlo Westphal (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 109 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi, Saunier Duval Prodir) 110 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa, Saunier Duval Prodir) 111 Elia Rigotto (Ita, Team Milram) 112 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita, Astana) 113 Davide Torosantucci (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 114 Stefan Cohnen (Ned, Aurum Hotels) 115 Matthias Kessler (Ger, Astana) 116 David Canada Gracia (Spa, Saunier Duval Prodir) 117 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita, Tinkoff Credit System) 118 Rino Zampilli (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 0:12:57 119 Jaime Castaneda (Col, Lampre-Fondital) 120 Paride Grillo (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:17:06 121 Samuele Marzoli (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 122 Denis Bertolini (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 123 Antonio D'aniello (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 124 Mariusz Witecki (Pol, Team Volksbank) 125 Adam Wadecki (Pol, Ceramica Flaminia) 126 Andre' Greipel (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 127 Lukasz Goralewski (Pol, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 128 Alessio Signego (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 129 Francesco Chicchi (Ita, Liquigas) 130 Matej Jurco (Svk, Team Milram) 131 Paolo Bossoni (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 132 Denis Shkarpeta (Uzb, Miche) 133 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 134 Daniele Callegarin (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 135 Ivan De Nobile (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 136 Nick Gates (Aus, Predictor Lotto) 137 Alessandro Proni (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 138 Carl Naibo (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 139 Mauro Facci (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 140 Eros Capecchi (Ita, Liquigas) 141 Scott Davis (Aus, T-Mobile Team) 142 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat, Saunier Duval Prodir) 143 Robert Forster (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 144 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 145 Marcel Strauss (Swi, Gerolsteiner) 146 Aaron Olson (USA, T-Mobile Team) 147 Domenico Quagliarello (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 148 Santo Anza (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 149 Wladimir Belli (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 150 Mattia Turrina (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 151 Alessandro Maserati (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 152 Darren Lill (RSA, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 153 Walter Proch (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 154 Viktor Rapinski (Blr, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 155 Ciaran Power (Irl, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 156 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 157 Elio Aggiano (Ita, Tinkoff Credit System) 158 Enrico Degano (Ita, Barloworld) 159 Enrico Rossi (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 160 Giosue' Bonomi (Ita, Barloworld) 161 Roberto Ferrari (Ita, Tenax) 162 Marco Corsini (Ita, Tenax) 163 Harald Morscher (Aut, Team Volksbank) 164 Gerrit Glomser (Aut, Team Volksbank) 165 Eddy Ratti (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 166 Pascal Hungerbuhler (Swi, Team Volksbank) 167 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 168 Nicola D'andrea (Ita, Miche) 169 Antonio Quadranti (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 170 Eddy Serri (Ita, Miche) 171 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita, Miche) 172 Pasquale Muto (Ita, Miche) 173 Seweryn Zenon Kohut (Pol, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 174 Christopher Stevenson (Swe, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 175 Emanuele Bindi (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 176 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 177 Domenico Loria (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 178 Eugenio Loria (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 179 Jonathan Righetto (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 180 Alessandro Spezialetti Liquigas) 181 Sebastian Schwager (Ger, Team Milram) 182 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 183 Anton Mindlin (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 184 Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 185 Simone Bruson (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 186 Emanuele Rizza (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 187 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:21:20 188 Tyler Hamilton (USA, Tinkoff Credit System) 189 Kristof Szczawinski (Pol, Miche) 190 Alberto Loddo (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) DNS Fabio Sacchi (Ita, Team Milram) DNF Alessandro Petacchi (Ita, Team Milram) DNF Michael Stevenson (Swe, Amore&Vita McDonald's) General classification after stage 2 1 Luca Pierfelici (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 6:39:26 2 Michele Scarponi (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 0:00:02 3 Michael Rogers (Aus, T-Mobile Team) 0:00:09 4 Riccardo Ricco (Ita, Saunier Duval Prodir) 0:00:20 5 Morris Possoni (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 0:00:31 6 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa, Predictor Lotto) 0:00:36 7 Johan Van Summeren (Bel, Predictor Lotto) 8 Cadel Evans (Aus, Predictor Lotto) 9 Massimo Giunti (Ita, Miche) 0:00:39 10 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita, Team Milram) 0:00:42 11 Kanstanstin Siutsou (Blr, Barloworld) 12 Adrey Kashechkin (Kaz, Astana) 0:00:48 13 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa, Astana) 14 Pavel Brutt (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:00:51 15 Evgeni Petrov (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:00:56 16 Andrea Noe (Ita, Liquigas) 0:00:57 17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita, Liquigas) 18 Gilberto Simoni (Ita, Saunier Duval Prodir) 0:00:58 19 Hubert Schwab (Swi, Quick Step Innergetic) 0:01:03 20 Sylvwester Szmyd (Pol, Lampre-Fondital) 21 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 22 Marco Marzano (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 23 Valerio Agnoli (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 0:01:06 24 Christian Gasperoni (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 0:01:10 25 Juan Maurici Soler Hernandez (Col, Barloworld) 0:01:14 26 Pedro Arreitunandia Quintero (Spa, Barloworld) 27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:01:16 28 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita, Tenax) 0:01:18 29 Micula De Matteis (Ita, Tenax) 30 Jure Golcer (Slo, Tenax) 31 Paolo Bettini (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 0:01:21 32 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 0:01:27 33 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 0:01:32 34 Luca Mazzanti (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 35 Emanuele Sella (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 36 Wim Van Huffel (Bel, Predictor Lotto) 0:01:34 37 Dario Cioni (Ita, Predictor Lotto) 38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr, Team Milram) 0:01:40 39 Andrei Kunitski (Blr, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 0:01:48 40 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 41 Francesco Failli (Ita, Liquigas) 0:01:55 42 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 0:02:01 43 Maurizio Varini (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 0:02:08 44 Alexander Efimkin (Rus, Barloworld) 0:02:12 45 Florian Stalder (Swi, Team Volksbank) 0:02:28 46 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:02:30 47 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 0:02:37 48 Donato Cannone (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 49 Sergio Barbero (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 0:02:42 50 Matthew Lloyd (Aus, Predictor Lotto) 0:03:42 51 Marco Velo (Ita, Team Milram) 0:03:48 52 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr, T-Mobile Team) 0:03:51 53 Marco Pinotti (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 54 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 55 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita, T-Mobile Team) 56 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita, Astana) 0:03:54 57 Steve Morabito (Swi, Astana) 58 Maxim Gourov (Kaz, Astana) 59 Assan Bazayev (Kaz, Astana) 60 Volker Ordowski (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 0:03:56 61 Beat Zberg (Swi, Gerolsteiner) 62 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 63 Markus Fothen (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 64 Alexander Arekeev (Rus, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 65 Samoilau Branislau (Blr, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 66 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:04:02 67 Charles Wegelius Liquigas) 0:04:03 68 Manuele Mori (Ita, Saunier Duval Prodir) 0:04:04 69 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 0:04:09 70 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 71 Cedric Vasseur (Fra, Quick Step Innergetic) 72 Ivan Santaromita (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 73 Manuele Spadi (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 0:04:16 74 Vladimir Duma (Ukr, Ceramica Flaminia) 75 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol, Miche) 0:04:17 76 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA, Barloworld) 0:04:20 77 Ryan Cox (RSA, Barloworld) 78 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:04:22 79 Cristiano Salerno (Ita, Tenax) 0:04:24 80 Julien Loubet (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 0:04:36 81 Christophe Riblon (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 82 Slawomir Kohut (Pol, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 0:04:38 83 Andreas Dietziker (Swi, Team L.P.R.) 84 Miguelangel Rubiano Chavez (Col, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 85 Fortunato Baliani (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 86 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 87 Andrea Pagoto (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 88 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut, Team Volksbank) 0:04:39 89 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 0:04:45 90 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 0:04:48 91 Fabio Gilioli (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 0:04:52 92 Paolo Bailetti (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 0:04:56 93 Christophe Rinero (Fra, Saunier Duval Prodir) 0:05:15 94 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo) 0:05:49 95 Christophe Brandt (Bel, Predictor Lotto) 0:10:09 96 Elia Rigotto (Ita, Team Milram) 0:10:15 97 Matthias Kessler (Ger, Astana) 0:10:21 98 Tim Klinger (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 0:10:23 99 Carlo Westphal (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 100 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:10:29 101 David Canada Gracia (Spa, Saunier Duval Prodir) 0:10:31 102 Angel Gomez Gomez (Spa, Saunier Duval Prodir) 103 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita, Astana) 0:10:32 104 Stefan Cohnen (Ned, Aurum Hotels) 0:10:34 105 Andrea Tonti (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 0:10:36 106 Raffaele Illiano (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 0:10:43 107 Ben Day (Aus, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:10:49 108 Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 109 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr, Tenax) 0:10:51 110 Blaise Sonnery (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 0:11:03 111 David Navas Chica (Spa, Ag2R Prevoyance) 112 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 0:11:05 113 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 114 Rene' Weissinger (Ger, Team Volksbank) 0:11:06 115 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi, Saunier Duval Prodir) 116 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 0:11:19 117 Davide Torosantucci (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 118 Rino Zampilli (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 0:13:20 119 Jaime Castaneda (Col, Lampre-Fondital) 0:13:22 120 Matej Jurco (Svk, Team Milram) 0:17:10 121 Sebastian Schwager (Ger, Team Milram) 122 Aaron Olson (USA, T-Mobile Team) 0:17:13 123 Scott Davis (Aus, T-Mobile Team) 124 Robert Forster (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 0:17:18 125 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger, Gerolsteiner) 126 Elio Aggiano (Ita, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:17:24 127 Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 128 Francesco Chicchi (Ita, Liquigas) 0:17:25 129 Eros Capecchi (Ita, Liquigas) 130 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat, Saunier Duval Prodir) 0:17:26 131 Andre' Greipel (Ger, T-Mobile Team) 0:17:29 132 Emanuele Rizza (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 133 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 134 Eddy Ratti (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 135 Antonio Quadranti (Ita, Aurum Hotels) 136 Alessandro Proni (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 0:17:31 137 Mauro Facci (Ita, Quick Step Innergetic) 138 Adam Wadecki (Pol, Ceramica Flaminia) 0:17:38 139 Antonio D'aniello (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 140 Domenico Quagliarello (Ita, Ceramica Flaminia) 141 Denis Shkarpeta (Uzb, Miche) 0:17:39 142 Pasquale Muto (Ita, Miche) 143 Eddy Serri (Ita, Miche) 144 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita, Miche) 145 Paolo Bossoni (Ita, Lampre-Fondital) 0:17:43 146 Ciaran Power (Irl, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 0:17:44 147 Viktor Rapinski (Blr, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 148 Darren Lill (RSA, Navigators Insurance Cycling Team) 149 Roberto Ferrari (Ita, Tenax) 0:17:46 150 Marco Corsini (Ita, Tenax) 151 Carl Naibo (Fra, Ag2R Prevoyance) 0:17:58 152 Samuele Marzoli (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 0:18:00 153 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 154 Paride Grillo (Ita, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 155 Alessandro Maserati (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 156 Christopher Stevenson (Swe, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 157 Seweryn Zenon Kohut (Pol, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 158 Walter Proch (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 159 Mariusz Witecki (Pol, Team Volksbank) 0:18:01 160 Harald Morscher (Aut, Team Volksbank) 161 Pascal Hungerbuhler (Swi, Team Volksbank) 162 Santo Anza (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 0:18:02 163 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 164 Wladimir Belli (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 165 Enrico Rossi (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 0:18:07 166 Alessio Signego (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 167 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 168 Nicola D'andrea (Ita, Miche) 0:18:08 169 Mattia Turrina (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 0:18:12 170 Ivan De Nobile (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 0:18:14 171 Domenico Loria (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 172 Eugenio Loria (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 173 Jonathan Righetto (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 174 Emanuele Bindi (Ita, Team Universal Caffe' Ecopetrol) 175 Gerrit Glomser (Aut, Team Volksbank) 0:18:21 176 Lukasz Goralewski (Pol, Amore&Vita McDonald's) 0:18:42 177 Giosue' Bonomi (Ita, Barloworld) 0:18:44 178 Daniele Callegarin (Ita, Team L.P.R.) 0:18:48 179 Alessandro Spezialetti Liquigas) 180 Nick Gates (Aus, Predictor Lotto) 0:18:51 181 Simone Bruson (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 0:19:07 182 Marcel Strauss (Swi, Gerolsteiner) 0:19:38 183 Denis Bertolini (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 0:19:56 184 Anton Mindlin (Rus, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:19:57 185 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita, Otc Doors-Lauretana) 0:20:08 186 Enrico Degano (Ita, Barloworld) 0:21:12 187 Kristof Szczawinski (Pol, Miche) 0:21:53 188 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex, Ceramica Panaria - Navigare) 0:22:14 189 Alberto Loddo (Ita, Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) 0:22:16 190 Tyler Hamilton (USA, Tinkoff Credit System) 0:23:06 Got a comment? Discuss this in the
Procycling forum. What else is new? Check out the Procycling blog.

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures