Contador seals overall 2014 Vuelta a España victory

Malori wins final time trial in Santiago de Compostela

This article originally appeared on Cyclingnews.com.

Movistar may have missed out on the main prize, but Adriano Malori ensured the Spanish team finished the race in the same triumphant fashion they started it by winning a rain-affected final time trial in Santiago de Compostela. Three weeks on from Movistar’s success in the opening team time trial, the Italian TT specialist finished eight seconds ahead of Trek’s Jesse Sergent, with BMC’s Rohan Dennis another second back in third.

Race leader Alberto Contador took no chances on the wet course. After a wheel-spin on the start ramp, the Tinkoff-Saxo leader finished 101st on the night, 1:40 down on Malori, to confirm his third Vuelta victory and sixth Grand Tour success. His final margin over runner-up Chris Froome (Team Sky) was 1:10. Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde ended 1:50 back in third.

Like Sergent, Malori was among the early starters on the 9.7km course and made the best of the conditions on a tricky city centre circuit. Soon after the Italian finished, the heavens opened, drenching the course.

Dennis raced early when the rain came down, and was fastest at the 5km checkpoint. Although he was five seconds quicker than Malori at the check, the Australian had to ease off over the second part of the course. But his caution couldn’t prevent him hitting the deck as he rode over the slippery flagstones leading into the finish. No one went close to Malori’s time after this.

"I’ve been working as a teammate for the whole Vuelta except for yesterday, when the team told me to save energy," said Malori. "But with 4,000 metres of climbing, you can imagine how hard it was to save myself. But I felt very good. I immediately realised I was riding one of my best time trials of the season and that was confirmed by the watts I put out. I beat riders such as Jesse Sergent, who also rode before the rain, so I can be happy."

Although it had begun to dry as the top GC riders went out, several corners were still treacherous and none of the big guns dared to go all out for victory on the night. Valverde was the quickest of them, but even the Spanish time trial champion was 55 seconds slower than his Movistar teammate in 32nd place.

Froome, who had hoped to finish off the race in winning style, rolled home in 63rd place on the night, 1:13 down on Malori. But the Briton looked rapid compared to Contador, who clearly wanted to avoid any worrying complications in this final test.

"I am very happy with this victory. It’s a dream for me to win three Vueltas," said the Spaniard before he stepping up onto the victory podium. "I’ve had many highs and lows over the past two months, but I didn’t want to finish the season with a fall," he added in reference to his crash out of the Tour de France in July.

He praised both his Tinkoff-Saxo team, saying their work had been "incredible", and the fans at the roadside. "The public have encouraged me, they’ve been incredible. They’ve given me the strength to get to this point. This victory is for them."

Contador pictured during the time trial final vuelta stage:
Contador pictured during the time trial final vuelta stage:
Contador pictured during the time trial final Vuelta stage

Full Results

Result

1    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    0:11:12     

2    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:08     

3    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    0:00:09     

4    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    0:00:17     

5    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar          

6    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    0:00:18     

7    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale          

8    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team          

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing          

10    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

11    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:19     

12    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:21     

13    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    0:00:22     

14    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:24     

15    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:27     

16    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    0:00:28     

17    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:00:29     

18    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    0:00:30     

19    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    0:00:38     

20    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:39     

21    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    0:00:40     

22    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky          

23    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:00:44     

24    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka          

25    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    0:00:46     

26    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:47     

27    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing          

28    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

29    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:00:52     

30    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    0:00:54     

31    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling          

32    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:00:55     

33    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr          

34    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

35    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

36    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    0:00:56     

37    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling          

38    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

39    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    0:00:58     

40    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    0:00:59     

41    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    0:01:00     

42    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

43    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:01     

44    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team          

45    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    0:01:02     

46    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

47    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:03     

48    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team          

49    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:04     

50    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    0:01:05     

51    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

52    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:01:06     

53    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:07     

54    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:08     

55    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

56    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha          

57    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    0:01:09     

58    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits          

59    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:10     

60    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    0:01:11     

61    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:12     

62    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    0:01:13     

63    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky          

64    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:01:14     

65    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

66    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr          

67    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    0:01:15     

68    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale          

69    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:16     

70    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:17     

71    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    0:01:21     

72    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:01:22     

73    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:01:23     

74    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    0:01:24     

75    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    0:01:26     

76    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano          

77    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:27     

78    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:28     

79    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling          

80    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:29     

81    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

82    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

83    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:31     

84    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    0:01:32     

85    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:33     

86    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

87    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team          

88    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:01:34     

89    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:35     

90    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky          

91    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale          

92    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    0:01:36     

93    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:37     

94    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka          

95    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    0:01:38     

96    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:39     

97    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp          

98    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida          

99    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:01:40     

100    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team          

101    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

102    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar          

103    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    0:01:41     

104    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team          

105    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:01:42     

106    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:43     

107    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team          

108    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:01:44     

109    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol          

110    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:01:45     

111    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team          

112    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:01:47     

113    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    0:01:49     

114    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    0:01:51     

115    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky          

116    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida          

117    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:52     

118    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka          

119    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol          

120    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:53     

121    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling          

122    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:01:54     

123    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale          

124    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team          

125    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:55     

126    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    0:01:57     

127    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp          

128    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    0:01:58     

129    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:01:59     

130    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar          

131    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge          

132    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha          

133    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge          

134    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    0:02:03     

135    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:04     

136    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA          

137    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:02:07     

138    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:02:08     

139    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    0:02:11     

140    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp          

141    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:02:12     

142    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:13     

143    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    0:02:15     

144    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida          

145    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:20     

146    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    0:02:21     

147    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp          

148    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    0:02:22     

149    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo          

150    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    0:02:23     

151    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    0:02:24     

152    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:25     

153    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:27     

154    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team          

155    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:02:28     

156    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    0:02:38     

157    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:02:41     

158    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    0:02:42     

159    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:43     

Points

Result

1    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    25     pts

2    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    20     

3    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    16     

4    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    14     

5    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    12     

6    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    10     

7    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    9     

8    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    8     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    7     

10    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    6     

11    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    5     

12    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    4     

13    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    3     

14    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    2     

15    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1     

Combativity

Result

1    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team          

Teams

Result

1    Trek Factory Racing    0:34:22     

2    AG2R La Mondiale    0:01:00     

3    Team Giant - Shimano    0:01:11     

4    Movistar Team          

5    Lotto Belisol    0:01:20     

6    Team SKY    0:01:25     

7    Team Katusha    0:01:26     

8    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:01:31     

9    Cannondale Pro Cycling    0:01:35     

10    BMC Racing Team          

11    Orica GreenEdge    0:01:39     

12    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    0:01:59     

13    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:02:03     

14    Team Europcar    0:02:08     

15    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:02:10     

16    IAM Cycling    0:02:16     

17    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:02:25     

18    Lampre - Merida    0:02:33     

19    Astana Pro Team    0:02:35     

20    MTN - Qhubeka    0:02:37     

21    Garmin Sharp    0:03:05     

22    FDJ.fr    0:03:07     

Final general classification

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    81:25:05     

2    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    0:01:10     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    0:01:50     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    0:03:25     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    0:04:48     

6    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    0:09:30     

7    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    0:10:38     

8    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    0:11:50     

9    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    0:12:50     

10    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:13:02     

11    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    0:16:44     

12    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    0:19:54     

13    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    0:24:20     

14    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    0:25:04     

15    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    0:25:27     

16    Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    0:29:52     

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    0:32:00     

18    Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    0:37:25     

19    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:42:04     

20    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    0:52:51     

21    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:55:06     

22    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    0:55:53     

23    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    0:57:28     

24    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    1:05:25     

25    André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    1:07:37     

26    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    1:11:31     

27    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    1:11:34     

28    Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    1:11:52     

29    Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    1:23:47     

30    Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team    1:30:29     

31    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    1:34:08     

32    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1:37:22     

33    Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    1:37:47     

34    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    1:41:09     

35    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    1:41:12     

36    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    1:43:06     

37    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    1:43:48     

38    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    1:46:07     

39    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1:48:53     

40    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    1:50:51     

41    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    1:51:41     

42    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1:54:20     

43    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1:57:37     

44    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1:58:47     

45    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    1:59:36     

46    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    2:00:04     

47    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    2:01:38     

48    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:04:13     

49    Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:06:36     

50    Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    2:07:00     

51    Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    2:13:46     

52    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    2:15:24     

53    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    2:15:25     

54    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    2:18:33     

55    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:19:15     

56    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:21:17     

57    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    2:21:35     

58    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:24:50     

59    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2:29:38     

60    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2:30:42     

61    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    2:38:15     

62    Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano    2:39:09     

63    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    2:40:02     

64    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2:41:27     

65    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    2:43:30     

66    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    2:46:03     

67    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    2:46:04     

68    Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    2:47:07     

69    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:50:12     

70    Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge    2:50:34     

71    Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    2:53:30     

72    Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    2:56:26     

73    Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    3:00:24     

74    Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    3:00:48     

75    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    3:02:43     

76    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:04:25     

77    Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:07:43     

78    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    3:08:26     

79    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:08:57     

80    Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3:09:09     

81    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    3:09:21     

82    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3:11:27     

83    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:11:48     

84    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    3:12:44     

85    Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    3:14:12     

86    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    3:15:57     

87    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3:17:15     

88    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3:17:16     

89    George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    3:17:54     

90    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    3:22:38     

91    Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    3:23:00     

92    Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    3:23:14     

93    Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    3:27:25     

94    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    3:28:48     

95    Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha    3:28:49     

96    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    3:32:16     

97    Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:32:39     

98    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:33:12     

99    Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:33:54     

100    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    3:35:42     

101    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    3:38:05     

102    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:38:13     

103    Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:38:51     

104    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    3:39:25     

105    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing          

106    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    3:39:43     

107    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    3:40:58     

108    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:46:15     

109    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:46:51     

110    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3:47:48     

111    Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    3:48:00     

112    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    3:48:01     

113    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    3:50:42     

114    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    3:50:52     

115    Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing    3:51:34     

116    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    3:51:37     

117    Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling    3:51:48     

118    Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp    3:52:21     

119    Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3:54:14     

120    Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    3:55:01     

121    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:57:07     

122    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    4:00:23     

123    Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    4:01:04     

124    Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4:03:11     

125    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    4:03:19     

126    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    4:04:32     

127    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    4:08:30     

128    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    4:09:18     

129    Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    4:11:54     

130    Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    4:15:08     

131    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    4:15:10     

132    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4:16:59     

133    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    4:18:33     

134    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    4:19:04     

135    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    4:19:58     

136    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    4:20:05     

137    Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4:23:51     

138    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    4:24:33     

139    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    4:26:37     

140    Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar    4:27:05     

141    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    4:27:51     

142    Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    4:28:55     

143    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    4:29:11     

144    David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp    4:33:28     

145    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    4:35:14     

146    Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling    4:36:02     

147    Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    4:37:10     

148    Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    4:39:01     

149    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    4:41:16     

150    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    4:44:59     

151    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4:47:08     

152    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    4:47:19     

153    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    4:49:48     

154    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4:51:45     

155    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    4:51:54     

156    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4:53:04     

157    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    5:01:15     

158    Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    5:13:39     

159    Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    5:22:23     

Points classification

Result

1    John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    169     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    146     

3    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    145     

4    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    139     

5    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    117     

6    Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge    105     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    103     

8    Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    85     

9    Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    71     

10    Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    61     

11    Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    60     

12    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    56     

13    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    55     

14    Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    48     

15    Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    44     

16    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    43     

17    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    38     

18    Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    36     

19    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    34     

20    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    34     

21    Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling    34     

22    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    33     

23    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    33     

24    Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    33     

25    Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    31     

26    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    28     

27    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    28     

28    Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing    27     

29    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    26     

30    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    26     

31    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    25     

32    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    23     

33    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    21     

34    Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    21     

35    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    20     

36    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    20     

37    Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    20     

38    Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    20     

39    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    19     

40    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

41    Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    18     

42    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    16     

43    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    16     

44    Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    16     

45    Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    15     

46    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    15     

47    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    15     

48    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

49    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    14     

50    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    14     

51    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    13     

52    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    12     

53    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

54    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    12     

55    Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    12     

56    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    11     

57    David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

58    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    11     

59    Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    11     

60    Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    10     

61    Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    10     

62    Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha    10     

63    Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    10     

64    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    9     

65    Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge    9     

66    Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale    9     

67    Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    8     

68    Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    8     

69    Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    7     

70    Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo    7     

71    Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    7     

72    Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

73    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    6     

74    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    6     

75    Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    6     

76    Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    6     

77    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    5     

78    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    5     

79    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    5     

80    Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    5     

81    Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

82    Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    4     

83    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    4     

84    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    4     

85    Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    4     

86    Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    4     

87    Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

88    Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

89    Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    3     

90    Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    3     

91    Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    3     

92    Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    3     

93    Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge    3     

94    Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    3     

95    Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

96    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    2     

97    Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

98    Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale    2     

99    Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    2     

100    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

101    Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

102    José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    1     

103    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    1     

104    Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    1     

105    Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    1     

106    Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    1     

Mountains classification

Result

1    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    58     pts

2    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    45     

3    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    40     

4    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    33     

5    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    33     

6    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    20     

7    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    19     

8    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    19     

9    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    18     

10    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    18     

11    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    16     

12    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    15     

13    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    13     

14    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    11     

15    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    11     

16    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    11     

17    Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    9     

18    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    8     

19    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    8     

20    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    7     

21    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    7     

22    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    7     

23    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    7     

24    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    6     

25    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    6     

26    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    5     

27    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    4     

28    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    4     

29    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    4     

30    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    4     

31    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    3     

32    Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp    3     

33    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    3     

34    Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    3     

35    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    3     

36    Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    3     

37    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    3     

38    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    2     

39    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

40    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    2     

41    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    2     

42    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

43    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    2     

44    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    2     

45    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    2     

46    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    1     

47    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    1     

48    Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky    1     

49    Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    1     

50    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    1     

51    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    1     

52    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1     

53    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    1     

54    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    1     

Combination classification

Result

1    Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    6     pts

2    Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    8     

3    Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky    11     

4    Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha    17     

5    Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    19     

6    Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    48     

7    Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    49     

8    Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida    62     

9    Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    63     

10    Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    64     

11    Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo    77     

12    Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    88     

13    Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    93     

14    Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    102     

15    Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    105     

16    Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    107     

17    Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka    109     

18    Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    114     

19    Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar    116     

20    Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    119     

21    Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    120     

22    Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    125     

23    Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    125     

24    Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar    125     

25    Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    133     

26    Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team    135     

27    Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    137     

28    Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    152     

29    Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    153     

30    Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    156     

31    Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    160     

32    Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    160     

33    Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    170     

34    Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky    172     

35    Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team    173     

36    Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    178     

37    Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    182     

38    Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr    185     

39    Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    187     

40    Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    189     

41    Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    195     

42    Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    200     

43    Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    205     

44    Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    215     

45    Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    225     

46    Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    249     

47    Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr    268     

48    Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    299     

Teams classification

Result

1    Team Katusha    244:19:36     

2    Movistar Team    0:38:54     

3    Tinkoff - Saxo    0:40:16     

4    Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    0:52:33     

5    Team SKY    1:06:31     

6    Astana Pro Team    1:08:09     

7    Garmin Sharp    1:17:06     

8    BMC Racing Team    1:17:32     

9    Belkin Pro Cycling Team    2:13:06     

10    Lotto Belisol    2:54:48     

11    Omega Pharma - Quick-Step    2:56:11     

12    MTN - Qhubeka    2:56:27     

13    Lampre - Merida    2:57:17     

14    Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    3:06:42     

15    Team Europcar    3:12:29     

16    Team Giant - Shimano    3:56:33     

17    Cannondale Pro Cycling    4:29:08     

18    Orica GreenEdge    5:21:19     

19    Trek Factory Racing    5:58:46     

20    AG2R La Mondiale    6:15:30     

21    FDJ.fr    7:02:19     

22    IAM Cycling    8:51:27

Related Articles

Back to top