Denmark 1: Chicchi in mass sprint

Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) has won the first stage of the Tour of Denmark in a bunch sprint. The 26 year-old beat CSC's Juan Jose Haedo and Mark Cavendish after the 175km stage between Thisted and Aalborg. Chicchi also took the first race leader's jersey.

Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) has won the first stage of the Tour of Denmark in a bunch sprint. The 26 year-old beat CSC's Juan Jose Haedo and Mark Cavendish after the 175km stage between Thisted and Aalborg. Chicchi also took the first race leader's jersey.

"As well as the win, I am very satisfied with the team's performance," said Liquigas' team manager Stefano Zanatta. "Backstedt did the hard work attacking with one km to go; Gasparotto led out Chicchi for his great final sprint."

Tomorrow's second stage is between Aars and Århus, over 197km.

Results

1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 03:56:09
2 Juan José Haedo (Arg ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
4 Tom Steels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
5 Mathew Haymann (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
6 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
7 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
8 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
9 Stefano Zanini (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
10 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
12 Evert Verbist (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:00
13 Michael Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
15 Casper Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:00
16 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
17 Rune Udby (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
18 Aart Vierhouten (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
19 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:00
20 Iljo Keisse (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:00
21 Niki Østergaard (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
22 Magnus Backstedt (Swe ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
24 David Harrigan (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:00
25 Robby Meul (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:00
26 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:00
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
28 Gerben Löwik (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
29 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
30 Matti Breschel (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
31 Arnaud Coyot (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:00
32 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
33 Niko Eeckhout (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:00
34 Nicki Sørensen (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
35 Michael Blaudzun (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
36 Markus Eichler (Ger ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:00
37 Fabien Bacquet (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
38 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:00
39 Harald Totschnig (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
40 Thomas Oredsson (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
41 Bert Roesems (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
42 René Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
43 Bart Dockx (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
44 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
45 Matthe Pronk (Ned ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:00
46 Marcin Osinski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:00
47 Jonas Ljundsblad (Swe ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:00
48 Martin Lollesgaard (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:00
49 Kasper Jebjerg (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
50 Jakob Fuglsang (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
51 Robert Lauscha (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
52 Lasse Bøchmann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
53 Michael Pichler (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
54 Dominique Cornu (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
55 Rick Flens (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
56 Marc Weisshaupt (Ger ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
57 Michael Skelde (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
58 Anders Fialla (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:00
59 David Derod (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
60 Leon Van Bon (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
61 Allan Johansen (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
62 Morten Reckweg (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
63 Floris Goesinnen (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
64 Michael Reihs (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
65 Preben Van Hecke (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:00
66 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:00
67 Marco Pinotti (Ita ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
68 Kenny De Ketele (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:00
69 André Steensen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
70 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
71 Michael Berling (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
72 Krzysztof Miara (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:00
73 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
74 Jan Valach (Svk ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
75 Matti Helminen (Fin ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:00
76 Jesper Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:00
77 Fredrik Johansson (Swe ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
78 Daniel Foder (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
79 Lars Ulrich (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:00
80 Servais Knaven (Ned ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
81 Luca Paolini (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
82 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:00
83 Greg Henderson (NZl ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
84 Frantisek Rabon (Cze ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
85 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
86 Morten Christiansen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
87 Anders Lund (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:00
88 Bart Vanheule (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:00
89 Roman Kreuziger (Cze ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:00
90 Kane Oakley (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:00
91 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
92 Jacob Nielsen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:00
93 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:00
94 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:00
95 Jan Boven (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
96 Peter Riis Andersen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
97 Robert Radosz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:00
98 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
99 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
100 Stefan Denifl (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
101 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:00
102 Michael Larsen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:00
103 Martin Mortensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:00
104 Cameron Jennings (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:00
105 Erwin Thijs (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:00
106 Tomas Konecny (Cze ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:00
107 Ian Stannard (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
108 Benny De Schrooder (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:00
109 Jeremy Vennell (NZl ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:00
110 Jimmy Casper (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:00
111 Aaron Olson (USA ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:00
112 Tom Criel (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:00
113 Alex Rasmussen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:00
114 Graeme Brown (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:00
115 Nic Ingels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:29
116 Kenny Dehaes (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:42
117 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:06:00

General classification after stage 1

1 Francesco Chicchi (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 03:55:59
2 Juan José Haedo (Arg ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:04
3 Martin Mortensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:04
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
5 Jacob Nielsen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:06
6 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:08
7 Tom Steels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:10
8 Mathew Haymann (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:10
9 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
10 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
11 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:10
12 Stefano Zanini (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:10
13 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
14 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
15 Evert Verbist (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:10
16 Michael Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
17 Casper Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:10
18 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
19 Rune Udby (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:10
20 Aart Vierhouten (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
21 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:10
22 Iljo Keisse (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:10
23 Niki Østergaard (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
24 Magnus Backstedt (Swe ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:10
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:10
26 David Harrigan (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:10
27 Robby Meul (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:10
28 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:10
30 Gerben Löwik (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:10
31 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
32 Matti Breschel (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
33 Arnaud Coyot (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:10
34 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
35 Niko Eeckhout (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:10
36 Nicki Sørensen (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
37 Michael Blaudzun (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
38 Markus Eichler (Ger ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:10
39 Fabien Bacquet (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
40 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:10
41 Harald Totschnig (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
42 Thomas Oredsson (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
43 Bert Roesems (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:10
44 René Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
45 Bart Dockx (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:10
46 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:10
47 Matthe Pronk (Ned ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:10
48 Marcin Osinski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
49 Jonas Ljundsblad (Swe ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:10
50 Martin Lollesgaard (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:10
51 Kasper Jebjerg (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
52 Jakob Fuglsang (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
53 Robert Lauscha (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
54 Lasse Bøchmann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:10
55 Michael Pichler (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
56 Dominique Cornu (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:10
57 Rick Flens (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:10
58 Marc Weisshaupt (Ger ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
59 Michael Skelde (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:10
60 Anders Fialla (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:10
61 David Derod (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
62 Leon Van Bon (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:10
63 Allan Johansen (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
64 Morten Reckweg (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
65 Floris Goesinnen (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
66 Michael Reihs (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
67 Preben Van Hecke (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:10
68 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
69 Marco Pinotti (Ita ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:10
70 Kenny De Ketele (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:10
71 André Steensen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:10
72 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:10
73 Michael Berling (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:10
74 Krzysztof Miara (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
75 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:10
76 Jan Valach (Svk ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
77 Matti Helminen (Fin ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:10
78 Jesper Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:10
79 Fredrik Johansson (Swe ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
80 Daniel Foder (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
81 Lars Ulrich (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:10
82 Servais Knaven (Ned ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:10
83 Luca Paolini (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:10
84 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
85 Greg Henderson (NZl ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:10
86 Frantisek Rabon (Cze ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:10
87 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
88 Morten Christiansen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:10
89 Anders Lund (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
90 Bart Vanheule (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:10
91 Roman Kreuziger (Cze ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:10
92 Kane Oakley (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:10
93 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:10
94 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:10
95 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
96 Jan Boven (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:10
97 Peter Riis Andersen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
98 Robert Radosz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
99 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:10
100 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:10
101 Stefan Denifl (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
102 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:10
103 Michael Larsen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:10
104 Cameron Jennings (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:10
105 Erwin Thijs (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:10
106 Tomas Konecny (Cze ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:10
107 Ian Stannard (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:10
108 Benny De Schrooder (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:10
109 Jeremy Vennell (NZl ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:10
110 Jimmy Casper (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:10
111 Aaron Olson (USA ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:10
112 Tom Criel (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:10
113 Alex Rasmussen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:10
114 Nic Ingels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:39
115 Graeme Brown (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:40
116 Kenny Dehaes (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:52
117 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:06:10

This article was published by BikeRadar, the world's leading source of bike reviews, gear reviews, riding advice and route information
  • Discipline: Road, Mountain, Urban, Womens
  • Location: UK, USA, Australia
Back to top