Denmark 2: Breschel breaks Danish drought

Matti Breschel has given the home nation its first stage win in five years in the Tour of Denmark. The CSC rider won the 197km second leg between Aars and Århus, beating Italians Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) and Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile). In doing so, Breschel took over the race leadership from Francesco Chicchi.

Matti Breschel has given the home nation its first stage win in five years in the Tour of Denmark. The CSC rider won the 197km second leg between Aars and Århus, beating Italians Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) and Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile). In doing so, Breschel took over the race leadership from Francesco Chicchi.

Stage 2 was dominated by a five man breakaway that went clear after 12km. Preben Van Hecke (Predictor-Lotto), David Deroo (Skil-Shimano), Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Team GLS), Michael Berling (Glud & Marstrand) and Kasper Jebjerg (Designa Køkken) composed the break, which managed a maximum lead of 9'04 after 104km. But their lead melted once Liquigas and the sprinters teams began to chase, and it looked like coming down to a bunch sprint.

With 8km to go, Breschel attacked together with his teammate Nicki Sørensen, Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas), Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile), Denys Kostyuk (Intel Action) to bridge up to the remnants of the break, with only Van Hecke able to hold onto them. The six man group held off the peloton by just six seconds at the finish, with Breschel triumphing over Gasparotto and Bernucci.

Tomorrow's third stage will be between Århus and Vejle, over 187km.

© BikeRadar 2007

Results

1 Matti Breschel (Den ¦ Team CSC) 04:50:13
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita ¦ Liquigas)
3 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita ¦ T-Mobile)
4 Nicki Sørensen (Den ¦ Team CSC)
5 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action)
6 Preben Van Hecke (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto)
7 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
8 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:06
9 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:06
10 Aart Vierhouten (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:06
11 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
12 Krzysztof Miara (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:06
13 Evert Verbist (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:06
14 Robby Meul (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:06
15 Nic Ingels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:06
16 Michael Reihs (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:06
17 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:06
18 Greg Henderson (NZl ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
19 Gerben Löwik (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
20 Jonas Ljundsblad (Swe ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:06
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
22 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:06
23 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:06
24 Niko Eeckhout (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:06
25 Casper Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:06
26 Niki Østergaard (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
27 Arnaud Coyot (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:06
28 Thomas Oredsson (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
29 Graeme Brown (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:06
31 Harald Totschnig (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:06
32 Tom Steels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:06
33 Iljo Keisse (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:06
34 Allan Johansen (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:06
35 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:06
36 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:06
37 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
38 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:06
39 Bert Roesems (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:06
40 Markus Eichler (Ger ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:06
41 Matthe Pronk (Ned ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:06
42 Juan José Haedo (Arg ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:06
43 Fredrik Johansson (Swe ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:06
44 Mathew Haymann (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
45 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
46 Kane Oakley (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:06
47 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
48 Magnus Backstedt (Swe ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
49 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:06
50 Robert Radosz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:06
51 Michael Blaudzun (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:06
52 Michael Larsen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:06
53 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:06
54 Marcin Osinski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:06
55 Matti Helminen (Fin ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:06
56 Michael Pichler (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:06
57 René Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:06
58 David Derod (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:06
59 Rune Udby (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:06
60 Marco Pinotti (Ita ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
61 Leon Van Bon (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
62 Bart Dockx (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:06
63 Kenny De Ketele (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:06
64 Rick Flens (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
65 Lasse Bøchmann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:06
66 Lars Ulrich (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:06
67 Frantisek Rabon (Cze ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
68 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
69 Dominique Cornu (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:06
70 Floris Goesinnen (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:06
71 André Steensen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:06
72 Michael Skelde (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:06
73 Anders Lund (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:06
74 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:06
75 Martin Mortensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:06
76 Servais Knaven (Ned ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
77 Cameron Jennings (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:06
78 Robert Lauscha (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:06
79 Morten Reckweg (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
80 Benny De Schrooder (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:06
81 Bart Vanheule (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:06
82 Jacob Nielsen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:06
83 Jakob Fuglsang (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:06
84 Luca Paolini (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
85 Jan Boven (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:06
86 Erwin Thijs (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:06
87 Michael Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
88 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
89 Peter Riis Andersen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:06
90 Daniel Foder (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:06
91 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
92 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
93 Ian Stannard (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
94 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:06
95 Jeremy Vennell (NZl ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:06
96 Tom Criel (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:06
97 Stefano Zanini (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:19
98 Francesco Chicchi (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
99 Aaron Olson (USA ¦ T-Mobile) 00:01:35
100 Jimmy Casper (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:06:20
101 Stefan Denifl (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:06:20
102 Kenny Dehaes (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:06:20
103 Morten Christiansen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:06:20
104 Jan Valach (Svk ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:06:20
105 Anders Fialla (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:06:47
106 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:06:47
107 Fabien Bacquet (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:07:51
108 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:08:17
109 Michael Berling (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:08:17
110 David Harrigan (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:08:17
111 Marc Weisshaupt (Ger ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:11:43
112 Kasper Jebjerg (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:11:43
113 Martin Lollesgaard (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:11:43
114 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:11:43
115 Jesper Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:11:43

General classification after stage 2

1 Matti Breschel (Den ¦ Team CSC) 08:46:12
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:04
3 Francesco Chicchi (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:06
4 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:06
5 Preben Van Hecke (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:07
6 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:10
7 Nicki Sørensen (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
8 Juan José Haedo (Arg ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:10
9 Martin Mortensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:10
10 David Derod (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:11
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:12
12 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:12
13 Jacob Nielsen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:12
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:14
15 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:16
16 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:16
17 Evert Verbist (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:16
18 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:16
19 Aart Vierhouten (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:16
20 Tom Steels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:16
21 Robby Meul (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:16
22 Casper Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:16
23 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:16
24 Gerben Löwik (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:16
25 Niki Østergaard (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:16
26 Mathew Haymann (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:16
27 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:16
28 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:16
29 Iljo Keisse (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:16
30 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:16
31 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:16
32 Niko Eeckhout (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:16
33 Arnaud Coyot (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:16
34 Jonas Ljundsblad (Swe ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:16
35 Thomas Oredsson (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:16
36 Harald Totschnig (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:16
37 Magnus Backstedt (Swe ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:16
38 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:16
39 Markus Eichler (Ger ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:16
40 Rune Udby (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:16
41 Michael Reihs (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:16
42 Bert Roesems (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:16
43 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:16
44 Krzysztof Miara (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:16
45 Matthe Pronk (Ned ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:16
46 Michael Blaudzun (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:16
47 Allan Johansen (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:16
48 René Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:16
49 Marcin Osinski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:16
50 Michael Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:16
51 Greg Henderson (NZl ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:16
52 Bogdan Bondariew (Ukr ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:16
53 Bart Dockx (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:16
54 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:16
55 Michael Pichler (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:16
56 Roman Kreuziger (Cze ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:16
57 Lasse Bøchmann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:16
58 Rick Flens (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:16
59 Fredrik Johansson (Swe ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:16
60 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:16
61 Leon Van Bon (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:16
62 Dominique Cornu (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:16
63 Marco Pinotti (Ita ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:16
64 Michael Skelde (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:16
65 Robert Lauscha (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:00:16
66 Matti Helminen (Fin ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:16
67 Kenny De Ketele (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:16
68 Floris Goesinnen (Ned ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:00:16
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:16
70 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:16
71 Kane Oakley (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:16
72 André Steensen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:00:16
73 Morten Reckweg (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:16
74 Lars Ulrich (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:16
75 Robert Radosz (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:16
76 Frantisek Rabon (Cze ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:16
77 Michael Larsen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:00:16
78 Servais Knaven (Ned ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:16
79 Anders Lund (Den ¦ Team CSC) 00:00:16
80 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:16
81 Luca Paolini (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:16
82 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:00:16
83 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:16
84 Daniel Foder (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:00:16
85 Bart Vanheule (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:16
86 Jan Boven (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:16
87 Cameron Jennings (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:16
88 Peter Riis Andersen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:16
89 Benny De Schrooder (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:00:16
90 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol ¦ Team Intel Action) 00:00:16
91 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den ¦ Team GLS) 00:00:16
92 Erwin Thijs (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:16
93 Ian Stannard (GBr ¦ T-Mobile) 00:00:16
94 Jeremy Vennell (NZl ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:00:16
95 Tom Criel (Bel ¦ Team Canyon) 00:00:16
96 Stefano Zanini (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:29
97 Nic Ingels (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:00:45
98 Graeme Brown (Aus ¦ Rabobank) 00:00:46
99 Aaron Olson (USA ¦ T-Mobile) 00:01:45
100 Jan Valach (Svk ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:06:30
101 Morten Christiansen (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:06:30
102 Stefan Denifl (Aut ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:06:30
103 Jimmy Casper (Fra ¦ Team Canyon) 00:06:30
104 Anders Fialla (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:06:57
105 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:06:57
106 Kenny Dehaes (Bel ¦ Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 00:07:12
107 Fabien Bacquet (Fra ¦ Skil-Shimano) 00:08:01
108 David Harrigan (Aus ¦ DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 00:08:27
109 Michael Berling (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:08:27
110 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den ¦ Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 00:08:27
111 Kasper Jebjerg (Den ¦ Team Designa Køkken) 00:11:53
112 Martin Lollesgaard (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:11:53
113 Marc Weisshaupt (Ger ¦ Elk Haus - Simplon) 00:11:53
114 Jesper Mørkøv (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:11:53
115 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den ¦ Team Odense Energi) 00:17:53

Comments

Back to top