Denmark 6: Arvesen wins overall; Final stage to Cavendish

By John Stevenson | Sunday, August 5, 2007 11.00pm

Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC) has taken the overall title in the Tour of Denmark for the second time in his career. T-Mobile's up-and-coming sprint phenomenon Mark Cavendish won the final stage, ahead of Juan José Haedo (CSC). Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) was second overall.

Arvesen is the first rider to win the Tour of Denmark twice,recording hgis first win in 2004. "It's a great feeling to be the first to win twice, but just like the last time I won it's more than anything a team effort," ARvesen said. "There's not a lot of opportunity for attack, when we have such strong people at the front of the peloton. Matti (Breschel), Nicki (Sørensen) and I were equally strong and they could just as easily have won this race. In the end it was decided by the time trial."

Arvesen took the lead in Saturday's 12.4km time trial, and his 14-second margin over Gasparotto never looked in danger on the final stage. Three riders escaped early on - Fredrik Johansson (Team Designa Kökken), Morten Reckweg (Team GLS) and Michael Berling (Glud & Marstrand Horsens) but they were caught with 9km to go, setting things up for a bunch sprint.

"Hardly anyone has the strength to attack," said Arvesen who credited his team-mates with securing victory: "When you have strong tempo riders like Allan Johansen, Marcus Ljungqvist, Anders Lund, Nicki Sørensen and Michael Blaudzun setting the pace in the peloton, so we were in control the whole time."

Cavendish's stage win - his seventh victory of 2007 - moved him to the top spot in the points competition for the race's best sprinter. "After all my bad luck at the Tour I am absolutely delighted that it all clicked for me here today," he said. "I kept on believing in myself. I came close to the win yesterday morning, but I kind of let Chicchi take me by surprise in the sprint."

There were no surprises today as Cavendish's Kiwi team-mate Greg Henderson led him out to the win, at the same time ensuring that home team CSC didn't have everything their own way. Cavendish's final stage points were enough to take the points jersey from CSC's Matti Breschel.

Results

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr¦T-Mobile) 4:05:17  (42.81km/h)
2 Juan José Haedo (Arg¦Team CSC)    
3 Graeme Brown (Aus¦Rabobank)    
4 Tom Steels (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto)    
5 Francesco Chicchi (Ita¦Liquigas)    
6 Matti Breschel (Den¦Team CSC)    
7 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned¦Skil-Shimano)    
8 Rune Udby (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens)    
9 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den¦Team GLS)    
10 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor¦Team CSC)    
11 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita¦Liquigas)    
12 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken)    
13 Greg Henderson (NZl¦T-Mobile)    
14 Mathew Haymann (Aus¦Rabobank)    
15 Stefano Zanini (Ita¦Predictor - Lotto)    
16 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol¦Team Intel Action)    
17 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned¦Skil-Shimano)    
18 Jakob Fuglsang (Den¦Team Designa Køkken)    
19 Krzysztof Miara (Pol¦Team Intel Action)    
20 Iljo Keisse (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim)    
21 Casper Jørgensen (Den¦Team Odense Energi)    
22 Fabien Bacquet (Fra¦Skil-Shimano)    
23 Robby Meul (Bel¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
24 Lars Ulrich (Den¦Team Odense Energi)    
25 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus¦Rabobank)    
26 Kasper Jebjerg (Den¦Team Designa Køkken)    
27 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto)    
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze¦Liquigas)    
29 Nicki Sørensen (Den¦Team CSC)    
30 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
31 David Harrigan (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
32 Jonas Ljundsblad (Swe¦Team Canyon)    
33 Matthe Pronk (Ned¦Team Canyon)    
34 Bart Dockx (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto)    
35 Markus Eichler (Ger¦Team Canyon)    
36 Michael Blaudzun (Den¦Team CSC)    
37 Jimmy Casper (Fra¦Team Canyon)    
38 Dominique Cornu (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto)    
39 David Derod (Fra¦Skil-Shimano)    
40 Niko Eeckhout (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim)    
41 Kane Oakley (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
42 Frantisek Rabon (Cze¦T-Mobile)    
43 Cameron Jennings (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
44 Gerben Löwik (Ned¦Rabobank)    
45 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr¦Team Intel Action)    
46 Matti Helminen (Fin¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed)    
47 Anders Lund (Den¦Team CSC)    
48 André Steensen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens)    
49 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita¦T-Mobile)    
50 Robert Lauscha (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon)    
51 Harald Totschnig (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon)    
52 Aart Vierhouten (Ned¦Skil-Shimano)    
53 Preben Van Hecke (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto)    
54 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn¦Skil-Shimano)    
55 Lasse Bøchmann (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens)    
56 René Jørgensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken)    
57 Daniel Foder (Den¦Team Designa Køkken)    
58 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe¦Team CSC)    
59 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den¦Team GLS)    
60 Michael Larsen (Den¦Team Odense Energi)    
61 Morten Christiansen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens)    
62 Thomas Oredsson (Den¦Team GLS)    
63 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol¦Team Intel Action)    
64 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim)    
65 Nic Ingels (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto)    
66 Michael Reihs (Den¦Team Designa Køkken)    
67 Bart Vanheule (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim)    
68 Arnaud Coyot (Fra¦Team Canyon)    
69 Anders Fialla (Den¦Team Odense Energi)    
70 Michael Skelde (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens)    
71 Martin Mortensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:00:15  
72 Rick Flens (Ned¦Rabobank)    
73 Allan Johansen (Den¦Team CSC)    
74 Robert Radosz (Pol¦Team Intel Action)    
75 Floris Goesinnen (Ned¦Skil-Shimano)    
76 Bert Roesems (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto)    
77 Jesper Mørkøv (Den¦Team Odense Energi)    
78 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned¦Rabobank)    
79 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon)    
80 Benny De Schrooder (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim)    
81 Tom Criel (Bel¦Team Canyon)    
82 Jan Valach (Svk¦Elk Haus - Simplon)    
83 Evert Verbist (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim)    
84 Michael Pichler (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon)    
85 Kenny De Ketele (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim)    
86 Aaron Olson (USA¦T-Mobile)    
87 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn¦Skil-Shimano)    
88 Servais Knaven (Ned¦T-Mobile)    
89 Ian Stannard (GBr¦T-Mobile)    
90 Niki Østergaard (Den¦Team GLS)    
91 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens)    
92 Jan Almblad (Den¦Team GLS)    
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita¦T-Mobile)    
94 Stefan Denifl (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon)    
95 Fredrik Johansson (Swe¦Team Designa Køkken)    
96 Magnus Backstedt (Swe¦Liquigas) 0:00:23  
97 Erwin Thijs (Bel¦Team Canyon)    
98 Kenny Dehaes (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:00:27  
99 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita¦Liquigas)    
100 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita¦Liquigas) 0:00:29  
101 Luca Paolini (Ita¦Liquigas)    
102 Michael Mørkøv (Den¦Team GLS) 0:00:33  
103 Leon Van Bon (Ned¦Rabobank) 0:00:39  
104 Jacob Nielsen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:00:55  
105 Jeremy Vennell (NZl¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:00:59  
106 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den¦Team GLS) 0:01:10  
107 Martin Lollesgaard (Den¦Team Odense Energi)    
108 Jan Boven (Ned¦Rabobank)    
109 Michael Berling (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:04:37  
110 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 0:04:39  
111 Morten Reckweg (Den¦Team GLS) 0:04:45  
112 Marcin Osinski (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 0:06:04  
     
Final general classification    
     
1 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor¦Team CSC) 19:49:38  
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita¦Liquigas) 0:00:14  
3 Matti Breschel (Den¦Team CSC) 0:00:27  
4 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 0:00:28  
5 Nicki Sørensen (Den¦Team CSC) 0:00:32  
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:00:35  
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den¦Team Designa Køkken)    
8 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita¦T-Mobile) 0:00:42  
9 Lasse Bøchmann (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:00:45  
10 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 0:00:56  
11 Roman Kreuziger (Cze¦Liquigas) 0:00:59  
12 André Steensen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:01:13  
13 Frantisek Rabon (Cze¦T-Mobile) 0:01:19  
14 Markus Eichler (Ger¦Team Canyon) 0:01:32  
15 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den¦Team GLS) 0:01:35  
16 Michael Blaudzun (Den¦Team CSC)    
17 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr¦Team Intel Action) 0:01:39  
18 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe¦Team CSC) 0:01:43  
19 Bart Vanheule (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:01:51  
20 Mark Cavendish (GBr¦T-Mobile) 0:01:54  
21 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus¦Rabobank) 0:02:02  
22 Mathew Haymann (Aus¦Rabobank)    
23 Daniel Foder (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:02:04  
24 Aart Vierhouten (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 0:02:24  
25 Niki Østergaard (Den¦Team GLS) 0:02:31  
26 Preben Van Hecke (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:02:32  
27 René Jørgensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:02:38  
28 Jonas Ljundsblad (Swe¦Team Canyon) 0:02:39  
29 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den¦Team GLS) 0:02:48  
30 Thomas Oredsson (Den¦Team GLS)    
31 David Derod (Fra¦Skil-Shimano) 0:02:57  
32 Casper Jørgensen (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 0:03:10  
33 Harald Totschnig (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon)    
34 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita¦Liquigas) 0:03:16  
35 Evert Verbist (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:03:19  
36 Floris Goesinnen (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 0:03:51  
37 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 0:03:55  
38 Bart Dockx (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:04:03  
39 Arnaud Coyot (Fra¦Team Canyon) 0:04:05  
40 Krzysztof Miara (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 0:04:11  
41 Greg Henderson (NZl¦T-Mobile) 0:04:18  
42 Kenny De Ketele (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:04:30  
43 Gerben Löwik (Ned¦Rabobank) 0:04:34  
44 Matthe Pronk (Ned¦Team Canyon) 0:04:35  
45 Michael Reihs (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:04:39  
46 Tom Criel (Bel¦Team Canyon) 0:04:42  
47 Michael Larsen (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 0:04:43  
48 Fredrik Johansson (Swe¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:04:44  
49 Jan Almblad (Den¦Team GLS)    
50 Cameron Jennings (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:04:48  
51 Allan Johansen (Den¦Team CSC) 0:05:00  
52 Nic Ingels (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:05:02  
53 Magnus Backstedt (Swe¦Liquigas) 0:05:04  
54 Michael Vanderaerden (Bel¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:05:24  
55 Francesco Chicchi (Ita¦Liquigas) 0:05:26  
56 Martin Mortensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:06:32  
57 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita¦Liquigas) 0:06:39  
58 Leon Van Bon (Ned¦Rabobank) 0:06:44  
59 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn¦Skil-Shimano) 0:07:04  
60 Aaron Olson (USA¦T-Mobile) 0:07:23  
61 Stefan Denifl (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 0:07:27  
62 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:07:42  
63 Ian Stannard (GBr¦T-Mobile) 0:08:02  
64 Servais Knaven (Ned¦T-Mobile) 0:08:30  
65 Michael Pichler (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 0:08:31  
66 Michael Skelde (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:08:32  
67 Bert Roesems (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:08:49  
68 Jan Valach (Svk¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 0:09:49  
69 Michael Mørkøv (Den¦Team GLS) 0:10:19  
70 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den¦Team GLS) 0:11:28  
71 Jacob Nielsen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:11:46  
72 Luca Paolini (Ita¦Liquigas) 0:12:31  
73 Rick Flens (Ned¦Rabobank) 0:14:37  
74 Matti Helminen (Fin¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:15:36  
75 Jan Boven (Ned¦Rabobank) 0:16:50  
76 Kasper Jebjerg (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:17:12  
77 Graeme Brown (Aus¦Rabobank) 0:22:04  
78 Marco Pinotti (Ita¦T-Mobile) 0:24:36  
79 Robert Lauscha (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 0:25:55  
80 Niko Eeckhout (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:28:04  
81 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 0:29:02  
82 Erwin Thijs (Bel¦Team Canyon) 0:29:26  
83 David Harrigan (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:29:57  
84 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned¦Rabobank) 0:30:04  
85 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 0:36:50  
86 Jimmy Casper (Fra¦Team Canyon) 0:36:51  
87 Iljo Keisse (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:37:27  
88 Kane Oakley (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:37:30  
89 Juan José Haedo (Arg¦Team CSC)    
90 Lars Ulrich (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 0:37:31  
91 Robert Radosz (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 0:37:43  
92 Benny De Schrooder (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:37:56  
93 Rune Udby (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:38:01  
94 Tom Steels (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:38:11  
95 Anders Lund (Den¦Team CSC) 0:38:15  
96 Dominique Cornu (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:38:29  
97 Piotr Chmielewski (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 0:38:32  
98 Robby Meul (Bel¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:38:36  
99 Stefano Zanini (Ita¦Predictor - Lotto) 0:39:47  
100 Jeremy Vennell (NZl¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 0:41:43  
101 Marcin Osinski (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 0:43:19  
102 Morten Reckweg (Den¦Team GLS) 0:44:27  
103 Kenny Dehaes (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 0:45:08  
104 Morten Christiansen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:45:29  
105 Anders Fialla (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 0:45:55  
106 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn¦Skil-Shimano) 0:46:06  
107 Kasper Schjønnemann (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:46:39  
108 Fabien Bacquet (Fra¦Skil-Shimano) 0:47:44  
109 Martin Lollesgaard (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 0:51:26  
110 Jesper Mørkøv (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 0:53:25  
111 Michael Berling (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 0:57:15  
112 Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den¦Team Odense Energi) 1:01:20  
     
Points classification    
     
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr¦T-Mobile) 48  pts
2 Matti Breschel (Den¦Team CSC) 42  
3 Francesco Chicchi (Ita¦Liquigas) 38  
4 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita¦Liquigas) 30  
5 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Nor¦Team CSC) 26  
6 Juan José Haedo (Arg¦Team CSC) 24  
7 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den¦Team GLS) 22  
8 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 20  
9 Tom Steels (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 18  
10 Nicki Sørensen (Den¦Team CSC) 16  
11 Rick Flens (Ned¦Rabobank) 15  
12 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita¦T-Mobile) 15  
13 Mathew Haymann (Aus¦Rabobank) 14  
14 Roman Kreuziger (Cze¦Liquigas) 13  
15 Graeme Brown (Aus¦Rabobank) 13  
16 Lasse Bøchmann (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 12  
17 Preben Van Hecke (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 11  
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita¦T-Mobile) 10  
19 Martin Mortensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 10  
20 André Steensen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 9  
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 9  
22 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den¦Team GLS) 9  
23 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr¦Team Intel Action) 8  
24 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 8  
25 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 8  
26 René Jørgensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 8  
27 David Derod (Fra¦Skil-Shimano) 8  
28 Greg Henderson (NZl¦T-Mobile) 7  
29 Dominique Cornu (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 7  
30 Jacob Nielsen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 7  
31 Magnus Backstedt (Swe¦Liquigas) 6  
32 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 6  
33 Morten Reckweg (Den¦Team GLS) 6  
34 Rune Udby (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 5  
35 Niko Eeckhout (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 5  
36 Daniel Foder (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 5  
37 Floris Goesinnen (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 5  
38 Fredrik Johansson (Swe¦Team Designa Køkken) 5  
39 Nic Ingels (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 4  
40 Stefano Zanini (Ita¦Predictor - Lotto) 4  
41 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 4  
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 4  
43 Bert Roesems (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 4  
44 Michael Berling (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 4  
45 Aart Vierhouten (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 3  
46 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 3  
47 Frantisek Rabon (Cze¦T-Mobile) 3  
48 Kane Oakley (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 3  
49 Stefan Denifl (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 2  
50 Kenny Dehaes (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 2  
51 Leon Van Bon (Ned¦Rabobank) 2  
52 Evert Verbist (Bel¦Chocolade Jacques-Vlaanderen-T Interim) 1  
53 Krzysztof Miara (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 1  
54 Jonas Ljundsblad (Swe¦Team Canyon) 1  
     
Mountains classification    
     
1 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den¦Team GLS) 74  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 36  
3 René Jørgensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 34  
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 26  
5 Daniel Foder (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 24  
6 Martin Mortensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 22  
7 Floris Goesinnen (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 16  
8 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 14  
9 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den¦Team GLS) 14  
10 Morten Reckweg (Den¦Team GLS) 12  
11 Fredrik Johansson (Swe¦Team Designa Køkken) 10  
12 Michael Berling (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 8  
13 David Derod (Fra¦Skil-Shimano) 8  
14 Leon Van Bon (Ned¦Rabobank) 8  
15 Matti Breschel (Den¦Team CSC) 6  
16 Kane Oakley (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 6  
17 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 4  
18 Rune Udby (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 4  
19 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 2  
20 Michael Pichler (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 2  
     
Best young rider classification    
     
1 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den¦Team GLS) 74  pts
2 Jacob Nielsen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 36  
3 René Jørgensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 34  
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 26  
5 Daniel Foder (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 24  
6 Martin Mortensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 22  
7 Floris Goesinnen (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 16  
8 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 14  
9 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den¦Team GLS) 14  
10 Morten Reckweg (Den¦Team GLS) 12  
11 Fredrik Johansson (Swe¦Team Designa Køkken) 10  
12 Michael Berling (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 8  
13 David Derod (Fra¦Skil-Shimano) 8  
14 Leon Van Bon (Ned¦Rabobank) 8  
15 Matti Breschel (Den¦Team CSC) 6  
16 Kane Oakley (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 6  
17 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol¦Team Intel Action) 4  
18 Rune Udby (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 4  
19 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 2  
20 Michael Pichler (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 2  
     
Team classification    
     
1 Team CSC 59:29:56  
2 Liquigas 0:02:10  
3 T-Mobile 0:02:33  
4 Team Designa Køkken 0:03:18  
5 Predictor - Lotto 0:04:04  
6 Skil-Shimano 0:04:37  
7 Team GLS 0:04:57  
8 Elk Haus - Simplon 0:05:04  
9 Team Intel Action 0:05:09  
10 Rabobank 0:05:44  
11 Cho.Jacques-T.Vlaanderen 0:06:34  
12 Team Canyon 0:07:05  
13 Glud & Marstrand Horsens 0:09:28  
14 DFL Cyclingnews - Litespeed 0:24:10  
15 Team Odense Energi 0:44:18  
     
Most combative    
     
1 Jacob Nielsen (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 16  pts
3 René Jørgensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 12  
4 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 10  
5 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den¦Team GLS) 10  
6 Martin Mortensen (Den¦Team Designa Køkken) 10  
7 Fredrik Johansson (Swe¦Team Designa Køkken) 6  
8 Floris Goesinnen (Ned¦Skil-Shimano) 6  
9 Michael Berling (Den¦Glud & Marstrand Horsens) 4  
10 Preben Van Hecke (Bel¦Predictor - Lotto) 4  
11 Michael Pichler (Aut¦Elk Haus - Simplon) 4  
12 Kristoffer G. Nielsen (Den¦Team GLS) 4  
13 Morten Reckweg (Den¦Team GLS) 2  
14 Leon Van Bon (Ned¦Rabobank) 2  
15 David Derod (Fra¦Skil-Shimano) 2  
16 Kane Oakley (Aus¦DFL-Cyclingnews - Litespeed) 2  

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures

Bike Rags

Bike Rags

-

Reflective clothing with a difference - use promo code 'BRD' and get 15% off