Double celebration for Gerdemann

By AFP | Friday, July 13, 2007 11.00pm

Germany's Linus Gerdemann scored a major upset by winning the first mountains stage of the Tour de France to pull on the race's fabled yellow jersey in Le Grand Bornand on Saturday.

Gerdemann, of T-Mobile, came over the finish line of the 197.5km run from Bourg-en-Bresse to here 40secs ahead of Spaniard Inigo Landaluze after a dramatic descent to the finish line. Euskaltel climber Landaluze had been one of two Spaniards chasing Gerdemann in the race's final 20km, after the race debutant attacked Kazakh rider Dmitriy Fofonov seven kilometres from the summit of the Colombiere ascent.

Gerdemann came over the top of the race's first category one climb after a 16km slog, with a 17-sec lead on Landaluze, who had by then overtaken a tiring Fofonov on his way up. However, if his attack on the way up set pulses racing, Gerdemann's descent provided further drama.

The 25-year-old Gerdemann flirted with disaster on more than one occasion, skirting the concrete of a roadside barrier after taking a left hand bend far too tight, and keeping his team on tenterhooks as he did everything possible to hold off his chasers. Suffering from cramps, and the fear of being caught by Landaluze, Gerdemann gritted his teeth and eventually came over the finish line in triumph.

His victory will mean a lot to a team who, almost 10 years ago to the day, triumphed in former race champion Jan Ullrich winning his first stage on the race.

"It is a dream come true," said Gerdemann, who has been heralded as one of T-Mobile's new generation since a total shake-up of the team's management in the wake of doping revelations by former riders. "I really only began to think about savouring my win 300 metres from the finish line."

He admitted the hardest part had been the solo ride to the Colombiere summit. "The last kilometre on the climb was so long, I was looking for the 500 metre (to go) sign, and of course it wasn't there - because there aren't any on the climbs of the Tour!"

Gerdemann now leads Euskaltel climber Landaluze, a former winner of the Dauphine Libéré stage race, by 1min 24sec in the race's general classification. But the race to replace disgraced American Floyd Landis is only just beginning.

"It doesn't mean a lot," said contender Cadel Evans when asked how T-Mobile's possession of the yellow jersey will change the strategies of the contending team. "It's still very early."

Germany's Andreas Klöden still leads Evans, and another few, more realistic yellow jersey contenders, the Astana rider sitting sixth at 3:39. Klöden was riding his second day since fracturing his tailbone on Thursday's fifth stage, and the peloton's decision - or inability - to take time off the former runner-up will prove a boon to the embattled Astana team.

His team leader Alexandre Vinokourov also finished the race intact, losing no time to his main rivals despite racing for the second day with over 30 stitches in deep cuts on his knees. Vinokourov is now 44th at 5:16 behind Gerdemann.

Evans, his fellow Australian Michael Rogers, Spanish pair Oscar Pereiro and Alejandro Valverde, and American Levi Leipheimer, are all within 10secs of each other. Evans, the 30-year-old Predictor-Lotto climber, is likely to try and keep with any dangerous yellow jersey contenders before daring to strike out on his own. In the meantime he gave thanks to his team for working for him throughout the day.

"I take my hat off to the boys, they're really doing a good job," said Evans, who admitted the main bunch had suffered from the first real day of hot temperatures on the race. "A bit warm, but I think everyone might have been. It's going pretty good so far, but tomorrow's the big test. We'll see how that goes."

Sunday's stage from here to Tignes is being tipped as the hardest day of three in total in the Alps. It features six climbs in total, three of which are graded category one, and the race's first summit finish.

© AFP 2007

Also see stage 7 live report and our stage 7 podcast.

Results

1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 04:53:13
2 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:00:40
3 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:01:39
4 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:02:14
5 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:02:21
6 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:32
7 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:38
8 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:03:38
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:38
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:38
11 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:38
12 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:03:38
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:38
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:38
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:03:38
16 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:03:38
17 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:38
18 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:38
19 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:38
20 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:38
21 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:38
22 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:38
23 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:38
24 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:03:38
25 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:38
26 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:38
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:03:38
28 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:03:38
29 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:38
30 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:03:38
31 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:38
32 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:38
33 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:03:38
34 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:38
35 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:03:38
36 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:03:38
37 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:03:38
38 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:03:38
39 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:03:38
40 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:03:38
41 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:03:38
42 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:38
43 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:59
44 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:03:59
45 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:59
46 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:03:59
47 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:03:59
48 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:04:44
49 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:05:25
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:05:25
51 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:05:25
52 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:05:25
53 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:05:25
54 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:05:25
55 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:05:25
56 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:04
57 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:07:04
58 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:07:04
59 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:04
60 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:04
61 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:04
62 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:01
63 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:08:03
64 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:08:03
65 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:08:03
66 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:08:03
67 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:08:03
68 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:03
69 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:14
70 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:10:14
71 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:10:14
72 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:10:14
73 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:10:14
74 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:10:14
75 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:14
76 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:10:14
77 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:11:54
78 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:11:54
79 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:11:54
80 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:12:01
81 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:13:07
82 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:13:07
83 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:13:07
84 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:13:07
85 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:13:07
86 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:07
87 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:13:07
88 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:13:07
89 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:13:07
90 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:13:07
91 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:13:22
92 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:13:22
93 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:13:22
94 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:13:22
95 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:13:22
96 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:13:22
97 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:13:22
98 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:42
99 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:42
100 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:18:42
101 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:18:42
102 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:19:45
103 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:19:45
104 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:19:45
105 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:19:45
106 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:19:45
107 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:19:45
108 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:19:45
109 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:19:45
110 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:19:45
111 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:19:45
112 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:19:45
113 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:19:45
114 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:19:45
115 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:19:45
116 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:19:45
117 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:19:45
118 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:19:45
119 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:19:45
120 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:19:45
121 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:19:45
122 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:19:45
123 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:19:45
124 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:19:45
125 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:19:45
126 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:21:10
127 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:21:10
128 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:21:10
129 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:21:10
130 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:21:10
131 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:21:10
132 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:21:10
133 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:21:10
134 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:21:10
135 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:21:10
136 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:21:10
137 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:21:10
138 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:21:10
139 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:21:10
140 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:21:10
141 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:21:10
142 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:21:10
143 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:21:10
144 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:21:10
145 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:21:10
146 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:22:47
147 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:22:47
148 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:22:47
149 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:22:47
150 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:22:47
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:22:47
152 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:22:47
153 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:47
154 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:22:47
155 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:22:47
156 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:22:47
157 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:22:47
158 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:22:47
159 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:22:47
160 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:47
161 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:22:47
162 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:47
163 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:22:47
164 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:22:47
165 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:22:47
166 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:22:47
167 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:22:47
168 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:22:47
169 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:22:47
170 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:22:47
171 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:22:47
172 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:22:47
173 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:47
174 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:47
175 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:24:16
176 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:24:16
177 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:24:16
178 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:24:16
179 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:24:19
180 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:24:19

General classification after stage 7

1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 34:43:40
2 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:01:24
3 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:02:45
4 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:02:55
5 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:03:05
6 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 00:03:39
7 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:51
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:03:52
9 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:03:55
10 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:57
11 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:04:01
12 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:04:01
13 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:04:02
14 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:04:03
15 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:03
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:04:06
17 Denis Menchov (Rus ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:06
18 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:09
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:04:14
20 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:04:14
21 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:04:15
22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:15
23 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:04:19
24 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:04:19
25 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:20
26 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:04:20
27 Carlos Sastre (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:22
28 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 00:04:23
29 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:04:23
30 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:04:23
31 Iban Mayo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:04:26
32 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:04:27
33 Michael Boogerd (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:28
34 Manuel Beltran (Spa ¦ Liquigas) 00:04:28
35 Markus Fothen (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:04:30
36 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:04:31
37 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:04:32
38 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:04:32
39 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 00:04:42
40 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:04:43
41 David Arroyo (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:04:44
42 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:04:53
43 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:04:54
44 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:05:16
45 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:05:33
46 John Gadret (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:05:50
47 Carlos Barredo (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:06:00
48 Sandy Casar (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:06:04
49 Sylvain Calzati (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:06:19
50 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:06:19
51 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:06:20
52 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:06:49
53 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:07:13
54 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:07:15
55 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa ¦ Agritubel) 00:07:33
56 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:07:43
57 Dario Cioni (Ita ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:07:49
58 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:08:34
59 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:08:45
60 Patxi Vila Errandonea (Spa ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:09:03
61 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:09:14
62 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:20
63 Cédric Vasseur (Fra ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:10:04
64 Egoi Martinez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:10:49
65 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:50
66 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:15
67 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:12:20
68 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:12:21
69 Christophe Rinero (Fra ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:12:43
70 Mario Aerts (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:12:48
71 Patrice Halgand (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:13:05
72 Stephane Goubert (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:13:12
73 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:13:25
74 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:13:27
75 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 00:13:35
76 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz ¦ Astana) 00:13:36
77 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:13:40
78 Jens Voigt (Ger ¦ Team CSC) 00:13:43
79 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:13:56
80 Ludovic Turpin (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:14:28
81 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:14:48
82 Iker Camano (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:15:10
83 Charles Wegelius (GBr ¦ Liquigas) 00:15:58
84 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:16:14
85 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita ¦ Astana) 00:17:44
86 Antonio Colom (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:17:49
87 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:18:11
88 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:18:11
89 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) 00:18:17
90 Ronny Scholz (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:18:24
91 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:18:45
92 Nicolas Portal (Fra ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:18:51
93 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:19:57
94 Kjell Carlström (Fin ¦ Liquigas) 00:20:07
95 Thomas Voeckler (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:20:25
96 Axel Merckx (Bel ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:20:27
97 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:06
98 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:06
99 Grischa Niermann (Ger ¦ Rabobank) 00:21:15
100 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:21:16
101 Inigo Cuesta (Spa ¦ Team CSC) 00:21:32
102 Christian Vandevelde (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:21:41
103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:21:42
104 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:21:45
105 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:21:56
106 Paolo Bossoni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:22:02
107 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:22:03
108 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 00:22:15
109 David Canada (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:22:49
110 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:23:03
111 Benoit Salmon (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:23:03
112 Alessandro Ballan (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:23:30
113 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:23:47
114 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:24:06
115 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) 00:24:06
116 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:24:50
117 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:25:07
118 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:25:15
119 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:25:21
120 Serguei Ivanov (Rus ¦ Astana) 00:25:25
121 Pieter Weening (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:25:40
122 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:26:28
123 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:26:55
124 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:26:57
125 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:27:01
126 Simon Gerrans (Aus ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:27:01
127 Enrico Poitschke (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:27:05
128 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:27:21
129 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:27:21
130 Bert Grabsch (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:27:30
131 Ralf Grabsch (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:27:43
132 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:28:03
133 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:28:11
134 Félix Cardenas (Col ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:22
135 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 00:28:37
136 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 00:28:41
137 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:28:45
138 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:51
139 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:57
140 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:29:11
141 Peter Wrolich (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:29:27
142 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:30:06
143 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:30:30
144 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:30:36
145 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:30:45
146 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:30:55
147 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:31:19
148 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 00:31:29
149 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 00:31:43
150 Gregory Rast (Swi ¦ Astana) 00:31:54
151 Cyril Dessel (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 00:31:56
152 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:32:13
153 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:32:14
154 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:32:28
155 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 00:32:45
156 Daniele Righi (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:33:04
157 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 00:33:09
158 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:33:17
159 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:34:29
160 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 00:34:32
161 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:37
162 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:40
163 Nick Nuyens (Bel ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:35:31
164 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:35:40
165 Stuart O'Grady (Aus ¦ Team CSC) 00:36:10
166 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:36:11
167 Johan Van Summeren (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:36:11
168 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 00:36:14
169 Bram De Groot (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:36:40
170 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:36:50
171 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:37:53
172 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 00:38:09
173 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 00:38:34
174 Anthony Charteau (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:38:52
175 Leif Hoste (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:39:01
176 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 00:39:29
177 David Zabriskie (USA ¦ Team CSC) 00:39:55
178 Wim Vansevenant (Bel ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 00:42:29
179 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:42:48
180 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:44:44

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 147
2 Erik Zabel (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 134
3 Robert Hunter (RSA ¦ Barloworld) 103
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor ¦ Credit Agricole) 101
5 Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 97
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 94
7 Robert Förster (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 78
8 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 74
9 Gert Steegmans (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 68
10 Danilo Napolitano (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 67
11 Fabian Cancellara (Swi ¦ Team CSC) 63
12 Filippo Pozzato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 53
13 Bernhard Eisel (Aut ¦ T-Mobile Team) 47
14 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra ¦ Liquigas) 47
15 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 47
16 Daniele Bennati (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 42
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 40
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
19 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 39
20 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 38
21 George Hincapie (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 37
22 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 34
23 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 33
24 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 32
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
26 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 27
27 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 26
28 Jérôme Pineau (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 25
29 Andréas Klöden (Ger ¦ Astana) 24
30 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 21
31 Stefan Schumacher (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
32 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 21
33 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 20
34 Xavier Florencio (Spa ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 20
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 20
36 Steven De Jongh (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 20
37 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 19
38 Cristian Moreni (Ita ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 19
39 Cédric Herve (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 18
40 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 17
41 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 16
42 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 15
43 Inaki Isasi (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 15
44 Sébastien Hinault (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
45 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 14
46 Bram Tankink (Ned ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 14
47 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 13
48 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 13
49 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 13
50 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 12
51 Frank Schleck (Lux ¦ Team CSC) 12
52 Fred Rodriguez (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 11
53 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 11
54 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 10
55 Cadel Evans (Aus ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 10
56 Fabian Wegmann (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 10
57 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 10
58 Michael Albasini (Swi ¦ Liquigas) 10
59 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 9
60 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 9
61 Julian Dean (NZl ¦ Credit Agricole) 9
62 Manuel Quinziato (Ita ¦ Liquigas) 8
63 Christophe Moreau (Fra ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 7
64 Christopher Horner (USA ¦ Predictor - Lotto) 7
65 Anthony Geslin (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 7
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
67 Vladimir Karpets (Rus ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 5
68 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz ¦ Astana) 5
69 Mikel Astarloza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
70 Tadej Valjavec (Slo ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 4
71 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz ¦ Astana) 4
72 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 4
73 Alberto Ongarato (Ita ¦ Team Milram) 4
74 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 3
75 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 3
76 Michael Rogers (Aus ¦ T-Mobile Team) 2
77 Levi Leipheimer (USA ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 2
78 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 2
79 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
80 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 2
81 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 2
82 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
83 Lilian Jegou (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 1
84 Matteo Tosatto (Ita ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 1
85 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 1
86 Alexander Efimkin (Rus ¦ Barloworld) -3
87 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor ¦ Team CSC) -5
88 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) -15
Mountains classification

1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 42
2 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 30
3 David De La Fuente (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 30
4 Laurent Lefevre (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 27
5 Inigo Landaluze (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 26
6 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 23
7 Michael Rasmussen (Den ¦ Rabobank) 22
8 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 16
9 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
10 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 15
11 Martin Elmiger (Swi ¦ Ag2R Prevoyance) 12
12 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita ¦ Barloworld) 10
13 Stéphane Augé (Fra ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 9
14 David Millar (GBr ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 7
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr ¦ Cofidis Credit Par Telephone) 6
16 Sergio Paulinho (Por ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 6
17 Christian Knees (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 5
18 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr ¦ Liquigas) 5
19 Gorka Verdugo (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 4
20 Freddy Bichot (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 3
21 Kim Kirchen (Lux ¦ T-Mobile Team) 3
22 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa ¦ Quick Step - Innergetic) 3
23 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa ¦ Rabobank) 3
24 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
25 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 2
26 Matthieu Sprick (Fra ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 2
27 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 2
28 Alejandro Valverde (Spa ¦ Caisse D'Epargne) 1
29 Ruben Perez (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 1
30 Frederik Willems (Bel ¦ Liquigas) 1

Young rider classification

1 Linus Gerdemann (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 34:43:40
2 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col ¦ Barloworld 00:03:05
3 Vladimir Gusev (Rus ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:03:51
4 Thomas Dekker (Ned ¦ Rabobank) 00:03:57
5 Alberto Contador (Spa ¦ Discovery Channel Team) 00:04:01
6 Bernhard Kohl (Aut ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:04:31
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr ¦ Barloworld) 00:04:53
8 Amets Txurruka (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:09:20
9 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:10:50
10 Igor Anton (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:12:15
11 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:12:21
12 Andriy Grivko (Ukr ¦ Team Milram) 00:14:48
13 Stef Clement (Ned ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:18:11
14 Philippe Gilbert (Bel ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:18:11
15 Jorge Azanza (Spa ¦ Euskaltel - Euskadi) 00:21:06
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi ¦ Bouygues Telecom) 00:23:03
17 Mickaël Delage (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:25:15
18 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra ¦ Francaise Des Jeux) 00:25:21
19 Heinrich Haussler (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:26:55
20 William Bonnet (Fra ¦ Credit Agricole) 00:27:01
21 Claudio Corioni (Ita ¦ Lampre-Fondital) 00:28:51
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger ¦ Team Milram) 00:28:57
23 Daniel Navarro (Spa ¦ Astana) 00:30:06
24 Francisco Ventoso (Spa ¦ Saunier Duval - Prodir) 00:30:30
25 Marcus Burghardt (Ger ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:30:36
26 Thomas Geraint (GBr ¦ Barloworld) 00:34:37
27 Sven Krauss (Ger ¦ Gerolsteiner) 00:34:40
28 Romain Feillu (Fra ¦ Agritubel) 00:37:53
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr ¦ T-Mobile Team) 00:44:44

Teams classification

1 T-Mobile Team 104:19:43
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00:00:52
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir 00:02:04
4 Discovery Channel Team 00:02:58
5 Caisse D'Epargne 00:03:11
6 Rabobank 00:03:40
7 Astana 00:04:13
8 Gerolsteiner 00:04:23
9 Bouygues Telecom 00:04:26
10 Ag2R Prevoyance 00:05:24
11 Credit Agricole 00:05:34
12 Quick Step - Innergetic 00:05:55
13 Team CSC 00:06:21
14 Predictor - Lotto 00:07:20
15 Lampre-Fondital 00:11:54
16 Barloworld 00:14:25
17 Liquigas 00:15:16
18 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00:16:17
19 Agritubel 00:17:59
20 Francaise Des Jeux 00:20:27
21 Team Milram 00:38:46

You can follow BikeRadar on Twitter at twitter.com/bikeradar and on Facebook at facebook.com/BikeRadar.
You can also improve your fitness and train with us on training.bikeradar.com.

User Comments

Post a Comment:

BikeRadar Partner Offers

Fitness Matches

Fitness Matches

-

Dating to get your pulse racing - get 50% off your first month with code FM50

MuchBetterAdventures

MuchBetterAdventures

-

Find the right cycling holiday for you with MuchBetter Adventures