Eneco 3: McEwen wins, Nuyens keeps red

McEwen, left of Predictor-Lotto Tour of Spain roster, wins while Nuyens remains in the red leader's jersey.

Australian Robbie McEwen (Predictor-Lotto) won Saturday's third stage of the Tour of Benelux in a sprint finish ahead of Italian Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas)and Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole).

Britain's Mark Cavendish (T-Mobile), winner of the second stage on Friday, took fourth with Belgian Nick Nuyens (Cofidis), finishing in the main peloton to keep the leader's red jersey.

Despite his stage victory, McEwen expressed anger at his team's decision not to enter him in the Tour of Spain.

"I was not ready to race this Tour of Benelux," he protested. "I would have preferred to do the Vuelta (which starts September 1). I'm angry but I'm a professional and I always race to win.

"But anyway, the Tour of Benelux is a great course as well and out of respect for my team mates, I had to work to win today."

Five riders broke away midway through the stage, but they were tracked down with 4km to go, and McEwen, well helped by team mates Fred Rodrigez and Greg Van Avermaet, came through as the fastest finisher.

On Sunday, the Tour travels to the Netherlands after its four-day stint in Belgium, with a 182km completely flat run from Maldegem to Terneuzen.

Results

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus|Predictor - Lotto)3:42:28 
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)  
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor|Crédit Agricole)  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T-Mobile Team)  
5 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
6 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
7 Steven De Jongh (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
8 David Kopp (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
9 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel|Unibet.com)  
10 Wouter Weylandt (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
11 Graeme Brown (Aus|Rabobank)  
12 Fabio Baldato (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
13 Heinrich Haussler (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
14 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
15 Mickaël Chérel (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
16 Mathew Hayman (Aus|Rabobank)  
17 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa|Rabobank)  
18 Saïd Haddou (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
19 Alexei Markov (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
20 Nico Eeckhout (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
21 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
22 Marcel Sieberg (Ger|Team Milram)  
23 Fred Rodriguez (USA|Predictor - Lotto)  
24 Roger Hammond (GBr|T-Mobile Team)  
25 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
26 Marco Zanotti (Ita|Unibet.com)  
27 Sven Renders (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
28 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
29 Dennis Haueisen (Ger|Team Milram)  
30 Bram Tankink (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
31 Juan José Haedo (Arg|Team CSC)  
32 Martin Pedersen (Den|Team CSC)  
33 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
34 Matthew Goss (Aus|Team CSC)  
35 Alexandre Pichot (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
36 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
37 Sebastian Lang (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
38 Leon Van Bon (Ned|Rabobank)  
39 Nick Nuyens (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
40 Arnaud Coyot (Fra|Unibet.com)  
41 Sven Krauss (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
42 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
43 Vladimir Gusev (Rus|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
44 Johan Lindgren (Swe|Française des Jeux)  
45 Sébastien Hinault (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
46 Andry Grivko (Ukr|Team Milram)  
47 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
48 Allan Johansen (Den|Team CSC)  
49 Alessandro Ballan (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
50 Luke Roberts (Aus|Team CSC)  
51 Ludovic Auger (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
52 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
53 Gustav Larsson (Swe|Unibet.com)  
54 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
55 Gregory Henderson (NZl|T-Mobile Team)  
56 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
57 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
58 Matthé Pronk (Ned|Unibet.com)  
59 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita|Liquigas)  
60 Leif Hoste (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
61 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
62 Paul Martens (Ger|Skil - Shimano)  
63 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita|Liquigas)  
64 Daniele Righi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
65 Roberto Petito (Ita|Liquigas)  
66 Kim Kirchen (Lux|T-Mobile Team)  
67 Nicolas Portal (Fra|Caisse d'Epargne)  
68 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
69 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita|Team Milram)  
70 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
71 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr|Liquigas)  
72 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
73 Mirko Celestino (Ita|Team Milram)  
74 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)  
75 Gerben Löwik (Ned|Rabobank)  
76 Johan Van Summeren (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
77 David Millar (GBr|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
78 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
79 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
80 Koen Barbé (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
81 Brian Vandborg (Den|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
82 Anthony Geslin (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
83 Mauro Facci (Ita|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
84 Thomas Dekker (Ned|Rabobank)  
85 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita|Team Milram)  
86 Frederik Willems (Bel|Liquigas)  
87 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
88 Bart Vanheule (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
89 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita|Team Milram)  
90 Anders Lund (Den|Team CSC)  
91 Fabien Patanchon (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
92 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
93 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
94 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
95 Christophe Mengin (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
96 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
97 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
98 Olivier Kaisen (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
99 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
100 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
101 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
102 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den|Team CSC)  
103 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
104 Simon Gerrans (Aus|AG2r Prévoyance)  
105 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
106 Pieter Mertens (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
107 Mads Kaggestad (Nor|Crédit Agricole)  
108 Francisco Perez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
109 Tristan Valentin (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
110 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
111 Christophe Riblon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
112 Michael Boogerd (Ned|Rabobank)  
113 Johan Coenen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
114 Yohann Gène (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
115 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
116 Benoît Poilvet (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
117 Frank Hoj (Den|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
118 Markus Eichler (Ger|Unibet.com)  
119 Jimmy Casper (Fra|Unibet.com)  
120 Thierry Marichal (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
121 Steven Cummings (GBr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
122 David Canada Gracia (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
123 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
124 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
125 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
126 Markus Zberg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
127 José Alberto Benitez (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
128 Jesus Del Nero (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
129 Manuel Quinziato (Ita|Liquigas)  
130 Paolo Bossoni (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
131 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
132 Iban Mayoz (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
133 Franck Renier (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
134 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger|Skil - Shimano)  
135 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
136 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
137 Servais Knaven (Ned|T-Mobile Team)  
138 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
139 Rick Flens (Ned|Rabobank)  
140 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col|Unibet.com)  
141 Marcel Strauss (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
142 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
143 Lars Bak (Den|Team CSC)  
144 Tyler Farrar (USA|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
145 Peter Van Petegem (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:00:33 
146 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
147 Michiel Elijzen (Ned|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
148 Pierre Drancourt (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:00:48 
149 Roberto Longo (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:00:52 
150 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
151 Gianni Meersman (Bel|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:01:25 
152 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra|Crédit Agricole)0:02:14 
153 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:02:38 
154 Matthieu Sprick (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
155 Carlo Westphal (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:03:28 
156 Raul Alarcon (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:04:05 
157 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:04:09 
158 William Bonnet (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
   
General classification after stage 3  
   
1 Nick Nuyens (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)13:02:16 
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:10 
3 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:17 
4 David Millar (GBr|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:00:18 
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:00:25 
6 Leif Hoste (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:00:37 
7 Christophe Riblon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)0:00:38 
8 Leon Van Bon (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:41 
9 Bram Tankink (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:00:49 
10 Paul Martens (Ger|Skil - Shimano)  
11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa|Rabobank)0:00:50 
12 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
13 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:00:51 
14 Johan Van Summeren (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:00:52 
15 Gustav Larsson (Swe|Unibet.com)0:00:55 
16 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:00:57 
17 Steven De Jongh (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:00:58 
18 Mauro Facci (Ita|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:00:59 
19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:01:01 
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
21 Brian Vandborg (Den|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:01:02 
22 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:01:04 
23 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:01:05 
24 Alessandro Ballan (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:01:07 
25 Daniele Righi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
26 Allan Johansen (Den|Team CSC)  
27 Simon Gerrans (Aus|AG2r Prévoyance)  
28 Sven Renders (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:01:08 
29 Mirko Celestino (Ita|Team Milram)  
30 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita|Team Milram)  
31 Adam Hansen (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
32 Andry Grivko (Ukr|Team Milram)0:01:09 
33 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:01:10 
34 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
35 Francisco Perez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
36 Thor Hushovd (Nor|Crédit Agricole)0:01:11 
37 Pieter Mertens (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
38 Sebastian Lang (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:01:12 
39 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita|Liquigas)0:01:13 
40 Scott Davis (Aus|T-Mobile Team)  
41 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:01:14 
42 Frederik Willems (Bel|Liquigas)  
43 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:01:15 
44 Sven Krauss (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:01:18 
45 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:01:23 
46 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:01:29 
47 Mickaël Chérel (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:01:34 
48 Christophe Mengin (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:01:51 
49 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:01:58 
50 Kim Kirchen (Lux|T-Mobile Team)0:02:00 
51 Michael Boogerd (Ned|Rabobank)0:02:01 
52 William Bonnet (Fra|Crédit Agricole)0:05:16 
53 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:07:18 
54 Martin Pedersen (Den|Team CSC)0:07:33 
55 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:08:47 
56 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita|Liquigas)0:10:57 
57 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita|Team Milram)0:10:59 
58 Marcel Sieberg (Ger|Team Milram)0:11:00 
59 Fred Rodriguez (USA|Predictor - Lotto)0:11:03 
60 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)  
61 Luke Roberts (Aus|Team CSC)  
62 Sébastien Hinault (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
63 Mathew Hayman (Aus|Rabobank)0:11:04 
64 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
65 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
66 Matthieu Sprick (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
67 Alexei Markov (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:11:05 
68 Johan Coenen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
69 Matthew Goss (Aus|Team CSC)0:11:07 
70 Roberto Petito (Ita|Liquigas)  
71 Iban Mayoz (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
72 Heinrich Haussler (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:11:08 
73 Gerben Löwik (Ned|Rabobank)  
74 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
75 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:11:09 
76 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr|Liquigas)0:11:11 
77 Markus Eichler (Ger|Unibet.com)  
78 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col|Unibet.com)  
79 David Kopp (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:11:12 
80 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
81 Wouter Weylandt (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
82 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
83 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
84 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel|Unibet.com)0:11:13 
85 Roger Hammond (GBr|T-Mobile Team)  
86 Arnaud Coyot (Fra|Unibet.com)0:11:14 
87 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita|Team Milram)  
88 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
89 Mads Kaggestad (Nor|Crédit Agricole)0:11:15 
90 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)0:11:16 
91 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:11:17 
92 Fabio Baldato (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:11:18 
93 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
94 Anthony Geslin (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
95 Yohann Gène (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
96 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
97 Manuel Quinziato (Ita|Liquigas)0:11:19 
98 Lars Bak (Den|Team CSC)0:11:20 
99 Bart Vanheule (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:11:21 
100 Anders Lund (Den|Team CSC)  
101 Franck Renier (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
102 Marco Zanotti (Ita|Unibet.com)0:11:23 
103 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:11:24 
104 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:11:26 
105 Matthé Pronk (Ned|Unibet.com)0:11:27 
106 Fabien Patanchon (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
107 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:11:28 
108 Paolo Bossoni (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:11:41 
109 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:11:43 
110 Gianni Meersman (Bel|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:12:36 
111 Michiel Elijzen (Ned|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:13:20 
112 Servais Knaven (Ned|T-Mobile Team)0:13:53 
113 Olivier Kaisen (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:13:58 
114 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T-Mobile Team)0:13:59 
115 Johan Lindgren (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:14:00 
116 Nicolas Portal (Fra|Caisse d'Epargne)0:14:09 
117 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:14:10 
118 Alexandre Pichot (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:14:12 
119 Steven Cummings (GBr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:14:15 
120 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:14:18 
121 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:14:22 
122 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:14:30 
123 Juan José Haedo (Arg|Team CSC)0:14:31 
124 Carlo Westphal (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:14:39 
125 David Canada Gracia (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:14:41 
126 Peter Van Petegem (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:15:07 
127 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
128 Benoît Poilvet (Fra|Crédit Agricole)0:17:31 
129 Markus Zberg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:17:45 
130 Tristan Valentin (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:17:48 
131 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger|Skil - Shimano)  
132 José Alberto Benitez (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:17:55 
133 Rick Flens (Ned|Rabobank)0:18:30 
134 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:18:32 
135 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:18:40 
136 Gregory Henderson (NZl|T-Mobile Team)0:18:41 
137 Nico Eeckhout (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:18:46 
138 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)0:18:47 
139 Koen Barbé (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:18:48 
140 Jimmy Casper (Fra|Unibet.com)0:18:53 
141 Saïd Haddou (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:18:54 
142 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den|Team CSC)  
143 Robbie McEwen (Aus|Predictor - Lotto)0:18:57 
144 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
145 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:18:58 
146 Dennis Haueisen (Ger|Team Milram)0:19:04 
147 Graeme Brown (Aus|Rabobank)0:19:08 
148 Ludovic Auger (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:19:14 
149 Roberto Longo (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:19:45 
150 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra|Crédit Agricole)0:20:49 
151 Thierry Marichal (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:20:57 
152 Pierre Drancourt (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:21:21 
153 Frank Hoj (Den|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:22:06 
154 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:25:05 
155 Marcel Strauss (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:25:32 
156 Jesus Del Nero (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:25:34 
157 Tyler Farrar (USA|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:29:19 
158 Raul Alarcon (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:34:20 

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Back to top