Eneco 4: Weylandt wins, Nuyens in red

Battle of the Belgians into Terneuzen

Belgian sprinter Wouter Weylandt (Quickstep-Innergetic) won the fourth stage of the EnecoTour of Benelux on Sunday, while countryman Nick Nuyens (Cofidis) kept the leader's red jersey.

Weylandt won a sprint finish into a strong headwind ahead of Crédit Agricole's Thor Hushovd and Team CSC's Matthew Goss after 182km of racing from Maldegem, Belgium to Terneuzen in the Netherlands.

"It's revenge for the previous stages where I failed in the final metres," said Weylandt after his sixth success of the season. "I feared Thor Hushovd
was coming back strong as we neared the line but I held on."

Longtime breakaway leaders Roberto Longo of Italy, Russian Dmytro
Grabowskyy, Stephane Poulhies of France and Belgian Nico Eeckhout could not hold their lead as the sprint specialist teams of Weylandt and Nuyens bore down.

Nuyens admitted that he remained wary of the threat posed by British rider
David Millar with three stages remaining.

"We had to go carefully because of the wind," he said. "But the team worked hard and I'm still in red. But I'm not dreaming - we still have a tricky stage and a time-trial to go where I won't be favourite."

Results

1 Wouter Weylandt (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)4:09:31 
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor|Crédit Agricole)  
3 Matthew Goss (Aus|Team CSC)  
4 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel|Unibet.com)  
5 Fabio Baldato (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
6 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
7 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)  
8 Saïd Haddou (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
9 David Kopp (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
10 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
11 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita|Team Milram)  
12 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
13 Heinrich Haussler (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
14 Marcel Sieberg (Ger|Team Milram)  
15 Graeme Brown (Aus|Rabobank)  
16 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T-Mobile Team)  
17 Fred Rodriguez (USA|Predictor - Lotto)  
18 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
20 Marco Zanotti (Ita|Unibet.com)  
21 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
22 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
23 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
24 Leon Van Bon (Ned|Rabobank)  
25 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)  
26 Mathew Hayman (Aus|Rabobank)  
27 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
28 Alexandre Pichot (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
29 Alessandro Ballan (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
30 Alexei Markov (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)  
31 Arnaud Coyot (Fra|Unibet.com)  
32 Kim Kirchen (Lux|T-Mobile Team)  
33 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
34 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
35 Sven Krauss (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
36 David Millar (GBr|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
37 Sebastian Lang (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
38 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita|Liquigas)  
39 Leif Hoste (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
40 Juan José Haedo (Arg|Team CSC)  
41 Johan Van Summeren (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
42 Nick Nuyens (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
43 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
44 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
45 Daniele Righi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
46 Koen Barbé (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
47 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
48 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)  
49 Ludovic Auger (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
50 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa|Rabobank)  
51 Johan Coenen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
52 Mirko Celestino (Ita|Team Milram)  
53 Allan Johansen (Den|Team CSC)  
54 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
55 Christophe Mengin (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
56 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger|Skil - Shimano)  
57 Paul Martens (Ger|Skil - Shimano)  
58 Martin Pedersen (Den|Team CSC)  
59 Frederik Willems (Bel|Liquigas)  
60 Steven De Jongh (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
61 Thomas Dekker (Ned|Rabobank)  
62 Sébastien Hinault (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
63 Gustav Larsson (Swe|Unibet.com)  
64 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
65 Andry Grivko (Ukr|Team Milram)  
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
67 Gregory Henderson (NZl|T-Mobile Team)  
68 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
69 Manuel Quinziato (Ita|Liquigas)  
70 Roberto Petito (Ita|Liquigas)  
71 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
72 Franck Renier (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:00:14 
73 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
74 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
75 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
76 Matthé Pronk (Ned|Unibet.com)  
77 Mauro Facci (Ita|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
78 Sven Renders (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
79 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
80 Nicolas Portal (Fra|Caisse d'Epargne)  
81 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
82 Anthony Geslin (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
83 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita|Team Milram)  
84 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
85 Francisco Perez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
86 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
87 Gerben Löwik (Ned|Rabobank)  
88 David Canada Gracia (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
89 Christophe Riblon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
90 Pieter Mertens (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:00:25 
91 Roger Hammond (GBr|T-Mobile Team)  
92 Tristan Valentin (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
93 Mads Kaggestad (Nor|Crédit Agricole)0:00:28 
94 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
95 Anders Lund (Den|Team CSC)  
96 Iban Mayoz (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:00:32 
97 Brian Vandborg (Den|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
98 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den|Team CSC)  
99 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
100 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
101 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col|Unibet.com)  
102 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr|Liquigas)  
103 Michael Boogerd (Ned|Rabobank)  
104 Gianni Meersman (Bel|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
105 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
106 Benoît Poilvet (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
107 Jesus Del Nero (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
108 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
109 Rick Flens (Ned|Rabobank)  
110 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
111 Matthieu Sprick (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
112 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
113 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
114 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
115 Markus Eichler (Ger|Unibet.com)  
116 Lars Bak (Den|Team CSC)  
117 Frank Hoj (Den|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
118 Robbie McEwen (Aus|Predictor - Lotto)  
119 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
120 Steven Cummings (GBr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)  
121 Bram Tankink (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
122 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:00:32 
123 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)  
124 Paolo Bossoni (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:00:50 
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
126 Servais Knaven (Ned|T-Mobile Team)  
127 Bart Vanheule (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:01:02 
128 Yohann Gène (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
129 Peter Van Petegem (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:01:13 
130 Tyler Farrar (USA|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:01:24 
131 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
132 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
133 Jimmy Casper (Fra|Unibet.com)0:02:29 
134 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
135 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita|Liquigas)  
136 Raul Alarcon (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:08:11 
137 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
138 Fabien Patanchon (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
139 Luke Roberts (Aus|Team CSC)  
140 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
141 José Alberto Benitez (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
142 Michiel Elijzen (Ned|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)  
143 Markus Zberg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
144 Simon Gerrans (Aus|AG2r Prévoyance)  
145 Roberto Longo (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
146 Nico Eeckhout (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
147 Dennis Haueisen (Ger|Team Milram)  
148 Thierry Marichal (Bel|Française des Jeux)  
149 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita|Team Milram)  
150 Pierre Drancourt (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
151 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)  
152 Mickaël Chérel (Fra|Française des Jeux)  
153 Carlo Westphal (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
154 Johan Lindgren (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:12:57 
155 Marcel Strauss (Swi|Gerolsteiner)  
   
General Classification after stage 4  
   
1 Nick Nuyens (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)17:11:47 
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:10 
3 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:00:14 
4 David Millar (GBr|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:00:16 
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:00:25 
6 Leif Hoste (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:00:37 
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned|Rabobank)0:00:41 
8 Bram Tankink (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:00:48 
9 Paul Martens (Ger|Skil - Shimano)0:00:49 
10 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:00:50 
11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa|Rabobank)  
12 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:00:51 
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)0:00:52 
14 Johan Van Summeren (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
15 Steven De Jongh (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:00:58 
16 Vladimir Gusev (Rus|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:01:01 
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)  
18 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:01:04 
19 Thor Hushovd (Nor|Crédit Agricole)0:01:05 
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
21 Daniele Righi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:01:07 
22 Allan Johansen (Den|Team CSC)  
23 Alessandro Ballan (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)  
24 Mirko Celestino (Ita|Team Milram)0:01:08 
25 Andry Grivko (Ukr|Team Milram)0:01:09 
26 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)0:01:10 
27 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:01:11 
28 Sebastian Lang (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:01:12 
29 Mauro Facci (Ita|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:01:13 
30 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita|Liquigas)  
31 Frederik Willems (Bel|Liquigas)0:01:14 
32 Gustav Larsson (Swe|Unibet.com)0:01:15 
33 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil - Shimano)  
34 Sven Krauss (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:01:18 
35 Sven Renders (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:01:22 
36 Francisco Perez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:01:24 
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:01:28 
38 Brian Vandborg (Den|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:01:34 
39 Pieter Mertens (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:01:36 
40 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:01:37 
41 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:01:42 
42 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:01:49 
43 Christophe Mengin (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:01:51 
44 Kim Kirchen (Lux|T-Mobile Team)0:02:00 
45 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:02:26 
46 Michael Boogerd (Ned|Rabobank)0:02:33 
47 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:07:18 
48 Martin Pedersen (Den|Team CSC)0:07:33 
49 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:09:01 
50 Simon Gerrans (Aus|AG2r Prévoyance)0:09:18 
51 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita|Team Milram)0:09:19 
52 Mickaël Chérel (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:09:45 
53 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita|Liquigas)0:10:57 
54 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita|Team Milram)0:10:59 
55 Marcel Sieberg (Ger|Team Milram)0:11:00 
56 Wouter Weylandt (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:11:02 
57 Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)0:11:03 
58 Sébastien Hinault (Fra|Crédit Agricole)  
59 Fred Rodriguez (USA|Predictor - Lotto)  
60 Matthew Goss (Aus|Team CSC)  
61 Mathew Hayman (Aus|Rabobank)0:11:04 
62 Alexei Markov (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)0:11:05 
63 Johan Coenen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)  
64 Roberto Petito (Ita|Liquigas)0:11:07 
65 Heinrich Haussler (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:11:08 
66 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:11:09 
67 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:11:12 
68 David Kopp (Ger|Gerolsteiner)  
69 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat|Saunier Duval - Prodir)  
70 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel|Unibet.com)0:11:13 
71 Arnaud Coyot (Fra|Unibet.com)0:11:14 
72 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)0:11:15 
73 Fabio Baldato (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:11:18 
74 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)  
75 Manuel Quinziato (Ita|B305)0:11:19 
76 Gerben Löwik (Ned|Rabobank)0:11:22 
77 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita|Team Milram)0:11:28 
78 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:11:31 
79 Anthony Geslin (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:11:32 
80 Franck Renier (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:11:35 
81 Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:11:36 
82 Matthieu Sprick (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)  
83 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr|Quickstep - Innergetic)  
84 Roger Hammond (GBr|T-Mobile Team)0:11:38 
85 Iban Mayoz (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:11:39 
86 Matthé Pronk (Ned|Unibet.com)0:11:41 
87 Mads Kaggestad (Nor|Crédit Agricole)0:11:43 
88 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr|Liquigas)  
89 Markus Eichler (Ger|Unibet.com)  
90 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col|Unibet.com)  
91 Marco Zanotti (Ita|Unibet.com)  
92 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:11:44 
93 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:11:46 
94 Anders Lund (Den|Team CSC)0:11:49 
95 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:11:50 
96 Lars Bak (Den|Team CSC)0:11:52 
97 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:11:58 
98 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:12:00 
99 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:12:15 
100 Yohann Gène (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:12:20 
101 Bart Vanheule (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:12:23 
102 Paolo Bossoni (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:12:31 
103 Gianni Meersman (Bel|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:13:08 
104 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T-Mobile Team)0:13:59 
105 Alexandre Pichot (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:14:12 
106 Nicolas Portal (Fra|Caisse d'Epargne)0:14:23 
107 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)0:14:24 
108 Juan José Haedo (Arg|Team CSC)0:14:31 
109 Servais Knaven (Ned|T-Mobile Team)0:14:43 
110 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:14:44 
111 Steven Cummings (GBr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:14:47 
112 Olivier Kaisen (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)0:14:48 
113 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:14:50 
114 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:14:54 
115 David Canada Gracia (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:14:55 
116 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven|Euskaltel - Euskadi)0:15:07 
117 Peter Van Petegem (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)0:16:20 
118 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger|B315)0:17:48 
119 Benoît Poilvet (Fra|Crédit Agricole)0:18:03 
120 Tristan Valentin (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:18:13 
121 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil - Shimano)0:18:32 
122 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)0:18:40 
123 Gregory Henderson (NZl|T-Mobile Team)0:18:41 
124 Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)0:18:47 
125 Koen Barbé (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:18:48 
126 Saïd Haddou (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:18:54 
127 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)0:18:57 
128 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:18:58 
129 Rick Flens (Ned|Rabobank)0:19:02 
130 Graeme Brown (Aus|Rabobank)0:19:08 
131 Ludovic Auger (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:19:14 
132 Luke Roberts (Aus|Team CSC)  
133 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)0:19:15 
134 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den|Team CSC)0:19:26 
135 Robbie McEwen (Aus|Predictor - Lotto)0:19:29 
136 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:19:35 
137 Fabien Patanchon (Fra|Française des Jeux)0:19:38 
138 Jimmy Casper (Fra|Unibet.com)0:21:22 
139 Michiel Elijzen (Ned|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:21:31 
140 Frank Hoj (Den|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:22:38 
141 Carlo Westphal (Ger|Gerolsteiner)0:22:50 
142 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra|Crédit Agricole)0:23:18 
143 Markus Zberg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:25:56 
144 José Alberto Benitez (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:26:06 
145 Jesus Del Nero (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:26:26 
146 Nico Eeckhout (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:26:53 
147 Johan Lindgren (Swe|Française des Jeux)0:26:57 
148 Dennis Haueisen (Ger|Team Milram)0:27:35 
149 Roberto Longo (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)0:27:53 
150 Thierry Marichal (Bel|Française des Jeux)0:29:08 
151 Pierre Drancourt (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)0:29:32 
152 Tyler Farrar (USA|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)0:30:43 
153 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)0:33:16 
154 Marcel Strauss (Swi|Gerolsteiner)0:38:29 
155 Raul Alarcon (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)0:42:31 

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Back to top