Eneco 5: Pagliarini powers to win

Brazilian beats Cavendish and Brown in sprint finale

Brazilian Luciano Pagliarini of the Saunier Duval team won the fifth stage of the Tour of Benelux over 180km from Terneuzen to Nieuwegein on Monday.

Pagliarini edged out Britain's Mark Cavendish and Graeme Brown of Australia in a sprint finish.

"This is the best win of my life. My first bunch of flowers in a Pro Tour race," said an elated Pagliarini, who dedicated the win to his new-born daughter.

"This week has been fantastic for me. I've waited for such a long time for a win like this. These last months were really difficult."

Belgium's Nick Nuyens retained the leader's red jersey.

"There's going to be a great fight between the favourites for the overall victory. It's going to be tough but I believe in my ability," said Nuyens.

Three men, Japan's Fumiyuki Beppu of Discovery Channel, Frenchman Pierre Drancourt of Bouygues Telecom and Dutchman Matthe Pronk of Unibet.com took part in a breakaway that lasted from the first kilometre and until the 177th before agonisingly being caught.

That left it up to the sprinters to battle for the victory.

Tuesday's sixth and penultimate stage takes the peloton from Beek to Landgraaf and includes many of the roads used in the classic Amstel Gold Race.

Results

1 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 4:01:10  
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T-Mobile Team)    
3 Graeme Brown (Aus|Rabobank)    
4 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel|Unibet.com)    
5 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
6 Alexei Markov (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne)    
7 David Kopp (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
8 Steven De Jongh (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
9 Juan José Haedo (Arg|Team CSC)    
10 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita|Liquigas)    
11 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
12 Marcel Sieberg (Ger|Team Milram)    
13 Thor Hushovd (Nor|Crédit Agricole)    
14 Fabio Baldato (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
15 Saïd Haddou (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
16 Bram Tankink (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
17 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita|Team Milram)    
18 Marco Zanotti (Ita|Unibet.com)    
19 Arnaud Coyot (Fra|Unibet.com)    
20 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
21 Nico Eeckhout (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
22 Andry Grivko (Ukr|Team Milram)    
23 Wouter Weylandt (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
24 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
25 Johan Lindgren (Swe|Française des Jeux)    
26 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
27 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr|Liquigas)    
28 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil - Shimano)    
29 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra|Crédit Agricole)    
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa|Rabobank)    
31 Robbie McEwen (Aus|Predictor - Lotto)    
32 Leon Van Bon (Ned|Rabobank)    
33 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
34 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil - Shimano)    
35 Gregory Henderson (NZl|T-Mobile Team)    
36 Vladimir Gusev (Rus|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
37 Luke Roberts (Aus|Team CSC)    
38 Nick Nuyens (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
39 Markus Eichler (Ger|Unibet.com)    
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita|Liquigas)    
41 Sven Renders (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
42 Gustav Larsson (Swe|Unibet.com)    
43 Ludovic Auger (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
44 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita|Team Milram)    
45 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
46 Alexandre Pichot (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
47 Franck Renier (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
48 David Millar (GBr|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
49 Heinrich Haussler (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
50 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
51 Sven Krauss (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
52 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
53 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil - Shimano)    
54 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
55 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
56 Fred Rodriguez (USA|Predictor - Lotto)    
57 Alessandro Ballan (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
58 Roger Hammond (GBr|T-Mobile Team)    
59 Allan Johansen (Den|Team CSC)    
60 Daniele Righi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
61 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
62 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
63 Mirko Celestino (Ita|Team Milram)    
64 Sebastian Lang (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
65 Mauro Facci (Ita|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
66 Christophe Riblon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)    
67 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)    
68 Jesus Del Nero (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
69 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
70 Frederik Willems (Bel|Liquigas)    
71 Martin Pedersen (Den|Team CSC)    
72 Pieter Mertens (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
73 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
74 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
75 Gerben Löwik (Ned|Rabobank)    
76 Leif Hoste (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
77 Johan Van Summeren (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
78 Brian Vandborg (Den|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
79 Thomas Dekker (Ned|Rabobank)    
80 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
81 Francisco Perez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
82 Anders Lund (Den|Team CSC)    
83 Anthony Geslin (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
84 Christophe Mengin (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
85 Bart Vanheule (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
86 Dennis Haueisen (Ger|Team Milram)    
87 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil - Shimano)    
88 Frank Hoj (Den|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
89 Tristan Valentin (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
90 Jimmy Casper (Fra|Unibet.com)    
91 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil - Shimano)    
92 Gianni Meersman (Bel|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
93 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den|Team CSC)    
94 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
95 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
96 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita|Team Milram)    
97 Paul Martens (Ger|Skil - Shimano)    
98 Sébastien Hinault (Fra|Crédit Agricole)    
99 Manuel Quinziato (Ita|Liquigas)    
100 Kim Kirchen (Lux|T-Mobile Team)    
101 Mathew Hayman (Aus|Rabobank)    
102 Mads Kaggestad (Nor|Crédit Agricole)    
103 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
104 Koen Barbé (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
105 Michael Boogerd (Ned|Rabobank)    
106 Nicolas Portal (Fra|Caisse d'Epargne)    
107 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
108 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
109 Thierry Marichal (Bel|Française des Jeux)    
110 Servais Knaven (Ned|T-Mobile Team)    
111 Iban Mayoz (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
112 Yohann Gène (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
113 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
114 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
115 Benoît Poilvet (Fra|Crédit Agricole)    
116 Tyler Farrar (USA|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
117 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne)    
118 José Alberto Benitez (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
119 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col|Unibet.com)    
120 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)    
121 Matthieu Sprick (Fra|Bouygues Telecom)    
122 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
123 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
124 Lars Bak (Den|Team CSC)    
125 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned|Skil - Shimano)    
126 Paolo Bossoni (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
127 Simon Gerrans (Aus|AG2r Prévoyance)    
128 Johan Coenen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
129 Steven Cummings (GBr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
130 David Canada Gracia (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
131 Olivier Kaisen (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
132 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance)    
133 Rick Flens (Ned|Rabobank) 0:00:17  
134 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
135 Peter Van Petegem (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
136 Matthew Goss (Aus|Team CSC) 0:00:30  
137 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita|Lampre - Fondital) 0:00:33  
138 Roberto Longo (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
139 Matthé Pronk (Ned|Unibet.com) 0:02:01  
140 Pierre Drancourt (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:03:25  
141 Marcel Strauss (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 0:04:13  
142 Michiel Elijzen (Ned|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
143 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger|Skil - Shimano)    
144 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone)    
145 Fabien Patanchon (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
146 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
147 Markus Zberg (Swi|Gerolsteiner)    
148 Carlo Westphal (Ger|Gerolsteiner)    
149 Raul Alarcon (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 0:06:53  
DNF Mickaël Chérel (Fra|Française des Jeux)    
DNS Francesco Chicchi (Ita|Liquigas)    
DNS Roberto Petito (Ita|Liquigas)    
DNS Alessandro Vanotti (Ita|Liquigas)    
DNS Enrico Franzoi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
DNS Matej Jurco (Svk|Team Milram)    
     
General classification after stage 5    
     
1 Nick Nuyens (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 21:12:57  
2 Thomas Dekker (Ned|Rabobank) 0:00:10  
3 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:00:14  
4 David Millar (GBr|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 0:00:16  
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel|Predictor - Lotto) 0:00:25  
6 Leif Hoste (Bel|Predictor - Lotto) 0:00:37  
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned|Rabobank) 0:00:41  
8 Bram Tankink (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic) 0:00:48  
9 Paul Martens (Ger|Skil - Shimano) 0:00:49  
10 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned|Skil - Shimano) 0:00:50  
11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa|Rabobank)    
12 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 0:00:51  
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance) 0:00:52  
14 Johan Van Summeren (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
15 Steven De Jongh (Ned|Quickstep - Innergetic) 0:00:58  
16 Vladimir Gusev (Rus|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:01  
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel|Predictor - Lotto)    
18 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:01:04  
19 Thor Hushovd (Nor|Crédit Agricole) 0:01:05  
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
21 Daniele Righi (Ita|Lampre - Fondital) 0:01:07  
22 Allan Johansen (Den|Team CSC)    
23 Alessandro Ballan (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
24 Mirko Celestino (Ita|Team Milram) 0:01:08  
25 Andry Grivko (Ukr|Team Milram) 0:01:09  
26 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 0:01:11  
27 Sebastian Lang (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:01:12  
28 Mauro Facci (Ita|Quickstep - Innergetic) 0:01:13  
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita|Liquigas)    
30 Frederik Willems (Bel|Liquigas) 0:01:14  
31 Gustav Larsson (Swe|Unibet.com) 0:01:15  
32 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned|Skil - Shimano)    
33 Sven Krauss (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:01:18  
34 Sven Renders (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:01:22  
35 Francisco Perez (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:01:24  
36 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:01:28  
37 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)    
38 Brian Vandborg (Den|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 0:01:34  
39 Pieter Mertens (Bel|Predictor - Lotto) 0:01:36  
40 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:01:42  
41 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic) 0:01:49  
42 Christophe Mengin (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:01:51  
43 Kim Kirchen (Lux|T-Mobile Team) 0:02:00  
44 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned|Skil - Shimano) 0:02:26  
45 Michael Boogerd (Ned|Rabobank) 0:02:33  
46 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:07:18  
47 Martin Pedersen (Den|Team CSC) 0:07:33  
48 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 0:09:01  
49 Simon Gerrans (Aus|AG2r Prévoyance) 0:09:18  
50 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita|Team Milram) 0:09:19  
51 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita|Liquigas) 0:10:57  
52 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita|Team Milram) 0:10:59  
53 Marcel Sieberg (Ger|Team Milram) 0:11:00  
54 Wouter Weylandt (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic) 0:11:02  
55 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
56 Sébastien Hinault (Fra|Crédit Agricole) 0:11:03  
57 Fred Rodriguez (USA|Predictor - Lotto)    
58 Mathew Hayman (Aus|Rabobank) 0:11:04  
59 Alexei Markov (Rus|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:11:05  
60 Johan Coenen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen)    
61 Heinrich Haussler (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:11:08  
62 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 0:11:09  
63 David Kopp (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:11:12  
64 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat|Saunier Duval - Prodir)    
65 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel|Unibet.com) 0:11:13  
66 Arnaud Coyot (Fra|Unibet.com) 0:11:14  
67 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance) 0:11:15  
68 Fabio Baldato (Ita|Lampre - Fondital) 0:11:18  
69 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi)    
70 Manuel Quinziato (Ita|Liquigas) 0:11:19  
71 Gerben Löwik (Ned|Rabobank) 0:11:22  
72 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita|Team Milram) 0:11:28  
73 Aart Vierhouten (Ned|Skil - Shimano) 0:11:31  
74 Anthony Geslin (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:11:32  
75 Matthew Goss (Aus|Team CSC) 0:11:33  
76 Franck Renier (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:11:35  
77 Matthieu Sprick (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:11:36  
78 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr|Quickstep - Innergetic)    
79 Roger Hammond (GBr|T-Mobile Team) 0:11:38  
80 Iban Mayoz (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:11:39  
81 Mads Kaggestad (Nor|Crédit Agricole) 0:11:43  
82 Aleksandr Kuchynski (Blr|Liquigas)    
83 Markus Eichler (Ger|Unibet.com)    
84 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col|Unibet.com)    
85 Marco Zanotti (Ita|Unibet.com)    
86 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:11:44  
87 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:11:46  
88 Anders Lund (Den|Team CSC) 0:11:49  
89 Floris Goesinnen (Ned|Skil - Shimano) 0:11:50  
90 Lars Bak (Den|Team CSC) 0:11:52  
91 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:12:00  
92 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:12:15  
93 Yohann Gène (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:12:20  
94 Bart Vanheule (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:12:23  
95 Paolo Bossoni (Ita|Lampre - Fondital) 0:12:31  
96 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita|Lampre - Fondital)    
97 Gianni Meersman (Bel|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 0:13:08  
98 Matthé Pronk (Ned|Unibet.com) 0:13:37  
99 Mark Cavendish (GBr|T-Mobile Team) 0:13:53  
100 Alexandre Pichot (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:14:12  
101 Nicolas Portal (Fra|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:14:23  
102 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa|Caisse d'Epargne) 0:14:24  
103 Juan José Haedo (Arg|Team CSC) 0:14:31  
104 Servais Knaven (Ned|T-Mobile Team) 0:14:43  
105 Steven Cummings (GBr|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 0:14:47  
106 Olivier Kaisen (Bel|Predictor - Lotto) 0:14:48  
107 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic) 0:14:50  
108 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 0:14:54  
109 David Canada Gracia (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 0:14:55  
110 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa|Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:15:01  
111 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven|Euskaltel - Euskadi) 0:15:07  
112 Peter Van Petegem (Bel|Quickstep - Innergetic) 0:16:37  
113 Benoît Poilvet (Fra|Crédit Agricole) 0:18:03  
114 Tristan Valentin (Fra|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 0:18:13  
115 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned|Skil - Shimano) 0:18:32  
116 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu|Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team) 0:18:40  
117 Gregory Henderson (NZl|T-Mobile Team) 0:18:41  
118 Koen Barbé (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:18:48  
119 Saïd Haddou (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:18:54  
120 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance) 0:18:57  
121 Steven Caethoven (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:18:58  
122 Graeme Brown (Aus|Rabobank) 0:19:04  
123 Ludovic Auger (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:19:14  
124 Luke Roberts (Aus|Team CSC)    
125 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra|AG2r Prévoyance) 0:19:15  
126 Rick Flens (Ned|Rabobank) 0:19:19  
127 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den|Team CSC) 0:19:26  
128 Robbie McEwen (Aus|Predictor - Lotto) 0:19:29  
129 Jimmy Casper (Fra|Unibet.com) 0:21:22  
130 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger|Skil - Shimano) 0:22:01  
131 Frank Hoj (Den|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 0:22:38  
132 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra|Crédit Agricole) 0:23:18  
133 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 0:23:48  
134 Fabien Patanchon (Fra|Française des Jeux) 0:23:51  
135 Michiel Elijzen (Ned|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 0:25:44  
136 José Alberto Benitez (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 0:26:06  
137 Jesus Del Nero (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 0:26:26  
138 Nico Eeckhout (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:26:53  
139 Johan Lindgren (Swe|Française des Jeux) 0:26:57  
140 Carlo Westphal (Ger|Gerolsteiner) 0:27:03  
141 Dennis Haueisen (Ger|Team Milram) 0:27:35  
142 Roberto Longo (Ita|Lampre - Fondital) 0:28:26  
143 Thierry Marichal (Bel|Française des Jeux) 0:29:08  
144 Markus Zberg (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 0:30:09  
145 Tyler Farrar (USA|Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone) 0:30:43  
146 Pierre Drancourt (Fra|Bouygues Telecom) 0:32:53  
147 Tom Stubbe (Bel|Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:37:29  
148 Marcel Strauss (Swi|Gerolsteiner) 0:42:42  
149 Raul Alarcon (Spa|Saunier Duval - Prodir) 0:49:24  

Comments

Back to top