Eneco 6: Dekker takes control as Lastras wins stage

Nuyens crashes out while in the lead

Dutch ace Thomas Dekker brushed off the pain of a crash to grab the overall lead after the sixth stage of the Tour of Benelux, won by Spaniard Pablo Lastras on Tuesday.

Rabobank rider Dekker took the leader's red jersey from Belgian Nick Nuyens, who was forced to retire after a fall 40km into the penultimate stage from Beek to Landgraaf. Dekker was a victim of the same fall but despite sustaining cuts and grazes, mainly to the top of his left thigh, he managed to get back on his bike and continue through the pain.

"I hurt my elbow and left shoulder but I'm suffering mainly from pain in my legs. It's painful but I hope it's not too serious," said Dekker who finished the stage among the peloton some 15sec behind Lastras.

Lastras formed part of a breakaway group of 12 riders from the opening kilometres and they went on to build a lead of five minutes on the peloton. The Spaniard went it alone 10km from the line, and held off a push by Dutch rider Maarten Tjallingii, to finish ahead of Belgian Steven Caethoven and Anders Lund of Denmark.

The race culminates with Wednesday's final stage, a 30km time-trial around the Sittard region, with Dekker's leading rival expected to be Briton David Millar, third in the standings six seconds behind the Dutch rider.

Results

1 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 4:15:28  
2 Steven Caethoven (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
3 Anders Lund (Nor | Team CSC)    
4 Sébastien Hinault (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
5 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:00:03  
6 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:00:13  
7 Kim Kirchen (Lux | T-Mobile Team)    
8 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita | Team Milram)    
9 Steven De Jongh (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
10 Matthew Goss (Aus | Team CSC)    
11 Marcel Sieberg (Ger | Team Milram)    
12 David Kopp (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
13 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel | Unibet.com)    
14 Thor Hushovd (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
15 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita | Liquigas)    
16 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa | Rabobank)    
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
18 Bram Tankink (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
19 Leon Van Bon (Ned | Rabobank)    
20 Roger Hammond (GBr | T-Mobile Team)    
21 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
22 Daniele Righi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus | Discovery Channel)    
24 Matthieu Sprick (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
25 Andriy Grivko (Ukr | Team Milram)    
26 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
27 Leif Hoste (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
28 Thomas Dekker (Ned | Rabobank)    
29 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
30 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
31 Luke Roberts (Aus | Team CSC)    
32 David Millar (GBr | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
33 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano)    
34 Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
35 Allan Johansen (Den | Team CSC)    
36 Sven Krauss (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
37 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita | Liquigas)    
38 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com)    
39 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
40 Manuel Quinziato (Ita | Liquigas)    
41 Mads Kaggestad (Nor | Credit Agricole)    
42 Frederik Willems (Bel | Liquigas)    
43 Alessandro Ballan (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
44 Christophe Mengin (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
45 Simon Gerrans (Aus | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
46 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
47 Sven Renders (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
48 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr | Discovery Channel)    
49 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr | Discovery Channel)    
50 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
51 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
52 Mikel Astarloza (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
53 Michael Boogerd (Ned | Rabobank)    
54 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
55 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
56 Iban Mayoz Echevarria (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
57 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
58 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
59 Mauro Facci (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
60 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col | Unibet.com)    
61 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
62 Steve Cummings (GBr | Discovery Channel)    
63 Brian Vandborg (Den | Discovery Channel)    
64 Martin Pedersen (Den | Team CSC)    
65 Johan Van Summeren (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
66 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita | Team Milram)    
67 Nicolas Portal (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne)    
68 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:00:30  
69 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr | Liquigas) 0:00:32  
70 Paolo Bossoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:00:43  
71 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn | Discovery Channel) 0:00:54  
72 Floris Goesinnen (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
73 Arnaud Coyot (Fra | Unibet.com)    
74 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:01:37  
75 Aart Vierhouten (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:01:39  
76 Alesandro Cortinovis (Ita | Team Milram) 0:02:36  
77 Mirko Celestino (Ita | Team Milram)    
78 Gerben Lowik (Ned | Rabobank)    
79 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
80 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
81 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
82 Johan Coenen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
83 Koen Barbe (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
84 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
85 Fabio Baldato (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
86 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano)    
87 Kasper Klostergaard (Den | Team CSC)    
88 Matthe Pronk (Ned | Unibet.com)    
89 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner)    
90 Pieter Mertens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
91 Alexandre Pichot (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
92 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
93 Robbie McEwen (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)    
94 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
95 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
96 Dmytro Grabowskyy (Ukr | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
97 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne)    
98 Yohann Gene (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
99 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
100 Mathew Hayman (Aus | Rabobank)    
101 Saïd Haddou (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
102 Mark Cavendish (GBr | T-Mobile Team)    
103 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
104 Thierry Marichal (Bel | Française des Jeux)    
105 Peter Van Petegem (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
106 Wouter Weylandt (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
107 Ludovic Auger (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
108 Niko Eeckhout (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:06:00  
109 Bart Vanheule (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:06:07  
110 Gregory Henderson (NZl | T-Mobile Team) 0:07:10  
111 Servais Knaven (Ned | T-Mobile Team)    
112 Olivier Kaisen (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
113 Franck Renier (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
114 Frank Hoj (Den | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
115 Lars Ytting Bak (Den | Team CSC)    
116 Johan Lindgren (Swe | Française des Jeux)    
117 Tyler Farrar (USA | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
118 David Cañada Gracia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
119 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
120 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
121 Jesus Del Nero (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
122 Joseba Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
123 Aitor Galdos (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
124 Marco Zanotti (Ita | Unibet.com)    
125 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:09:08  
126 Fred Rodriguez (USA | Predictor-Lotto) 0:09:52  
127 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:12:41  
128 Michiel Elijzen (Ned | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
129 Rick Flens (Ned | Rabobank)    
130 Dennis Haueisen (Ger | Team Milram)    
131 Tristan Valentin (Fra | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
132 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:13:51  
133 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
134 Roberto Longo (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
DNF Marcel Strauss (Swi | Gerolsteiner)    
DNF Carlo Westphal (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
DNF Gianni Meersman (Bel | Discovery Channel)    
DNF Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu | Discovery Channel)    
DNF Fabien Patanchon (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus | Rabobank)    
DNF Anthony Geslin (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
DNF Juan Jose Haedo (Arg | Team CSC)    
DNF Nick Nuyens (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
DNF Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
DNF Nicolas Rousseau (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra | Unibet.com)    
DNF Tom Stubbe (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
     
General classification after stage 6    
     
1 Thomas Dekker (Ned | Rabobank) 25:28:48  
2 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:00:04  
3 David Millar (GBr | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:00:06  
4 Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:00:15  
5 Leif Hoste (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:00:27  
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned | Rabobank) 0:00:31  
7 Bram Tankink (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:00:38  
8 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:00:39  
9 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:00:40  
10 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa | Rabobank)    
11 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:00:41  
12 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:00:42  
13 Johan Van Summeren (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
14 Steven De Jongh (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:00:48  
15 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:00:50  
16 Vladimir Gusev (Rus | Discovery Channel) 0:00:51  
17 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
18 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:00:54  
19 Thor Hushovd (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:00:55  
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
21 Daniele Righi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:00:57  
22 Allan Johansen (Den | Team CSC)    
23 Alessandro Ballan (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
24 Andriy Grivko (Ukr | Team Milram) 0:00:59  
25 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:01:01  
26 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:01:02  
27 Mauro Facci (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:03  
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita | Liquigas)    
29 Frederik Willems (Bel | Liquigas) 0:01:04  
30 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 0:01:05  
31 Sven Krauss (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:01:08  
32 Sven Renders (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:01:12  
33 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:01:14  
34 Mikel Astarloza (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:01:18  
35 Brian Vandborg (Den | Discovery Channel) 0:01:24  
36 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:39  
37 Christophe Mengin (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:01:41  
38 Kim Kirchen (Lux | T-Mobile Team) 0:01:50  
39 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn | Discovery Channel) 0:01:59  
40 Michael Boogerd (Ned | Rabobank) 0:02:23  
41 Mirko Celestino (Ita | Team Milram) 0:03:21  
42 Pieter Mertens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:03:49  
43 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:55  
44 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:04:39  
45 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:07:08  
46 Martin Pedersen (Den | Team CSC) 0:07:23  
47 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr | Discovery Channel) 0:08:51  
48 Simon Gerrans (Aus | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:09:08  
49 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita | Team Milram) 0:09:09  
50 Sébastien Hinault (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:10:40  
51 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita | Liquigas) 0:10:47  
52 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita | Team Milram) 0:10:49  
53 Marcel Sieberg (Ger | Team Milram) 0:10:50  
54 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr | Discovery Channel) 0:10:59  
55 David Kopp (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:11:02  
56 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:11:03  
57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:11:05  
58 Manuel Quinziato (Ita | Liquigas) 0:11:09  
59 Anders Lund (Nor | Team CSC) 0:11:18  
60 Matthew Goss (Aus | Team CSC) 0:11:23  
61 Matthieu Sprick (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:11:26  
62 Roger Hammond (GBr | T-Mobile Team) 0:11:28  
63 Iban Mayoz Echevarria (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:11:29  
64 Mads Kaggestad (Nor | Credit Agricole) 0:11:33  
65 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col | Unibet.com)    
66 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:11:34  
67 Arnaud Coyot (Fra | Unibet.com) 0:11:45  
68 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:11:50  
69 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr | Liquigas) 0:11:52  
70 Floris Goesinnen (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:12:21  
71 Aart Vierhouten (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:12:47  
72 Paolo Bossoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:12:51  
73 Wouter Weylandt (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:13:15  
74 Mathew Hayman (Aus | Rabobank) 0:13:17  
75 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:13:18  
76 Johan Coenen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
77 Fabio Baldato (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:13:31  
78 Gerben Lowik (Ned | Rabobank) 0:13:35  
79 Alesandro Cortinovis (Ita | Team Milram) 0:13:41  
80 Dmytro Grabowskyy (Ukr | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:13:49  
81 Nicolas Portal (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:14:13  
82 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
83 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:14:14  
84 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:14:28  
85 Yohann Gene (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:14:33  
86 Steve Cummings (GBr | Discovery Channel) 0:14:37  
87 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:14:44  
88 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:14:57  
89 Matthe Pronk (Ned | Unibet.com) 0:15:50  
90 Mark Cavendish (GBr | T-Mobile Team) 0:16:06  
91 Alexandre Pichot (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:16:25  
92 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:17:03  
93 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:17:59  
94 Aitor Galdos (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:18:05  
95 Bart Vanheule (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:18:07  
96 Franck Renier (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:18:21  
97 Steven Caethoven (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:18:29  
98 Marco Zanotti (Ita | Unibet.com) 0:18:30  
99 Lars Ytting Bak (Den | Team CSC) 0:18:39  
100 Peter Van Petegem (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:18:50  
101 Luke Roberts (Aus | Team CSC) 0:19:04  
102 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:20:16  
103 Fred Rodriguez (USA | Predictor-Lotto) 0:20:32  
104 Koen Barbe (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:21:01  
105 Saïd Haddou (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:21:07  
106 Ludovic Auger (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:21:27  
107 Servais Knaven (Ned | T-Mobile Team) 0:21:30  
108 Olivier Kaisen (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:21:35  
109 Kasper Klostergaard (Den | Team CSC) 0:21:39  
110 Robbie McEwen (Aus | Predictor-Lotto) 0:21:42  
111 David Cañada Gracia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
112 Joseba Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:21:48  
113 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:24:14  
114 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:24:30  
115 Gregory Henderson (NZl | T-Mobile Team) 0:25:28  
116 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:25:31  
117 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:26:01  
118 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:27:42  
119 Frank Hoj (Den | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:29:25  
120 Tristan Valentin (Fra | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:30:31  
121 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:30:50  
122 Thierry Marichal (Bel | Française des Jeux) 0:31:21  
123 Rick Flens (Ned | Rabobank) 0:31:37  
124 Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner) 0:32:22  
125 Niko Eeckhout (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:32:30  
126 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:32:53  
127 Jesus Del Nero (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:33:13  
128 Johan Lindgren (Swe | Française des Jeux) 0:33:44  
129 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:34:07  
130 Tyler Farrar (USA | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:37:30  
131 Michiel Elijzen (Ned | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:38:02  
132 Dennis Haueisen (Ger | Team Milram) 0:39:53  
133 Roberto Longo (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:41:54  
134 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:02:52  

© AFP and BikeRadar 2007

Comments

Back to top