Eneco final: Gutierrez triumphs as Dekker falters

Rosseler wins last time trial stage

José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) is the final overall winner of the Eneco Tour after finishing second in today's time trial in Geleen.

The 29.6km stage was won by Sebastien Rosseler (Quick.Step), with Gutierrez two seconds back. Gustav Erik Larsson was third and David Millar fourth, the latter able to move up to second on general classification as a result.

The upset of the day was race leader Thomas Dekker, who finished 21st at 1'21 behind Rosseler and dropped to fifth on GC. Dekker had crashed during yesterday's stage, and was clearly suffering some of the effects.

"Mentally I wasn't in it," said the Dutch rider.

It was Gutierrez's second success of the season after the Tour of the Mediterranean.

"It proves that I can challenge throughout the season," said the 28-year-old three-time Spanish time-trial champion. "It's a great win because we didn't expect a Spanish victory in this type of event."

Results

1 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:36:50 (48.22 km/h)
2 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:00:02  
3 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 0:00:06  
4 David Millar (GBr | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:00:11  
5 Manuel Quinziato (Ita | Liquigas) 0:00:20  
6 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:00:29  
7 Vladimir Gusev (Rus | Discovery Channel) 0:00:32  
8 Leif Hoste (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:00:51  
9 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:00:52  
10 Kim Kirchen (Lux | T-Mobile Team) 0:00:55  
11 Andriy Grivko (Ukr | Team Milram) 0:00:57  
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita | Liquigas) 0:00:59  
13 Bram Tankink (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:00  
14 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:01:01  
15 Mikel Astarloza (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:01:04  
16 Steve Cummings (GBr | Discovery Channel) 0:01:05  
17 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa | Rabobank) 0:01:12  
18 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
19 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:01:13  
20 Brian Vandborg (Den | Discovery Channel) 0:01:15  
21 Thomas Dekker (Ned | Rabobank) 0:01:21  
22 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:01:24  
23 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
24 Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:01:25  
25 Michael Boogerd (Ned | Rabobank) 0:01:28  
26 Servais Knaven (Ned | T-Mobile Team) 0:01:32  
27 Rick Flens (Ned | Rabobank) 0:01:33  
28 Thor Hushovd (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:01:34  
29 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
30 Sven Krauss (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:01:39  
31 Dmytro Grabowskyy (Ukr | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
32 Steven De Jongh (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:45  
33 Mauro Facci (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:48  
34 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
35 Bart Vanheule (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:01:52  
36 Johan Van Summeren (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:01:55  
37 Matthieu Sprick (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:01:56  
38 Matthew Goss (Aus | Team CSC) 0:02:01  
39 Nicolas Portal (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:09  
40 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:10  
41 Daniele Righi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
42 Leon Van Bon (Ned | Rabobank) 0:02:11  
43 Alesandro Cortinovis (Ita | Team Milram) 0:02:12  
44 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
45 Frederik Willems (Bel | Liquigas)    
46 Johan Lindgren (Swe | Française des Jeux) 0:02:13  
47 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col | Unibet.com) 0:02:17  
48 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:02:19  
49 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:22  
50 Luke Roberts (Aus | Team CSC)    
51 Christophe Mengin (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:02:24  
52 Johan Coenen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:02:25  
53 Lars Ytting Bak (Den | Team CSC) 0:02:27  
54 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:28  
55 Simon Gerrans (Aus | Ag2r Prevoyance)    
56 Michiel Elijzen (Ned | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
57 Tyler Farrar (USA | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
58 Olivier Kaisen (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:33  
59 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn | Discovery Channel) 0:02:34  
60 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr | Discovery Channel) 0:02:38  
61 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen)    
62 Saïd Haddou (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:02:39  
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr | Discovery Channel) 0:02:43  
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr | T-Mobile Team)    
65 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:02:44  
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita | Liquigas) 0:02:45  
67 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:02:46  
68 Pieter Mertens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:48  
69 Allan Johansen (Den | Team CSC)    
70 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:55  
71 David Cañada Gracia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:02:57  
72 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita | Team Milram) 0:02:58  
73 Iban Mayoz Echevarria (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:03:00  
74 Gerben Lowik (Ned | Rabobank) 0:03:03  
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone)    
76 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:04  
77 Sébastien Hinault (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
78 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:03:07  
79 Mirko Celestino (Ita | Team Milram) 0:03:09  
80 Roger Hammond (GBr | T-Mobile Team) 0:03:10  
81 Mads Kaggestad (Nor | Credit Agricole)    
82 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:03:13  
83 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita | Team Milram) 0:03:14  
84 Mathew Hayman (Aus | Rabobank) 0:03:18  
85 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne)    
86 Steven Caethoven (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:03:20  
87 Thierry Marichal (Bel | Française des Jeux) 0:03:21  
88 Yohann Gene (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:03:28  
89 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:29  
90 Aart Vierhouten (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
91 Arnaud Coyot (Fra | Unibet.com) 0:03:33  
92 Frank Hoj (Den | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:03:34  
93 Peter Van Petegem (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:03:35  
94 Kasper Klostergaard (Den | Team CSC)    
95 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi)    
96 Fabio Baldato (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:03:36  
97 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:03:37  
98 Tristan Valentin (Fra | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:03:40  
99 Franck Renier (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
100 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:03:42  
101 Gregory Henderson (NZl | T-Mobile Team) 0:03:43  
102 Paolo Bossoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:03:47  
103 Alexandre Pichot (Fra | Bouygues Telecom)    
104 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr | Liquigas) 0:03:48  
105 Anders Lund (Nor | Team CSC) 0:03:52  
106 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole)    
107 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:03:59  
108 Matthe Pronk (Ned | Unibet.com) 0:04:11  
109 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:04:12  
110 Jesus Del Nero (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:04:14  
111 Floris Goesinnen (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
112 Ludovic Auger (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:04:26  
113 Martin Pedersen (Den | Team CSC) 0:04:28  
114 Joseba Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:04:37  
115 Marcel Sieberg (Ger | Team Milram) 0:04:38  
116 Dennis Haueisen (Ger | Team Milram) 0:04:40  
117 Sven Renders (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:04:49  
118 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:04:51  
119 Koen Barbe (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:04:52  
120 Marco Zanotti (Ita | Unibet.com)    
121 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:04:53  
122 Roberto Longo (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:05:01  
123 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:05:04  
124 Niko Eeckhout (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:05:19  
125 Wouter Weylandt (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:05:22  
126 Aitor Galdos (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:06:02  
127 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:07:43  
DNS Markus Zberg (Swi | Gerolsteiner)    
DNS David Kopp (Ger | Gerolsteiner)    
DNS Alessandro Ballan (Ita | Lampre-Fondital)    
DNS Robbie McEwen (Aus | Predictor-Lotto)    
DNS Fred Rodriguez (USA | Predictor-Lotto)    
DNS Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
DNS Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra | Saunier Duval-Prodir)    
     
Final general classification    
     
1 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 26:05:44  
2 David Millar (GBr | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:00:11  
3 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe | Unibet.com) 0:01:05  
4 Leif Hoste (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:01:12  
5 Thomas Dekker (Ned | Rabobank) 0:01:15  
6 Vladimir Gusev (Rus | Discovery Channel) 0:01:17  
7 Bram Tankink (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:32  
8 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:01:33  
9 Paul Martens (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:01:34  
10 Jurgen Vandenbroeck (Bel | Predictor-Lotto)    
11 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa | Rabobank) 0:01:46  
12 Piet Rooyakkers (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:01:47  
13 Sebastian Lang (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:01:48  
14 Andriy Grivko (Ukr | Team Milram) 0:01:50  
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita | Liquigas) 0:01:56  
16 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
17 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:01:59  
18 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:02:12  
19 Mikel Astarloza (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:16  
20 Thor Hushovd (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:02:23  
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:02:24  
22 Steven De Jongh (Ned | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:02:27  
23 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:02:29  
24 Johan Van Summeren (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:31  
25 Brian Vandborg (Den | Discovery Channel) 0:02:33  
26 Leon Van Bon (Ned | Rabobank) 0:02:36  
27 Kim Kirchen (Lux | T-Mobile Team) 0:02:39  
28 Sven Krauss (Ger | Gerolsteiner) 0:02:41  
29 Mauro Facci (Ita | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:02:45  
30 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:02:57  
31 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:02:59  
32 Daniele Righi (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:03:01  
33 Frederik Willems (Bel | Liquigas) 0:03:10  
34 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:03:36  
35 Allan Johansen (Den | Team CSC) 0:03:39  
36 Michael Boogerd (Ned | Rabobank) 0:03:45  
37 Christophe Mengin (Fra | Française des Jeux) 0:03:59  
38 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn | Discovery Channel) 0:04:27  
39 Sven Renders (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:05:55  
40 Mirko Celestino (Ita | Team Milram) 0:06:24  
41 Pieter Mertens (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:06:31  
42 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:07:18  
43 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:07:46  
44 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:11:14  
45 Manuel Quinziato (Ita | Liquigas) 0:11:23  
46 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr | Discovery Channel)    
47 Simon Gerrans (Aus | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:11:30  
48 Martin Pedersen (Den | Team CSC) 0:11:45  
49 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita | Team Milram) 0:12:17  
50 Matthieu Sprick (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:13:16  
51 Matthew Goss (Aus | Team CSC) 0:13:18  
52 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita | Liquigas) 0:13:26  
53 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr | Discovery Channel) 0:13:36  
54 Sébastien Hinault (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:13:38  
55 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita | Team Milram) 0:13:41  
56 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col | Unibet.com) 0:13:44  
57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:13:54  
58 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:14:06  
59 Iban Mayoz Echevarria (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:14:23  
60 Markus Eichler (Ger | Unibet.com) 0:14:28  
61 Roger Hammond (GBr | T-Mobile Team) 0:14:32  
62 Mads Kaggestad (Nor | Credit Agricole) 0:14:37  
63 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel | Unibet.com) 0:14:39  
64 Anders Lund (Nor | Team CSC) 0:15:04  
65 Arnaud Coyot (Fra | Unibet.com) 0:15:12  
66 Marcel Sieberg (Ger | Team Milram) 0:15:22  
67 Dmytro Grabowskyy (Ukr | Quick Step-Innergetic)    
68 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr | Liquigas) 0:15:34  
69 Steve Cummings (GBr | Discovery Channel) 0:15:36  
70 Johan Coenen (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:15:37  
71 Alesandro Cortinovis (Ita | Team Milram) 0:15:47  
72 Aart Vierhouten (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:16:10  
73 Alexei Markov (Rus | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:16:16  
74 Nicolas Portal (Fra | Caisse d'Epargne)    
75 Mathew Hayman (Aus | Rabobank) 0:16:29  
76 Floris Goesinnen (Ned | Skil-Shimano)    
77 Paolo Bossoni (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:16:32  
78 Gerben Lowik (Ned | Rabobank)    
79 Fabio Baldato (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:17:01  
80 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:17:13  
81 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa | Caisse d'Epargne) 0:17:26  
82 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:17:42  
83 Yohann Gene (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:17:55  
84 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:18:21  
85 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:18:22  
86 Wouter Weylandt (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:18:31  
87 Mark Cavendish (GBr | T-Mobile Team) 0:18:43  
88 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:19:29  
89 Bart Vanheule (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:19:53  
90 Matthe Pronk (Ned | Unibet.com) 0:19:55  
91 Alexandre Pichot (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:20:06  
92 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:20:34  
93 Lars Ytting Bak (Den | Team CSC) 0:21:00  
94 Luke Roberts (Aus | Team CSC) 0:21:20  
95 Steven Caethoven (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:21:43  
96 Franck Renier (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:21:55  
97 Peter Van Petegem (Bel | Quick Step-Innergetic) 0:22:19  
98 Servais Knaven (Ned | T-Mobile Team) 0:22:56  
99 Marco Zanotti (Ita | Unibet.com) 0:23:16  
100 Saïd Haddou (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:23:40  
101 Aitor Galdos (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:24:01  
102 Olivier Kaisen (Bel | Predictor-Lotto) 0:24:02  
103 David Cañada Gracia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:24:33  
104 Benoît Poilvet (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:24:36  
105 Kasper Klostergaard (Den | Team CSC) 0:25:08  
106 Koen Barbe (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:25:47  
107 Ludovic Auger (Fra | Française des Jeux)    
108 Joseba Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa | Euskaltel-Euskadi) 0:26:19  
109 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra | Credit Agricole) 0:27:44  
110 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:28:58  
111 Gregory Henderson (NZl | T-Mobile Team) 0:29:05  
112 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra | Ag2r Prevoyance) 0:30:43  
113 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger | Skil-Shimano) 0:31:51  
114 Frank Hoj (Den | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:32:53  
115 Rick Flens (Ned | Rabobank) 0:33:04  
116 Tristan Valentin (Fra | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:34:05  
117 Thierry Marichal (Bel | Française des Jeux) 0:34:36  
118 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned | Skil-Shimano) 0:35:48  
119 Johan Lindgren (Swe | Française des Jeux) 0:35:51  
120 Pierre Drancourt (Fra | Bouygues Telecom) 0:36:47  
121 Jesus Del Nero (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 0:37:21  
122 Niko Eeckhout (Bel | Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen) 0:37:43  
123 Tyler Farrar (USA | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:39:52  
124 Michiel Elijzen (Ned | Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone) 0:40:24  
125 Dennis Haueisen (Ger | Team Milram) 0:44:27  
126 Roberto Longo (Ita | Lampre-Fondital) 0:46:49  
127 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa | Saunier Duval-Prodir) 1:07:39  

© BikeRadar & AFP 2007

Comments

Back to top